Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743211227
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio

How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less

by Terry Ryan


ISBN: 0743211227
ISBN-13: 9780743211222
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The vacations, appliances, and automobiles of the Ryan family were the spoils of Terry Ryan's mother's skill at writing just the right jingle. Twenty-five words or less won bicycles, televisions, a jukebox, and trips to New York and Switzerland for her family. This memoir shares the details of Terry Ryan's childhood, as it draws a moving picture of Evelyn Ryan, a mother who defied her alcoholic husband, her church, and the judgement of other housewives to provide for her family by entering-and winning-dozens of contests. THE PRIZE WINNER OF DEFIANCE, OHIO inspired a 2005 film starring Julianne Moore as Evelyn Ryan.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An uplifting tale of domestic martyrdom, told with a remarkable lack of self-pity that forces us to put our own sorrows into perspective."

   -- Kirkus

"Helped by her siblings' memories as well as her own, Ryan's remarkable, engaging memoir stands as a testimonial to her mother's success in carrying off a prize far greater than cars, washing machines or piles of much-needed money - bringing her children through potentially horrific times with their spirits intact. In its delicate balance of the comic, the tragic and the occasionally insane, THE PRIZE WINNER OF DEFIANCE OHIO leaves a sense of wistfulness at never having met this woman, and perhaps a fleeting regret at what might have been had she not been stuck in such circumstances - a sentiment Evelyn Ryan herself wouldn't have stood for. She wasn't one for regrets, or for letting other people define her. "

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"This plucky Middle American chronicle, starring an unsinkable, relentlessly resourceful mother and her Madison Avenue-style magic, succeeds on many levels-as a tale of family spirit triumphing over penury, as a history of mid-century American consumerism, and as a memoir about a woman who was both ahead of her time and unable to escape it."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 352

Publisher's Notes

A woman describes her mother Evelyn's struggles with poverty in the 1950s as she tries to build a happy home for her ten children, with the help of wit, poetry, and prose during the contest era of the 1950s and 1960s.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553106295
A Very Private Woman
by Nina Burleigh

One of the enduring mysteries of recent decades was the murder of Mary Pinchot Meyer, the well-born, beautiful, rebellious, and intelligent ex-wife of a CIA official, who was killed on a quiet Georgetown towpath in 1964. Mary Meyer was a mistress of JFK, and after her death, news that she had kept a diary set off a tense search for the document by CIA spymaster James Jesus Angelton as well as Marys brother-in-law, journalist Ben Bradlee. But the crime was never solved, and today her life and death are still a source of fascination, as Nina Burleigh will reveal in a book that looks at a heady, sometimes glamorous period in the nation's capitol, and at a woman who embodied the grace and turbulence of her times.

0156011352
The Million Dollar Mermaid
by Esther Williams

Once a national swimming champion and struggling salesgirl, overnight she became one of the most bankable stars in Hollywood. And though fame came quickly, Esther's personal life was often less than joyous. Through troubled marriages, crossdressing lovers, financial bankruptcy, she shares the ups and downs of her extraordinary career in THE MILLION DOLLAR MERMAID, a wildly entertaining behind the scenes account of one of Tinseltown's classic dream dream factories.

0312242328
Searching for John Ford
by Joseph McBride

The long-awaited and definitive biography of Hollywood's greatest director and most conflicted genius.

0312203764
The Language of Threads
by Gail Tsukiyama

In a sequel to "Women of the Silk, " Pei leaves for Hong Kong in the 1930s, arriving with a young orphan, Ji Shen, in her care. Finding a new life with Mrs. Finch, a British expatriate who welcomes them as the daughters she never had, Pei finds herself once more struggling during the Japanese occupation of Hong Kong.

