Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Body Artist
by Don Delillo
ISBN: 0743212215
ISBN-13: 9780743212212
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
After her husband's devastating suicide, a performance artist named Lauren Hartke becomes obsessed with her vacation house, which seems to be haunted. Delillo's 124-page novella-much shorter than his usual weighty novels-is enigmatic and slightly mysterious, exploring the resolutely closed and inner world of a woman who is trying to survive. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] dark, elliptical tone poem....What remains most interesting about this modest, imperfect novel is its fascination with the emotional life of its heroine-a focus on the personal that extends the sympathetic attention to character first evinced in UNDERWORLD, and points, in the future perhaps, to an exciting new vein in Mr. DeLillo's already remarkable body of work." -- Michiko Kakutani
-- New York Times
"[A] meditative tangle that's both hypnotic and boring....Despite all this busy musing on the flow of time and memory, any real provocation to thought is lost in the haze of DeLillo's atmospherics." -- Troy Patterson
-- Entertainment Weekly
"[T]his is DeLillo with the politics left out, without conspiracies and secret histories, with no bomb and no environment-no world situation-to worry over. He hasn't tried to outdo himself, and indeed this short novel...feels almost uncharacteristically unAmerican in its shrewd and purposeful modesty." -- Michael Gorra
-- Times Literary Supplement
"If you haven't yet woken up to the beauty of Don DeLillo's sentences, here's your chance. His new novel is a tiny, intimate affair, quiet, spare and strange-but not so strange as to distract from the glories of the chiseled prose." -- Adam Begley
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2001 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Pages: 159
Publisher's Notes
A twelfth novel by the author of Underworld places readers in the world of artist Lauren Hartke, who meets near her rented coastal house a strange, ageless man with an uncanny knowledge of Lauren's life. (General Fiction)
Other Editions
Similar books

Good Grief
by Lolly Winston
Grieving over the death of her husband from cancer, thirty-six-year-old Sophie Stanton finds her personal and professional world in a shambles and, in an attempt to reinvent her life, moves to Ashland, Oregon, where she encounters a troubled thirteen-year-old girl, a job as the Salad Girl at the local restaurant, and a cute actor as she struggles to recover. A first novel.

Specimen Days
by Michael Cunningham
Prophetic poet Walt Whitman presides over each interlinked episode in a visionary novel set in the city of New York, featuring the same group of characters--a young boy, an older man, and a young woman--that range from "In the Machine," which takes place at the height of the Industrial Revolution, through the twenty-first-century "Children's Crusade," to "Like Beauty," set in a city of the future. 500,000 first printing.

Peyton Place
by Grace Metalious
Now available in a boxed set at an affordable price. Tame by today's standards, "Peyton Place" and its sequel stirred controversy when first published in the 1950s, by depicting sex and sin in a small New England town.

Eve's Apple
by Jonathan Rosen
Ruth Simon is young, beautiful, aloof--and always hungry. After starving herself to the brink of death as a teenager, she has overcome her battle with an eating disorder, but she hasn’t filled the emotional void which provoked it. The simple act of eating remains a torment. Her lover, Joseph, is a young man adrift, guilt-ridden over his older sister’s suicide at the age of sixteen. Determined to save Ruth, he sets out to unravel the mystery of her obsession with food and come to terms with his own lingering scars. Eve’s Apple is a beautiful love story at the heart of which lies a provocative probe into varieties of hunger--for intimacy, knowledge, and love. A snapshot of the contemporary American family and a romance in the tradition of Philip Roth’s Goodbye, Columbus. Eve’s Apple has received spectacular praise from major newspapers and magazines around the country.

