Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Left Back
A Century of Battles over School Reform
by Diane Ravitch
ISBN: 0743203267
ISBN-13: 9780743203265
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
From a historian's perspective, Ravitch examines the constant debates about pedagogy, standards, and curricula that have surrounded the American educational system throughout the 20th century. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"An incisive examination."
-- Kirkus
"Ravitch's views on education-characterized by some as moderate-conservative-tend to be forceful and clear: she has little patience for pedagogical approaches that coddle students or in other ways circumvent the difficult but, in her view, essential work of making sure that all children master an "academic curriculum"....
-- Atlantic Monthly
"The decline and fall of [the belief that the right schools can overcome many social problems] is a long, sad story...which Ms. Ravitch recounts with concision and panache." -- Joseph Adelson
-- Wall Street Journal
"Professor Ravitch's account of the failures of assorted reforms over the past century has only one flaw, but it is potentially fatal. Her account is so deftly done, and so cruelly accurate about the shortcomings of assorted progressive educators, that is sometimes seems that everything wrong with American public schools is to be laid at the door of progressive education." -- Alan Ryan
-- New York Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2001 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds
Similar books

Audible Difference
by Jennifer Miller

Bilingual Education and Social Change
by Rebecca D. Freeman

City Schools and the American Dream
by Pedro Antonio Noguera

Beginnings of Learning
by J. Krishnamurti

Communicating Family and Consumer Sciences
by Elizabeth J. Hitch
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743203267 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Left Back
Ravitch, Diane
Simon & Schuster, 2001-01-01. Softcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Left Back: A Century of Battles over School Reform (Qty: 3)
Diane Ravitch
Simon & Schuster, 2001-07-31. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Left Back: A Century of Battles over School Reform
Diane Ravitch
Simon & Schuster, 2001-07-31. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Left Back
Ravitch, Diane
Simon & Schuster, 2001-01-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Left Back A Century of Battles over School Reform
Ravitch, Diane
Simon & Schuster. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 1.5 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 560 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Left Back A Century of Battles over School Reform
Ravitch, Diane
Simon & Schuster. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 1.5 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 560 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Left Back A Century of Battles over School Reform
Ravitch, Diane
Simon & Schuster. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 1.5 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 560 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Left Back A Century of Battles over School Reform
Ravitch, Diane
Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 1.5 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 560 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Left Back A Century of Battles over School Reform
Ravitch, Diane
Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 1.5 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 560 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Left Back A Century of Battles over School Reform
Ravitch, Diane
Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 1.5 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 560 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Left Back: A Century of Battles Over School Reform
Ravitch, Diane
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Crease across front cover. Light wear to corners. Light rubbing. ISBN: 0743203267. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Left Back: A Century of Battles over School Reform
Ravitch, Diane
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743203267 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
NEW - Left Back: A Century of Battles over School Reform
Ravitch, Diane
Simon & Schuster, 2001. Paperback. New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. About this title: In this authoritative history of American education reforms in this century, a distinguished scholar makes a compelling case that our schools fail when they consistently ignore their central purpose--teaching knowledge. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Left Back: A Century of Battles Over School Reform (Qty: 7)
Ravitch, Diane, Professor
Simon & Schuster. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Left Back: A Century of Battles over School Reform (Qty: 5)
Diane Ravitch
Simon & Schuster, 2001-07-31. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|