Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743215850
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

From Ace to Zummo

A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet

by Ellin Dodge


ISBN: 0743215850
ISBN-13: 9780743215855
Format: Paperback

Summary

This collection of more than 2,500 pet names includes advice on choosing a name that best suits a pet's breed or personality.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Fireside
Published date: 2002
Size: 6 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Pages: 208

Publisher's Notes

A guide to using numerology to find the perfect name for one's dog or cat lists more than three thousand pet-appropriate names, along with information on each name's origin, meaning, and the personality traits associated with it.

Similar books


1564145298
The Secret Science of Numerology
by Shirley Blackwell Lawrence



0892818115
The Numerology of the I Ching
by Alfred Huang

THE NUMEROLOGY OF THE I CHING is the first book to bring the complete Taoist teachings on form, structure, and symbol in the I Ching to a Western audience, and it is a natural complement to Alfred Huang's heralded COMPLETE I CHING. It examines not only the classic circular arrangement of the eight trigrams but also the hidden numerology in this arrangement and its relationship to tai chi and the Chinese elements. Huang explains the binary code underlying the I Ching, the symbolism behind the square diagram of all 64 hexagrams, and Fu Xi's unique circular layout of the 64 hexagrams, completely unknown in the West. Entire chapters are devoted to such vital material as the hosts of the hexagrams, the mutual hexagrams, and the core hexagrams all barely hinted at in previous versions of the I Ching. With appendices listings additional symbolism for each hexagram, formulas for easily memorizing the Chinese names of the sixty four hexagrams, and much more, THE NUMEROLOGY OF THE I CHING is a must for serious I Ching students.

1567188044
Chinese Numerology
by Richard Webster

Webster teaches the original system of Chinese numerology which is still practiced throughout the East, and from which Chinese astrology, feng-shui, and the "I Ching" were derived. Also included are solar-lunar conversion tables to the year 2000.

1592572154
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Numerology
by Lisa Lenard

An updated guide to the popular divination system explains the basics of numerology and how to explore the future using numbers such as a birth date, birth name, and address. Original.

1862043639
Your Stars Are Numbered
by Lloyd Cope



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743215850 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet
Dodge, Ellin

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0743215850 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet
Dodge, Ellin

Fireside. Trade PaperBack. 0743215850 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Fireside Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet
Dodge, Ellin

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0743215850 BRAND NEW::NEVER USED::SHIPS FAST:MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR :BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!! . New. (more information)

Offered by Only Clearance Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet (Qty: 4)
Dodge, Ellin

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0743215850 BRAND NEW::NEVER USED::SHIPS FAST: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR :BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!! . New. (more information)

Offered by Only Clearance Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet
Dodge, Ellin

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0743215850 BRAND NEW::NEVER USED::SHIPS FAST: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!! . New. (more information)

Offered by Only Clearance Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet
Ellin Dodge

Fireside. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet
Ellin Dodge

Fireside. New. Trade paperback. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. 2002. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
8) From Ace to Zummo A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet
Dodge, Ellin

New York Usa: Fireside. As New 2002. Softcover. Marfree, tite; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours, full buyer protection -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. ; 8 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches; 208 pages; \nReview Lindsay CrouseactressEllin Dodge is a genius with numbers. Her masterful and clever insights about character have now been extended to the world of animals. Read this book and be amazed! \n Book Description Your pet's name reflects to a great degree its personality. Renowned numerologist Ellin Dodge teaches you how to analyze the name of your cat or dog (or even yourself! ) according to numerology rules, methods, and techniques she has designed. From Ace to Zummo includes more than 2, 500 names listed alphabetically, plus specific and accurate personality portraits, including the pet's: ? Challenges ? Best collar and accessory color ? Energy level ? Favorite toys ? Compatibility with children Whether you're looking for a name for a new pet or are curious about the meaning behind your current pet's name, From Ace to Zummo offers charming yet practical insight into your beloved pet, be it a poodle, a Persian, or even a person. . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet
Dodge, Ellin

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 2002 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Remaindered.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) From Ace to Zummo : A Dictionary of Names for Your Pet
Dodge, Ellin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2002 trade paperback, pets general.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
11) FROM ACE TO ZUMMO: A DICTIONARY OF NUMEROLOGICALLY BASED NAMES FOR YOUR PET
Dodge, Ellin [cover design by Tom Matt, illustration by Greg Clarke]

New York: A Fireside Book / Simon & Schuster [2002], 2002. First edition. 188+ pages, bibliography. Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet
Dodge, Ellin

New York, NY: A Fireside Book, 2002. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
13) From Ace to Zummo
Dodge, Ellin

Fireside Books, 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
14) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet
Dodge, Ellin

NY: Fireside. Fine in wrappers. 2002. trade PB. Keywords: pets, reference, 0-7432-1585-0. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet
Dodge, Ellin

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 2002. New!. Trade Paperback. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet
Dodge, Ellin

New York: Fireside. Very Good. 2002. Soft Cover. 0743215850 Page edge beginning to tan. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
17) From Ace to Zummo : A Dictionary of Names for Your Pet
Dodge, Ellin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 188 pgs; review stamp on title pg. ISBN: 0-7432-1585-0. Review Copy. Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PETS NAMES NUMEROLOGY BODY MIND SPIRIT REFERENCE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.29)
Add to cart 
18) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet (Qty: 100)
Dodge, Ellin

Fireside Books, 2002. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.83 ($14.57)
Add to cart 
19) From Ace to Zummo A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet
Dodge, Ellin

Fireside. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 208 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
20) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet (Qty: 5)
Ellin Dodge

Fireside, 2002-12-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.83
Add to cart 
21) From Ace to Zummo: A Dictionary of Numerologically Based Names for Your Pet
Dodge, Ellin

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0743215850 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $45.01
Add to cart