Rules For Old Men Waiting
by Peter R. Pouncey
A brief, lyrical novel with a powerful emotional charge, Rules for Old Men Waiting is about three wars of the twentieth century and an ever-deepening marriage. In a house on the Cape “older than the Republic,” Robert MacIver, a historian who long ago played rugby for Scotland, creates a list of rules by which to live out his last days. The most important rule, to “tell a story to its end,” spurs the old Scot on to invent a strange and gripping tale of men in the trenches of the First World War. Drawn from a depth of knowledge and imagination, MacIver conjures the implacable, clear-sighted artist Private Callum; the private’s nemesis Sergeant Braddis, with his pincerlike nails; Lieutenant Simon Dodds, who takes on Braddis; and Private Charlie Alston, who is ensnared in this story of inhumanity and betrayal but brings it to a close. This invented tale of the Great War prompts MacIver’s own memories of his role in World War II and of Vietnam, where his son, David served. Both the stories and the memories alike are lit by the vivid presence of Margaret, his wife. As Hearts and Minds director Peter Davis writes, “Pouncey has wrought an almost inconceivable amount of beauty from pain, loss, and war, and I think he has been able to do this because every page is imbued with the love story at the heart of his astonishing novel.”
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743212215 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Body Artist (Large Print)
Delillo, Don
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Body Artist
DeLillo, Don
Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Body Artist
DeLillo, Don
Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Body Artist [LARGE PRINT] [Hardcover]
DeLillo, Don
Ex-library hardcover with mylar dust jacket. Library stickers but inside crisp and clean. Very nice. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped. Thank you for looking ( more information) Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Body Artist
DeLillo, Don
Scribner, 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st printing, large print edition. DJ like new, quarter cloth binding, minimal wear. Text clean and tight, no creases or tears. ( more information) Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
THE BODY ARTIST (Large Print Edition)
DeLillo, Don
NY, Scribners, 2001, 2001. AS NEW in like dust jacket. LARGE PRINT EDITION. 8vo, hardcover, 157pp. (Fiction) ** We pack carefully & ship promptly.**. ISBN: 0743212215. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/Dust Jacket Included. ( more information) Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Body Artist LARGE PRINT EDITION/UNABRIDGED/COMPLETE
DeLillo, Don
Scribner; NY, NY, 2001. LARGE PRINT EDITION . Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good reading copy condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. LARGE PRINT EDITION/UNABRIDGED/COMPLETE. 2 ISBN: 0743212215. ( more information) Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Body Artist [LARGE PRINT]
DeLillo, Don
Scribner, 2001. LARGE PRINT. Hardcover with DJ. VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Large Print Edition. DeLillo tells the hallucinatory tale of performance artist Lauren Hartke in the days following the suicide of her husband, filmmaker Rey Robles. Finishing out their lease of a rented house on the coast, living in a self-imposed exile, Lauren discovers a mysterious man in the bedroom upstairs who is able to repeat--verbatim--entire conversations she had with her husband before his death but does not seem to know his own name or where he came from. LARGE PRINT::Fiction ISBN: 0743212215. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Body Artist [LARGE PRINT]
Delillo, Don
Scribner, 2001. LARGE PRINT Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good/Very Good, former library, text is exceptionally clean and bright. Large Print Edition. LARGE PRINT. DeLillo tells the hallucinatory tale of performance artist Lauren Hartke in the days following the suicide of her husband, filmmaker Rey Robles. Finishing out their lease of a rented house on the coast, living in a self-imposed exile, Lauren discovers a mysterious man in the bedroom upstairs who is able to repeat--verbatim--entire conversations she had with her husband before his death but does not seem to know his own name or where he came from. LARGE PRINT::Fiction ISBN: 0743212215. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Body Artist [LARGE PRINT]
DeLillo, Don
Scribner, 2001. LARGE PRINT. Hardcover with DJ. VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Large Print Edition. DeLillo tells the hallucinatory tale of performance artist Lauren Hartke in the days following the suicide of her husband, filmmaker Rey Robles. Finishing out their lease of a rented house on the coast, living in a self-imposed exile, Lauren discovers a mysterious man in the bedroom upstairs who is able to repeat--verbatim--entire conversations she had with her husband before his death but does not seem to know his own name or where he came from. LARGE PRINT::Fiction ISBN: 0743212215. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Body Artist
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743212215 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|