Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Stone Monkey
A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
ISBN: 0743221990
ISBN-13: 9780743221993
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
With the help of Chinese-American cop Sonny Li, NYPD detectives Lincoln Rhyme and Amelia Sachs penetrate Chinatown's shadowy criminal underground in an effort to capture a dangerous smuggler known as the Ghost. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2002 Size: 8.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 424
Publisher's Notes
Hired to track a cargo ship carrying illegal immigrants and a notorious smuggler known as the "Ghost," Lincoln Rhyme and Amelia Sachs find themselves in a race against time to prevent their target from killing off two families in New York City's Chinese community.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Coffin Dancer
by Jeffery Deaver
Detective Lincoln Rhyme joins his beautiful protege, Amelia Sachs, in the hunt for the Coffin Dancer. They have just 48 hours until he claims his next victim, and they have only one clue to go on: the killer's unique and blood-chilling tattoo.

The Bone Collector
by Jeff Deaver
Once the nation's foremost criminologist and the ex-head of NYPD forensics, quadriplegic Lincoln Rhyme abandons his forced retirement and joins forces with rookie cop Amelia Sachs to track down a vicious serial killer. Reissue.

The Empty Chair
by
When wheelchair-bound criminologist Lincoln Rhyme is asked by the North Carolina police to help out with two local kidnapping cases, he has no idea that the kidnapper will come between him and everything he holds dear, especially his protTgTe and love, Amelia Sachs. Reprint.

The Vanished Man
by
The New York Times bestselling author of The Stone Monkey is back with a brilliant thriller that pits forensic criminologist Lincoln Rhyme and his partner, Amelia Sachs, against an unstoppable killer with one final, horrific trick up his sleeve. The Los Angeles Times calls his novels "thrill rides between covers." The New York Times hails them as "dazzling," and The Times of London crowns him "the best psychological thriller writer around." Now Jeffery Deaver, America's "master of ticking-bomb suspense" (People) delivers his most electrifying novel yet. It begins at a prestigious music school in New York City. A killer flees the scene of a homicide and locks himself in a classroom. Within minutes, the police have him surrounded. When a scream rings out, followed by a gunshot, they break down the door. The room is empty. Lincoln Rhyme and Amelia Sachs are brought in to help with the high-profile investigation. For the ambitious Sachs, solving the case could earn her a promotion. For the quadriplegic Rhyme, it means relying on his protégée to ferret out a master illusionist they've dubbed "the conjurer," who baits them with gruesome murders that become more diabolical with each fresh crime. As the fatalities rise and the minutes tick down, Rhyme and Sachs must move beyond the smoke and mirrors to prevent a terrifying act of vengeance that could become the greatest vanishing act of all.

The Twelfth Card
by Jeffery Deaver
Trying to discover why innocuous man-turned-killer Thompson Boyd is targeting a Harlem high school student for murder, quadriplegic detective Lincoln Rhyme and his protTgTe, Amelia Sachs, look for answers in the would-be-victim's term paper about her civil rights activist ancestor.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743221990 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster, 2002-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ Slightly Scuffed & Slightly edgeworn.Slight edgewear. A few dogears. No Marks. LDW c15s04 ( more information) Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Stone Monkey
Deaver, Jeffery
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by paperbacksunlimited (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster, 2002-03-12. Hardcover. Good/no. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743221990 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Stone Monkey, The
Deaver, Jeffrey
Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 424pp. dust jacket has one-inch scar in fore edge, numbers inked in front corner. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
A very nice copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Dustjacket has wear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
A very nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Edges and corners worn slightly. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster, 2002-03-12. Hardcover. Good. Very good: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [good] clean, straight, light user and shelf wear. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Stone Monkey: A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Good reading copy with usual library markings. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ protected with mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743221990 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743221990 Hardcovers are in like new to new condition except where noted in description. They may have been read and have slight wear to the edges of the dust jacket. They may have a previous owners name or label inside. They may have a remainder mark on the bottom edge. * . Good. ( more information) Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel) by Deaver, Jeffery
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster, 2002-03-12. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover; Book Club Edition; Simon & Schuster; 2002; 1.3 x 9.58 x 6.43 Inches; As New; . Unread copy, minimal shelf wear ( more information) Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743221990 Book and dust jacket in acceptable condition, 1st printing, ex-library book withdrawn from circulation, the usual library stamps. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743221990 Excellent Condition Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, No writing in book, corners crisp, dust jacket great - no tears, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel) (Qty: 3)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster, 2002-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Stone Monkey
Deaver, Jeffery
Many: Simon & Schuster, 2002. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Stone Monkey: a Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. very good/very good, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. 424 p. ; 25 cm ( more information) Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Stone Monkey: A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Trade Paperback - VG - Book is clean - 425 pages.. ISBN: 0743221990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION SUSPENSE RHYME LINCOLN FICTITIOUS. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Stone Monkey : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. 424 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster, 2002-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. Book Club edition. NOT ex-library, NO remainder mark or other handwriting. Slight edgewear, with light bumping to edges. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Stone Monkey
Jeffery Deaver
Very Good. Simon & Schuster; Nyc NY; 2002; 1st Edition; 2nd Printing; Hardcover; Mystery in Good+ dust jacket; Shelf wear on DJ bumped ; Another Lincoln Rhyme Mystery First/Second printing VG/G+---Pre-Owned (Mystery) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages . ( more information) Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Stone Monkey
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster, 2002 Fine in very good dust jacket. First printing. 424 pgs in vg condition. A Lincoln Rhyme Novel.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743221990 First Edition First Printing DJ looks new. Book looks new. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Stone Monkey : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002, 2002 As New/As New. Hard Cover.. Hardcover. As New/As New. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster, 2002-03-12. Hardcover. Good. spine creasing, normal wear on cover ( more information) Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Stone Monkey : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster, March 12, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( D ) : Deaver, Jeffery : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Stone Monkey : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel [Hardcover] by Deaver, Jeffery
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster, 2002-03-12. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent like new condition! Hardcover with dust jacket. Book dedicated to the 9/11 victims. "A dazzling ticking-bomb suspense. " Copr. 2002, 424 clean & unmarked pages. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Stone Monkey: A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ Edges Shelf Worn, DJ Glossy, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster, 2002-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in dj. Very light wear on dj. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (fic-D) ( more information) Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Stone Monkey : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Very Good Book Club Hardcover in Very good Dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). BCE. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Stone Monkey : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster, March 12, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( D ) : Deaver, Jeffery : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Good Spine is slightly bent. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster, 2002-03-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover. Off-square and a bit loose. Shelf wear, lightly bumped corners. DJ has edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Stone Monkey: A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 A very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! 424 very clean, unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled pages! "Recruited to help the FBI and the Immigration and Naturalization Service perform the nearly impossible, Lincoln and Amelia manage to track down a cargo ship headed for New York City and carrying two dozen illegal Chinese immigrants, as well as the notorious human smuggler and killer known as 'the Ghost.' But when the Ghost's capture goes disastrously wrong, Lincoln and Amelia find themselves in a race against time: to stop the Ghost before he can track down and murder the two surviving families who have escaped from the ship and vanished deep into the labyrinthine world of New York City's Chinatown.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Stone Monkey: A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Gatehouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
THE STONE MONKEY
Jeffery Deaver
New York: Simon And Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 424 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
THE STONE MONKEY
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster. VG+/VG. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. A Lincoln Rhyme Novel Series; 1.3 x 9.58 x 6.43 Inches; 432 pp; 0743221990; 2002 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster,, 2002.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster,, 2002.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Stone Monkey : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2002 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good condition. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Stone Monkey : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. When a vicious smuggler known as the Ghost scuttles a ship filled with undocumented Chinese immigrants less than a mile from New York harbor, only a handful of survivors--and the Ghost himself--manage to escape the burning vessel. Lincoln Rhyme, the quadriplegic NYPD forensic detective first introduced in 1997's The Bone Collector, and Amelia Sachs, his partner and lover, must stop the Ghost before he murders the two families who made it to shore. The families have gone to ground in the all but impenetrable world of Manhattan's Chinatown, a fact that makes the pair's two allies--Sonny Li, a Chinese cop, and Dr. John Sung-- invaluable partners. The group's race against time showcases Jeffery Deaver's many talents, particularly intricate plotting, plenty of surprising twists, and breakneck pacing. This is a real standout from a writer whose previous thrillers have earned him a solid following among mystery fans. --Jane Adams From School Library Journal Adult/High School-The FBI and immigration officials are ready to intercept a cargo vessel filled with illegal Chinese immigrants who have paid huge sums of money to be smuggled into the United States. The man at the helm and ruthless organizer of the smuggling enterprise is code-named "the Ghost." As the authorities approach, he blows up the boat, locking the Chinese inside while he flees. Two families survive the explosion and swim to shore. Wheelchair-bound forensics-expert Lincoln... read more 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Stone Monkey
Deaver, Jeffry
Simon & Schuster, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Stone Monkey
Deaver, Jeffery
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. A Lincoln Rhyme Novel; Book Club Edition; 1.5 x 8.2 x 5.1 Inches; 432 pages; <P> LINCOLN RHYME RETURNS! First introduced in the spine-chilling novel <I>The Bone Collector,</I> Lincoln Rhyme dazzled readers with unparalleled forensic sleuthing -- all done from the confines of a wheelchair. A famed criminologist, paralyzed from the neck down, Rhyme compensates for his physical disability with his brains -- and the arms and legs of his brilliant and beautiful protégée, Amelia Sachs. It is Amelia who "walks the grid" for Rhyme, acting as his eyes and ears for the famously dangerous and difficult cases chronicled in Jeffery Deaver's bestselling novels <I>The Bone Collector, The Coffin Dancer,</I> and <I>The Empty Chair.</I> <P> Now the awe-inspiring duo returns in <I>The Stone Monkey.</I> Recruited to help the FBI and the Immigration and Naturalization Service perform the nearly impossible, Lincoln and Amelia manage to track down a cargo ship headed for New York City and carrying two dozen illegal Chinese immigrants, as well as the notorious human smuggler and killer known as "the Ghost." But when the Ghost's capture goes disastrously wrong, Lincoln and Amelia find themselves in a race against time: to stop the Ghost before he can track down and murder the two surviving families who have escaped from the ship and vanished deep into the labyrinthine world of New York City's Chinatown. <P> Over the next harrowing forty-eight hours, the Ghost brilliantly and ruthlessly hunts for the families, while Rhyme, aided by a quirky policeman from mainland China, struggles to find them before they die, and Amelia Sachs pursues a very different kind of police work -- forming a connection with one of the immigrants that may have consequences going to the core of her relationship with her partner and lover, Lincoln Rhyme. <P> <I>The Stone Monkey</I> abounds with Deaver's famous trademarks: wholly unexpected plot twists, breakneck pacing, and characters who are heartbreakingly real, reminding us once again why <I>People</I> hailed him as "the master of ticking-bomb suspense" and <I>Publishers Weekly</I> called him the "most clever plotter on the planet." . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
the Stone Monkey
FREE SHIPPING
Jeffery Deaver
N Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. .....nice clean copy with brodart jacket cover included.... First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
THE STONE MONKEY
Deaver, Jeffrey
Simon & Schuster, 2002. First edition hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Unread. Fine in Fine Jacket. Remainder mark to top. In mylar. ISBN 0743221990. ( more information) Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Deaver, Jeffery
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2002. Very lightly used copy with very mild signs of handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; First Printing; 1.3 x 9.58 x 6.43 Inches; 424 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Stone Monkey: A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Book club ed.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Stone Monkey (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Jeffery Deaver
Simon & Schuster, 2002-03-12. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Stone Monkey
Deaver, Jeffery
NY USA: Simon & Schuster, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
The Stone Monkey
Deaver, Jeffery
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. A Lincoln Rhyme novel.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
The Stone Monkey
No Illustration, Deaver
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
The Stone Monkey : A Lincoln Rhyme Novel
Deaver, Jeffery
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|