00609366910
Four Spirits
by Sena Jeter Naslund

From the acclaimed author of the national bestseller Ahab's Wife comes an inspiring, brilliantly rendered novel of the awakening conscience of the South and of an entire nation. Twenty-year-old Stella Silver, an idealistic white college student raised by her genteelaunts, is not prepared for the events of 1963 in her hometown of Birmingham, Alabama. At first, she keeps a safe distance, but the mounting tragedies send Stella reeling off her measured path. She plunges into the midst of the conflict, setting off a series of changes -- in herself, her relationships, and her future -- as dazzling and powerful as the civil rights movement itself. This inspiring novel weaves together the lives of blacks and whites, racists and civil rights advocates, and the events of peaceful protest and violent repression to create both an intimate and epic tapestry of American social transformation. Filled with the humanity that is the hallmark of Nalund's fiction, rich in historical detail and evocative in the way the best fiction should be, this novel goes beyond tragedy to redemptive triumph.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743211227 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Terry Ryan

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743211227 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Terry Ryan

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Terry Ryan

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Terry Ryan

A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Terry Ryan

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Terry Ryan

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Terry Ryan; Foreword-Suze Orman

Simon & Schuster, 2001-04-04. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio: How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry, and Orman, Suze (Foreword by), and Ryan, Betsy (Afterword by)

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. tight clean copy, slight edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by teepee (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
10) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743211227 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Terry Ryan~Suze Orman

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) THE PRIZE WINNER OF DEFIANCE, OHIO How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

Simon & Schuster. G+/VG. Hardcover. Reading copy. Mildly askew. ; 1.25 x 8.8 x 5.82 Inches; 352 pp; 0743211227; 2001 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) THE PRIZE WINNER OF DEFIANCE, OHIO How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743211227. Used in boards and DJ. A clean reading copy. Moderate bumping to the spine ends and edges. Rubbing and edge creasing to the DJ. ; B/W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ciaokatz Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Terry Ryan; Foreword-Suze Orman

Simon & Schuster, 2001-04-04. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.72
Add to cart 
15) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Ex-library from a local retirement community, this book has two library stamps on the first page but no other library markings. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else but text is clean, binding is straight and jacket is whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S. . First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) The Prize Winner Of Defiance, Ohio How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

New York: Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. 2001. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. DJ price clipped. The story of an Evelyn Ryan, an enterprising woman who kept poverty at bay with wit, poetry, and perfect prose during the contest era of the 1950s and 1960s . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) The Prizewinner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Cover has rubbing along the bottom edge of spine. Dust jacket has fold crease and some edge wrinkles. Otherwise, this is a clean, tight book.. ISBN: 0 7432 1122 7. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FAMILY UNITED STATES OHIO BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY MARRIAGE. (more information)

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
18) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry; Orman, Suze

New York: Simon & Schuster. New 2001. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.25 x 8.8 x 5.82 Inches; 352 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743211227 This book has a little shelf wear as well as a few marks on the jacket. Stepping back into a time when fledgling Madison Avenue ad agencies were active partners with consumers and everyday people saw possibility in every coupon, Terry Ryan tells the story of her mother, Evelyn, who kept her family afloat writing jingles and contest entries. It is a compelling drama of a woman who defies the church, her husband, and antiquated views of housewives to seize every opportunity to secure a happy home for her ten children. Entering contests on TV, on the radio, in newspapers, and through the mail, Evelyn Ryan won every appliance her family ever owned, not to mention bicycles, watches, a jukebox, cars, even trips to New York, Dallas, and Switzerland. But it wasn't just the winning that was amazing; it was the timing. If a toaster died, one was sure to arrive in the mail from a forgotten contest. Days after the bank called in the second mortgage on the house, a call came from the Dr. Pepper company: Evelyn was the grand prize winner of their national contest -- and had won enough to pay the bank. From the frenetic supermarket shopping spree to the clever entries that captured the imagination of contest sponsors everywhere, The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio is about one woman whose joy for life overshadows both lean times and her husband's alcoholism to raise children who seek out their own winning ways. . Very Good. 2001. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry; Orman, Suze

Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 1.25 x 8.8 x 5.82 Inches; 352 pages; <P> <I>The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio</I> introduces Evelyn Ryan, an enterprising woman who kept poverty at bay with wit, poetry, and perfect prose during the "contest era" of the 1950s and 1960s. <P> Stepping back into a time when fledgling advertising agencies were active partners with consumers, and everyday people saw possibility in every coupon, Terry Ryan tells how her mother kept the family afloat by writing jingles and contest entries. Mom's winning ways defied the Church, her alcoholic husband, and antiquated views of housewives. To her, flouting convention was a small price to pay when it came to securing a happy home for her six sons and four daughters. Evelyn, who would surely be a Madison Avenue executive if she were working today, composed her jingles not in the boardroom, but at the ironing board. <P> By entering contests wherever she found them -- TV, radio, newspapers, direct-mail ads -- Evelyn Ryan was able to win every appliance her family ever owned, not to mention cars, television sets, bicycles, watches, a jukebox, and even trips to New York, Dallas, and Switzerland. But it wasn't just the winning that was miraculous; it was the timing. If a toaster died, one was sure to arrive in the mail from a forgotten contest. Days after the bank called in the second mortgage on the house, a call came from the Dr Pepper company: Evelyn was the grand-prize winner in its national contest -- and had won enough to pay the bank. <P> Graced with a rare appreciation for life's inherent hilarity, Evelyn turned every financial challenge into an opportunity for fun and profit. From her frenetic supermarket shopping spree -- worth $3,000 today -- to her clever entries worthy of Erma Bombeck, Dorothy Parker, and Ogden Nash, the story of this irrepressible woman whose talents reached far beyond her formidable verbal skills is told in <I>The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio</I> with an infectious joy that shows how a winning spirit will triumph over the poverty of circumstance. . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) prize winner of defiance ohio - how my mother raised 10 kids on 25 words of less
ryan, terry

Hard Cover. Simon and Schuster 2001. Foreword by Suze Orman. Light Wear Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
22) The Prizewinner of Defiance, Ohio: How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. The heart-warming book upon which the 2005 film, starring Julianne Moore, Woody Harrelson and Laura Dern, was based. . BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) The Prizewinner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. DJ, is clean and colorfully illustrated paper. Cover is red textured paper on boards . Spine is white paper with metalic blue lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight. Forward by Suze Orman.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
24) The Prizewinner of Defiance, Ohio: How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. The heart-warming book upon which the 2005 film, starring Julianne Moore, Woody Harrelson and Laura Dern, was based. Review copy, with press release laid in.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio: How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

Simon & Schuster, 2001 Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. Book cocked. Very light soiling to page edges. Inked info on front endpage. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) The Prizewinner of Defiance, Ohio: How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. The heart-warming book upon which the 2005 film, starring Julianne Moore, Woody Harrelson and Laura Dern, was based. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. OOP ~ First Edition ~ FINE/NEAR FINE ~ This copy appears unread, and is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. Dj has very minor shelving wear. THANKS FOR LOOKING . ISBN: 0-7432-1122-7. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 1.25 x 8.80 x 5.82. FAMILY UNITED STATES OHIO BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY MARRIAGE. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
28) The Prize Winner Of Defiance,Ohio:How My Mother Raised 10 Kids On 25 Words Or Less
RYAN, TERRY

New York. 2001. Simon & Schuster. 1st American Edition. Fine In Dustjacket. Foreword By Suze Orman. pages: 351 pages. Cover: Cover by Patricia Holt. keywords: Autobiography America Women Family. ISBN: 0743211227. April 2001. keywords: Autobiography America Women Family. inventory # 28869. ISBN: 0743211227. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
29) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio : How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743211227 Fine in fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2001. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
30) The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio: How My Mother Raised 10 Kids on 25 Words or Less
Ryan, Terry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart