Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bitterroot
by James Lee Burke
ISBN: 0743204832
ISBN-13: 9780743204835
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Dr. Tobin Voss is accused of the murder of a biker who may have raped his daughter, Maisey. Tobin's friend, lawyer Billy Bob Holland, wades into the case and soon finds himself in a great deal of trouble, as Missoula County's intrigues and corruptions begin to swirl around him.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"..Burke's trademark steely prose propels this story.... Few writers can match the menace of Burke's weird villains, and rodeo circus clown Wyatt Dixon is one of Burke's best."
-- Baltimore Sun
"I'm not saying BITTERROOT isn't fun to read. I woke up at four in the morning to finish it off. But if smoldering bodies drenched in kerosene, and people getting snapped in the face over and over again by one of those baseball-pitching machines doesn't appeal to you, I'd steer clear, and look for something marginally more 'civilized.'" -- Carolyn See
-- Washington Post
"BITTERROOT resonates with a chilling timelessness.... [A]ll...sins are forgiven when Burke spins his beautifully crafted prose." -- Bruce Fretts
-- Entertainment Weekly
"Burke is in typically good form for most of this book, and his ear for dialogue remains one of his strongest assets." -- David Lazarus
-- San Francisco Chronicle
"...Burke fans will enjoy the mix of testosterone, spirituality, lust and longing in BITTERROOT..." -- Joan Walsh
-- Salon
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2001 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 334
Publisher's Notes
Texas attorney Billy Bob Holland heads to Montana to help his old friend, fellow Vietnam veteran Doc Voss, battle a ruthless local mining company whose operations are devastating the community, unaware that one of his opponents is recent parolee Wyatt Dixon, a man with revenge in his heart and a deadly plan for Holland.
Other Editions
Similar books

In The Moon Of Red Ponies
by James Lee Burke
When Dixon, a criminal whom Billy Bob Holland had helped send to prison, is released on a technicality, Holland finds his loved ones endangered by the vengeful killer, a situation that is complicated by the government's refusal to help. By the author of Last Car to Elysian Fields.

Hard Revolution
by George Pelecanos
Two brothers--rookie police officer Derek Strange, and his older brother, Dennis, a troubled Vietnam veteran--become caught up in the riots that engulfed Washington, D.C., in the wake of the assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr., as Derek hunts for his brother's killer, vicious local drug dealer Alvin Jones, through the streets of a troubled city. 75,000 first printing.

Tripwire
by Lee Child
Ex-military policeman Jack Reacher is settling into lazy Key West when a stranger comes looking for him. When the man is found dead, Reacher follows the trail to New York, where he discovers an opponent more vicious than any he's ever faced.

Cold Paradise
by Stuart Woods
A thriller set on the Gold Coast of Florida finds street-smart former cop-turned-private investigator Stone Barrington on the trail of an elusive stalker who seems to be able to mimic people at will and who is targeting Allison Manning, a woman Stone had thought dead.

