Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0743211588
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Edith and Woodrow

The Wilson White House

by Phyllis Lee Levin


ISBN: 0743211588
ISBN-13: 9780743211581
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This study of the relationship between Woodrow Wilson and his second wife, Edith Bolling Gault, tells how they met after the death of his first wife, and how they quickly married. Edith became a trusted advisor and partner in his governing, and is said to have been his proxy while he recovered from a stroke.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] rich, rousing narrative that begins as a romance and ends as an 'outrage visited on the country's institutions.' The tale is not new. But Levin tells it with authority and verve."    -- Jeff Shesol

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.05 pounds
Pages: 606

Publisher's Notes

Revealing and meticulously researched, the story of Woodrow Wilson and his second wife focuses on the role she played in running the country in the wake of the president's debilitating stroke.

Similar books


0375401067
Hidden Power
by Kati Marton

An extraordinary work of history and original reporting that reveals the ways in which presidential marriages have affected the tone, character, and policies of twelve administrations, from Woodrow and Edith Wilson to George W. and Laura Bush. Each of the marriages that Kati Marton examines in this hugely appealing book offers up its own unexpected lessons about power and marriage, about the influence of presidential wives, and about the evolution of women’s roles in the twentieth century. Based on private White House documents and on interviews with the participants and with eyewitnesses to presidential events, Hidden Power explores how both the personal dynamics and public faces of White House marriages have shaped our history. We see Edith Wilson literally running the government when her deeply beloved husband becomes ill; how the combination of Franklin Roosevelt’s reassuring spirit and his wife’s humility guided the country through Depression and war; how Bess Truman’s loyalty, bluntness, and unpretentiousness were some of her husband’s greatest resources; the superb and necessary diplomacy of Jacqueline Kennedy. We observe Lady Bird Johnson retaining her own compass in the face of massive criticism of her husband; how Patricia Nixon’s estrangement from her husband fed his paranoia; how the Fords reassured us after the debacles of Vietnam and Watergate; Rosalynn Carter’s struggle to carve out new territory as first lady; the generally constructive role Nancy Reagan played, despite her frivolous reputation; the razor-sharp political instincts behind Barbara Bush’s grandmotherly image; how Hillary Clinton saved her husband’s presidency; and how Laura Bush provides emotional ballast for her husband. Here are the stories of the ultimate power couples—each one very different, but all of them informative, lively, and absolutely fascinating.

0805069550
Woodrow Wilson
by H. W. Brands

A noted historian offers a definitive account of the administration of Woodrow Wilson, detailing Wilson's unusual route to the White House, his campaign against corporate interests, his influential shaping of American foreign policy, his political successes and failures, and his decline in popularity and health after Congress's rejection of his League of Nations.

0394528360
The Master of the Senate
by Robert A. Caro

Book Three of Robert A. Caro’s monumental work, The Years of Lyndon Johnson —the most admired and riveting political biography of our era—which began with the best-selling and prizewinning The Path to Power and Means of Ascent . Master of the Senate carries Lyndon Johnson’s story through one of its most remarkable periods: his twelve years, from 1949 to 1960, in the United States Senate. At the heart of the book is its unprecedented revelation of how legislative power works in America, how the Senate works, and how Johnson, in his ascent to the presidency, mastered the Senate as no political leader before him had ever done. It was during these years that all Johnson’s experience—from his Texas Hill Country boyhood to his passionate representation in Congress of his hardscrabble constituents to his tireless construction of a political machine—came to fruition. Caro introduces the story with a dramatic account of the Senate itself: how Daniel Webster, Henry Clay, and John C. Calhoun had made it the center of governmental energy, the forum in which the great issues of the country were thrashed out. And how, by the time Johnson arrived, it had dwindled into a body that merely responded to executive initiatives, all but impervious to the forces of change. Caro anatomizes the genius for political strategy and tactics by which, in an institution that had made the seniority system all-powerful for a century and more, Johnson became Majority Leader after only a single term—the youngest and greatest Senate Leader in our history; how he manipulated the Senate’s hallowed rules and customs and the weaknesses and strengths of his colleagues to change the “unchangeable” Senate from a loose confederation of sovereign senators to a whirring legislative machine under his own iron-fisted control. Caro demonstrates how Johnson’s political genius enabled him to reconcile the unreconcilable: to retain the support of the southerners who controlled the Senate while earning the trust—or at least the cooperation—of the liberals, led by Paul Douglas and Hubert Humphrey, without whom he could not achieve his goal of winning the presidency. He shows the dark side of Johnson’s ambition: how he proved his loyalty to the great oil barons who had financed his rise to power by ruthlessly destroying the career of the New Dealer who was in charge of regulating them, Federal Power Commission Chairman Leland Olds. And we watch him achieve the impossible: convincing southerners that although he was firmly in their camp as the anointed successor to their leader, Richard Russell, it was essential that they allow him to make some progress toward civil rights. In a breathtaking tour de force, Caro details Johnson’s amazing triumph in maneuvering to passage the first civil rights legislation since 1875. Master of the Senate is told with an abundance of rich detail that could only have come from Caro’s peerless research—years immersed in the worlds of Johnson and the United States Senate, examining thousands of documents and talking to hundreds of people, from pages and cloakroom clerks to senators and administrative aides. The result is both a galvanizing portrait of the man himself—the titan of Capitol Hill, volcanic, mesmerizing—and a definitive and revelatory study of the workings of personal and legislative power. It is a work that displays all the acuteness of understanding and narrative brilliance that led the New York Times to call Caro’s The Path to Power “a monumental political saga . . . powerful and stirring.”

0670889040
Woodrow Wilson
by Louis Auchincloss

One of our most esteemed writers and critics paints a deeply insightful portrait of the greatest political mastermind of a century.

0684853558
Harry and Ike
by Steve Neal

Drawn from letters, diaries, and interviews with colleagues, a compelling account details the extraordinary and tumultuous friendship between Dwight D. Eisenhower and Harry S. Truman, from their initial meeting during World War II to their reconciliation after the death of President John F. Kennedy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743211588 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Phyllis Lee Levin

Scribner. Used - Good. CLEAN CRISP TIGHT library withdrawal, typical markings & little or no wear. Very Nice. 2001 Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by MeMicky (United States)
$2.99
2) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

New York, NY: Scribner, 2001. A nice, tight and clean copy. Former New York Times reporter Levin (Abigail Adams) delivers a beautifully written and impeccably researched account of Edith Bolling Galt Wilson and her key role after President Woodrow Wilson's stroke on October 2, 1919. The second Mrs. Wilson who had married the president one year after the untimely death of First Lady Ellen Wilson acted very much like a regent, restricting access to her sickly husband and issuing executive orders and directives that she presented at the time (and later, in her memoirs) as Wilson's own instructions. As Levin demonstrates, however, "the story of Wilson's second marriage, and of the large events on which its shadow was cast, is darker and more devious, and more astonishing, than previously recorded." Drawing on a wealth of formerly unavailable medical reports, White House memoranda and internal executive-branch communiqu‚s, Levin shows that the second Mrs. Wilson did indeed run the executive branch, if not the government as a whole, during Wilson's last year and a half in office. These issues have been discussed in more than one previous history, but no other writer has gone as deeply into the archives to marshal the strong proof that Levin presents. Most important are the original notes from Wilson's physician Cary Grayson released only recently by Grayson's sons which make clear that in his stroke Wilson suffered a devastating trauma so profound that it precluded, in Grayson's words, anything "more than a minimal state of recovery." The man described in the newly available medical documents was, by definition, unfit and unable to hold office. And the unelected Mrs. Wilson, it appears, violated both the public trust and the Constitution when she, posing as her husband's spokesperson, made executive branch policy.. ISBN: 0743211588. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. WILSON WOODROW 1856 1924 EDITH. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
$3.75
3) Edith And Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

Scribner, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Scribner, 2001, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
$9.50
4) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743211588 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. Corner of dust jacket clipped. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$9.99
5) Edith & Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Phyllis Lee Levin

Scribner. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $35.00. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$10.00
6) EDITH AND WOODROW : THE WILSON WHITE HOUSE
LEVIN, PHYLLIS LEE

SCRIBNER'S. 2001. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. FAIR CONDITION. Some underlining to text. . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$10.00
7) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

Scribner, 2001. Hardcover first printing, small remainder mark on bottom edge is the only remarkable flaw, dustjacket is excellent also with the original price (35.00) present, nice gift copy of "The first documented account of the woman who was president," illustrated with photos. ISBN: 0743211588. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/Fine. Biography American History. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
$10.00
8) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

New YOrk: Lisa Drew / Scribner, 2001. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Front cover lower corner gently bumped, otherwise book fine, tight, very clean, no marks. DJ fine. 606 pages, 16 pp of b/w photos, "elegantly written, tirelessly researched, full of shocking revelations, the controversial role of Woodrwo Wilson's second wife played in running the country.". ISBN: 0743211588. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. WILSON WOODROW 1856 1924 WIFE EDITH. (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (United States)
$12.00
9) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

New York: Scribner, 2001 The book has a book plate on the front end paper. The dust jacket has light edge wear.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
$12.50
10) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($35.00) dust jacket. Pristine white end pages. Pristine white text with b&w photographs. Clean white edges. Immaculate grey cover with silver letters to maroon spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. "The First Documented Account of the Woman Who Was President.". ISBN: 0-7432-1158-8. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WILSON WOODROW 1856 1924 EDITH. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
$12.50
11) Edith and Woodrow : The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Spine is cocked.. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$12.95
12) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Phyllis Lee Levin

Scribner, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition, 1st printing. Both book and DJ are Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
$12.95
13) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

NY: Scribner, 2001. Photo illustrations. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall. 606pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
$13.00
14) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

New York: Scribner, 2001 fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 606pp f/f. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
$13.80
15) Edith and Woodrow The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

