Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0743203399
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Wild Blue

The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45

by Stephen E. Ambrose


ISBN: 0743203399
ISBN-13: 9780743203395
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Historian Ambrose evokes what it was like to be in a B-24 as pilot, gunner, bombardier, or navigator, as these planes flew missions over German territory during World War II. He chronicles their training and assesses their contribution to the Allied victory-which was often at great cost to these freedom-loving men who made a difference. Much of the book focuses on pilot George S. McGovern, who was later to be the 1972 Democratic presidential candidate. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Ambrose, as always, finds poignant details, tells powerful stories."

   -- Kirkus

"Like Ambrose's previous books, this is a work of unapologetic, patriotic history."    -- Sean McCann

   -- Book

"Magnify every emotion you have ever felt by 1,000% and you will understand what this story is about...Mr. Ambrose's storytelling ability is unparalleled, and the reader is transported to Mr. McGovern's side through his training, combat and homecoming."    -- Randy Cunningham

   -- Wall Street Journal

"Ambrose's commitment to the what-it-was-really-like school is deep."    -- Tom Ferrell

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 299

Publisher's Notes

An exciting foray into the lives of the young men - pilots, bombardiers, navigators, and gunners, chosen by the Air Force to embark on the most dangerous missions during World War II details their courage, bravery, and determination.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743216547
The Wild Blue
by Stephen E. Ambrose

An exciting foray into the lives of the young men - pilots, bombardiers, navigators, and gunners, chosen by the Air Force to embark on the most dangerous missions during World War II details their courage, bravery, and determination. (Military History)

0142002909
Flights of Passage
by Samuel Hynes



07603219910
Jimmy Stewart
by Starr Smith



1591144795
MacArthur's Eagles
by Lex McAulay



0316501115
Goodbye, Darkness
by William Manchester

In a deeply personal account of his experiences as a Marine Corps sergeant in several major Pacific land battles, the critically acclaimed author of A World Lit Only by Fire interweaves memories and dreams as he recalls the horrors of Guadalcanal and Okinawa.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743203399 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster, 2001-08-14. Hardcover. Normal shelf and reading wear. S. Great find! Order with confidence! (more information)

Offered by San Juan Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743203399 Very Good . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$2.75
7) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. The book is very clean, from a smoke free home. The binding is firm, and the hinges are in excellent condition, whole and not torn. The spine is tight to the binding. The jacket is not tattered, torn, faded nor shows rubbing. There is no bumping at the top or bottom of the spine or at the board corners. Its pages are clean, crisp and white. There are no book labels, bookplates, remainder marks, writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any kind in the book. Please note that the book is not a remainder, price clipped, ex-library, or a bookclub edition. It is in pristine, "AS NEW" condition. Please contact us if you would like scanned photos, or have any questions regarding this book. We ship daily in fitted cardboard cartons, and will be glad to combine book purchases to reduce shipping charges. The Book is generously illustrated along with an epilogue, author's notes, bibliography and is indexed. Thank you for reviewing our offering of this book, and we invite you to see the rest of our offerings on ABE. . Hard Cover and Dust Jacket. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Trade Edition. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Shelby, Bookseller (United States)
$2.89
8) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Ex-library. Dustjacket in mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
$2.95
9) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster, 2001-08-14. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
$2.99
10) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Sticker partly removed from front pastedown. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
$3.00
11) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
$3.00
12) THE WILD BLUE THE MEN AND BOYS WHO FLEW THE B-24S OVER GERMANY
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 2001, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO JACKET AT BOOK CORNERS ISBN -- 0743203399 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
13) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
14) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 299pp; Good Condition; Hardcover; "The most gripping account of the SEcond World War that I have ever read." -Joseph Heller. hard back. Good/Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$3.60
15) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. Used: Good. HARDCOVER - 1st printing., better than average (more information)

Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
$3.99
16) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. "as new". First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
$4.00
17) The Wild Blue
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. DJ has light handling soil. It is in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. An excellent reading / reference copy. 1 x 9.2 x 6 Inches 304 pages <P> Stephen Ambrose is the acknowledged dean of the historians of World War II in Europe. In three highly acclaimed, bestselling volumes, he has told the story of the bravery, steadfastness, and ingenuity of the ordinary young men, the citizen soldiers, who fought the enemy to a standstill -- the band of brothers who endured together. <P> The very young men who flew the B-24s over Germany in World War II against terrible odds were yet another exceptional band of brothers, and, in <I>The Wild Blue,</I> Ambrose recounts their extraordinary brand of heroism, skill, daring, and comradeship with the same vivid detail and affection. <P> Ambrose describes how the Army Air Forces recruited, trained, and then chose those few who would undertake the most demanding and dangerous jobs in the war. These are the boys -- turned pilots, bombardiers, navigators, and gunners of the B-24s -- who suffered over 50 percent casualties. <P> With his remarkable gift for bringing alive the action and tension of combat, Ambrose carries us along in the crowded, uncomfortable, and dangerous B-24s as their crews fought to the death through thick black smoke and deadly flak to reach their targets and destroy the German war machine. Twenty-two-year-old George McGovern, who was to become a United States senator and a presidential candidate, flew thirty-five combat missions (all the Army would allow) and won the Distinguished Flying Cross. We meet him and his mates, his co-pilot killed in action, and crews of other planes. Many went down in flames. <P> As <I>Band of Brothers</I> and <I>Citizen Soldiers</I> portrayed the bravery and ultimate victory of the American soldiers from Normandy on to Germany, <I>The Wild Blue makes</I> clear the contribution these young men of the Army Air Forces stationed in Italy made to the Allied victory. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
$4.00
18) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743203399 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Wear and tear to dust jacket. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$4.42
19) The Wild Blue
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster, 2001, 2001-08-14. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Book is like new/DJ has price clip and slight shelfwear. Stories of the men and boys who flew the B-24's over Germany. (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
$4.50
20) The Wild Blue: The Man and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 0-7432-0339-9 . Nice almost like new copy . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
$4.50
21) The Wild Blue: the men and boys who flew the B-24s over Germany. 2001
AMBROSE,Stephen E.,

hard cover. (more information)

Offered by JOAN LEVINE (United States)
$4.50
22) The Wild Blue : The men and boys who flew the B-24's over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-7432-0339-9 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$4.75
23) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for faint soil to top edge. "The very young men who flew the B-24s over Germany in World War II against terrible odds were yet another exceptional band of brothers..." ISBN: 0743203399. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
24) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster, 2001-08-14. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$4.95
25) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon and Schuster, 2002. Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 299 pages. Stephen Ambrose is the acknowledged dean of the historians of World War II in Europe. In three highly acclaimed, bestselling volumes, he has told the story of the bravery, steadfastness, and ingenuity of the ordinary young men, the citizen soldiers, who fought the enemy to a standstill -- the band of brothers who endured together. The very young men who flew the B-24s over Germany in World War II against terrible odds were yet another exceptional band of brothers, and, in The Wild Blue, Ambrose recounts their extraordinary brand of heroism, skill, daring, and comradeship with the same vivid detail and affection. With his remarkable gift for bringing alive the action and tension of combat, Ambrose carries us along in the crowded, uncomfortable, and dangerous B-24s as their crews fought to the death through thick black smoke and deadly flak to reach their targets and destroy the German war machine. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$4.99
26) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Simon & Schuster, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gatehouse Books (United States)
$5.00
27) The Wild Blue
Ambrose,Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
$5.00
28) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen I

Simon & Schuster: New York, 2001 299 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illus. (more information)

Offered by John Sullivan, Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
29) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
Ambrose, Sstephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 1st Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by b& w Photographs. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
$5.20
30) The Wild Blue
Stephen E. Ambrose

