Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743219279
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Prophets

Who They Were, What They Are

by Norman Podhoretz


ISBN: 0743219279
ISBN-13: 9780743219273
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The author, a well-known neoconservative, examines the golden age of biblical prophecy and its roots in earlier eras.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"His interpretations and commentaries...comprise an extraordinary intellectual exercise."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 400

Publisher's Notes

A radical reinterpretation of the biblical prophets by one of America's most provocative critics reveals the eternal beauty of their language and the enduring resonance of their message.
Long before Norman Podhoretz became one of the intellectual leaders of American neoconservatism, he was a student of Hebrew literature and a passionate reader of the prophets of the Old Testament. Returning to them after fifty years, he has produced something remarkable: an entirely new perspective on some of the world's best-known works.
Or, rather, three new perspectives. The first is a fascinating account of the golden age of biblical prophecy, from the eighth to the fifth century B.C.E., and its roots in earlier ages of the ancient Israelite saga. Thus, like large parts of the Bible itself, The Prophets is a history of the Near East from the point of view of a single nation, covering not only what is known about the prophets themselves -- including Elijah, Amos, Isaiah, Jeremiah, and Ezekiel -- but also the stories of King David, King Saul, and how the ancient Israelites were affected by the great Near Eastern empires that surrounded them. Layered into this work of history is a piece of extraordinary literary criticism. Podhoretz's very close reading of the verse and imagery used by the biblical prophets restores them to the top reaches of the poetic pantheon, for these books contain, unequivocally, some of the greatest poetry ever written.

Similar books


0684810794
The Bible Code
by Michael Drosnin

This startling book provides the first full account of a scientific discovery - a secret code that's been hidden in the bible for three thousand years - one that may change the world.

0385266316
Zephaniah
by Adele Berlin

With keen insight and lucid analysis, Adele Berlin brings the dramatic words of the great prophet Zaphaniah to life. Living under the tumultuous reign of King Josiah of Judah (640-609 BCE), Zephaniah predicted the final day of judgment when God would come to the fate of Israel and other nations. The book of Zephaniah is composed as a charged dialogue between God and the prophet. As their conversation unfolds, we learn of the doomed destiny which are indifferent to the Lords power and of humans who have become too enthralled worldly riches. As piercing as any modern day social critic, Zephaniah proclaims salvation only for those who lead a life of simplicity, faith, and humility. The new translation by Adele Berlin, a literary as well as biblical scholar, celebrates the vivid and powerful language of this ancient poet. In staccato exclamations, elevated rhetoric, and a rich tapestry of metaphors and similes, Zephaniah paints a world beset by corruption, idolatry, and war. Berlins contemporary commentary illuminates not only the beauty of Zephaniahs poetry, but also the political meaning behind his anguished verse For the biblical scholar, Berlin draws vital between Zephaniahs references and the rest of the Hebrew Bible. For general readers, Berlins accessible Zephaniah is an invitation to explore the political and socially turbulent times of this ancient prophet's world.

0195124731
Jesus
by Bart D. Ehrman

In this sharply written and pervasive book, Ehrman presents a provocative portrait of Jesus as an apocalyptic visionary who taught his followers to prepare for the imminent end of the world.

0801027179
Israelite Religions
by Richard S. Hess



0785263799
The Battle for Jerusalem
by John Hagee



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743219279 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are
Norman Podhoretz

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.02
Add to cart 
2) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are
Norman Podhoretz

Free Press, 2002-10-29. Hardcover. New. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Symposia Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
3) The Prophets
Podhoretz, Norman

Free Press, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
4) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are
Norman Podhoretz

An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
5) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are
Podhoretz, Norman

The Free Press, 2002 390 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are
Norman Podhoretz

Free Press, 2002-10-29. Hardcover. Like New. ALMOST NEW CONDITION.FAST WORLDWIDE SERVICE. EXCELLENT CUSTOMER CARE. hAS GREASE PENCIL SKU INSIDE FRONT COVER. (more information)

Offered by Paradox Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
7) The Prophets
Podhoretz, Norman

Free Press, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) THE PROPHETS: Who They Were, What They Are
Podhoretz, Norman

NY: Free Press. fine/fine. 2002. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are
Podhoretz, Norman

Free Press, 2002. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $7.39
Add to cart 
10) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They are
Podhoretz, Norman

NY USA: Free Press, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are
Podhoretz, Norman

NY: The Free Press. VG+ in VG+ DJ (remainder mark on bottom). 2002. 4th printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Judaica, religion, 0743219279. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are
Podhoretz, Norman

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743219279 Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no writing or marks to book or Dust Jacket, 1st printing . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BooksAndBeyondOnline (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are
Norman Podhoretz

Free Press. Used - Very Good. 2002 Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are [Hardcover] by Podhoretz, Norman
Norman Podhoretz

Free Press, 2002-10-29. Hardcover. Very Good. Great condition. Has some marks/underlines inside. Pages are smooth and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are
Podhoretz, Norman

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2002 First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by david's books (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
16) The Prophets Who They Were, What They Are
Podhoretz, Norman

Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 2002 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book has a smudge on bottom edge of pages. Small paper cut on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.23 x 9.48 x 6.4 Inches; 400 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.70
Add to cart 
17) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are
Podhoretz, Norman

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 2002 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
18) The Prophets (Qty: 24)
Norman Podhoretz

Free Press, 2002. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. A radical reinterpretation of the biblical prophets by one of America's most provocative critics reveals the eternal beauty of their language and the enduring resonance of their message. -- Long before Norman Podhoretz became one of the intellectual leaders of American neoconservatism, he was a student of Hebrew literature and a passionate reader of the prophets of the Old Testament. Returning to them after fifty years, he has produced something remarkable: an entirely new perspective on some of the world's best-known works. -- Or, rather, three new perspectives. The first is a fascinating account of the golden age of biblical prophecy, from the eighth to the fifth century B.C.E., and its roots in earlier ages of the ancient Israelite saga. Thus, like large parts of the Bible itself, The Prophets is a history of the Near East from the point of view of a single nation, covering not only what is known about the prophets themselves -- including Elijah, Amos, Isaiah, Jeremiah, and Ezekiel -- but also the stories of King David, King Saul, and how the ancient Israelites were affected by the great Near Eastern empires that surrounded them. Layered into this work of history is a piece of extraordinary literary criticism. Podhoretz's very close reading of the verse and imagery used by the biblical prophets restores them to the top reaches of the poetic pantheon, for these books contain, unequivocally, some of the greatest poetry ever written. The author, a well-known neoconservative, examines the golden age of biblical prophecy and its roots in earlier eras. His interpretations and commentaries...comprise an extraordinary intellectual exercise. -- Kirkus Reviews  (09/15/2002). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.30
Add to cart 
19) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are
Norman Podhoretz

Free Press, 2002-10-29. Hardcover. New. SECURE packing, FAST shipping, FREE delivery confirmation (except international). Great service is our promise. (more information)

Offered by Daylight Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
20) The Prophets Who They Were, What They Are
Podhoretz, Norman

Free Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 1.18 x 9.7 x 6.3 Inches; 400 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $17.98
Add to cart 
21) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are
Podhoretz, Norman

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2002 Unread - Remainder mark on bottom edge. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 390 Pages. (more information)

Offered by G3 Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
22) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are
Podhoretz, Norman

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2002 Unread - Remainder mark on bottom edge. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 390 Pages. (more information)

Offered by G3 Books (Canada)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
23) The Prophets : Who They Were, What They Are
Podhoretz, Norman

New York: The Free Press, 2002. First edition. Hardcover, 390 pages. A Fine, brand new copy in a Fine dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by NARNIA BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
24) The Prophets: Who They Were, What They Are (Qty: 5)
Podhoretz, Norman

Free Press, 29-Oct-2002. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008132132G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $25.30
Add to cart