Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743202988
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Heart Full of Lies

A True Story of Desire and Death

by Ann Rule


ISBN: 0743202988
ISBN-13: 9780743202985
Format: Hardcover

Summary

True-crime specialist Rule here examines the murder of Chris Northon in 2000. Northon's wife, Liysa, was convicted of the crime, though she claimed that she shot him in self defense. Rule delves into Liysa's past (both real and manufactured), looks at the claims of Chris's family, and pieces together the events that lead the pair, along with one of their children, to a fatal conclusion in remote area in the woods of Oregon.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 400

Publisher's Notes

Discusses the investigation and trial of Liysa Northon, who was convicted for killing her her husband in 2000 after setting up a crime scene made to look like she herself escaped, a case that eventually linked her to a series of violent crimes against a series of men.

Other Editions

Similar books


06717935610
In the Name of Love
by Ann Rule

The author of ten New York Times best sellers, including three gripping Crime Files volumes, Ann Rule has proved time and again the she is our premier chronicler of true crime. Now with brilliant insight and an unrelenting eye for critical detail, she delves into her darkest files to explore the circumstances that propel the most unlikely suspects to cross society's boundaries--and commit desperate acts of murder. "In the Name of Love" probes the case of Jerry Harris, a self-made California millionaire who, at age forty-four, had it all: booming businesses, yachts, a a mansion, a beautiful wife, and a voice to rival Elvis. No one who knew this well-liked, generous man could make sense of his sudden disappearance one October night in 1987. On a final phone call to his brother from his Mercedes, Jerry breathed a muffled oath--then the line went dead. For Jerry's wife, Susan, it was just the beginning of a relentless eight-year search for the truth behind her husband's vanishing. Through exclusive access to an FBI agent inside the investigation, Ann Rule unmasks a man driven by malevolence and hidden jealousy to destroy Jerry Harris' magnificent business empire. She expertly profiles a criminal mind that stopped at nothing in a scheme of greed and violence. With the riveting power of a Greek tragedy, Rule reveals the dark underside of an all-American success story, and a wife's ultimate triumph of justice in the name of love. Including other unforgettable accounts of true crime, this is Ann Rule at her chilling best.

0425204405
A Beautiful Child
by Matt Birkbeck

Describes the life and death of twenty-year-old Tonya Hughes, killed by a hit-and-run driver in 1990, and the discovery that she had been living with a federal fugitive who had kidnapped her as a toddler, and who allegedly killed her. Reprint.

0312994044
Gone Forever
by Diane Fanning

Describes how investigators became increasingly suspicious of Richard McFarland as they searched for his missing wife Susan, the mother of three young sons, who had secretly been planning to end her relationship with her erratic and irresponsible husband. Original.

0312984170
The Stranger in My Bed
by Michael Fleeman

Describes how one woman discovered that her new husband, widower John Smith, had been responsible for the gruesome 1974 murder of his estranged first wife, Janice Hartman, who was only the first of Smith's wives to disappear mysteriously, and the nearly thirty-year quest to bring Smith to justice. Original.

0312995288
Such Good Boys
by Tina Dirmann

Describes the brutal slaying of Jane Bautista, an emotionally disturbed and abusive mother, by her two sons, Jason, a twenty-year-old college student, and his fifteen-year-old half-brother, Matthew, who got the idea for the crime from an episode of The Sopranos. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743202988 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule; Ann Rule

Free Press, 2003-10-14. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ scuffed. Very Light shelfwear overall. No Marks. LDW c07s07 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule; Ann Rule

Free Press, 2003-10-14. Hardcover. Good. Lisa and Chris Northon go on a camping trip. Later that night, Lisa rushes to friends, telling them she shot Chris in self-defense after he beat and tried to drown her. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, and may include "From the library of" markings in front.Ex-library w/ library binding: "Withdrawn" stamped in front and back; card pouch may be removed; no marking in text. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death (Qty: 2)
Rule, Ann; Rule, Ann

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743202988 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann; Rule, Ann

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743202988 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Free Press Hard Cover . Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule, Ann Rule

Free Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule

Free Press, 2003. Hardcover. Good - Used /Good. 0743202988 . Good - Used. Free Press 2003 Hardcover Good - Used . (more information)

Offered by BonniesBooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule, Ann Rule

Free Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule, Ann Rule

Free Press. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule, Ann Rule

Free Press. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann; Rule, Ann

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743202988 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Free Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule, Ann Rule

Free Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule, Ann Rule

Free Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule, Ann Rule

Free Press. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

New York: Free Press. 2003. F First Printing. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
15) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2003. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Includes numerous glossy photographs, Cast of Characters, Foreword, 40 Chapters, Afterword, and a brief biography of the author. . 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 379 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule; Ann Rule

