Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743222245
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Living History

by Hillary Rodham Clinton


ISBN: 0743222245
ISBN-13: 9780743222242
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this memoir, Hillary Clinton writes of her experiences as First Lady during the Clinton administration, and her subsequent, successful candidacy for U.S. senator from New York. She also reviews her Chicago upbringing, her early efforts to distinguish herself, her feelings about the failure of the Clinton health care initiative, the "vast right-wing conspiracy," and why she wanted to "wring Bill's neck."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"What this book has that most campaign memoirs do not have is a satisfying, if partly submerged, plot line. It's a kind of feminist bildungsroman...."    -- Margaret Talbot

   -- New York Observer

"LIVING HISTORY reads as though it were written by a committee with occasional guest appearances...by the person claiming authorship; to her credit Clinton acknowledges the members of that committee, going so far as to say of one that she is 'responsible for many of the words in my speeches as First Lady and in this book.'"    -- Jonathan Yardley

   -- Washington Post Book World

"LIVING HISTORY is neither living nor history. But like Hillary Rodham Clinton, the book is relentless, a phenomenon that's impossible to ignore and impossible to explain."    -- Maureen Dowd

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[Clinton] is particularly affecting when she describes her protective feelings toward her daughter, Chelsea....On policy issues as well, she is often revealing."

   -- New Yorker

"Much of the earthquake response to the career of Hillary Rodham Clinton is simply one sign of a wider seismic disturbance rumbling through the whole of our society. That is why her book is a significant event-significant more for the polar responses to it than for any fresh thinking in it."    -- Garry Wills

   -- New York Review of Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2 pounds
Pages: 562

Publisher's Notes

The U.S. senator from New York offers an thought-provoking, candid chronicle of her eight years as First Lady of the United States, looking back on her husband's two administrations, the challenges she faced during the period, the impeachment crisis, her own political work, and more.

Similar books


0743222253
Living History
by Hillary Rodham Clinton

The U.S. senator from New York offers an thought-provoking, candid chronicle of her eight years as First Lady of the United States, looking back on her husband's two administrations, the challenges she faced during the period, the impeachment crisis, her own political work, and more.

1595230068
The Truth About Hillary
by Edward Klein

Hillary Rodham Clinton is the most polarizing figure in American politics. Love her or hate her, everyone has a strong opinion about the former first lady turned senator who is almost certainly going to run for president in 2008. Despite more than a dozen years in the national spotlight and more than a dozen unauthorized books about her, she has managed to keep many secrets from the public--especially about her turbulent marriage and its impact on her career. There have been plenty of rumors about what Hillary and Bill did behind closed doors, but never a definitive book that exposes the truth. Bestselling author Edward Klein draws on rare access to inside sources to reveal what Hillary knew and when she knew it during her years as first lady, especially during her husband's impeachment. Klein's book will break news about the choices and calculations she has made over the years. It will also prove that she lied to America in her bestselling autobiography LIVING HISTORY. When she was just a little girl, Hillary Rodham dreamed of becoming the first female president, and her lifelong dream is almost within reach. But just as the swiftboat veterans convinced millions of voters that John Kerry lacked the character to be president, Klein's book will influence everyone who is sizing up the character of Hillary Clinton.

0895261677
The Final Days
by Barbara Olson

A behind-the-scenes analysis of the final days in the Clinton White House offers a provocative look at the excesses, scandals, abuses, and controversies that marked the end of the Clintons' eight years in power.

0060198494
Passion for Truth
by Charles Robbins

An honest look at some of the most controversial and earth-shaking American events of the last half-century, includes the Kennedy assassination and President Clinton's impeachment, as seen through the eyes of a veteran senator.

