Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Gap Creek
by Robert Morgan
ISBN: 0743203631
ISBN-13: 9780743203630
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In turn-of-the-century Appalachia, Julie Harmon marries and faces a hard life of subsistence farming: a constant struggle against not only nature but the unpredictable humans who inhabit her world.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"An ideal example of a regional tale: free of 'local color,' respectful of his people, entirely free of condescension, Morgan offers a gliding, unhurried story..."
-- Kirkus
"Morgan's talent for gracefully illustrating the practical details of rural life is astonishing. GAP CREEK's beauty is found in its depiction of the dazzling Appalachian landscape and its people....[A] heartfelt picture of southern life." -- David Harsanyi
-- Book
"[D]espite a certain old-fashioned charm, [GAP CREEK] rests not so much on a plot as on a never-ending series of crises. It reads less like a novel than a memoir written by a very old woman, who wants her grandchildren to know the events that made up her life, the fires and floods, the births and the deaths, and the chores that have vanished from the modern world....These are powerful images from a rural past, more powerful than the story that contains them. What's missing from GAP CREEK is the connection between Julie and the other characters....There is only Julie's vision, only Julie's voice, and it is the voice of a person who has no expectation that life might be enjoyed, only that it should be endured." -- Susan Dooley
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Touchstone Books Published date: 2000 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
During their first year of marriage, Julie Harmon and Hank Richards move to Gap Creek, South Carolina, where a flood that nearly kills them tests the endurance of their relationship.
Other Editions
Similar books

Howards End
by E. M. Forster

Sin Killer
by Larry McMurtry
Journeying up the Missouri River in 1830, the wealthy Berrybenders encounter the challenges of the untamed American West and a variety of people, including Native Americans, pioneers, and explorers, before Tasmin Berrybender falls in love with frontiersman and part-time preacher Jim Snow.

Clay's Quilt
by Silas House
“A YOUNG WRITER OF IMMENSE GIFTS . . . One of the best books I have ever read about contemporary life in the mountains of southern Appalachia. . . . I could see and feel Free Creek, and the mountain above it.” –LEE SMITH After his mother is killed, four-year-old Clay Sizemore finds himself alone in a small Appalachian mining town. At first, unsure of Free Creek, he slowly learns to lean on its residents as family. There’s Aunt Easter, who is always filled with a sense of foreboding, bound to her faith above all; quiltmaking Uncle Paul; untamable Evangeline; and Alma, the fiddler whose song wends it way into Clay’s heart. Together, they help Clay fashion a quilt of a life from what treasured pieces surround him. . . . “A long love poem to the hills of Kentucky. It flows with Appalachian music, religion, and that certain knowledge that your people will always hold you close. . . . Like the finely stitched quilts that Clay’s Uncle Paul labors over, the author sews a flawless seam of folks who love their home and each other.” –Southern Living “Unpretentious and clear-eyed . . . A tale whose joys are as legitimate as its sorrows.” – The Roanoke Times

Back Roads
by Tawni O'Dell
With his mother in jail for killing his abusive father, nineteen-year-old Harley Altmyer is saddled with raising his three younger sisters, working two jobs to pay the bills, and an overactive libido that will not let him rest. Reprint.

Alice's Tulips
by Sandra Dallas
Alice Bullock is a young newlywed whose husband, Charlie, has just joined the Union Army, leaving her on his Iowa farm with only his formidable mother for company. Equally talented at sewing and gossip, and not overly fond of hard work, Alice writes lively letters to her sister filled with accounts of local quilting bees, the rigors of farm life, and the customs of small-town America. But no town is too small for intrigue and treachery, and when Alice finds herself accused of murder, she must rely on support from unlikely sources. Rich in details of quilting, Civil War-era America, and the realities of a woman's life in the nineteenth century, Alice's Tulips is Sandra Dallas at her best, a dramatic and heartwarming tale of friendship, adversity, and triumph.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743203631 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Gap Creek : The Story of a Marriage
Morgan, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. ISBN: 0743203631. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Clean Reading Pages. NORTH CAROLINA FICTION SOUTH HISTORICAL APPALACHIAN MOUNTAINS. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Morgan, Robert
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743203631 Paperback-Cover has some wear, spine some creasing, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Gap Creek: The Story Of A Marriage
Robert Morgan
Touchstone, 2000-10-02. Paperback. Good. Paperback with minimal cover wear. Text is clean and tight. We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. ( more information) Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone, 2000-10-02. Paperback. Good. Paperback with minimal cover wear.Stamp on front end paper. Text is clean and tight. We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. ( more information) Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Simon & Schuster, 1999. Soft Cover. Good. Very Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone, 2000-10-02. Paperback. Good. remainder mark. otherwise unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, some grey shelf wear smudging ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
GapCreek
Morgan, Robert
Very Good. Great condition, some wear to edges, near perfect. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." No notes or highlighting. ( more information) Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Appalachian Region, Southern,Fiction,Fiction - Historical,Historical - General,Literary,Married women,Mountain life,Young women,Fiction / General. .86. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Gap Creek: A Novel
Morgan, Robert
New York: Scribner, 2000 Book is clean and tight. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
GAP CREEK The Story Of A Marriage
Morgan, Robert
Touchstone. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. 0743203631 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; Oprah's Book Club; 0.78 x 8.03 x 5.28 Inches; 336 pages; <B>The National Bestseller A <I>New York Times</I> Notable Book</B><P>There is a most unusual woman living in Gap Creek. Julie Harmon works hard, "hard as a man" they say, so hard that at times she's not sure she can stop. People depend on her.<P>She is just a teenager when her brother dies in her arms. The following year, she marries Hank and moves down into the valley. Julie and Hank discover that the modern world is complex, grinding ever on without pause or concern for their hard work. To survive, they must find out whether love can keep chaos and madness at bay.<P>With Julie, Robert Morgan has brought to life one of the most memorable women in modern American literature with the skill that led Fred Chappell to say <I>"Gap Creek</I> is the work of a master." . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone, 2000-10-02. Paperback. Very Good. 336 pgs. Robert Morgan's Gap Creek opens with one wrenching death and ends with another. In between, this novel of turn-of-the-century Appalachian life works in fire, flood, swindlers, sickness, and starvation--a truly biblical assortment of plagues, all visited on the sturdy shoulders of 17-year-old Julie Harmon. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Paperback.1st Scribner Paperback Fiction Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
New York, NY: Scribner Paperback Fiction, 2000 Heavy soil. Light bumps at corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Paperback.1st Scribner Paperback Fiction Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Paperback.1st Scribner Paperback Fiction Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone, 2000-10-02. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear. May have some srcuff/fold marks on cover. Overall clean and neat. Value is our business. ( more information) Offered by ADLE INTERNATIONAL (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone. Used - Acceptable. 1st Scribner Paperback Fiction Ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Touchstone Books, 2000. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-one corner crease on back cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Morgan, Robert
Touchstone. Trade PaperBack. 0743203631 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 2000 Touchstone Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone. New. New 1st Scribner Paperback Fiction Ed.Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Paperback. 1st Scribner Paperback Fiction. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone, 2000-10-02. Paperback. Good. x-lib w/ markings, pgs clean & tight, wear to cover edge, lean to spine, crease to coverDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Touchstone Books, 2000. Trade paperback. Very Good. pgs clean & tight Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone. Used - Good. 1st Scribner Paperback Fiction Ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Touchstone Books, 2000. Trade paperback. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Good ( more information) Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Gap Creek: The Story Of A Marriage [Paperback] by Morgan, Robert
Robert Morgan
Touchstone, 2000-10-02. Paperback. Good. Trade paperback, Copr. 1999, First Scribner Paperback Fiction Edition 2000. Oprah's Book Club. A simple but heartfelt wonderful book written in graceful, clear, clean prose. The story is peopled with characters who are real, believable and honest. A New York Times Bestseller. Includes a Reading Group Guide. 326 clean and unmarked pages. Book is in stock and ready to ship! ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
gap creek
morgan, robert
Trade Paperback. Scribner paperback fiction 2000. Oprahs Book Club. Weak front hinge. Water Stain on Edge. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Touchstone Books, 2000. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). ( more information) Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club) (Oprah's Book Club)
Morgan, Robert
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743203631 Good condition soft cover book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Simon & Schuster, 2000-10-02. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Very Good. Great condition, some wear to edges, no other noticeable problems. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ( more information) Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Gap Creek : The Story of a Marriage
Morgan, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2000 Crisp & clean, NO writing. An Oprah Book Club selection. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paper. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000. CLEAN TIGHT UNMARKED BOOK. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000 Tight and Clean Copy. Cover is slightly creased and just alittle soiled. . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by High View Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Gap Creek : The Story of a Marriage
Morgan, Robert
NY: Scribner's, 2000 Completely clean, bright, tight text; remainder mark on lower edges; covers bright with a touch of rubbing, tiny bit of corner wear.. 1st Thus Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Gap Creek: The Story Of A Marriage
Morgan, Robert
Scribner Paperback Fiction, 2000. Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - here is a most unusual woman living in Gap Creek. Julie Harmon works hard, "hard as a man" they say, so hard that at times she's not sure she can stop. People depend on her. She is just a teenager when her brother dies in her arms. The following year, she marries Hank and moves down into the valley. Julie and Hank discover that the modern world is complex, grinding ever on without pause or concern for their hard work. To survive, they must find out whether love can keep chaos and madness at bay. With Julie, Robert Morgan has brought to life one of the most memorable women in modern American literature with the skill that led Fred Chappell to say "Gap Creek is the work of a master.". Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Scribner / Simon & Schuster, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . Light to moderate edge wear, general wear. Pages clean, tight and unmarked. 326 p.; 21 cm; 0.78" x 8.03" x 5.28". Oprah's Book Club....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information) Offered by Ace High (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000 Very Good. No Jacket TINY MARK FROM PRICE STICKER REMOVAL, VERY NICE CLEAN COPY.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Gap Creek : The Story Of A Marriage (Oprah's Book Club)
Robert Morgan
Touchstone, 2000-10-02. Paperback. Very Good. remainder mark otherwise unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, some shlf wear greying ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
GAP CREEK
ROBERT MORGAN
SIMON AND SCHUSTER. NEW. ( more information) Offered by RANVIR22BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Gap Creek
Morgan, Robert
New York: Scribner. 1999. S Paperback. Very Good. J Unknown jacket. Very Good Nr Fine Oprah's book club. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Gap Creek : The Story of Marriage
Morgan, Robert
Simon and Schuster. 2000. 0743203631 Soft Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Gap Creek : The Story of a Marriage
Morgan, Robert
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. AS NEW trade paperback, 326 pages plus Reading Group Guide. See also our listing for Morgan's This Rock.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|