Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743203321
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dark Hollow

by John Connolly


ISBN: 0743203321
ISBN-13: 9780743203326
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Private detective Charlie Parker returns to his Maine hometown and finds himself in a world of creepy trouble. His efforts to collect child support from a deadbeat dad land him in hot water with the mob. Everyone who might have any information about the identity of his birth parents, whom he never knew, seems to be turning up dead. And an old woman swears that a long-dead serial killer, Caleb Kyle, is resurrected and stalking the townspeople.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 443

Publisher's Notes

Grieving over the murder of his family, private detective Charlie "Bird" Parker returns to Maine in search of refuge, only to become caught up in the brutal murders of a young mother and her child, a crime that could be linked to the troubled history of Parker's own grandfather and to a legacy of evil that has haunted the region for years.

Other Editions

Similar books


06710273110
Every Dead Thing
by John Connolly

Dragged into the search for a missing woman, New York City detective Charlie Parker joins a fetching young psychologist and two convicted murderers to catch the brutal serial killer, who is known as the Traveling Man. Reissue.

0316154075
A Darkness More Than Night
by Michael Connelly

The LAPD asks Terrence McCaleb to investigate a series of puzzling murders and quickly discovers that the profile of the killer matches someone with whom he has worked with in the past--Detective Harry Bosch.

0446531081
Hour Game
by David Baldacci

In the wake of a series of brutal murders in the Virginia countryside in which the killer leaves watches on the victims' bodies, investigators Sean King and Michelle Maxwell discover that the case may be related to one involving an aristocratic southern family a situation that turns worse when a copycat killer enters the fray. Bye the author of Split Second.

0399148450
Widow's Walk
by Robert Parker

When fifty-one-year-old Nathan Smith, a prominent local banker and millionaire, is murdered, Spenser is called in to investigate Nathan's young wife, Mary Smith, who has a weak alibi, likes to sleep around, and is despised by her peers, and as the evidence stacks up against Mary, Spenser soon discovers that Mary's mysterious past has put his own life in danger.

0786016051
Island of Bones
by P. J. Parrish

When the bullet-ridden body of a woman, identified only by a strange ring made out of bone on her finger, and a tiny skull wash up on shore, Detective Louis Kincaid makes a connection between the two that takes him to a remote island rife with evil and betrayal where nothing is what it seems. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743203321 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dark Hollow
John Connolly

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
2) Dark Hollow
John Connolly

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $5.47
Add to cart 
3) Dark Hollow
Connolly, John

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743203321 HARDCOVER - IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION. Bend to book and curl to back cover. Pages clean and unmarked. Not a good looking book, but still a very good reading copy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.15
Add to cart 
4) DARK HOLLOW
Connolly, John

New York. 2001. Simon & Schuster. Advance Reader’s Copy. Very Good In Wrappers. Author of EVERY DEAD THING. pages: 443 pages. keywords: Mystery America Ireland. ISBN: 0743203321. July 2001. When John Connolly burst upon the literary suspense scene in 1999, he was an immediate international sensation. His EVERY DEAD THING became an instantaneous bestseller in England, and here in America, his writing was greeted with extraordinary accolades. He won the prestigious Shamus Award for Best First Private Eye Novel, and, as the San Francisco Examiner wrote, ‘John Connolly’s tale is as riveting and chilling as Thomas Harris’s THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS and James Patterson’s KISS THE GIRLS.’ Now, Connolly returns with DARK HOLLOW, a terrifying and ingenious novel of a murderous spree that reaches back decades into the victims’ pasts. Back again is ex-New York Police Detective Charlie ‘Bird’ Parker, who has returned to his hometown of Scarborough, Maine, after the vicious killings of his wife and daughter; it is time to leave the bloodstained streets of Manhattan and rebuild his family’s house-as well as his own life. But for Bird, returning to his roots means digging through a mountain of terror, as memories of his father’s and grandfather’s untimely deaths resurface and drive him to join the manhunt for the killer of yet another mother and child. Though the obvious suspect is Billy Purdue, the violent former husband of the murdered young woman, another player lurks in this disturbing drama, someone entangled in the dark hollow of Bird’s past. Darkly atmospheric, tense and imbued with the page-turning ferocity that only the finest crime fiction offers, DARK HOLLOW is a stunning successor to EVERY DEAD THING, a testament to the burgeoning power of John Connolly to tell stories that thrill, frighten and haunt the soul. keywords: Mystery America Ireland. inventory # 28828. ISBN: 0743203321. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) Dark Hollow
John Connolly

Simon & Schuster, 2001-06-26. Hardcover. Good. A couple of small spots on edge of book. Dust jacket is worn at the edges with a small tear at the bottom edge. Owner's name and embossed seal on first page. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
6) Dark Hollow
Connolly, John

NY: Simon and Schuster, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dogwood Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
7) DARK HOLLOW
Connolly, John

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof. PB. Fine. trade paperback. Publisher's xerox of a letter laid in (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
8) Dark Hollow: SIGNED
Connolly, John

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 A Very Nice Copy- Signed by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
9) Dark Hollow
Connolly, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard cover with charcoal paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, silver printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. When Connolly burst upon the literary suspense scene in 1999, he was an immediate international sensation. His "Every Dead Thing" was an instant bestseller in England. Now, Connolly returns with "Dark Hollow," a terrifying and ingenious novel of a murderous spree that reaches back decades into the victims' pasts. Back again is ex-New York Police Detective Charlie "Bird" Parker, who has returned to his hometown of Scarborough, Maine, after the vicious killings of his wife and daughter; it is time to leave the bloodstained streets of Manhattan and rebuild his family's house -- as well as his own life. But for Bird, returning to his roots means digging through a mountain of terror, as memories of his father's and grandfather's untimely deaths resurface and drive him to join the manhunt for the killer of yet another mother and child. Though the obvious suspect is Billy Purdue, the violent former husband of the murdered young woman, another player lurkes in this disturbing drama, someone entangled in the dark hollow of Bird's past.. First Edition/2nd Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charcoal Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
10) Dark Hollow
Connolly, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Hard cover with charcoal paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, silver printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. When Connolly burst upon the literary suspense scene in 1999, he was an immediate international sensation. His "Every Dead Thing" was an instant bestseller in England. Now, Connolly returns with "Dark Hollow," a terrifying and ingenious novel of a murderous spree that reaches back decades into the victims' pasts. Back again is ex-New York Police Detective Charlie "Bird" Parker, who has returned to his hometown of Scarborough, Maine, after the vicious killings of his wife and daughter; it is time to leave the bloodstained streets of Manhattan and rebuild his family's house -- as well as his own life. But for Bird, returning to his roots means digging through a mountain of terror, as memories of his father's and grandfather's untimely deaths resurface and drive him to join the manhunt for the killer of yet another mother and child. Though the obvious suspect is Billy Purdue, the violent former husband of the murdered young woman, another player lurkes in this disturbing drama, someone entangled in the dark hollow of Bird's past.. First Edition/2nd Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charcoal Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
11) DARK HOLLOW
Connolly, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Features Charlie "Bird" Parker. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $22.20
Add to cart 
12) Dark Hollow
Connolly, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Both book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. First United States edition. SIGNED by author on title page. 443 pages.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
13) DARK HOLLOW
Connolly, John

Simon & Schuster, 2000, first U.S. edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed.. (more information)

Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Dark Hollow
John Connolly

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. A promotional softbound. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Dark Hollow
Connolly, John

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743203321 Good condition, hardback 2000, UK edition published by Hodder and Stoughton, some marks, good cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $26.53
Add to cart 
16) Dark Hollow
Connolly, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
17) DARK HOLLOW
Connolly, John

Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED in person, spine production creases book and dj, panels has faint minor spotting, otherwise a very good book and dustjacket in Brodart. Parker, still drained and upset from the murder of his family, returns to the Maine of his childhood, looking for a chance to recover. But when a young woman, Rita, is savagely killed along with her child, Parker joins the hunt for their murderer. The obvious suspect is Billy Purdue, Rita's estranged husband. But as the toll mounts, it becomes apparent that someone else is also hunting for Billy Purdue. The answer to the puzzle lies deep in the past: in the troubled history of Parker's own grandfather, in the horror of a tree adorned with victims, and the violent origins of a killer.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY 0-7432-0332-1 MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) Dark Hollow FREE SHIPPING
Connolly,John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Slight lean,corner bump else a nice signed copy. The second Charlie Parker novel...great read by a new author,his second book.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.50
Add to cart 
19) Dark Hollow FREE SHIPPING
Connolly,John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 What seems an as new un-read signed copy. What looks like previous owner's initials,very small to the reverse of the front board. The second Charlie Parker novel,the author's second book. If you have not read the guy do it,you are missing a great talent.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $39.50
Add to cart 
20) Dark Hollow (Qty: 2)
John Connolly

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743203321 THIS IS A BRITISH FIRST EDITION, NOT U.S.!!!! THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER BRITISH FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
21) Dark Hollow FREE SHIPPING
Connolly,John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 What seems an as new un-read signed copy. The second Charlie Parker novel,the author's second book and the Uncorrected Proof. If you have not read the guy do it,you are missing a great talent. The words "a novel" on the pictorial cover,publisher's printing,is smeared lightly,like it was boxed up before the ink dried. The yellow plain pictorial covers also show some very light soiling. Actually a pretty nice copy despite its' flaws.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Trade Paperback. N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart 
22) Dark Hollow FREE SHIPPING
Connolly,John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 What seems an as new un-read signed copy. The second Charlie Parker novel,the author's second book. If you have not read the guy do it,you are missing a great talent. Some of the the printing on the pictorial cover,publisher's printing,is smeared,like it was boxed up before the ink dried. The yellow plain pictorial covers also show some very light soiling. This copy also has some light creasing on one corner of back cover. Actually a pretty nice copy despite its' flaws.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Trade Paperback. N-Fine. Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart