Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743205014
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mind at Light Speed

A New Kind of Intelligence

by David D. Nolte


ISBN: 0743205014
ISBN-13: 9780743205016
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 303

Publisher's Notes

Explains the technology and scientific principles behind the bandwidth revolution and provides an incisive look at the next generation of computers, the future of artificial intelligence, and their implications for human life.

Similar books


0471536547
Optical Signal Processing, Computing, and Neural Networks
by Suganda Jutamulia

Begins with a comprehensive background of basic modern optical signal processing and its applications including theory and phenomenon of optical transformation, the fundamental concept of optical signal processing and architectures, selected techniques in coherent optics, white-light processing and its methodologies. Progresses to chapters on the advances of spatial-light modulators and detectors which contain key devices that make real-time processing and computing with optics possible, applications of photorefractive crystal to optical signal processing, digital-optical computing, optical neural networks--architectures, designs and models. Packed with references and problems.

0262111934
An Introduction to Computational Learning Theory
by Michael J. Kearns

Emphasizing issues of computational efficiency, Michael Kearns and Umesh Vazirani introduce a number of central topics in computational learning theory for researchers and students in artificial intelligence, neural networks, theoretical computer science, and statistics. Computational learning theory is a new and rapidly expanding area of research that examines formal models of induction with the goals of discovering the common methods underlying efficient learning algorithms and identifying the computational impediments to learning. Each topic in the book has been chosen to elucidate a general principle, which is explored in a precise formal setting. Intuition has been emphasized in the presentation to make the material accessible to the nontheoretician while still providing precise arguments for the specialist. This balance is the result of new proofs of established theorems, and new presentations of the standard proofs. The topics covered include the motivation, definitions, and fundamental results, both positive and negative, for the widely studied L. G. Valiant model of Probably Approximately Correct Learning; Occam's Razor, which formalizes a relationship between learning and data compression; the Vapnik-Chervonenkis dimension; the equivalence of weak and strong learning; efficient learning in the presence of noise by the method of statistical queries; relationships between learning and cryptography, and the resulting computational limitations on efficient learning; reducibility between learning problems; and algorithms for learning finite automata from active experimentation.

0195151291
Linear Systems and Signals
by B.P. Lathi



01420013510
The Dream Machine
by

A study of the evolution of the modern computer profiles the work of MIT psychologist J. C. R. Licklider, whose visionary dream of a "human-computer symbiosis" transformed the course of modern science and led to the development of the personal computer. Reprint.

0136031277
The Motorola Mc68332 Microcontroller
by Thomas L. Harman

M->CREATED

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743205014 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mind at Light Speed: A New Kind of Intelligence
David D. Nolte

Free Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mind at Light Speed: A New Kind of Intelligence
Nolte, David D

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743205014 Pub date: 2001. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Minor soiling of DJ. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business day . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
3) Mind at Light Speed: A New Kind of Intelligence
David D. Nolte

Free Press. Used - Very Good. No jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Mind at Light Speed: A New Kind of Intelligence
David D. Nolte

Free Press, 2001-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Book has slight bend otherwise like new.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Mind at Light Speed: A New Kind of Intelligence
Nolte, David D

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press. Hardcover. 0743205014 Looks new and unread. Remainder stamp on bottom leaf (small); Remainder ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Fine. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
6) Mind at Light Speed: A New Kind of Intelligence
Nolte, David D

New York: Free Press, 2001. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Excellent/Excellent. 303 pages. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
7) Mind at Light Speed: A New Kind of Intelligence
Nolte, David D

New York, New York: The Free Press, 2001. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Book shows general light wear. First few pages contain previous owner marks. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-7432-0501-4. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
8) Mind at Light Speed: A New Kind of Intelligence
Nolte, David D

New York, NY: Free Press, 2001. First Edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Blue illustrated jacket with light edge wear, short closed tear foot of spine, NOT price clipped. Blue boards with light shelf wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. 303 pages, with index. Sewn binding, paper over boards, 24 cm - octavo. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Mind at Light Speed : A New Kind of Intelligence
Nolte, David D

The Free Press, 2001. (1st) Large book, dark and lighter blue boards, silver lettering very fine on spine, creases to second front end paper, 303 lightly browned pages plus brief biographical note. Artificial Intelligence--a computer using light instead of electricity. DJ colorfully designed in shades of blue and white, praise on back from George Gilder, Donald D. Hoffman, Gerard Milburn and more. DJ has light crease at bottom front right and bottom tip inside front flap. DJ and book, both Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Mind at Light Speed : A New Kind of Intelligence
Nolte, David D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Twice Turned Pages (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Mind at Light Speed: A New Kind of Intelligence
Nolte, David D

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743205014 First Printing with full number line; Jacket protected in mylar Brodart cover; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.48
Add to cart 
12) Mind at Light Speed: A New Kind of Intelligence
Nolte, David D

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743205014 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.23
Add to cart 
13) Mind at Light Speed: A New Kind of Intelligence
David D. Nolte

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $76.95
Add to cart