Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0743219422
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Christmas Box Miracle

My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope

by Richard Paul Evans


ISBN: 0743219422
ISBN-13: 9780743219426
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This inspirational memoir tells the story behind Evans's bestseller THE CHRISTMAS BOX.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 261

Publisher's Notes

Recounts the author's own spiritual journey and the stories of the people whose lives were impacted by The Christmas Box, sharing the benefits the original book has had on faith and on behalf of abused children.

Similar books


0316917788
How Do We Know When Its God?
by Dan Wakefield

Dan Wakefield writes plainly about the challenges of maintaining one's faith in our complex, secular world. His hard won realization that faith is not static, and that each day holds the promise of renewal, will resonate for any reader who seeks to keep faith.

0060526122
Burro Genius
by Victor Villasenor

Fom one of America's most beloved authors comes a raw and unnerving memoir that explores the transformation of an angry young man into the bestselling author we know today. When Victor Villaseñor stood at the podium and looked at the group of teachers amassed before him, he became enraged. He had never spoken in public before. His mind was flooded with childhood memories filled with humiliation, misunderstanding, and abuse at the hands of his teachers. With his heart pounding, he began to speak of these incidents. To his disbelief, the teachers before him responded to his embittered recollection with a standing ovation. Many could not contain their own tears. So begins a touching memoir of an extremely angry adolescent. Highly gifted and imaginative, Villaseñor coped with an untreated learning disability (he was finally diagnosed with extreme dyslexia at the age of forty-four) and the frustration he felt growing up Latino in an English-only American school system that had neither the cultural understanding nor the resources to deal with Hispanic students. Often beaten by his teachers because he could not speak English, Villaseñor was made to feel ashamed about his heritage, and even questioned the core values prioritized by his tight-knit family. Villaseñor's dyslexia, and growing frustration over not fitting in, fueled his dream to one day become a writer. He is now considered one of the premier writers of our time. With his signature passion, his gift as a storyteller, and his own incredible story, Villaseñor allows readers into the soul of a young life touched by insecurity yet encouraged by a personal sense of artistic destiny. Burro Genius , a complex and inspiring coming-of-age story, is certain to become an American classic.

00605311010
Seasons In Basilicata
by David Yeadon

A year in the life of a remote southern Italian hill town, rich with local characters and strange, pagan-laced customs -- a place very different from the more gentrified northern Italy of Tuscany and Umbria. Award-winning travel writer and illustrator David Yeadon embarks with his wife, Anne, on an exploration of the wild, mountainous "lost world" of Basilicata, in the arch of Italy's boot. What is intended as a brief sojourn turns into a much longer and far more intriguing residency across the seasons. The Yeadons make a homein the ancient and alluring hill village of Aliano, where Carlo Levi, author of the world-renownedmemoir Christ Stopped at Eboli, was imprisoned by Mussolini during World War II for anti-Fascist activities. The Yeadons become immersed in Aliano's rich tapestry of people, traditions, and festivals, reveling in the rituals and rhythms of the grape and olive harvests, the unique culinary delights of the region, and other enticing peculiarities of place. At the same time, they discover that much of the pagan strangeness that Carlo Levi and other notable authors revealed still lurks beneath the beguiling surface of Basilicata. Evocative illustrations and richly colorful, often humorous tales of life in the hill village form the framework for Seasons in Basilicata.

0140053204
Travels With Charley
by John Steinbeck

With his dog Charley, John Steinbeck set out in his truck to explore and experience America in the 1960s. As he talked with all kinds of people, he sadly noted the passing of region speech, fell in love with Montana, and was appalled by racism in New Orleans.

1573441880
Queer Beats
by

Surveying fiction, poetry, and letters from the Beat writers, this introduction to the sexual reverberations created by this literary movement in the 1940s and 1950s reveals how gay writers were often the people encouraging sexual freedom and experimentation during this period. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743219422 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Richard Paul Evans

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Richard Paul Evans

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743219422 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Richard Paul Evans

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Richard Paul Evans

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Richard Paul Evans

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743219422 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.99
8) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Richard Paul Evans

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-09. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$3.88
9) The Christmas Box Miracle
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$3.99
10) The Christmas Box Miracle: My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 dust jacket light bumped on corners.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$4.50
11) The Christmas Box Miracle: My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$5.00
12) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing, and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2001. hardcover. Good + in Good + DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.50
13) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at binding edges - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; NY; 1.09 x 7.35 x 5.37 Inches; 261 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$5.75
14) The Christmas Box Miracle: My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Tight clean copy; light wear to dj.. ISBN: 0743219422. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
$6.00
15) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing, and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. "This is a charming and delightful book and it shows that the true miracle of The Christmas Box is in the thousands of spirits it has lifted and the hearts it has healed." - Mary Higgins Clark. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$6.50
16) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2001. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$6.95
17) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing, and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. This is the book behind "The Christmas Box." How a man writes and publishes a book which helps grieving people to heal and lost souls to find their way home. It is Evan's story: His own spiritual journey and stories of people he encountered along the way - miraculous stories of healing and divinity that often defy explanation. In sharing the story behind "The Christmas Box," Evans has given readers a story of miracles, hope and healing for all seasons. The jacket has minor wear at the corners and the spine tail. It has 2 scratches on the front which can be seen only if the book is held a certain way to the light. The back is puckered. 261 pages.. ISBN: 0-7432-1942-2. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CHRISTMAS STORIES RELIGION HOLIDAYS LOVE FAMILY. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
$7.00
18) The Christmas Box Miracle
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG+. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else a nice clean copy. . ISBN: 0743219422. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$7.50
19) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743219422 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little edgewear. This is a memoir by the author the bestselling, The Christmas Box, about the true story behind the work. . Very Good. 2001. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
$8.00
20) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743219422 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2001. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$8.25
21) The Christmas Box Miracle
Evans, Richard Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2001. Clean, tight copy. Corners of dust jacket are scuffed. Now covered with a clear, polyester dust jacket protector.. ISBN: 0743219422. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CHRISTIAN BIOGRAPHY AUTHORS AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
$9.00
22) The Christmas Box Miracle: My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Near Fine/Very Good, Hardback . First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$9.00
23) christmas box miracles - my spiritual journey of destiny, healing and hope
evans, richard

Hard Cover. Simon and Schuster 2001. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$9.00
24) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster, October 9, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Arts & Literature : Authors (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$9.33
25) The Christmas Box Miracle: My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Printing. Hard Cover. New/As New. (more information)

Offered by My Bookshop (United States)
$9.99
26) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743219422 excellent condition, clean inside, same day shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$10.06
27) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing, and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

N.Y.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001 seller is highly recommended.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
$10.99
28) The Christmas Box Miracle: My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope (Qty: 17)
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$11.90
29) THE CHRISTMAS BOX MIRACLE and TIMEPIECE
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster, NY, 2001, 1996 Octavos, hardcovers. As new in new djs. Two books for the price of one. Giftable. 261 pp. plus notes. Christmas Box is the story behind the book that he wrote as an expression of love for his two young daughters so they could read it and know of their father's love. Inspiraton flowed into his mind an d heart as he wrote. He completed the book in six weeks -- now we can all share the magic behind this endeavor. Here is a story of miracles, hope and healing for all seasons. Helps grieving people to heal and lost souls to find their way home. His own spiritual journey. Timepiece has 236 deckled pages about hope that springs from darkness.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$12.00
30) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster, October 9, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Arts & Literature : Authors (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$12.74
31) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster, October 9, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Arts & Literature : Authors (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$12.74
32) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster, October 9, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Arts & Literature : Authors (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$12.74
33) The Christmas Box Miracle (Qty: 25)
Richard Paul Evans

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. Brand New. 7.50 x 5.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.0 oz. Recounts the author's own spiritual journey and the stories of the people whose lives were impacted by The Christmas Box, sharing the benefits the original book has had on faith and on behalf of abused children. This inspirational memoir tells the story behind Evans's bestseller THE CHRISTMAS BOX. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$12.92
34) The Christmas Box Miracle My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 1.09 x 7.35 x 5.37 Inches; 272 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$14.98
35) The Christmas Box Miracle: My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Like new. In good + dj. 1st printing!!! Real nice.. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$15.00
36) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope (Qty: 4)
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743219422 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.26
37) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope (Qty: 7)
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743219422 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.26
38) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope (Qty: 6)
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743219422 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.26
39) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope (Qty: 3)
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743219422 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.26
40) The Christmas Box Miracle: My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Tight, square, crisp, sharp and clean book in pristine DJ. Gift inscribed on the FFEP. Free mylar sleeve.. First Printing (Numberline). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
$21.34
41) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope (Qty: 5)
Richard Paul Evans

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$25.31
42) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Richard Paul Evans

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$26.95
43) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing, and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. Copyright 2001. First edition, first printing. Signed and warmly inscribed on the title page. Small scratch on dust jacket, now in Brodart cover. Evans tells of the story's origin, a tragedy that happened when he was three years old; his sister Sue was stillborn at nine months. No one ever spoke of the infant's death and his mother was never given a chance to mourn her. Evans discovered soon after the publication of The Christmas Box, because of its subject matter, the book resonates powerfully with parents who have lost children. As part of Evans' desire to provide a place of healing for his mother and other grief-stricken parents, he oversaw the building of the Christmas Box Angel Memorial, a statue placed in the Salt Lake City Cemetery, where people can go for solace after the loss of a child. There are now 23 Angels in the United States with plans for 80 more. Evans also launched The Christmas Box House Foundation, which is dedicated to building shelters and providing services for abused children.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
$28.00
44) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing, and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. Copyright 2001. First edition, first printing. Signed on the title page. Trace of sticker on dust jacket, now in Brodart cover. Evans tells of the story's origin, a tragedy that happened when he was three years old; his sister Sue was stillborn at nine months. No one ever spoke of the infant's death and his mother was never given a chance to mourn her. Evans discovered soon after the publication of The Christmas Box, because of its subject matter, the book resonates powerfully with parents who have lost children. As part of Evans' desire to provide a place of healing for his mother and other grief-stricken parents, he oversaw the building of the Christmas Box Angel Memorial, a statue placed in the Salt Lake City Cemetery, where people can go for solace after the loss of a child. There are now 23 Angels in the United States with plans for 80 more. Evans also launched The Christmas Box House Foundation, which is dedicated to building shelters and providing services for abused children.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
$28.00
45) The Christmas Box Miracle - SIGNED
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7.5 x 5.5 Hardcover with 261 pp. Red and silver cover with red spine with white lettering. SIGNED and dated boldly on the page preceeding the title page. Dj is protected in a Brodart cover. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and clean. (more information)

Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
$30.00
46) The Christmas Box Miracle : My Spiritual Journey of Destiny, Healing and Hope
Evans, Richard Paul

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743219422 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$47.63