Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0743203798
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mi6

Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service

by Stephen Dorril


ISBN: 0743203798
ISBN-13: 9780743203791
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Given that the fierce Official Secrets statutes that Britain uses to suppress reports on its intelligence operations, Dorril's book may be the only comprehensive assessment of MI6 we're going to get."    -- T. R. Reid

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 3 pounds
Pages: 907

Publisher's Notes

Provides an inside look at Britain's legendary intelligence agency, detailing its failures as well as its successes.

Other Editions

Similar books


0879518502
Churchill and Secret Service
by David Stafford

With absorbing detail about the secret world of agents and double agents rivaling le Carre, this groundbreaking work traces Churchill's connections with the world of intelligence, from his days as a member of the Cabinet that established the Secret Service to the war years, when his extensive intelligence network provided him with superior information - the brilliant pay-off for his years of nurturing these contacts. As both a riveting account of the origins and inner workings of modern intelligence agencies and a study of Churchill and his role in the development of modern day intelligence, Churchill and Secret Service is a major contribution to the study of modern and military history and a crucial missing key to understanding Churchill himself.

1403938253
Defending Albion
by K. W. Mitchinson



08806423610
British Security Coordination
by

In 1940 Winston Churchill dispatched a Canadian industrialist to New York with an extraordinary mission in a neutral country: to set up a secret spy network across both North and South America to cripple and confound Nazi propaganda and to fan the flames of pro-war sentiment. Sir William Stephenson (of A Man Called Intrepid fame) set up shop in Rockefeller Center to build a vast intelligence network-the British Security Coordination-the full story of which is now told for the first time. Operating on still-neutral soil, Stephenson's people soon launched an astonishing bagful of dirty tricks: they unmasked Axis spies, intercepted enemy communications, slipped beautiful female spies into the Vichy and Italian embassies in Washington, infiltrated labor unions, and spread British propaganda using U.S. radio stations and such prominent journalists as Walter Winchell and Drew Pearson. The complete report-commissioned at the end of the war and written by Roald Dahl and Gilbert Highet, among others-has been kept secret until now.

1591146607
Twilight Warriors
by Curtis Peebles



0465003109
The Sword and the Shield
by Christopher M. Andrew

Christopher Andrew's new book is based on one of the most extraordinary intelligence coups of recent times: the discovery of a treasure-trove of highly classified documents which the FBI has described, after close examination, as the "most complete and extensive intelligence ever received from any source." Though there is top-secret material on almost every country in the world, the United States is at the top of the list. The contents of the book remain embargoed until publication. As well as containing many fascinating revelations, this is a major contribution to the secret history of the twentieth century.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743203798 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mi6: Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
Dorril, Stephen

New York: Free Pr, 2000. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings. Gift presentation on ffep. DJ is price clipped. Underlining in the beginning of the book. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear.. ISBN: 0-7432-0379-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MILITARY ADMINISTRATION HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Walter Trach - Bookseller (United States)
$10.00
2) M16: INSIDE THE COVERT WORLD OF HER MAJESTY'S SECRET INTELLIGENCE SERVICE
Dorril, Stephen

NY: Free Press. Remainder mark on bottom edge o/w VG+ in VG+ dj. 2000. 1st printing. Hardback. Black hardback binding. xvi + 907 pp. Notes, index . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$12.00
3) MI6 INSIDE THE COVERT WORLD OF HER MAJESTY'S SECRET INTELLIGENCE SERVICE
DORRIL, STEPHEN

FREE PRESS, 2000, FIRST PRINTING INDICATED , HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT DUST JACKET , NEW COPY - UNUSED ISBN -- 0743203798 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$12.60
4) Mi6: Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
Dorril, Stephen

Free Press, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. first edition. minor shelf wear to DJ.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$13.35
5) Mi6: Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
Dorril, Stephen

New York: Free Pr.. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xv, 907 pp, list of acronyms, preface, 36 chapters, notes, index. 1" tear at front panel/spine, in protective cover, o.w. not priced clipped. Clean, tight and strong binding and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth wih silver lettering on spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
$14.00
6) MI6: INSIDE THE COVERT WORLD OF HER MAJESTY'S SECRET INTELLIGENCE SERVICE
Dorrill, Stephen

New York: Free Press, 2000. 907 pages with Contents including: From Hot to Cold War; The Front Line; The Soviet Empire; The Balkans and Russia; The Change; The Middle East; Modern Times. M16 is Britain's Intelligence Service, known as one of the nations's most elusive organizations and also one of the great information-gathering organizations of the world. Internationally known as the employer of the mythical James Bond. A 50-year history of M16.. First Free Press Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
$15.00
7) M16 : Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
Dorril, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$20.00
8) Mi6: Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
Dorril, Stephen

NY: Free Press, 2000. First edition. A VERY FINE, UNUSED COPY IN FINE DUST JACKET. Originally issued at $40.00. A meticulous 50-year history of the British Secret Service MI6. The author provides the most complete portrait ever of MI6's motives, character and, most critically, what it has accomplished and where it has been most influential.. First. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
$22.50
9) MI6: Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
Dorril, Stephen

New York: Free Press. Hardcover. 2000. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo . Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edges . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$25.00
10) MI6 : Inside the Convert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
Dorril, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 2000. 907pp. "For the first time ever, MI6, Britain's legendary player at the chessboard of international intelligence-gathering, is revealed in fascinating detail.The truth about MI6's motives and character, what it has done and where it has been most influential; the inside stories of Britain's most notorious spies, Philby, Blake and Penkowsky, are exposed; the money, the spectacular failures, unsavory plots and bizarre missions; its recruitment programs, training methods and space-age gadgetry are revealed for the first time. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
$27.50
11) MI6 : Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service by
Stephen Dorril

Free Press, 2000-05. Hardcover. New. Edition: First Free Press Edition; New/With Dust Jacket,; 2000. FIRST EDITION. Hardback w/ DJ. Excellent reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$28.01
12) MI6: Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
DORRIL, Stephen

NY: Free Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0743203798 . First printing of the American edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$30.00
13) MI6 : Inside the Convert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
Dorril, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 2000. 907pp. "For the first time ever, MI6, Britain's legendary player at the chessboard of international intelligence-gathering, is revealed in fascinating detail.The truth about MI6's motives and character, what it has done and where it has been most influential; the inside stories of Britain's most notorious spies, Philby, Blake and Penkowsky, are exposed; the money, the spectacular failures, unsavory plots and bizarre missions; its recruitment programs, training methods and space-age gadgetry are revealed for the first time. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
$34.50
14) MI 6: Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
Dorril, Stephen

New York: Free Press, 2000 907pp purporting to be a history of Britain's intelligence service. This is not an objective or scholarly account; it is critical history written from the now very tattered "New Left" perspective. In fine condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
$35.00
15) MI6 Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
Dorril, Stephen

Free Press. New in New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.87 x 9.52 x 6.53 Inches; <P> M16, Britain's Secret Intelligence Service, is one of the great information-gathering organizations of the world, internationally renowned as the employer of the mythical but emblematic James Bond. This is the first operational history of M16, the first look at the organization in action. With a level of detail unparalleled in the annals of British intelligence, Dorril chronicles the fascinating history from 1949 to the current day. Replete with tales of its most spectacular failures, stirring successes, unsavory plots and bizarre missions, the real-life cloak-and-dagger world is exposed. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$40.00
16) MI6 : Inside the Covert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
Stephen Dorril

Free Press, 2000-05. Hardcover. Like New. Stated First Free Press (US) Edition 2000. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
$40.00