New York, NY: Scribner (Simon & Schuster) Near Fine/ Fine. 2001. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 606pp(Index) 1/4" high ink 7 on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc.ISBN 0743211588 Keywords: U.S. Presidents, Woodrow Wilson, First Ladies, Edith Wilson, American Politics, American History. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$15.00
16) Edith and Woodrow; The Wilson White House (Qty: 3)
LEVIN, Phyllis Lee

hardcover. illus. 606pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Scribner, (2001). vg (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
$15.00
17) EDITH AND WOODROW: THE WILSON WHITE HOUSE
Levin, Phyllis Lee

New York: Scribners, 2001. First edition. As New/ As New Remainder mark. 606 pp. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$16.00
18) Edith and Woodrow The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

New York, NY: Scribner (Simon & Schuster) Fine/Near Fine. 2001. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 606pgs(Index) Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0743211588 Keywords: Woodrow Wilson, First Ladies, Edith Wilson, American Politics, American History, U.S. Presidents. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$17.50
19) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

NY: Scribner. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.68 x 9.72 x 6.18 Inches; 608 pages; <P> Elegantly written, tirelessly researched, full of shocking revelations, <i>Edith and Woodrow</i> offers the definitive examination of the controversial role Woodrow Wilson's second wife played in running the country. <P> "The story of Wilson's second marriage, and of the large events on which its shadow was cast, is darker and more devious, and more astonishing, than previously recorded." <BR> -- from the Preface <P> Constructing a thrilling, tightly contained narrative around a trove of previously undisclosed documents, medical diagnoses, White House memoranda, and internal documents, acclaimed journalist and historian Phyllis Lee Levin sheds new light on the central role of Edith Bolling Galt in Woodrow Wilson's administration. <P> Shortly after Ellen Wilson's death on the eve of World War I in 1914, President Wilson was swept off his feet by Edith Bolling Galt. They were married in December 1915, and, Levin shows, Edith Wilson set out immediately to consolidate her influence on him and tried to destroy his relationships with Colonel House, his closest friend and adviser, and with Joe Tumulty, his longtime secretary. Wilson resisted these efforts, but Edith was persistent and eventually succeeded. <P> With the quick ending of World War I following America's entry in 1918, Wilson left for the Paris Peace Conference, where he pushed for the establishment of the League of Nations. Congress, led by Senator Henry Cabot Lodge, resisted the idea of an international body that would require one country to go to the defense of another and blocked ratification. Defiant, Wilson set out on a cross-country tour to convince the American people to support him. It was during the middle of this tour, in the fall of 1919, that he suffered a devastating stroke and was rushed back to Washington. Although there has always been controversy regarding Edith Wilson's role in the eighteen months remaining of Wilson's second term, it is clear now from newly released medical records that the stroke had totally incapacitated him. Citing this information and numerous specific memoranda, journals, and diaries, Levin makes a powerfully persuasive case that Mrs. Wilson all but singlehandedly ran the country during this time. Ten years in the making,<i> Edith and Woodrow</i> is a magnificent, dramatic, and deeply rewarding work of history. . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
$18.00
20) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

Scribner, New York, 2001. VG/VG, remainder mark, small paper cut at upper hinge end of pastedown. Gray boards with 1/4 brown cloth spine, hardcover.. 606 pp incl a preface, epilogue, notes, bibliography, acknowledgements and an index + 16 pp of B&W photos (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
$21.50
21) Edith and Woodrow
Levin, Phyllis

New York: Scribner. Nr Fine book in a Nr Fine dustjacket covered by mylar. Book has minor . wear to edges of boards. DJ has light edge wear.. 2001. Hardbound. (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
$23.00
22) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

Scribner, New York, 2001. VG/VG, occasional underlining and margin writing by university history professor. Gray boards with 1/4 brown cloth spine, hardcover.. 606 pp incl a preface, epilogue, notes, bibliography, acknowledgements and an index + 16 pp of B&W photos (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
$24.95
23) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

New York, NY: Lisa Drew Books/Scribner, 2001. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 606 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$28.00
24) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Phyllis Lee Levin

Scribner, 2001-09-25. Hardcover. Like New/has dust jacket. . Handwritten numbers on inside page. Spine a little loose. (more information)

Offered by Beth Cherkowsky (United States)
$29.95
25) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson Whitehouse
Levin, Phyllis Lee

Scribner.. (2001).. 1st ed; First Printing. Boards.. 0743211588 . Fine in a fine dust jacket. Uncirculated copy. ISBN 0743211588.; 606 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
$33.00
26) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

New York: Scribner. Good/Good. 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0743211588 Signed by Author 606 pp. Wear, a few DJ tears. Price clipped. Corners bumped and split. Pencil notations to text. Book is from personal library of Arthur Walworth, Pulitzer Prize author for biography of Woodrow Wilson. Signed by Walworth in pencil on front endpaper. Articles laid in, about Wilson, and/or this book. Postcard to Walworth from Author, signed. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$35.00
27) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743211588 First Edition Collector Item, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful NEW Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. 9/25/2001. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
$35.00
28) Edith and Woodrow: The Wilson White House
Levin, Phyllis Lee

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printin g partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$40.00