Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Wild Blue
The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
by Stephen E. Ambrose
ISBN: 0743223098
ISBN-13: 9780743223096
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Historian Ambrose evokes what it was like to be in a B-24 as pilot, gunner, bombardier, or navigator, as these planes flew missions over German territory during World War II. He chronicles their training and assesses their contribution to the Allied victory-which was often at great cost to these freedom-loving men who made a difference. Much of the book focuses on pilot George S. McGovern, who was later to be the 1972 Democratic presidential candidate. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Ambrose, as always, finds poignant details, tells powerful stories."
-- Kirkus
"Like Ambrose's previous books, this is a work of unapologetic, patriotic history." -- Sean McCann
-- Book
"Magnify every emotion you have ever felt by 1,000% and you will understand what this story is about...Mr. Ambrose's storytelling ability is unparalleled, and the reader is transported to Mr. McGovern's side through his training, combat and homecoming." -- Randy Cunningham
-- Wall Street Journal
"Ambrose's commitment to the what-it-was-really-like school is deep." -- Tom Ferrell
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2002 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Pages: 299
Publisher's Notes
Examines the lives of the pilots, bombardiers, navigators, and gunners chosen by the Air Force to embark on the most dangerous missions during World War II.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Wild Blue
by Stephen E. Ambrose
An exciting foray into the lives of the young men - pilots, bombardiers, navigators, and gunners, chosen by the Air Force to embark on the most dangerous missions during World War II details their courage, bravery, and determination. (Military History)

Flights of Passage
by Samuel Hynes

Jimmy Stewart
by Starr Smith

MacArthur's Eagles
by Lex McAulay

Goodbye, Darkness
by William Manchester
In a deeply personal account of his experiences as a Marine Corps sergeant in several major Pacific land battles, the critically acclaimed author of A World Lit Only by Fire interweaves memories and dreams as he recalls the horrors of Guadalcanal and Okinawa.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743223098 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Paperback. Touchstone. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose
Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-07. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr
New York: Touchstone Books, 2002. Book is clean, straight and relatively tight. No creases to back cover or spine. Top right corner of front cover and first 3 pages are creased. Cover lifts away from pages slightly. There is some edgewear along top and bottom edges of cover especially at corners and spine.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2002. Pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner's name inside front cover. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 252pp. plus epilogue, notes, bibliography, and index. .. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Wild Blue The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E
Simon & Schuster, 2002. First printing of Touchstone. Trade Paperback. New. 299 pp. Synopsis Historian Ambrose evokes what it was like to be in a B-24 as pilot, gunner, bombardier, or navigator, as these planes flew missions over German territory during World War II. He chronicles their training and assesses their contribution to the Allied victory--which was often at great cost to these freedom-loving men who made a difference. Much of the book focuses on pilot George S. McGovern, who was later to be the 1972 Democratic presidential candidate. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Overstock from the publisher, remainder mark on the bottom edge. ( more information) Offered by Quill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
Stephen E. Ambrose
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight. ISBN: 0743223098. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - World War II. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E
New York: Touchstone, 2002. 299 pages, with illustrations. Ambrose follows the flights of George McGovern and others who flew the B-24 over Germany in World War II.. ISBN: 0743223098. Soft Cover. Very Good. B TWENTY FOUR BOMBER MCGOVERN GEORGE STANLEY 1922 UNITED STATES ARMY AIR FORCES WORLD WAR 1939 1945 AERIAL OPERATIONS AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL HISTORY MILITARY II AVIATION. ( more information) Offered by Grenadier Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E
New York: Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book, 2002 398 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. AS NEW. "Stephen Ambrose is the acknowledged dean of the historians of World War II in Europe. In three highly acclaimed, bestselling volumes, he has told the story of the bravery, steadfastness, and ingenuity of the ordinary young men, the citizen soldiers, who fought the enemy to a standstill -- the band of brothers who endured together. The very young men who flew the B-24s over Germany in World War II against terrible odds were yet another exceptional band of brothers, and, in The Wild Blue, Ambrose recounts their extraordinary brand of heroism, skill, daring, and comradeship with the same vivid detail and affection. Ambrose describes how the Army Air Forces recruited, trained, and then chose those few who would undertake the most demanding and dangerous jobs in the war. These are the boys -- turned pilots, bombardiers, navigators, and gunners of the B-24s -- who suffered over 50 percent casualties. With his remarkable gift for bringing alive the action and tension of combat, Ambrose carries us along in the crowded, uncomfortable, and dangerous B-24s as their crews fought to the death through thick black smoke and deadly flak to reach their targets and destroy the German war machine. Twenty-two-year-old George McGovern, who was to become a United States senator and a presidential candidate, flew thirty-five combat missions (all the Army would allow) and won the Distinguished Flying Cross. We meet him and his mates, his co-pilot killed in action, and crews of other planes. Many went down in flames. As Band of Brothers and Citizen Soldiers portrayed the bravery and ultimate victory of the American soldiers from Normandy on to Germany, The Wild Blue makes clear the contribution these young men of the Army Air Forces stationed in Italy made to the Allied victory. / Stephen E. Ambrose is the author of numerous books of history, including the New York Times number one bestseller Nothing Like It in the World, and Undaunted Courage, D-Day, and Citizen Soldiers. He lives in Bay St. Louis, Mississippi, and Helena, Montana." - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor
Simon & Schuster, 2002. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Recounts the extraordinary heroism, skill, daring and comradeship of this young band of brothers who flew the B-52s over Germany in WWII, told with detail and affection. ( more information) Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr.; Brinkley, Douglas G
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2002 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Wild Blue
Ambrose, Stephen E
NY, USA: Simon & Schuster, 2001 First Edition. Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
THE WILD BLUE the Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Stephen E. Ambrose
Simon & Schuster, 2002. A Touchstone book, 1st print. A near mint , as new , trade [8vo] size paperback. no stamps or marks a store bar code sticker on back cover. no noticable edge wear, no creases. Clean bright pages. => the very young men who flew the B-24s over Germany in World War II against terrible odds . their heroism, skill, daring and comradeship ... the men of the 15th Air Force........... Soft Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by 1st Wrappers Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany, 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2002. 299 pages indexed, First printing of the First Touchstone Edition. Eleven chapters plus Author's Note, Prologue, Cast of Characters, Epilogue, Notes and Bibliography. Chapter Headings: Where They Came From, Training, Learning to Fly the B-24, The 15th Air Force, Cerignola, Italy, Learning to Fly in Combat, December 1944, The Isle of Capri, The Tuskegee Airmen, Missions over Austria March 1945 and The Last Mission April 1945. This book is as much about George McGovern's career in the Air force as it is about the crews, those very young men, who flew the B-24s over Germany against terrible odds. They were yet another exceptional band of brothers. Ambrose recounts their extraordinary brand of heroism, skill, daring and comradeship with the same vivid detail and affection. He carries us along in the crowded, uncomfortable and dangerous B-24s as their crews fought to the death through thick black smoke and deadly flak to reach their targets and destroy the German war machine. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E
New York: Touchstone, 2002 299pp, index, bibliography, notes, bw ills. Minimal edge wear to covers. Recounts the extraordinary brand of heroism, skill, daring and comradeship exhibited by the very young men who flew the B-24s over Germany in WWII against terrible odds. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $12.50
($9.02)
|
|
33)
|
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2002. 295 pages. Contains one section of b/w photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. ( more information) Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.85)
|
|
34)
|
WILD BLUE, THE
Ambrose, Stephen E
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Black and white illustration on the front of the book of "The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45". 299 pages by the author of many best-selling titles.. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Wild Blue; the men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E
New York: Simon & Schuster(Touchstone), 2002. Black and white illustrations. Cover worn a little on edges. Black mark on back cover at top. A few lighter marks also on back cover. 299 pp. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Wild Blue The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Printing. Softcover. 0743223098 . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/off-white, b&w photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2002. only slightest rubbing wear to cover edges, clean uncreased almost MINT copy.. ISBN: 0743223098. Trade Paperback. Fine. BOMBING AERIAL B TWENTY FOUR 24 UNITED STATES ARMY AIR CORPS HISTORY WOLD WAR II MILITARY BOMBING. ( more information) Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45 (Qty: 5)
Stephen E. Ambrose
Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-07. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743223098 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|