Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743215613
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Outgunned

Up Against the Nra The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle over Gun Control

by Peter H. Brown ; Daniel G. Abel


ISBN: 0743215613
ISBN-13: 9780743215619
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This investigative report accuses the National Rifle Association of an ongoing, and very successful, lobbying campaign in Washington that seeks to fight gun control legislation. The authors assert that the NRA has a well-funded and pervasive influence in politics. Many of the revelations in this book are based on documents obtained in a court case in which one of the co-authors was a lead attorney.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 352

Publisher's Notes

Ours is a nation in the grip of a strange kind of mania. Why after President Reagan was shot was there virtually no handgun legislation? Why after the Columbine massacre in Littleton, Colorado, was nothing done to regulate the tools that children most frequently use to kill one another? Why was there no legislative response after a six-year-old in Flint, Michigan, shot a classmate with a .32 caliber "pocket rocket"? Tragedy follows tragedy, with twelve children shot dead every day in America, but guns remain less regulated than automobiles. Why? As authors Peter Harry Brown and Daniel G. Abel in this powerful book demonstrate, it is because of the terrible power of the gun coalition.

Outgunned begins with the story of Wendell Gauthier, the "master of disaster" attorney, who brought down the tobacco industry to the tune of billions and then turned his attention to guns. He struck fear into the hearts of the gun manufacturers as he set out to make gunmakers bear some liability for the killings caused by the often poorly made, inaccurate handguns they marketed to criminals. Coauthor Daniel G. Abel worked for Gauthier, along with other attorneys, as the gun-control campaign gathered momentum. This legal initiative seemed to be about to make history and change the face of violence in America, but sadly, Wendell Gauthier died of cancer before meaningful gun control could be established. More than thirty class-action suits against gun manufacturers now languish in courtroom paralysis while as many Saturday night specials as ever are being made. What happened? Brown and Abel demonstrate how the pro-gun forces once again curbed the will of a nation.

This book shows the enomous power of the NRA -- how it killed pending legislation in Congress, hijacked the Campaign Act to fund the George W. Bush presidential election victory, and eviscerated the American Shooting Sports Council. That association and the gun manufacturers actually wanted to compromise and agree to new handgun laws, implicitly accepting some liability, but the NRA leadership, with Charlton Heston as their president, crushed them. In Outgunned, Brown and Abel uncover how NRA lobbyists were instrumental in stopping Smith & Wesson in its tracks. They show how the tendrils of the NRA reach into the Christian Alliance and Republican Party, and how men like John McCain have fought back and been undermined. Outgunned reveals how the NRA began dealing with President George W. Bush when he was still governor of Texas -- prodding him into signing a shocking prohibition against the kind of suits Gauthier brought against the gun manufacturers.

Outgunned is the story of a legal crusade with up-close accounts of the people who fought every step of the way. For those who believe in the importance of stopping unnecessary bloodshed, this book is essential, powerful, and urgent.

Similar books


0895261146
The Bias Against Guns
by John R. Lott

The author of More Guns, Less Crime continues to argue for looser restrictions on guns as the antidote for crime, attacking mandatory trigger locks and advocating more gun shows, among other radical moves.

0345450175
Balance of Power
by Richard North Patterson

#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLING AUTHOR RICHARD NORTH PATTERSON BALANCE OF POWER Richard North Patterson’s masterful portrayals of law and politics at the apex of power have made him one of our most important writers of popular fiction. Combining a compelling narrative, exhaustive research, and a sophisticated grasp of contemporary society, his bestselling novels bring explosive social problems to vivid life through characters who are richly imagined and intensely real. Now in Balance of Power Patterson confronts one of America’s most inflammatory issues–the terrible toll of gun violence. President Kerry Kilcannon and his fiancée, television journalist Lara Costello, have at last decided to marry. But their wedding is followed by a massacre of innocents in a lethal burst of gunfire, challenging their marriage and his presidency in ways so shattering and indelibly personal that Kilcannon vows to eradicate gun violence and crush the most powerful lobby in Washington–the Sons of the Second Amendment (SSA). Allied with the President’s most determined rival, the resourceful and relentless Senate Majority Leader Frank Fasano, the SSA declares all-out war on Kerry Kilcannon, deploying its arsenal of money, intimidation, and secret dealings to eviscerate Kilcannon’s crusade–and, it hopes, destroy his presidency. This ignites a high-stakes game of politics and legal maneuvering in the Senate, the courtroom, and across the country, which the charismatic but untested young President is determined to win at any cost. But in the incendiary clash over gun violence and gun rights, the cost to both Kilcannons may be even higher than he imagined. And others in the crossfire may also pay the price: the idealistic lawyer who has taken on the gun industry; the embattled CEO of America’s leading gun maker; the war-hero senator caught between conflicting ambitions; the female senator whose career is at risk; and the grief-stricken young woman fighting to emerge from the shadow of her sister, the First Lady. The insidious ways money corrodes democracy and corrupts elected officials . . . the visceral debate between gun-rights and gun-control advocates . . . the bitter legal conflict between gun companies and the victims of gun violence . . . a ratings-driven media that both manipulates and is manipulated–Richard North Patterson weaves these engrossing themes into an epic novel that moves us with its force, passion, and authority. Richard North Patterson ’s eleven novels include seven consecutive international bestsellers; critics compared his most recent novel, Protect and Defend , to such novels as Allen Drury’s Advise and Consent and Gore Vidal’s Lincoln . Formerly a trial lawyer, Mr. Patterson served as the SEC’s liaison to the Watergate Special Prosecutor, and is now on the boards of several Washington-based advocacy groups dealing with gun violence, political reform, and reproductive rights. He lives with his wife, Laurie, and their family on Martha’s Vineyard. Praise for Richard North Patterson and Balance of Power “Richard North Patterson has a keen eye for how Washington really works. His portrait of the gun lobby is right on–both in terms of its power and its political tactics. A must read for anyone interested in the gun debate.” –FORMER PRESIDENT BILL CLINTON “ Balance of Power is a rip-roaring novel about guns, lawyers, and politics. Richard North Patterson has extraordinary insight into how Washington works, and a complex and heartfelt understanding of the effects of gun violence on our society. This is a great read by a masterful writer.” –SENATOR EDWARD M. KENNEDY “ Balance of Power is a compelling story, fully worthy of Richard North Patterson, which is made even more intriguing by its detailed insight into the world of special-interests politics in Washington, D.C.” –SCOTT TUROW OLD BACK AD Praise for Richard North Patterson and Protect and Defend “POWERFUL . . . TIMELY, INTELLIGENT, FAST-PACED.” –The Washington Post “RIVETING . . . CRACKLING POLITICAL DRAMA.” – People “ENGROSSING . . . A SPELLBINDING TALE THAT MOVES THE READER.” – The Baltimore Sun “ENTHRALLING . . . EPIC, COMPELLING READING.” – Denver Post “A WINNER. . . . ENGROSSING FROM THE FIRST PAGE.” –USA Today

0674007530
Guns and Violence
by Joyce Lee Malcolm



0679759271
Lethal Passage
by Erik Larson

In this compelling book, centered around a devastating act of violence perpetrated by a 16-years-old boy with a machine gun, Larson not only illuminates America's gun culture--its manufacturers, dealers, buffs, and propagandists--but offers concrete solutions to our national epidemic of death by firearms. "Should be required reading."--Newsday.

0714530719
Waiting Period
by Hubert Selby



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743215613 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Outgunned: Up Against the NRA--The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle Over Gun Control (Qty: 2)
Peter Harry Brown

Free Press, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Outgunned: Up Against the NRA--The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle Over Gun Control
Peter Harry Brown

Free Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Outgunned: Up Against the NRA--The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle Over Gun Control (Qty: 2)
Brown, Peter Harry; Abel, Daniel G

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743215613 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Outgunned: Up Against the NRA--The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle Over Gun Control
Peter Harry Brown Daniel G. Ab

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Outgunned: Up Against the NRA--The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle Over Gun Control
Peter Harry Brown, Daniel G. Abel

Free Press. Used - Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Outgunned: Up Against the Nra The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle over Gun Control
Brown, Peter H.; Brown, Peter Harry; Abel, Daniel G

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2003 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Former Library Book. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Outgunned: Up Against the NRA--The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle Over Gun Control (Qty: 84)
Brown, Peter Harry; Abel, Daniel G

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743215613 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping . New. 12/31/2002. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Outgunned: Up Against the NRA--The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle Over Gun Control
Peter Harry Brown~Daniel G. Abel

Free Press. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Outgunned: Up Against the Nra The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle over Gun Control
Brown, Peter H.; Brown, Peter Harry; Abel, Daniel G

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2003 Paperback uncorrected proof, light shelfwear.. Arc. Paperback. Near Fine/N/a. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Outgunned: Up Against the Nra The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle over Gun Control
Brown, Peter H.; Brown, Peter Harry; Abel, Daniel G

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2003 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) Outgunned: Up Against the NRA- The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle Over Gun Control
Brown, Peter and Abel, Daniel

Free Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
12) Outgunned: Up Against the Nra The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle over Gun Control
Brown, Peter H.; Brown, Peter Harry; Abel, Daniel G

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2003 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
13) Outgunned. Up Against the NRA. The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle Over Gun Control
Brown, Peter Harry and Abel, Daniel G

NY: Free Press (2003), 2003 Octavo, 338pp.. 1st printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Valley Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Outgunned: Up Against the Nra The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle over Gun Control
Brown, Peter H.; Brown, Peter Harry; Abel, Daniel G

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2003 Near Fine. US History . Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
15) Outgunned: Up Against the Nra The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle over Gun Control
Brown, Peter H.; b316; Brown, Peter Harry; Abel, Daniel G

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2003. 1st Edition. Soft cover. As New. 0743215613 As new. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) Outgunned: Up Against the NRA--The First Complete Insider Account of the Battle Over Gun Control
Brown, Peter Harry; Abel, Daniel G

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743215613 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.97
Add to cart