Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Body Artist
by Don Delillo
ISBN: 0743203968
ISBN-13: 9780743203968
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
After her husband's devastating suicide, a performance artist named Lauren Hartke becomes obsessed with her vacation house, which seems to be haunted. Delillo's 124-page novella-much shorter than his usual weighty novels-is enigmatic and slightly mysterious, exploring the resolutely closed and inner world of a woman who is trying to survive. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] dark, elliptical tone poem....What remains most interesting about this modest, imperfect novel is its fascination with the emotional life of its heroine-a focus on the personal that extends the sympathetic attention to character first evinced in UNDERWORLD, and points, in the future perhaps, to an exciting new vein in Mr. DeLillo's already remarkable body of work." -- Michiko Kakutani
-- New York Times
"[A] meditative tangle that's both hypnotic and boring....Despite all this busy musing on the flow of time and memory, any real provocation to thought is lost in the haze of DeLillo's atmospherics." -- Troy Patterson
-- Entertainment Weekly
"[T]his is DeLillo with the politics left out, without conspiracies and secret histories, with no bomb and no environment-no world situation-to worry over. He hasn't tried to outdo himself, and indeed this short novel...feels almost uncharacteristically unAmerican in its shrewd and purposeful modesty." -- Michael Gorra
-- Times Literary Supplement
"If you haven't yet woken up to the beauty of Don DeLillo's sentences, here's your chance. His new novel is a tiny, intimate affair, quiet, spare and strange-but not so strange as to distract from the glories of the chiseled prose." -- Adam Begley
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2002 Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.3 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Artist Lauren Hartke, living in a rented coastal house, meets a strange, ageless man with an uncanny knowledge of her life.
Other Editions
Similar books

Good Grief
by Lolly Winston
Grieving over the death of her husband from cancer, thirty-six-year-old Sophie Stanton finds her personal and professional world in a shambles and, in an attempt to reinvent her life, moves to Ashland, Oregon, where she encounters a troubled thirteen-year-old girl, a job as the Salad Girl at the local restaurant, and a cute actor as she struggles to recover. A first novel.

Specimen Days
by Michael Cunningham
Prophetic poet Walt Whitman presides over each interlinked episode in a visionary novel set in the city of New York, featuring the same group of characters--a young boy, an older man, and a young woman--that range from "In the Machine," which takes place at the height of the Industrial Revolution, through the twenty-first-century "Children's Crusade," to "Like Beauty," set in a city of the future. 500,000 first printing.

Peyton Place
by Grace Metalious
Now available in a boxed set at an affordable price. Tame by today's standards, "Peyton Place" and its sequel stirred controversy when first published in the 1950s, by depicting sex and sin in a small New England town.

Eve's Apple
by Jonathan Rosen
Ruth Simon is young, beautiful, aloof--and always hungry. After starving herself to the brink of death as a teenager, she has overcome her battle with an eating disorder, but she hasn’t filled the emotional void which provoked it. The simple act of eating remains a torment. Her lover, Joseph, is a young man adrift, guilt-ridden over his older sister’s suicide at the age of sixteen. Determined to save Ruth, he sets out to unravel the mystery of her obsession with food and come to terms with his own lingering scars. Eve’s Apple is a beautiful love story at the heart of which lies a provocative probe into varieties of hunger--for intimacy, knowledge, and love. A snapshot of the contemporary American family and a romance in the tradition of Philip Roth’s Goodbye, Columbus. Eve’s Apple has received spectacular praise from major newspapers and magazines around the country.

Rules For Old Men Waiting
by Peter R. Pouncey
A brief, lyrical novel with a powerful emotional charge, Rules for Old Men Waiting is about three wars of the twentieth century and an ever-deepening marriage. In a house on the Cape “older than the Republic,” Robert MacIver, a historian who long ago played rugby for Scotland, creates a list of rules by which to live out his last days. The most important rule, to “tell a story to its end,” spurs the old Scot on to invent a strange and gripping tale of men in the trenches of the First World War. Drawn from a depth of knowledge and imagination, MacIver conjures the implacable, clear-sighted artist Private Callum; the private’s nemesis Sergeant Braddis, with his pincerlike nails; Lieutenant Simon Dodds, who takes on Braddis; and Private Charlie Alston, who is ensnared in this story of inhumanity and betrayal but brings it to a close. This invented tale of the Great War prompts MacIver’s own memories of his role in World War II and of Vietnam, where his son, David served. Both the stories and the memories alike are lit by the vivid presence of Margaret, his wife. As Hearts and Minds director Peter Davis writes, “Pouncey has wrought an almost inconceivable amount of beauty from pain, loss, and war, and I think he has been able to do this because every page is imbued with the love story at the heart of his astonishing novel.”
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743203968 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel
Don DeLillo
Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel
Don DeLillo
Scribner. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel
Don DeLillo
Scribner, 2002-01-08. Paperback. Like New. Paperback- This book is a First Printing with a full number line! All pages and binding are tight! Cover is Very Good! There is a sticky spot on back & a hole punched thru price. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
THE BODY ARTIST: A NOVEL
DeLillo, Don
Scribner, 2002. Very Good+ One turned-down corner. Remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. Paperback. 0743203968 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 1/8/2002. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Body Artist
Don DeLillo
Scribner. New. Fast Shipping! 2002 Scribner Edition; Paperback; Brand New; Has a remainder mark ( more information) Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel
Don DeLillo
Scribner. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Body Artist
DELILLO, DON
Simon & Schuster, 2002 Paper Back. Used. ( more information) Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Body Artist
Delillo, Don
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2002 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Previous owner's name inside.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel
Don DeLillo
Scribner, 2002-01-08. Paperback. New. NEW, no markings. Trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Body Artist
Delillo, Don
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 2002. Remainder mark bottom edge with a little spillover onto rear cover, and other light shopwear. Novel by the author of White Noise.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Body Artist
DeLillo, Don
Scribner Book Company, 2001-01-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel
Don DeLillo
Scribner, 2002-01-08. Paperback. LikeNew. Clean and tight without marks of any kind ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Body Artist
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY: Scribner, 2002. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, othewise minor shelf wear. "A metaphysical ghost story about a woman alone...intimate, spare, exquisite."--NYT. 126 pp. ISBN: 0-7432-0396-8. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Body Artist
DeLillo, Don
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2002 Rubbing to covers, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0743203968 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Body Artist
Delillo, Don
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2002 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
THE BODY ARTIST A Novel
Delillo, Don
Scribner. Very Good+. 2002. Trade Paperback. Cover has some shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has no creasing. Pages are in good shape. ; 128 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel (Qty: 3)
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0743203968 Pub date: 2002. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with slight shelf wear & publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for d . New. 2002. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Body Artist
DeLillo, Don
Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Body Artist
Delillo, Don
Scribner. Very Good. 2002. 0743203968 Very Good. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) . ( more information) Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0743203968 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. ( more information) Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0743203968 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. ( more information) Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Body Artist
DeLillo, Don
Scribner Paperback Fiction, 2002 Soft Cover. Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom edge.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel (Qty: 15)
DeLillo, Don
Scribner, 08-Jan-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007172607G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel (Qty: 2)
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0743203968 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel (Qty: 3)
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0743203968 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0743203968 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel
Don DeLillo
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Body Artist: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0743203968 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|