07006108810
The Union That Shaped the Confederacy
by William C. Davis

Focusing attention on two critical but often overlooked architects of the Confederacy, the author shows how Toombs and Stephens turned their shared vision of an independent South into reality, for good and ill. History Bk Club.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743222245 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Living History (Qty: 2)
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743222245 Hardcover - name inside [CLINTON, HILLARY] LIVING HISTORY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Living History (Qty: 3)
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743222245 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster, 2003-06. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Book in vg shape, dj may have minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743222245 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743222245 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743222245 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743222245 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743222245 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 6/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 562 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.08
Add to cart 
20) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster, 2003. As with most books written by politicians while in office (or at least aiming for one), Living History is, first and foremost, safe. There are interesting observations and anecdotes, the writing is engaging, and there is enough inside scoop to appeal to those looking for a bit of gossip, but there are no bombshells here and it is doubtful the will change many minds about this polarizing figure. This does not mean the work is without merit, however, for Hillary Clinton has much to say about her experience as first lady, which is the primary focus of the book. Those interested in these experiences and her commentary on them will find the worth reading; those looking for revelations will be disappointed. Beginning with a brief outline of her childhood, college years, introduction to politics, and her court with Bill Clinton, Clinton covers a wide variety of topics: life on the campaign trail, her troubled tenure as leader of the President's Task Force on National Health Care Reform, meeting with foreign leaders, and her work on human rights, to name a few. By necessity, she also addresses the various scandals that plagued the administration, from Travelgate to Whitewater to impeachment, though she does not go into great detail about each one; rather, she seems content to simply state her case and move on without trying to settle too many old scores. Along the way, she offers many apologies, though perhaps not the kind some would expect. She does not shy away from her "vast right-wing conspiracy" comment, for instance, though she does wish that she had expressed herself differently. Regarding the Monica Lewinsky scandal, she maintains that her husband initially lied to her, as he did the rest of the country, and did not come clean until two days prior to his grand jury testimony. Calling his betrayal "the most devastating, shocking and hurtful experience of my life," she explains what the aftermath was like personally and why she has elected to stand by her man. In all, Living History is an informative that goes a long way toward humanizing one of the most recognizable, and controversial, women of our age. Shawn Carkonen From Whether or not you believe that the Clintons were victims of what Hillary calls a "vast right-wing conspiracy," this memoir has enough information and personality to appeal to people on both sides of the political fence. Most will not be surprised by Clinton's reading style, as it is similar (though not nearly as formal) to the manner in which she has delivered many television addresses. Her Midwestern accent is evenly pitched and pleasant. She easily laughs at herself, and fluctuations in her delivery render her emotions nearly palpable. Indeed, the casual straightforwardness of her delivery will engender a sense of trust and respect in listeners. Though she does not offer much new material, she is adept at disclosing many "backstage" details-from the personal, like her inner feelings about the Lewinsky scandal ("the most devastating, shocking and hurtful experience of my life"), to the humorous, like the time a mischievous Boris Yeltsin tried to coax her into sampling moose-lip soup. Her devotion to Chelsea, Bill and to her country feels genuine, as do her hopes for future. All in all, her infectious sense of optimism and unwavering energy shine through in her delivery and will leave listeners with a new respect for the former First Lady. 2003 S34074-Simon. later printing. Hardcover. New/New DJ. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
21) Living History [Hardcover] by Clinton, Hillary Rodham
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster, 2003-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Light wear only. Tracking # with every order. Daily shipping!! (more information)

Offered by Buellys (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
22) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

[ Edition: first ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 6/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 562 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
23) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 6/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 562 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
24) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster, 2003-06. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743222245 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." First Printing / . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) Living History [Hardcover]
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Text and covers look like new, with a couple of small trivial water spots on sides only, else like new. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $2.11
Add to cart 
29) Living History [Hardcover]
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

2003 hardcover book in good - very good condition we ship daily (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
30) Living History (Qty: 3)
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.61
Add to cart 
31) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
32) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743222245 HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Very Good. 6/9/2003. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
33) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
34) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
35) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0743222245 . New Store Stock.; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 562 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster, 2003-06. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ in solid clean and unmarked condition. Minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Lynn's River Books (United States)
Price: $3.07
Add to cart 
37) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
38) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham; Clinton

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Full Number Line 1-10, no remainder marks, little/no wear. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display - Clinton Box). First Edition. Cloth. Fine to As New/Fine to As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
39) Living History (HC/DJ)
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. TITLE: Living History ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) /// Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
40) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743222245 Brand New, Excellent Condition, Fast Ship, Ships from North Carolina, Delivery Confirmation . New. (more information)

Offered by Triangle Point Enterprises, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
41) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
42) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743222245 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, dust jacket price states $28.00, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.87
Add to cart 
43) Living History [Hardcover] (Qty: 2)
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

hardcover. Simon & Schuster 1st ed/1st prng, 2003. gently read. slight handling wear on dj. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
44) Living History (Hardcover)
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster (June 9, 2003), 2003. HARDCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/No highlights or writing/No cover wear/Excellent binding. ISBN: 0743222245. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
45) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster, 2003-06. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. First free page has been price-clipped. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
46) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed, ltly slanted and cocked sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending, edgwr, at top. Boards . ISBN: 0743222245. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
47) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr. Boards . ISBN: 0743222245. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
48) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Very Good Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
49) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. b/w photos, 652 pages. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by As You Like It Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
50) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. 2003. NOVI003953 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
51) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
52) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

New York: Simon & Schuster. June 9, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. Whether or not you believe that the Clintons were victims of what Hillary c alls a "vast right-wing conspiracy," this memoir has enough information and personality to appeal to people on both sides of the political fence. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
53) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2003. Ltr Prtg. Hard Cover. 0-7432-2224-5 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
54) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743222245 HARDCOVER TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. Minor wear on Dj extremities. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
55) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster, 09 June, 2003. Hardback.. Excellent condition./Excellent dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
56) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

NY: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2003. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: politics, biography, 0-7432-2224-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
57) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
58) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

NY: Simon & Schuster. VG+/VG+ Dj. 2003. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0743222245 . (more information)

Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
59) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743222245 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $6.21
Add to cart 
60) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster, 2003-06. Hardcover. Good. Slight edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
61) LIVING HISTORY
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

NY: Simon & Schuster. F/F. 2003. Hardcover; Sixth Printing. 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Pilgrims Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
62) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. new. HARDCOVER. New. AMERICAN. (more information)

Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
63) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Spine slant. Light . wear. Dust jacket is price-clipped.. 2003. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
64) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster, 2003-06. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $7.16
Add to cart 
65) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

NY: Simon and Schuster, 2003. Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG+. . ISBN: 0743222245. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
66) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster. 2003. Hardcover. 9780743222242 . Good - Used. The author chronicles her eight years as First Lady of the United States, looking back on her husband's two administrations, the challenges she faced during the period, the impeachment crisis, and her own political work. dust jacket is in mylar cover;; minimal ex-library markings, else condition would be fine/fine . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.56
Add to cart 
67) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster, 2003-06. Books. Good. Cover Tear/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.84
Add to cart 
68) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear hardly worth mentioning. Inside is clean and excellent. Printing string of 1-10. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Review: As with most books written by politicians while in office (or at least aiming for one), Living History is, first and foremost, safe. There are interesting observations and anecdotes, the writing is engaging, and there is enough inside scoop to appeal to those looking for a bit of gossip, but there are no bombshells here and it is doubtful the book will change many minds about this polarizing figure. This does not mean the work is without merit, however, for Hillary Clinton has much to say about her experience as first lady, which is the primary focus of the book. Those interested in these experiences and her commentary on them will find the book worth reading; those looking for revelations will be disappointed. Beginning with a brief outline of her childhood, college years, introduction to politics, and her courtship with Bill Clinton, Clinton covers a wide variety of topics: life on the campaign trail, her troubled tenure as leader of the President's Task Force on National Health Care Reform, meeting with foreign leaders, and her work on human rights, to name a few. By necessity, she also addresses the various scandals that plagued the administration, from Travelgate to Whitewater to impeachment, though she does not go into great detail about each one; rather, she seems content to simply state her case and move on without trying to settle too many old scores. Along the way, she offers many apologies, though perhaps not the kind some would expect. She does not shy away from her "vast right-wing conspiracy" comment, for instance, though she does wish that she had expressed herself differently. Regarding the Monica Lewinsky scandal, she maintains that her husband initially lied to her, as he did the rest of the country, and did not come clean until two days prior to his grand jury testimony. Calling his betrayal "the most devastating, shocking and hurtful experience of my life," she explains what the aftermath was like personally and why she has elected to stand by her man. In all, Living History is an informative book that goes a long way toward humanizing one of the most recognizable, and controversial, women of our age. Shawn Carkonen Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
69) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+/Very Good+. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0743222245 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
70) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster. 1st ptg. 2003. fine/fine. Hard Cover. 562pp; 32pp glossy b/w photos ISBN:0743222245 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
71) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster, 2003 Bottom of dust jacket is torn, also shows some wear and creasing to edges. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
72) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

Simon & Schuster, 2003. HDJ. VG+ / VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $8.56
Add to cart 
73) Living History
Hillary Rodham Clinton

Simon & Schuster, 2003-06. Hardcover. New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)