Free Press, 2003-10-14. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
17) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press. 2003. F First Printing. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
18) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann; Rule, Ann

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743202988 Excellent condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket as new - no tears, corners crisp, a near NEW Book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
19) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule

Free Press. Like New. 2003. Hardcover. AL1-110255309; 1.35 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

New York: Free Press, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule; Ann Rule

Free Press, 2003-10-14. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2003. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
23) Heart Full of Lies A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule & Ann Rule

Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very slight rubbing to jacket. ; A very clean copy. Original price intact. Jacket, endpapers, and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 4740 . 1.7 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 400 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule; Ann Rule

Free Press, 2003-10-14. Hardcover. Very Good. A first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with lightly yellow pages. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ shows some wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
25) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

Free Pr, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
26) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann and Ann Rule

Free Press, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. very little shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.86
Add to cart 
27) Heart Full Of Lies: A True Story Of Desire And Death (HC/DJ)
Rule, Ann

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2003. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
28) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, The. Like New/Like New. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0743202988 Book and Dj are in like new condition, clean and unmarked. First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
29) HEART FULL OF LIES
Rule, Ann

Free Press. VG+/VG+. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Previous owner name inside. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0743202988; 2003 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
30) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2003 Minor wear, tight and clean.. Book Club. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2003 Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) Heart Full Of Lies: A True Story Of Desire And Death
Rule, Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2003 mylar protected, usual library markings. Hard Cover. Good/Good. X-lib. Copy. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

New York, NY: Free Press, 2003. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
34) Heart Full of Lies
Rule, Ann

Free Press, 2003-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
35) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2003. ISBN: 0743202988. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
36) Heart Full of Lies
Ann Rule

Free Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Full number line, small dent to bottom edge of front board, foot of spine shows shelf rubs, DJ has no flaws, covered in Mylar. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
37) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule; Ann Rule

Free Press, 2003-10-14. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
38) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

New York: Free Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Tail of spine bumped. Light wear. . Light crease to top edge of dust jacket.. 2003. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
39) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule, Ann Rule

Free Press, 2003-10-14. Very Good. Tight Spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Fine DJ. Very light shelfwear. Faint stain on title page. Clean, crisp, & tight. Nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Doc Star's Books (United States)
Price: $6.51
Add to cart 
40) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Ann Rule; Ann Rule

Free Press, 2003-10-14. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.28
Add to cart 
41) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann and Ann Rule

Free Press, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
42) Heart full of lies
Rule, Ann

Free Press, 2003. A true story of desire and death. On a sunny morning in October 2000, Chris Northon lay dead in a sleeping bag at a campsite in Wallowa County, Oregon. Illustrated with 16 pages of photos. Very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
43) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2003. First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($26.00) dust jacket. Pristine end pages. Pristine unmarked text with glossy b&w photographs. Clean white page ends. Excellent pictorial jacket. "A book that leads the reader from Hawaii to the Northwest to Hollywood, Heart Full of Lies is an extraordinary character study as well as a brilliant investigative report that will keep you enthralled to the very last page.". ISBN: 0-7432-0298-8. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MURDER TRUE CRIME. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
44) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2003 Minor thumbing, minor stain to bottom edge, sticker to FFE, tight. Dj crisp.. 1st. Very Good +/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
45) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

New York: Free Press, 2003. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
46) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

N.Y, New York: Free Press, 2003. 1st Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
47) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, The Macmillan Company, 2003. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, no marks or tears, very clean hard covers, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket with no tears.. bc. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very good/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
48) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

New York, New York: The Free Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Former owner's inscription on front end page. Smoke scent. ISBN: 0743202988. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
49) Heart Full of Lies
Rule, Anne

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0743202988. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
50) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 From Publishers Weekly: "Former Seattle police officer and crime author Rule (Small Sacrifices; Dead by Sunset, etc.) knows a good drama when she finds one: it involves love, betrayal, greed and violence. In the story of Liysa Northon, a woman who murdered her third husband, Chris Northon, in order to collect his insurance money, Rule has found a real-life soap opera. In the fall of 2000, Liysa convinced Chris to go on a camping trip with her and their small son in the remote forests of Oregon. But the idyllic vacation didn't last long; Liysa would later admit to ending her husband's life by shooting him in the head in an act of "self-defense." From where she sits today (in an Oregon state prison), she still professes to have shot Chris only in innocence and fear-emotions she said were caused by her years as a victim of domestic violence. But according to her husband's parents and other sources, Liysa is a manipulative sociopath who spent years crafting a public façade of abuse persuasive enough to justify the cold-blooded murder of her husband. Rule has done an impressive amount of research to reconstruct the history of Liysa's crime and the stories of the main people involved, interviewing dozens of police officers, investigators and private citizens across the country." Gift quality, no notable flaws.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. First Edition First Printing. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by B/W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
51) Heart Full Of Lies: A True Story Of Desire And Death
Rule, Ann

