Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743216423
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Battle for Rome

The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944

by Robert Katz


ISBN: 0743216423
ISBN-13: 9780743216425
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This World War II history explores the German occupation of Rome following the death of Mussolini. It tells of the resistance by Italian partisans, the roundup of Jews from the city's ghetto, the precarious position of the Vatican, and the difficult Allied push toward the Eternal City.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Gripping....Katz...skillfully weaves into his narrative the experiences of a large, fascinating cast of characters-ordinary Roman citizens, informants, craven opportunists, spies and double agents, and some Germans who risked death in an effort to save Rome's Jews....His book is a poignant, dramatic and definitive account of a tragic time, and it is likely to reopen the longstanding controversy over the role of the Vatican and Pope Pius XII during World War II."    -- Carlo D'Este

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

Traces the Italian campaign during World War II, noting such events as Italy's unexpected surrender to the Allies, Hitler's attack on Rome, the Italian partisan uprising, the German round-up of Italian Jews, and the pope's efforts to preserve the Vatican State.

Other Editions

Similar books


0142002801
The Fall of Berlin 1945
by Antony Beevor

Chronicles the horror of Berlin's fall to the Soviets in 1945, recalling the starvation, exposure, artillery fire, rape, and mass destruction that marked the Red Army's final push on Germany's capital.

0805072470
World War II
by

A collection of letters, diary excerpts, speeches, newspaper articles, song lyrics, and government archival materials bring to life the Allied counteroffensive during World War II, from the earliest days of the war to V-J Day, including Ernie Pyle's dispatches from Sicily, Truman's journal entries about his decision to drop the atomic bomb, and more.

0809088541
Strange Victory
by Ernest R. May

A dramatic account of the unlikely victory of Germany over France in 1940 explains France's failure to detect and deter Germany's six-week invasion, discussing the decisions made by commanders on both sides, errors of judgment by the French, and more.

0060763418
One Soldier's Story
by Bob Dole

Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of World War II is the stuff of legend. Now, for the first time in his own words, Dole tells the moving story of his harrowing experience on and off the battlefield, and how it changed his life. Speaking here not as a politician but as a wounded G.I., Dole recounts his own odyssey of courage and sacrifice, and also honors the fighting spirit of the countless heroes with whom he served. Heartfelt and inspiring, One Soldier's Story is the World War II chronicle that America has been waiting for.

0393049248
The Eagle and the Rising Sun
by Alan Morris Schom

A history of World War II in the Pacific Ocean contends that the conflict was not in the best interest of either side, discussing key military figures, America's ill-preparedness for the war, and Japan's knowledge that they could not win.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743216423 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Robert Katz

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Robert Katz

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Robert Katz

Simon & Schuster, 2003-08-06. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
4) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Katz, Robert

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743216423 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed may have a remaider mark843 . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
5) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Robert Katz

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 8/6/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 448 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
6) The Battle for Rome: The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Katz, Robert

New York, N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 418 pages with b&w illustrations; Book Club Edition; book and jacket are Near Fine; clean, tight & square.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
7) THE BATTLE FOR ROME THE GERMANS, THE ALLIES, THE PARTISANS, AND THE POPE
KATZ, ROBERT

SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2003, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN FINE JACKET, CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) THE BATTLE FOR ROME THE GERMANS, THE ALLIES, THE PARTISANS, AND THE POPE
KATZ, ROBERT

SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2003, FIRST PRINTING INDICATED , NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION , NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET - UNUSED , REMAINDER MARK ISBN *** 0743216423 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
9) THE BATTLE FOR ROME THE GERMANS, THE ALLIES, THE PARTISANS, AND THE POPE
KATZ, ROBERTR

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 2003, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET, MINT COPY SAME AS DIRECT FROM PUBLISHER ISBN *** 0743216423 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.93
Add to cart 
10) The Battle for Rome: The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Katz, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
11) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Robert Katz

Simon & Schuster, 2003-08-06. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.84
Add to cart 
12) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Robert Katz

Simon & Schuster, 2003-08-06. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
13) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Robert Katz

Simon & Schuster, 2003-08-06. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
14) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope September 1943-June 1944
Katz, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Publishing Group, 2003 Dj has rubs and light scratches.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
15) BATTLE FOR ROME : THE GERMANS, THE ALLIES, THE PARTISANS, AND THE POPE, SEPTEMBER 1943-JUNE 1944
KATZ, ROBERT

SIMON & SCHUSTER. 2003. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. Book club edition . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope September 1943-June 1944
Katz, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Publishing Group, 2003 Dj has rubs and light scratches.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
17) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, The Allies, The Partisans, and the Pope
Katz, Robert, Illustrated by Illus

New York: New York: Soimon & Schuster, 2003, 2003 Hard Cover. New/New. Book Club. 418 pp.. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Illus. Book Club. (more information)

Offered by John Sullivan, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Battle for Rome: The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943 - June 1944
Katz, Robert

Simon & Schuster, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Light shelfwear. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $10.37
Add to cart 
19) The Battle For Rome: The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope September 1943-June 1944
Katz, Robert

NF/F Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; 2003; 418 pages; cloth-backed spine. Mild wear base of spine. Crisp, unmarked interior. Remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.63
Add to cart 
20) The Battle for Rome: The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Katz, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. This narrative history describes the Eternal City at a key time of struggle--the dark year of German occupation between the overthrow of Mussolini in 1943 and liberation by the Allies in 1944. Four parties wrestle for Rome: the ruthless yet wary German occupiers, the Holy See in self-preservation mode, a gutsy band of patriotic students with homemade explosives, and the U.S. Fifth Army under Mark Clark, the first general since the sixth century to take Rome from the south. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
21) The Battle for Rome: The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Katz, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. xviii, 418 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
22) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Robert Katz

Simon & Schuster, 2003-08-06. Hardcover. Good. Slight wear to dust jacket. Remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) The Battle for Rome The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Katz, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743216423 . New book, in crisp DJ. ; remainder line to rear edge. ; 1.28 x 9.54 x 6.6 Inches; 418 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
24) Battle for Rome : The Open City (Odd Couple Ser.)
Katz, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 418 pgs; some dampness dmg, inside book, warped; with b/w photos, fore front text block deckled. ISBN: 0743216423. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROME ITALY HISTORY WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CAMPAIGNS MILITARY II. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.10)
Add to cart 
25) The Battle for Rome: The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Katz, Robert

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 418 pp. Crisp, tight and bright copy. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright with very minor wear. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0743216423. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROME ITALY HISTORY WORLD WAR. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
26) The Battle for Rome: The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Katz, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 600 g; XXIV, four to four pages, last six pages blank, intentionally, includes sources and notes, bibliography, index, double page map of Rome, and double page map of the Italian campaign with an inset map. Includes a cast of characters. The text is illustrated with facsimiles documents, and black-and-white photographs. Photographic illustrated dust jacket is slightly rubbed and bumped of the bottom of the spine section and has a 0.5 inch tear at the lower right-hand side of the rear panel. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. The publication date page has a complete number line, so this is a first printing of the first edition. "The battle for Rome is a landmark work that draws on newly released documents and first-hand testimony gathered over decades to offer the finest account yet of one of the most dramatic episodes of World War II" -- rear fold over blurb. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History -- Italy. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.24 ($16.41)
Add to cart 
27) BATTLE FOR ROME, THE
Katz, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. The Germans, The Allies, The Partisans, and Pope Pius XII, September 1943 - June 1944. Illustrated dust jacket. Dark Grey hardback binding with 418 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) The Battle For Rome
Katz, Robert

New York, NY: Simon and Schuster Fine/Fine. 2003. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 418pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0743216423 Keywords: Second World War, WW2-Europe, WW2-Italy, Military History, World War 2. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
29) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Katz, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. 418pp/photos/maps. Vividly recreates the drama of the occupation, offering new information from recently declassified documents to explain the complex intentions of the many factions. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
30) Battle for Rome : The Open City (Odd Couple Ser.)
Katz, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2003 418 pp, hard cover, WW-II. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
31) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Robert Katz

Simon & Schuster, 2003-08-06. Hardcover. Like New. 1st Printing, Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
32) The Battle for Rome: The Germans, the allies, the Partisans, and the Pope September, 1943 - June 1944
Katz, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 418 pages, with illustrations. "...Robert Katz vividly recreates the drama of the occupation and offers new information from recently declassified documents to explain the intentions of the rival forces.". ISBN: 0743216423. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Rome World War II Italy. (more information)

Offered by Grenadier Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
33) The Battle for Rome: The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Katz, Robert

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket; New. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
34) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Katz, Robert

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743216423 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.59
Add to cart 
35) The Battle for Rome : The Germans, the Allies, the Partisans, and the Pope, September 1943-June 1944
Robert Katz

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $78.95
Add to cart