Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743219414
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual

by Alice Christensen


ISBN: 0743219414
ISBN-13: 9780743219419
Format: Paperback

Summary

Beginning yoga students need look no further for the basics under one title. Not only does this introductory course offer hefty sections on nutrition, meditation, and breathing, but it also suggests three different 10-week programs that a beginning student can follow for a focused, disciplined immersion into the yoga lifestyle. Alice Christianson lovingly puts together a dense workbook that includes many photos showing poses from numerous angles, and adds a few surprising extras, such as sections on yoga during pregnancy, yoga and sports, and yoga and stress management.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2002
Size: 8.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 238

Publisher's Notes

Thoroughly revised to incorporate all new photographs and the latest diet and nutritional information, a new edition of the classic guide presents the concepts and techniques of yoga; includes three graduated ten-week routines of exercise, breathing, and meditation; and explains the special benefits of each exercise.

Similar books


0806943394
Yoga for Wimps
by Miriam Austin

Crave yoga's benefits--but feel afraid to look "weird?" Think yoga requires you to look like a pretzel? Now there's a friendly, full-color, hand-holding, one-step-at-a-time, few-minutes-a-day way to get started. It meets you right where you are, with three different approaches to fit your needs. Instant Yoga gets you going immediately with 15 practice sessions for any time of the day, even when there's only a few minutes to spare. Run through a sequence and the workout's over! FixIts offer solutions to specific problems, such as a sore neck, back pain, those aching feet, or stress. In the Glossary, the author demonstrates every pose correctly, with instructions for improving technique. The changes you experience will amaze and delight you so much you'll never want to wimp out on your workout!

0743421973
Walking Yoga
by Ila Sarley

A bold new guide to fitness incorporates the ancient principles of yoga with walking activities to provide an invigorating and contemplative exercise program designed to promote a reader's physical health, mental peace, and spiritual enrichment at the same time.

0811835138
Om Yoga
by Cyndi Lee

More than two hundred two-color illustrations and easy-to-follow instructions present a series of daily yoga routines, including sun salutations, balancing poses, inversions, and seated poses, along with sections on meditation, breathing exercises, tips, and more.

0893891517
Science of Breath
by Rudolph Ballentine



0684848902
The American Yoga Association's Easy Does It Yoga
by Alice Christensen

Unlike classic "beginner" guides, AMERICAN YOGA ASSOCIATION'S EASY DOES IT YOGA is for people of all ages who can't stretch their joints or maintain a high level of exertion but still want to enjoy the many healthful benefits of yoga. Alice Christensen, who developed Easy Does It Yoga, a nationally recognized program for older adults, gives special attention to various physical limitations as she guides readers through the basics of yoga exercising, breathing, and meditation. Although it is modified to suit special needs, the program is just as effective as more strenuous ones for building flexibility and strength, enhancing concentration and emotional stability, increasing energy, relieving stress, and developing the ability to relax at will.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743219414 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated
Alice Christensen

Fireside. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
2) The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual
Christensen, Alice

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 2002. Solid binding with just minor cover wear. Fully illustrated. 238 pp., including index. . ISBN: 0743219414. First Printing Fully Revised and Updated. Soft Cover. Near Fine (-) Book/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. YOGA HATHA HEALTH FITNESS. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $4.32
Add to cart 
3) The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated
Christensen, Alice

Fireside, January 1, 2002. Paperback. Good. Yoga for exercise (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
4) The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual (Fully Revised and Updated)
Christensen, Alice

Fireside Books, 1900-01-04. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
5) The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual
Christensen, Alice

Fireside, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade apperback. copyright@2002. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated (Qty: 2)
Alice Christensen

Fireside, 2002-01-01. Paperback. Like New/Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $7.16
Add to cart 
7) American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual
Christensen, Alice

NY: Fireside. VG+ in softcover. 2002. trade PB. Keywords: yoga *, fitness, health, 0-7432-1941-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) The American Yoga Association's Beinner's Manual
Christensen, Alice

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0743219414. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
9) The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated
Alice Christensen

Fireside, 2002-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. A first printing with full number line. Appears like new. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
10) The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated
Christensen, Alice

Fireside. As New with no dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0.66 x 9.2 x 8.12 Inches; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) The American Yoga Association's Beginner's Manual
Christensen, Alice

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside Book, 2002 First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated
Christensen, Alice

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0743219414 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.05
Add to cart 
13) The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated
Christensen, Alice

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0743219414 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.05
Add to cart 
14) The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated
Christensen, Alice

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0743219414 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.05
Add to cart 
15) AMERICAN YOGA ASSOCIATION'S BEGINNER'S MANUAL (q)
Christensen, Alice

New. ISBN: 0743219414. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $14.11
Add to cart 
16) The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated (Qty: 5)
Alice Christensen

Fireside, 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.27
Add to cart 
17) The American Yoga Association Beginner's Manual Fully Revised and Updated (Qty: 8)
Christensen, Alice

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0743219414 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $20.93
Add to cart