Free Pr, 2003. As-New / Unread copy - 379 pages - Illustrated with photos - Liysa and Chris Northon seemed the epitome of idyllic lovers when they married on a moonlit beach in Hawaii. Their friends admired the romantic couple: Chris - tall, athletic, handsome with a thatch of blond hair, a pilot for Hawaiian Airlines - and Liysa - attractive, charismatic, seductive, an acclaimed surf photographer, with a tanned, perfect body. Their son, Bjorn, looked just like his dad, and they were raising Liysa's son by a previous marriage. They had beautiful homes on the mainland and in Hawaii. But it wasn't long before Chris saw a side of Liysa that he hadn't glimpsed before. Nothing was quite enough for her - she wanted more money, more property, and a future that included fame as a Hollywood screenwriter. She complained to her closest friends that her husband was a heavy drinker who beat her. The marriage seemed to be unraveling, but Chris struggled to hold it together, afraid he'd be separated from Bjorn and from Liysa's son Papako. And then the worst happened. On a sunny morning in October 2000, Chris Northon lay dead in a sleeping bag at a campsite beside a pristine river, while his wife drove four hours to a friend's house, sobbing inconsolably. She appeared to have been beaten, and had a black eye and bruises on her knee. Was Chris's death a tragic accident or a deliberate homicide? Was Liysa involved? Questions arose that made Oregon State detectives suspicious, yet her family and friends stood staunchly by her, incredulous that anybody would ask such questions. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
52) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

New York: Free Press, 2003. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. Old price Fep. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann; Rule, Ann

No creases no wear. New Condition Hard Cover, DJ is In new condition. Light edge wear. . h4 (more information)

Offered by Barrett Book Trader (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
54) HEART FULL OF LIES A True Story of Desire and Death
RULE, ANN

Free Press/Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back FIRST PRINTING. CONDITION FINE/FINE. Black boards with red spine, gilt lettering. Bright, clean and tight book. Jacket fine-shiny and clean, unmarked. A riveting story of seduction, betrayal and murder by best-selling true-crime writer Ann Rule. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
55) Heart Full of Lies
Rule, Ann

NY: Free Press, 2003. 1st printing. Small closed tear corner of dust jacket; slight bumping bottom of spine. Tight binding, no marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
56) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann; Rule, Ann

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743202988 First edition, first printing, full number line, excellent hardcover w/DJ. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $10.76
Add to cart 
57) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann; Rule, Ann

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743202988 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say that there is a slight bit of shelf wear. Owner inscription on the first page. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $10.97
Add to cart 
58) HEART FULL OF LIES A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

NY: Free Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket c. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Black boards, red textured spine, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER, FIRST PRINTING. 16p b/w photos. TRUE CRIME. "In perhaps the most profound character portrait she has ever drawn, America's bestselling true-crime writer, Ann Rule, asks, can the female really be deadlier than the male? In HEART FULL OF LIES, she answers that question in one of her most intriguing tales ever - a riveting story of seduction, betrayal, and murder. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 376 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
59) Heart Full Of Lies : A True Story Of Desire And Death
Rule, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
60) Heart Full of Lies A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

New York, NY: Free Press Fine/Fine Like New. 2003. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 379 pages Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0743202988 Keywords: True Crime, Women Murders, Spousal Murders, Crime and Criminals, Murder Cases. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
61) Heart Full of Lies a True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

New York: Free Press, 2003. Signed in Black Ink on the Title Page " 10/27/03 To Joan! Ann Rule", $26.00 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, 379 Pages, B/W Illustrations. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Fort (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
62) Heart Full of Lies
Rule, Ann

Free Press, 2003. Firsr Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No interior markings, nor inscriptions. Seemingly unread new copy. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
63) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

New York NY: Free Press, 2003. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 379 pp. One book board is slightly warped. DJ has one thin-line, 1" long ripple at rear top. Discusses the investigation and trial of Liysa Northon, who was convicted for killing her husband in 2000 after setting up a crime scene made to look like she herself escaped, a case that eventually linked her to a series of violent crimes against a series of men.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
64) Heart Full of Lies A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann & Ann Rule

Free Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1.7 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 400 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.98
Add to cart 
65) Heart Full of Lies : A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Very minor edgewear, otherwise in tight clean condition. Digital photo available on request.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cataline's Pack Trail (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
66) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2003. MURDER TRUE CRIME. ISBN: 0743202988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MURDER TRUE CRIME. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
67) Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire and Death
Rule, Ann; Rule, Ann

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743202988 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart