Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0743218752
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

White Christmas

The Story of an American Song

by Jody Rosen


ISBN: 0743218752
ISBN-13: 9780743218757
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A history of the most popular secular Christmas song ever: Irving Berlin's "White Christmas," originally sung by Bing Crosby in the 1942 movie HOLIDAY INN.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Informative and thoughtful account of a song that became a wartime anthem....Not just for the holidays, but for all who treasure American popular music: a perfect gift."

   -- Kirkus

"...Jody Rosen...does a breezy, agreeable job of stepping back from a piece of our cultural furniture to show us see just what a phenomenon it is....[T]he narrative never slows."    -- Barry Gewen

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

Retraces the history of "White Christmas" and the master songwriter who penned it--Irving Berlin, the Russian-Jewish immigrant who created the timeless holiday classic.

Similar books


0805040773
Irving Berlin
by Edward Jablonski

Berlin published his first song in 1911. A prolific combination of genius and schmaltz, he would go on to compose some of the most popular songs--"White Christmas," "Easter Parade," "God Bless America"--and stage and screen musicals--THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS, TOP HAT, ANNIE GET YOUR GUN--of all time. With the some contagious enthusiasm and musicological insight that made his Gershwin the definitive biography, Edward Jablonski explains how Irving Berlin became the personification of American musical theater.

0618551050
The Trouble With Physics
by Lee Smolin

A theoretical physicist and author of The Life of the Cosmos describes the evolution of modern-day string theory, the flaws in the attempt to formulate a "theory of everything" to explain all the forces and particles of nature and the origins of the universe, and their repercussions for physics and the need to get science back on track.

0465003133
World Was Going Our Way
by Christopher Andrew



0739326767
Thunderstruck
by Erik Larson

A vivid portrait of the Edwardian era recounts two parallel stories--the case of Dr. Hawley Crippen, who murdered his wife and fled the country with his mistress to build a new life in America, and Guglielmo Marconi, the inventor of wireless communication--as the new technology is used to capture a killer. (History -- General)

0820471437
Education & the Great Depression
by E. Thomas Ewing



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743218752 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) White Christmas: The Story of an American Song
Jody Rosen

Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) White Christmas: The Story of an American Song
Rosen, Jody

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743218752 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping remainder mark wear on DJ . New. 11/19/2002. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
$1.50
3) White Christmas: The Story of an American Song
Rosen, Jody

Scribner Book Company, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$4.99
4) White Christmas: The Story of an American Song
Rosen, Jody

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2002 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$6.00
5) WHITE CHRISTMAS : THE STORY OF AN AMERICAN SONG
ROSEN, JODY

SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$8.00
6) White Christmas : The Story of an American Song
Rosen, Jody

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002, 2002 First Edition. Book and jacket are in as new condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
$8.00
7) White Christmas: The Story of an American Song
Rosen, Jody

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2002 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$10.00
8) White Christmas : The Story of an American Song
Rosen, Jody

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2002 hard cover, music-popular.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$10.95
9) White Christmas: The Story of an American Song
Rosen, Jody

NY: Scribners, 2002. First printing. Hardcover, 213 pps. with index; illustrated. Vividly written narrative which provides the fascinating story of the making of America's favorite Christmas carol and the cultural history of the nation that embraced it. As new in dust jacket.. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
$11.95
10) White Christmas: The Story of an American Song
Rosen, Jody

New York: Scribner, 2002. Clean and complete with no marks. Gift condition. 213 pgs.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wellfleet Books (United States)
$12.00
11) White Christmas: The Story of an American Song
Rosen, Jody

Scribner Book Company, 2002. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in fine dust jacket. Bottom board ends show some soiling. Presentation to prev. owner written on second page. Clean and unmarked text, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$12.00
12) White Christmas: The Story of an American Song (Qty: 25)
Jody Rosen

Scribner, 2002. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.6 oz. Retraces the history of White Christmas and the master songwriter who penned it--Irving Berlin, the Russian-Jewish immigrant who created the timeless holiday classic. A history of the most popular secular Christmas song ever: Irving Berlin's White Christmas, originally sung by Bing Crosby in the 1942 movie HOLIDAY INN. Informative and thoughtful account of a song that became a wartime anthem....Not just for the holidays, but for all who treasure American popular music: a perfect gift. -- Kirkus Reviews  (09/01/2002) -- ...Jody Rosen...does a breezy, agreeable job of stepping back from a piece of our cultural furniture to show us see just what a phenomenon it is....[T]he narrative never slows. -- New York Times Book Review - Barry Gewen (12/08/2002). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$14.09
13) White Christmas - The Story of an American Song
Rosen, Jody

NY, London, Toronto, Sydney, Singapore: Scribner, 2002. 213 pages with b/w illustrations, notes and index. dj with slight shelf wear at the edges; and few scuffs.. ISBN: 0743218752. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY IRVING BERLIN MUSIC HISTORY WHITE CHRISTMAS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.75)
14) WHITE CHRISTMAS
Rosen, Jody

Scribner, 2002. 214pp Illus "The true story of an American song." Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
$25.00