Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Jolie Blon's Bounce
by James Lee Burke
ISBN: 0743204840
ISBN-13: 9780743204842
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In Burke's latest bayou Gothic, a schoolgirl and a prostitute have been murdered, and the prime suspect is a gifted Cajun folk musician named Tee Bobby Hulin. Cop Dave Robicheaux believes that Hulin is innocent, and sets out to prove it-but in the process, he runs afoul of a scary old man named Legion who may be the devil himself. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"No question about it, Legion is one of Burke's finest villains - a creature of immense force, fueled by pure malignancy, but not without the shred of humanity that makes a monster memorable. If Robicheaux is confounded by Legion, it's because he reminds him of another tormented soul he knows well, 'a violent creature who rose with me in the morning and lived quietly inside my skin.' The man he calls 'the real enemy.'" -- Marilyn Stasio
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2002 Size: 6 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 349
Publisher's Notes
Battling personal demons while working on two murders, New Iberia police detective Dave Robicheaux believes that chief suspect Tee Bobby Hulin is innocent but must find the real killer before one of the victim's fathers metes out his own justice.
Other Editions
Similar books

Pegasus Descending
by James Lee Burke

Cadillac Jukebox
by James Lee Burke
To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary.

The Neon Rain
by James Lee Burke
From the Edgar Award-winning author of Black Cherry Blues, a searing novel of greed and vengeance that races from the pulsing jazz of New Orleans' French Quarter to the twisting trails of the Louisiana bayous. "Reminiscent of Elmore Leonard . . . both chilling and first-rate entertainment".--Publishers Weekly.

Crusader's Cross
by James Lee Burke
After hearing an old schoolmate's deathbed confession, Dave Robicheaux begins a search for a prostitute he met decades earlier who had dangerous ties to the mob, an endeavor that proves dangerous in the wake of a series of murders and the sudden appearance of a troubled young woman. By the author of In the Moon of Red Ponies.

