Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Maestro
Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
by Bob Woodward
ISBN: 0743204123
ISBN-13: 9780743204125
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Famed investigative reporter Bob Woodward looks for the reasons behind the economic boom that took place during the Clinton presidency. He weighs many factors, including Washington policy, technology, globalization, Wall Street-and finds the main factor to be the acumen of Federal Reserve Board chairman Alan Greenspan. Woodward includes many behind-the-scenes accounts of decision-making and power plays. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Woodward's awe for his subject is manifest and variegated....MAESTRO gives the impression of having been written in about an hour." -- Michael Thomas
-- Harper\'s
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 270
Publisher's Notes
Chronicles economic policy as it came about in the first year of Clinton's presidency, examining the roles of Chairman Alan Greenspan, Wall Street, technology, and more to explain how the current economic arena came into being.
Other Editions
Similar books

Black Boy
by Richard Wright
This incredible bestselling classic is Richard Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South.

The Passing of an Illusion
by Francois Furet
Several years before his untimely death, Furet, acknowledged as this century's preeminent historian of the French Revolution, turned his attention to the consequences and aftermath of the Communist revolution. The result was this work, a book that sparked discussion and controversy on both sides of the Atlantic. Now available in English.

Speak, Memory
by Vladimir Nabokov
A rich evocation of Nabokov's life and times, even as it offers incisive insights into his major works, including LOLITA, PNIN, DESPAIR, THE GIFT and others.

Virginia Woolf
by Hermione Lee
A richly layered portrait of the writer and the woman that leaves all of her complexities and contradictions intact. Such issues as sexual abuse, mental illness and suicide are brought into balance with the immensity of Woolf's literary achievement. of photos.

Before the Storm
by Rick Perlstein
A bold and astute narrative history of conservatism's climb and one of the best-reviewed books of 2001. Rick Perlstein's Before the Storm tells the story of the rise of the conservative movement in the liberal 1960s -- a story that, until this book, had never been told. The figure at the heart of the story is, of course, Barry Goldwater, the handsome renegade Republican from Arizona who loathed the federal government, despised liberals on sight, and mocked "peaceful coexistence" with the USSR. But Perlstein's narrative shines a light on a whole world of conservatives and their antagonists, including William F. Buckley, Nelson Rockefeller, and Bill Moyers. Vividly and thrillingly written, Before the Storm is already recognized as an essential book about the 1960s.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743204123 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Maestro
Bob Woodward
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-7432-0412-3.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204123 Hardcover - FINE/FINE [WOODWARD, BOB] MAESTRO . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Book is clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204123 Like New Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse, Coded First Printing . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom (Qty: 6)
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204123 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204123 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204123 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204123 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom (Qty: 23)
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster, 2000-11-14. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. 1st. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. No dust jacket1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204123 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2000 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster, 2000-11-14. Hardcover. Good. No DJ: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [none] COVER: [good] clean with typical user and shelf wear. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight with typical wear. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked. KRC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob
New York: Simon & Schuster. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Illustrated. Hard cover. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. ( more information) Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204123 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order Remainder mark . New. 11/14/2000. ( more information) Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Small stain on edge. Nice, firm book. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204123 Pub date: 2000. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. May have publisher's mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's FED and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 270 pp - indexed. Crisp and clean - with DJ in protective cover. ISBN: 0-7432-0412-3 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
New York: Simon & Schuster. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Clear Dust Jacket Protector. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster, 2000-11-14. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Hardcover 2000, solid clean book, looks like never used Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. ( more information) Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2000 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster, 2000-11-14. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster , 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MILD WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS. The Barnes & Noble Review: During the 2000 Republican primary campaign, Senator John McCain promised that if elected president, he would not only reappoint Federal Reserve Chairman Alan Greenspan; McCain added, "If he were to happen to die, God forbid, I would do like they did in the movie Weekend at Bernie's. I would prop him up and put a pair of dark glasses on him." McCain's implication was that Greenspan's mere presence at the head of the nation's central bank inspires investor confidence and fuels economic growth. While it's true that Greenspan has become identified with economic growth, he is no mere figurehead. As Bob Woodward reveals in his new book, Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom, Greenspan's forceful, sometimes authoritarian, leadership of the Federal Open Market Committee, the ten-member board that sets short-term interest rates, has profoundly influenced the path of economic growth over the past 13 years. Maestro is not a biography of Greenspan so much as a history of the economy and markets during the period of his stewardship. The book's tentative working title was Boom, and the book focuses on how Greenspan engineered the great U.S. economic resurgence of the 1990s. In researching his book, Woodward interviewed not only Greenspan but nearly every important member of Washington's economic elite. The testimonies of people like Alice Rivlin, Robert Rubin, and Lawrence Summers lend weight to his analyses. And though Woodward is a journalist, not an economist, he has a strong grasp of economic theory and terminology. This proves both a strength and a weakness, as certain passages are often hard to understand, even for someone who has studied economics. However, for the most part, Woodward is very good at translating economic jargon into clear journalistic prose. The most interesting sections of the book concern the major crises that Greenspan has faced as Fed chairman. His responses to these challenges reveal that he is not as pro-free-market as he is sometimes portrayed. After the 1987 market crash, for example, he authorized the Fed to act as a guarantor on private-sector loans to avert a string of potentially disastrous defaults. He also encouraged Treasury Secretary Rubin to use U.S. funds to bail out the troubled Mexican government in 1995. And when the effects of the Asian collapse hit U.S. markets, he actively supported the bail-out of a major hedge fund, lest its collapse cause a general market crash. Each of these controversial actions had its detractors, but one of the strongest themes of Woodward's book is Greenspan's commitment to his convictions even in the face of opposition. And time has proven that Greenspan's convictions are usually right. Laura Beers ISBN: 0743204123. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover - W/DJ FINE/FINE. First Edition w/full # string. 270 pages with index and photogrraph section. Original price of 25.00 still present.. ISBN: 0743204123. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FEDERAL RESERVE BANKS BOARD GOVERNORS. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Maestro : Alan Greenspan's Fed and the American Economic Boom
Woodward, Bob
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 270 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Illustrated with numerous glossy B&W photographs. Includes a Glossary, Chapter Notes, and an extensive Index. "Maestro traces a fascinating intellectual journey as Greenspan, an old-school anti-inflation hawk of the traditional economy, is among the first to realize the potential in the modern, high-productivity new economy - the foundation of the current American boom. Woodward presents the Greenspan years, 1987 - 2000, as a gripping narrative, a remarkable portrait of a man who has become the symbol of American preeminence." . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Maestro : Alan Greenspan's Fed and the American Economic Boom
Woodward, Bob
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 270 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Illustrated with numerous glossy B&W photographs. Includes a Glossary, Chapter Notes, and an extensive Index. "Maestro traces a fascinating intellectual journey as Greenspan, an old-school anti-inflation hawk of the traditional economy, is among the first to realize the potential in the modern, high-productivity new economy - the foundation of the current American boom. Woodward presents the Greenspan years, 1987 - 2000, as a gripping narrative, a remarkable portrait of a man who has become the symbol of American preeminence." . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Maestro : Alan Greenspan's Fed and the American Economic Boom
Woodward, Bob
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 270 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Illustrated with numerous glossy B&W photographs. Includes a Glossary, Chapter Notes, and an extensive Index. "Maestro traces a fascinating intellectual journey as Greenspan, an old-school anti-inflation hawk of the traditional economy, is among the first to realize the potential in the modern, high-productivity new economy - the foundation of the current American boom. Woodward presents the Greenspan years, 1987 - 2000, as a gripping narrative, a remarkable portrait of a man who has become the symbol of American preeminence." . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Maestro : Alan Greenspan's Fed and the American Economic Boom
Woodward, Bob
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 270 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Illustrated with numerous glossy B&W photographs. Includes a Glossary, Chapter Notes, and an extensive Index. "Maestro traces a fascinating intellectual journey as Greenspan, an old-school anti-inflation hawk of the traditional economy, is among the first to realize the potential in the modern, high-productivity new economy - the foundation of the current American boom. Woodward presents the Greenspan years, 1987 - 2000, as a gripping narrative, a remarkable portrait of a man who has become the symbol of American preeminence." . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Maestro : Alan Greenspan's Fed and the American Economic Boom
Woodward, Bob
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 270 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Illustrated with numerous glossy B&W photographs. Includes a Glossary, Chapter Notes, and an extensive Index. "Maestro traces a fascinating intellectual journey as Greenspan, an old-school anti-inflation hawk of the traditional economy, is among the first to realize the potential in the modern, high-productivity new economy - the foundation of the current American boom. Woodward presents the Greenspan years, 1987 - 2000, as a gripping narrative, a remarkable portrait of a man who has become the symbol of American preeminence." . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Maestro : Alan Greenspan's Fed and the American Economic Boom
Woodward, Bob
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 270 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Illustrated with numerous glossy B&W photographs. Includes a Glossary, Notes, and an extensive Index. "Greenspan . . . appears in Maestro up close as never before - alternatively nervous and calm, plunging into mathematics one moment and politics the next, skeptical, dispassionate, always struggling - often alone.". Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Includes numerous glossy photographs, authors note, preface, prologue, 15 Chapters, epilogue, glossary, notes, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 270 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster, 2000. First edition. Illustrated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. No faults or wear. Original price sticker on front. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom by Woodward, Bob
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster, 2000-11-14. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback with dust jacket,both immaculate,CR 2000 Bob Woodward,appears 1st ed,used,but not much,crisp,clean quality still,no marks,tears,stains,looks unopened,certainly unread ,nice, ( more information) Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204123 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST PRINTING Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, Dust jacket price states $25.00, this book is NEW! Shop & Save with Us! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204123 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing - Hard Cover Book with Paper Dust Jacket Cover! Clean Pages, No Writing in book, Dust Jacket Great - No Tears or Wear - This Book is GREAT! Shop & SAVE $$ With US! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom (Qty: 4)
Bob Woodward
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Book is clean, straight and tight. Some bumping to spine. Dust jacket has a small amount of wrinkling along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon And Schuster, 2000. 1st printing. hardcover. Very good in very good dustjacket, crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-743204123. ( more information) Offered by Wolfdreams (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Maestro: Alan Greenspan's Fed and the American Economic Boom
Woodward, Bob:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 270 pages, Notes and Index. "Alan Greenspan took office June 19, 2004, for a fifth term as Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. Dr. Greenspan also serves as Chairman of the Federal Open Market Committee, the System's principal monetary policymaking body. He originally took office as Chairman and to fill an unexpired term as a member of the Board on August 11, 1987. Dr. Greenspan was reappointed to the Board to a full 14-year term, which began February 1, 1992, and ends January 31, 2006. He has been designated Chairman by Presidents Reagan, Bush, Clinton, and Bush." This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0743204123 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
N.Y, N.Y.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204123 Price clipped. Minor edge wear to d.j. . Very Good. 2000. 1st Edition. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204123 2000 Simon & Schuster; **1ST PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Content: owner's mark, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204123 2000 Simon & Schuster; **1ST PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Fore-edge: minor age grime; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Bob Woodward
Simon & Schuster, 2000-11-14. Hardcover. New/New. Brand New Hardback and Dust Jacket in Perfect Condition! ( more information) Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. DJ Lightly Rubbed, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight, Gift Quality ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Maestro: Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob
New York: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine 1stEd; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 6.5 x 9.5 in.; 270 pages; Online Rev. : Bob Woodward called his biography of Federal Reserve chairman Alan Greenspan Maestro for two reasons. First, Greenspan is a musician. He started out as a Julliard-trained jazz sax man. "He wasn't a good improviser, " Woodward reports. And while the other guys got stoned all night, Greenspan "read economics and business books and eventually became the band's bookkeeper. " He also cultivated powerful pals, like Ayn Rand, whose coterie dubbed the dour young man "The Undertaker. " More profoundly, Greenspan is a maestro, a conductor, exquisitely attuned to every instrument in the political and economic orchestra. He rules by consensus, but with a firm hand and notoriously inscrutable words. Marvelously, Woodward relates that Greenspan had to propose twice to his wife, the violinist-turned-TV news star Andrea Mitchell, before she understood: "His verbal obscurity and caution were so ingrained that Mitchell didn't even know that he had asked her to marry him. " Woodward gives us the inside story of what Greenspan really thinks and how he outmaneuvered the most ruthless politicians on earth in some of the hairiest times imaginable, from the 1987 stock market crash to the 1994-95 Mexican crisis to the stomach-churning turn of the century. It turns out that for all his awesome knowledge of monetary minutiae, the Fed chief literally relies on "a pain in the pit of my stomach" to make decisions. "At times, he found his body sensed danger before his head, " writes Woodward. The Fed chief also adapts Einstein's technique to economics, hunting for discrepancies as keys to deeper theories. Einstein made breakthroughs out of bent light; Greenspan deduced productivity gains that government statisticians had overlooked for years. (The gains appeared when Greenspan made the statisticians calculate productivity by business sector, the way it's done in the real world. ) Woodward's prose is cool and rational, not exuberant. But if you're into economics and politics, you'll find a rich gossip trove here. Who knew Reagan had a draft of a presidentia l order to shut down Wall Street trading at hand in 1987? Scary! Reading Maestro is better than sitting with Greenspan in his famous tub as he charts your future--it's like being right there inside his head. --Tim Appelo From Library Journal Either Federal Reserve chair Alan Greenspan has had an amazingly long run of remarkably good luck, or he knows what he's doing and really is what most observers believe him to be, the maestro of the rock-solid prospering American economy. Washington Post reporter Woodward of Watergate fame attempts to write an incisive biography, and yet Greenspan remains an elusive and enigmatic figure. Early in his adulthood he was a devotee of Ayn Rand and once briefly attended Juilliard; he is famed for his elliptical language, and if he gets too explicit, the market strengthens or weakens depending on the direction of his words. Descriptions of such behavior are presented by the author, but, unfortunately for listening excitement, Greenspan is neither flamboyant nor given to spectacular intrigue. Much of the book, of course, deals with meetings of the Federal Reserve Open Market Committee which makes headlines whenever it raises or lowers an interest rate. The chairman is evidently very good at prodding, cajoling, and just plain reasoning with the Board of Governors until most of them see things his way. James Naughton has a grave, matter-of-fact approach, and it is always nice to hear the recognizable voice of Woodward himself as he closes the presentation. Recommended for collections dealing with modern politics and financial institutions. Don Wismer, Cary Memorial Lib. , Wayne, ME Copyright 2001 Reed . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |