Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743204220
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Blue Valleys

A Collection of Stories

by Robert Morgan


ISBN: 0743204220
ISBN-13: 9780743204224
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Touchstone Books
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A collection of stories based on life in the Southern Appalachians.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743204212
The Mountains Won't Remember Us
by Robert Morgan



0252065018
To Make My Bread
by Grace Lumpkin

A story of the industrialization of the South, To Make My Bread revolves around a family of Appalachian mountaineers - small farmers, hunters, and moonshiners - driven by economic conditions to the milltown and transformed into millhands, strikers, and rebels against the established order. Recognized as one of the major works on the Gastonia textile strike, Grace Lumpkin's novel is important for anyone interested in cultural or feminist history as it deals with early generations of women radicals committed to addressing the difficult connections of class and race. Suzanne Sowinska's introduction looks at Lumpkin's volatile career and this book's critical reception.

0743225791
This Rock
by Robert Morgan

A novel set in the North Carolina mountains in the early 1920s tells the story of two vastly different brothers--one who is embittered, wild, and dissolute, the other shy, innocent, and intent on building a rock church with his own hands, a plan that tears the community apart. By the author of Gap Creek.

0764224549
Highland Grace
by Gary Parker

Book 3 of The Blue Ridge Legacy. The changes affecting the rest of the world following WWII begin to encroach on the highlands of Blue Springs, changes which could either strengthen or wear away the fabric of the mountain community. Will the truce that was made between the Porters and the unrepentant Ben Clack hold? Will Abby’s brother Daniel finally reclaim the family land? Will Abby’s sons remain in Blue Springs, or will they leave the mountain to seek their fortunes elsewhere? Parker once more takes the reader into the far corners of the North Carolina mountains to hear the story of Granny Abby and her beloved family. As Abby ages, America deals with the challenges of the latter half of the 20th century.

0743201604
Lick Creek
by Brad Kessler

A first novel set in a West Virginia mining town in the 1920s follows the struggles of Emily Jenkins, a proud and determined young woman who has lost most of her family in the coal mines, as she works to support herself and her mother just as construction begins on the first power lines in the region.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743204220 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Blue Valleys: A Collection of Stories
Morgan, Robert

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000. Paper/SEWN. Fine to As New/No Jacket. 6 x 9 In Tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Blue Valleys: A Collection of Stories
Morgan, Robert

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Blue Valley: A Collection Of Stories
Robert Morgan

Touchstone, 2000-10-02. Paperback. Very Good. pgs clean & tight, sticker residue on cover, wear to cover edgesDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Blue Valley: A Collection Of Stories
Robert Morgan

Touchstone. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Blue Valleys: A Collection of Stories
Morgan, Robert

Touchstone Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Remainder Mark, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
6) The Blue Valley: A Collection Of Stories (Qty: 4)
Robert Morgan

Touchstone, 2000-10-02. Paperback. New. Brand New,very nice clean book,appears never read, (more information)

Offered by Farners Books (United States)
Price: $2.07
Add to cart 
7) THE BLUE VALLEY: A COLLECTION OF STORIES
Morgan, Robert

Touchstone, 2000. Slight creasing. No store stamps, marks. Slight edgewear. Black line drawn across bottom page edges.. ISBN: 0-7432-0422-0. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Blue Valley: A Collection Of Stories
Robert Morgan

Touchstone. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) The Blue Valley: A Collection Of Stories
Robert Morgan

Touchstone. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) The Blue Valleys: A Collection of Stories
Morgan, Robert

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) THE BLUE VALLEYS, A COLLECTION OF STORIES
Morgan, Robert

Scribner. New. 2000. Paperback. New, Unread Trade-size Paperback. No marks or writing. Thirteen tales of life in the Southern Appalachians. ; Trade PB . (more information)

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
12) The Blue Valleys
Robert Morgan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Debut collection of short stories by the author of Gap Creek. Tales from Civil War prison camps to contemporary trailer parks, from the Southern Appalachians. Rich in native detail and character. Great Southern fiction. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
13) The Blue Valleys: A Collection of Stories
Morgan, Robert; Powers, Ron

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; aside for name on front endpaper text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
14) The Blue Valleys
Robert Morgan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Debut short story collection by poet and author of Gap Creek. From Civil War camps to contemporary trailer parks, these 13 tales of life in the Southern Appalachians come alive, a beautiful and humble work. (Remainder mark on tail). . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
15) BLUE VALLEYS

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) The Blue Valleys, A Collection of Stories
Morgan, Robert

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. General wear. ISBN: 0-7432-0422-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) The Blue Valley: A Collection Of Stories
Morgan, Robert

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743204220 B225 1st printing. . New. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
18) Blue Valleys : A Collection of Stories
MORGAN, ROBERT

Simon & Schuster, 2000 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
19) The Blue Valley: A Collection Of Stories (Qty: 100)
Morgan, Robert

Touchstone, 02-Oct-2000. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001221941G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
Add to cart 
20) The Blue Valley: A Collection Of Stories
Morgan, Robert

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743204220 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.88
Add to cart