Very good/hardcover 2001 Simon & Schuster, DJ shows minor scuffs, pgs are excellent and clean, very nice edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
$5.21
31) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743203399 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$5.67
32) The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. Lightly used - DJ has mild wear from handling - DJ in clear mylar cover; hardcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; First Printing; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 299 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$5.75
33) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743203399 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Spine swayed. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$5.84
34) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9.2 x 6 x 1 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$5.95
35) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book if quarter bound black clothe with white paper back. Gilt lettering on spine. Corners are square. DJ clean and whole with original price. 299 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by idaho jim (United States)
$5.95
36) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light wear to jacket and edges. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$5.95
37) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon and Schuster, 2001. Near-new condition - Price inside dustcover: $26.00. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 303 pages. Stephen Ambrose is the acknowledged dean of the historians of World War II in Europe. In three highly acclaimed, bestselling volumes, he has told the story of the bravery, steadfastness, and ingenuity of the ordinary young men, the citizen soldiers, who fought the enemy to a standstill -- the band of brothers who endured together. The very young men who flew the B-24s over Germany in World War II against terrible odds were yet another exceptional band of brothers, and, in The Wild Blue, Ambrose recounts their extraordinary brand of heroism, skill, daring, and comradeship with the same vivid detail and affection. With his remarkable gift for bringing alive the action and tension of combat, Ambrose carries us along in the crowded, uncomfortable, and dangerous B-24s as their crews fought to the death through thick black smoke and deadly flak to reach their targets and destroy the German war machine. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$5.99
38) The Wild Blue the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
Stephen E. Ambrose

World War II Aircraft: Simon and Schuster, 2001. 299 pgs., Photos. Good clean reading/research copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
$6.00
39) The Wild Blue
Ambrose Stephen E

New York: Touchstone, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$6.00
40) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$6.00
41) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster, 2001 spine ends lightly bumped. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
$6.00
42) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$6.50
43) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$6.80
44) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. A very nice copy of this account of B-24 pilots in WWII. Includes b/w photos, index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
$6.95
45) THE WILD BLUE: THE MEN AND BOYS WHO FLEW THE B24S OVER GERMANY 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, NJ: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about the men and boys in World War II who flew the B-24's over Hitler's Germany. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
$6.95
46) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good Gift Inscription/Very Good. 9.2 x 6 x 1 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$6.95
47) Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTE, 2001. 4th printing. Everything you would expect with a copy still on the new bookstore shelf. Absolutley perfect in every way. Judging from tightness on binding and page edges, this copy may not been read. No smudges or reading mark to pages or page edges. Perfect jacket which does not even have any shelfwear, perfect edges and corners, flawless with very presentable spine for shelf. Perfect edges and corners to boards. An absolutley flawless copy which will be very presentable for shelf. Photo available upon request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
$7.00
48) The Wild Blue. The Men and Boys who Flew the B-24s over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

2001 Simon & Schuster, NY; ISBN 0-7432-0339-9. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. World War II history with photos.. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
$7.00
49) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 All pages clean and crisp. Very nice looking book.. Hard Back. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$7.00
50) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Minor chip to dj. Tight and clean. . Later. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$7.00
51) The Wild Blue
Ambrose, Stephen

Simon and Schuster, 2001. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition with full number line. The Men and Boys who flew the B-24's Over Germany. Book is near new with only slightest of shelfwear to lower edge of boards, DJ has no flaws and is covered in Mylar. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
$7.00
52) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 All pages clean and crisp. Very nice looking book.. Hard Back. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$7.50
53) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster, 8/14/2001. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. First printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
$7.50
54) Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany 1944-45
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
$7.50
55) Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
$7.50
56) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 ; 299 Pages including index; 8 Pages of photographs; Clean, bright and tight. Gray/blue boards with clear gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is clean and unfaded and we have placed it in a mylar cover. This is a valuable and fascinating record of a great historic event. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
$7.55
57) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany
AMBROSE, STEPHEN E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2001. Fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. F/F. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$7.75
58) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743203399 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$7.91
59) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 by
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster, 2001-08-14. Hardcover. Very Good. FIRST EDITION HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET IN GREAT CONDITION FROM NON-SMOKING HOME (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$7.95
60) The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
61) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster, 2001-08-14. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$8.00
62) The Wild Blue; The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

NY:: Simon & Schuster,, 2001. 4th Printing. HC. A fine copy in like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
$8.00
63) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster,, 2001. First printing. Hardcover. As New in Fine DJ. Book is as new. DJ has a small, faint fold on the front inner flap. Not price clipped, no remainder marks and not an ex-lib. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
$8.00
64) The Wild Blue: the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Book has edgewear at tail, light soiling on front pastedown & free-endpaper, & minor shelfwear, dj has very minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
$8.00
65) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster, 2001-08-14. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$8.00
66) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster, 2001-08-14. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$8.00
67) The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose

Simon & Schuster, 2001-08-14. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)