The Eighth Day
by John Case
Part-time private investigator Danny Cray is hired to discover who is behind a clever scheme to destroy the reputation of a notorious billionaire--an assignment that takes him around the world and unexpectedly hurls him into a sinister world where nothing is what it seems.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743204832 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204832 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Bitterroot
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover.Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Bitterroot
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Hardcover. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Bitterroot
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204832 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Bitterroot
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Bitterroot
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Bitterroot : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. 334 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Bitterroot
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2001-06-12. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. No marks, not clipped 334 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Bittertoot
Burke, James Lee
Many: Simon & Schuster, 2001. X-Library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..The second page in is missing..Spine cock......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
BITTERROOT
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster 2001 First Edition 1st printing 334 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, spine somewhat slanted, very good condition in fine dj SERIES - A Billy Bob Holland Novel ( more information) Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Square with unmarked,undamaged pages.We have placed the jacket in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 1ST EDITION, Blue boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing very little shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Copy! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Bitterroot
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. VERY NICE CLEAN TIGHT COPY!. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Books Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Bitterroot
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2001-06-12. Hardcover. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 334 pages; DJ is scuffed, nicked and creased at edges, spine ends and corner tips. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Minor wear to board edges. Text pages clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. A Billy Bob Holland novel.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2001. Wear on spine, corners of book, jacket. Cloth. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardback. 1st Ed., g-vg/vg Series Character: Billy Bob Holland Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. Unknown Printing. Very lightly used, mild DJ edge wear from handling-one page has a corner crease, otherwise book is very good. DJ in new, clear brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 334 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Bitterroot
James Lee Burke
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. vg/vg, 334 pages, tight and clean, one page has several creases at lower edge, creases and some wear at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Set in the Bitterroot Valley of Montana...Burke's novel features Bill Bob Holland, former Texas Ranger and now a Texas-based lawyer, who has come to Big Sky Country for some fishing and ends up helping out an old friend in trouble. And big trouble it is, not just for his friend but for Billy Bob himself - in the form of Wyatt Dixon, a recent prison sworn to kill Billy Bob as revenge for both his imprisonment and his sister's death...". First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Old Things (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Bitterroot
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2001-06-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. First printing. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with only light edge wear ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2001 Slight edge wear. Slightly rj rubbed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Bitterroot : A Novel
No Author Listed
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Bitterroot : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204832 First edition, first printing, full number line, book and dustcover in like new condtion, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Bitterroot : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Bitterroot : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. Light bumping at spine ends, nice Jacket with light edgewear. Text is clean and tight. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster,, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine . like new/like new ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Bitterroot
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Hardback. New. ( more information) Offered by UK Bargain Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Bitterroot
James Lee Burke
New York: Simon and Shuster, 2001 334 pages. Apart from a little bumping to DJ edge, this book is in perfect condition. Tight, bright & extremely clean. Looks almost new. Will send same working day if ordered before 2pm. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bon Bon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Bitterroot
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Hardback. New. ( more information) Offered by US Bargain Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
BITTERROOT
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book is straight and tight with bottom corner bumps. Jacket with light edge and corner wear. 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Texas attorney Billy Bob Holland heads to Montana to help his old friend Doc Voss battle a local mining company whose operations are devastating the community, unaware that one of his opponents is recent parolee Wyatt Dixon, a man with a deadly plan for Holland. . ( more information) Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
New York : Simon & Schuster , 2001 . Advance Reading Copy . Fine in Wraps . 8VO . A Billy Bob Holland Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Simon and Schuster, 2001. 0743204832 Hard Cover in Near Fine condition and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition has been price clipped. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. A Billy Bob Holland novel.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, June 12, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Mystery/Suspense ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204832 A murder mystery set in the 'big sky country' of Montana. First impression - number line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Jacket not price clipped. Ink inscription. Neat copy. 334 Pages . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by M Godding Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2001. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Bitterroot - Novel
Burke, James Lee
NY, London, Toronto, Sydney, Singapore: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 334 pages, dj very light scuffing. ISBN: 0743204832. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. FICTION NOVEL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.40)
|
|
44)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 334pp Set in the Bitterroot Valley of Montana. First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, minor shelfwear. A Texas lawyer goes to Big Sky country for some fishing and ends up helping out an old friend. . ISBN: 0743204832. First Trade. Buckram. Fine/Fine. Veterans, Vietnam Conflict, Montana, First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Bitterroot : A Novel
James Lee Burke
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. Burke, James Lee Bitterroot New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition/ 1st Printing. ISBN:0743204832. A Billy Bob Holland mystery. Very light wear, slight spine lean. ISBN:0743204832 . ISBN: 0743204832. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MONTANA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ( more information) Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 some rubbing to jacket panels. The second Billy Bob Holland novel.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Bitterroot : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0743204832 . ISBN: 0743204832. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MONTANA FICTION PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Bitterroot
Burke James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First printing in Fine condition with similar dust wrapper.334pp... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Janda Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Bitterroot
James Lee Burke
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 334pp. First US edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Black Flame Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Bitterroot : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. FINE first printing first edition hardcover. F/F. No markings, tears, creases. Tight spine. DJ is bright and FINE, price intact, protected in mylar. Nice clean copy!. MONTANA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS 0743204832 MYSTERY.. ( more information) Offered by Z Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
BITTERROOT
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . The 3rd book in the series featuring attorney and former Texas ranger Billy Bob Holland: in this one, he goes to the Montana Big Sky country for some fishing and ends up helping out an old friend. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Bitterroot (Advance Reading Copy)
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Advance Reading Copy. NFine in original pictorial wraps. No bends, tears, or folds. . First Edition. Original Wraps. NFine. ( more information) Offered by HK Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Bitterroot : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. AS NEW in AS NEW unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. First Edition. 334 pps, blue boards. Unread, unmarked, uncirculated copy stamped as review copy on title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. Review. ( more information) Offered by Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 Inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Bitterroot
FREE SHIPPING
Burke,James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has one light corner bump and a light edgecrimp to several pagedges. The 25.00 jacket has some minor edgewear. A Billy Bob Holland novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Very tight, very clean copy with undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine and pages. Clean, bright dust jacket with no damage.. First Edition,first Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
BITTERROOT
Burke, James Lee
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-7432-0483-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, June 12, 2001. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Bitterroot
BURKE, James Lee
NY:Simon and Schuster,2001 First edition / First printing. Advance uncorrected reader's proof. Yellow printed wrappers. Very fine. ISBN: 0743204832. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Bitterroot
FREE SHIPPING
Burke, James Lee
Simon&Schuster, 2001. 334pp. Another white-hat hero from the pen of the author of "Purple Cane Road"...an ex-Texas Ranger now lawyer who takes a holiday trip to Montana and winds up nearly getting killed while trying to help a friend in trouble. Burke at his best. Immaculate book. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
BITTERROOT
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2001. a fine book and dustjacket. Set in the rugged terrain of Montana's Bitterroot Valley, James Lee Burke's new novel finds Billy Bob Holland pitted against a ruthless criminal from his past---one who's bent on getting revenge at all costs.. ISBN: 0743204832. First Edition. Hardcover. MYSTERY. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
BITTERROOT
Burke, James Lee
2001 . Burke, James Lee. BITTERROOT. NY: Simon and Schuster, c2001. first printing. 334pp. 8vo. As new hardcover copy in d/j $15.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
BITTERROOT
BURKE, JAMES LEE
SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2001 ISBN:0-7432-0483-2. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
BITTERROOT
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2001. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-7432-0483-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MONTANA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS BILLY BOB HOLLAND. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Bitterroot : A Novel
Burke,James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2001. A new book in new book condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Karolina Harris. ( more information) Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. previous owners name OTHERWISE MINT. ISBN: 0743204832. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 2001. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Bitteroot : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. In " Bitterroot", with its rugged and vivid setting, its intricate plot and a set of remarkable unforgettable characters.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Bitterroot: First Edition
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 2001 FIRST EDITION HARDOCOVER. Full numberline on copyright page (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) and a $25.00 list price on front dust jacket flap. Minor shelf wear -otherwise a beautiful copy. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. " Set in the Bitterroot Valley of Montana, home to celebrities seeking to escape the pressures of public life, as well as to xenophobes dedicated to establishing a bulkhead of patriotic paranoia, Burke's novel features Billy Bob Holland, former Texas Ranger and now a Texas-based lawyer, who has come to Big Sky Country for some fishing and ends up helping out an old friend in trouble. And big trouble it is, not just for his friend but for Billy Bob himself -- in the form of Wyatt Dixon, a recent prison parolee sworn to kill Billy Bob as revenge for both his imprisonment and his sister's death, both of which he blames on the former Texas lawman. As the mysteries multiply and the body count mounts, the reader is drawn deeper into the tortured mind of Billy Bob Holland, a complex hero tormented by the mistakes of his past and driven to make things -- all things -- right. But beneath the guise of justice for the weak and downtrodden lies a tendency for violence that at times becomes more terrifying than the danger he is trying to eradicate." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster [0-7432-0483-2] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Mystery) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
Bitterroot
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Signed first edition. Burke has signed the title page. 334 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Simon & Schuste | |