Last Car to Elysian Fields
by James Lee Burke
Preparing to confront a man who may have assaulted his friend, detective Robicheaux finds himself investigating a car crash that ended the lives of three teenage girls, a case that is compromised by a grief-crazed father, a psychologically unbalanced assassin, and a cache of dangerous secrets.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743204840 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
[ Edition: First ]. Fair Condition. stain Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 6/4/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 352 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204840 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-06-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear which may include small tears.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204840 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel (Qty: 2)
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-06-04. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Very Good in Fine jacket A Dave Robicheaux mystery, 349pp Slight spine lean, else fine. npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: a Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2002-06-04. Hardcover. Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204840 Previous Owners name inside cover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204840 New condition, minor wear. Inside pages in pristine condition. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . New. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204840 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204840 Great condition Book Club Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204840 Book and dust jacket in almost new condition. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-06-04. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Hard cover. Tight and square. Some light shelf wear, light bumping. DJ has some light edge wear. VG-/VG-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204840 Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Direct from our warehouse. Exceptional customer service. Selling books online since 1999. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping will NOT deliver to HI, AK, PR, P . New. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel by Burke, James Lee
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-06-04. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Mint quality NEW and suitable to GIVE AS A GIFT! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel by Burke, James Lee
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-06-04. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Mint quality NEW and suitable to GIVE AS A GIFT! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover First Edition Series: Dave Robicheaux novels #12 2002 Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Mark on heel. Dust jacket has edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small tears and creases; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant/ remainder mark on bottom of book. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel (HC/DJ)
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Protective Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
JOLIE BLON'S BOUNCE
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Fine, dust jacket only. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743204840 . First American edition, first printing. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. Remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Near Fine in Fine jacket Remainder A Dave Robicheaux mystery, 349pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-06-04. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket; general wear ( more information) Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-7432-0484-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. 349 pp. First printing. Remainder mark on the lower page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Near Fine in Fine jacket A Dave Robicheaux mystery, 349pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204840 First print, good condition hardcover, light shelf wear to dust jacket. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
JOLIE BLON'S BOUNCE
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster 2002 First Edition 1st printing 349 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, slight wear at spine top o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in near fine dj SERIES - A Dave Robicheaux Novel ( more information) Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
Simon and Schuster, 2002. BCE. Hardback. VG+/VG+ hardback w/DJ. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Book Club Edition. VG+/VG+ hardback w/DJ. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hard cover, DJ protected by book cover.. First American Paperback Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2002. Near-new condition - Appears unread - NO price clippings - Remainder mark on bottom - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - 349 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - "When a beautiful teenage girl is killed, the victim of a particularly savage rape, New Iberia, Louisiana, police detective Dave Robicheaux senses from the very start of the investigation that the most likely suspect, Tee Bobby Hulin, is not the actual killer. Though a drug addict and general ne'er-do-well, Hulin just doesn't fit the profile for this kind of brutal crime." "But when another murder occurs - this victim is a drugged-out prostitute who happens to be the daughter of one of the local mafia bigwigs - all clues once again point to Tee Bobby Hulin, and the cries for arrest become too loud to ignore. The dead girl's father, however, prefers to take matters in his own hands and sets out to find - and punish - the killer himself." "But before Robicheaux can solve these crimes and bring the killer or killers to justice, he is forced to battle his own inner demons, including a painkiller addiction, a habit that begins as the result of a brutal and humiliating beating he suffers at the hands of the mysterious and diabolical character known as Legion. A fixture in the area for years, Legion was once the overseer on a local sugarcane plantation and now gets by doing odd jobs. In temperament, however, he's still the malicious and malevolent bully he always was, a man defined by evil and seemingly possessed with supernatural skills of survival." Added to the mix, and on the good guy side of the balance sheet, is Clete Purcel, a longtime buddy of Robicheaux's and a confirmed boozer and womanizer. Clete comes to New Iberia for a visit and is quickly drawn into the struggle between the various forces of evil in the town, including Jimmy Dean Styles, a black man intent on maintaining his empire of corruption; Joe Zeroski, a trailer park mafioso with palatial aspirations - and of course, Legion Guidry, the devil incarnate, in whom Robicheaux finds himself facing a challenge and an enemy unlike any he has ever known. And soon, what began as a duel of wits has turned . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. As New/As New. 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0743204840 Book and Dj are in as new condition, clean and unmarked. BCE.. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine/Near Fine Dj. 2002. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0743204840 a Dave Robicheaux novel . ( more information) Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Fine in Fine jacket A Dave Robicheaux mystery, 349pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 352 pages; <P> James Lee Burke, acclaimed by critics as "America's best novelist," "the Graham Greene of the bayou," and "a poet of the mystery novel," returns with his popular character, Dave Robicheaux, in a novel rich with atmosphere, ripe with menace, and filled with the kind of crackling dialogue that has made Burke a consistent <I>New York Times</I> best-selling author. <P> When a beautiful teenage girl is killed, the victim of a particularly savage rape, New Iberia, Louisiana, police detective Dave Robicheaux senses from the very start of the investigation that the most likely suspect, Tee Bobby Hulin, is not the actual killer. Though a drug addict and general ne'er-do-well, Hulin just doesn't fit the profile for this kind of brutal crime. <P> But when another murder occurs -- this victim a drugged-out prostitute who happens to be the daughter of one of the local mafia bigwigs -- all clues once again point to Tee Bobby Hulin, and the cries for arrest become too loud to ignore. The dead girl's father, however, prefers to take matters in his own hands and sets out to find -- and punish -- the killer himself. <P> But before Robicheaux can solve these crimes and bring the killer or killers to justice, he is forced to battle his own inner demons, including a painkiller addiction, a habit that begins as the result of a brutal and humiliating beating he suffers at the hands of the mysterious and diabolical character known as Legion. A fixture in the area for years, Legion was once the overseer on a local sugarcane plantation and now gets by doing odd jobs. In temperament, however, he's still the malicious and malevolent bully he always was, a man defined by evil and seemingly possessed with supernatural skills of survival. <P> Added to the mix, and on the good guy side of the balance sheet, is Clete Purcel, a longtime buddy of Robicheaux's and a confirmed boozer and womanizer. Clete comes to New Iberia for a visit and is quickly drawn into the struggle between the various forces of evil in the town, including Jimmy Dean Styles, a black man intent on maintaining his empire of corruption; Joe Zeroski, a trailer park mafioso with palatial aspirations -- and of course, Legion Guidry, the devil incarnate, in whom Robicheaux finds himself facing a challenge and an enemy unlike any he has ever known. And soon, what began as a duel of wits has turned into a dance of death. <P> Gothic, dense, brutal, touching, and always compelling, <I>Jolie Blon's Bounce</I> is classic storytelling from a writer who has been dubbed "the Faulkner of crime fiction." . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
NYC: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0743204840 . #057. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
JOLIE BLON'S BOUNCE
BURKE, James Lee
NY: Simon and Schuster, 2002. 349 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ rear lightly rubbed, name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0743204840 <em>Robicheaux nearly drowns in in the swamp of his own addictions trying to prove a Cajun blues singer innocent of two murders.</em> ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204840 Excellent Condition - Simon & Schuster - minimal shelf wear (Hardcover Fiction - 18) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Some rubbings. Book Club Edition.. Boards. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
NY: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2002. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: mystery, 0-7432-0484-0. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Minor wear and bruising at top spine. Review copy stamp on title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Some water warping and general wear to dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0-7432-0484-0. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743204840 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, dust jacket price states $23.00, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, June 4, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Men''s Adventure ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-06-04. Hardcover. Very Good. 2002 Simon & Schuster. Hardcover, 346 pages.Has black remainder mark. See my customer image cover scan.Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in very good condition with very light wear/tear. Boards are in very good condition, sharp corners, very light spine bumping. Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-06-04. Hardcover. New. Slight dust cover wear ( more information) Offered by DJ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-06-04. Hardcover. New/like new. Clean and tight without marks of any kind ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce, A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Burke, James Lee., Simon & Schuster, 2002, c2002, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 322 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0743204840, "...police detective Dave Robicheaux senses from the very start of the investigation that the most likely suspect is not the actual killer ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon and Shuster, 2002. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG-. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Edgewear to both book and dj. . ISBN: 0743204840. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Dj is lightly scratched and shelf worn, pages are clean and in very good readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster,, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine . like new/like new ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ crisp and clean in mylar cover. Book has sharp corners, solid binding. Clean text-block. 1.1 x 9.54 x 6.32 Inches 352 pages <P> James Lee Burke, acclaimed by critics as "America's best novelist," "the Graham Greene of the bayou," and "a poet of the mystery novel," returns with his popular character, Dave Robicheaux, in a novel rich with atmosphere, ripe with menace, and filled with the kind of crackling dialogue that has made Burke a consistent <I>New York Times</I> best-sellin g author. <P> When a beautiful teenage girl is killed, the victim of a particularly savage rape, New Iberia, Louisiana, police detective Dave Robicheaux senses from the very start of the investigation that the most likely suspect, Tee Bobby Hulin, is not the actual killer. Though a drug addict and general ne'er-do-well, Hulin just doesn't fit the profile for this kind of brutal crime. <P> But when another murder occurs -- this victim a drugged-out prostitute who happens to be the daughter of one of the local mafia bigwigs -- all clues once again point to Tee Bobby Hulin, and the cries for arrest become too loud to ignore. The dead girl's father, however, prefers to take matters in his own hands and sets out to find -- and punish -- the killer himself. <P> But before Robicheaux can solve these crimes and bring the killer or killers to justice, he is forced to battle his own inner demons, including a painkiller addiction, a habit that begins as the result of a brutal and humiliating beating he suffers at the hands of the mysterious and diabolical character known as Legion. A fixture in the area for years, Legion was once the overseer on a local sugarcane plantation and now gets by doing odd jobs. In temperament, however, he's still the malicious and malevolent bully he always was, a man defined by evil and seemingly possessed with supernatural skills of survival. <P> Added to the mix, and on the good guy side of the balance sheet, is Clete Purcel, a longtime buddy of Robicheaux's and a confirmed boozer and womanizer. Clete comes to New Iberia for a visit and is quickly drawn into the struggle between the various forces of evil in the town, including Jimmy Dean Styles, a black man intent on maintaining his empire of corruption; Joe Zeroski, a trailer park mafioso with palatial aspirations -- and of course, Legion Guidry, the devil incarnate, in whom Robicheaux finds himself facing a challenge and an enemy unlike any he has ever known. And soon, what began as a duel of wits has turned into a dance of death. <P> Gothic, dense, brutal, touching, and always compelling, <I>Jolie Blon's Bounce</I> is classic storytelling from a writer who has been dubbed "the Faulkner of crime fiction." . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-06-04. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Jolie Blon's bounce
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2002. When a beautiful teenage girl is killed, the victim of a particularly savage rape, New Iberia, Louisiana, police detective Robicheaux senses from the start that the most likely suspect is not the actual killer. Very good, almost like new cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Minor wear to corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
Pocket Books, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Book Club Edition Boards/edges have minimal wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has minimal scuffs, light wear at edges/spine, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
2002 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Jolie Blon's Bounce
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. A Dave Robicheaux novel.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |