Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Kills
by Linda Fairstein
ISBN: 0743223551
ISBN-13: 9780743223553
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
New York Assistant DA Alexandra Cooper has a lot on her plate. She's prosecuting a date rape trial and probing the mysterious death of an elderly Harlem woman who once was a WWII spy and the mistress of Egypt's King Farouk. Naturally, these two seemingly disparate cases are linked, and it will take all of Alex's skill in the courtroom and as a sleuth to ensure that justice is done.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2004 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 400
Publisher's Notes
Manhattan Sex Crimes Prosecutor Alexandra Cooper is stunned to discover that her current date rape case has become complicated by her client's secrets, as well as by her colleague Mike Chapman's investigation into the murder of an elderly Harlem woman who had once been the secret mistress of King Farouk of Egypt.
Other Editions
Similar books

Entombed
by Linda Fairstein
Manhattan sex crimes prosecutor Alexandra Cooper works to uncover a link between a serial killer and a body that has been discovered in a nineteenth-century brownstone formerly belonging to Edgar Allan Poe. By the author of The Kills.

Retribution
by Jilliane P. Hoffman
When a distinguished female prosecutor is confronted by the most dangerous predator she has ever encountered, she discovers that she must make a difficult choice between justice and retribution. A first novel.

Death Dance
by Linda Fairstein

Devil's Corner
by Lisa Scottoline
When prosecutor Vicki Allegretti arrives at a rowhouse to meet a confidential informant, she finds herself in the wrong place at the wrong time -- and is almost shot to death. She barely escapes with her life, but cannot save the two others gunned down before her disbelieving eyes. Stunned and heartbroken, Vicki tries to figure out how a routine meeting on a minor case became a double homicide. Vicki's suspicions take her to Devil's Corner, a city neighborhood teetering on the brink of ruin -- thick with broken souls, innocent youth, and a scourge that preys on both.But the deeper Vicki probes, the more she becomes convinced that the murders weren't random and the killers were more ruthless than she thought. When another murder thrusts Vicki together with an unlikely ally, she buckles up for a wild ride down a dangerous street -- and into the cross-hairs of a conspiracy as powerful as it is relentless.

Missing Justice
by Alafair Burke
An investigation into the disappearance of Portland, Oregon, city judge Clarissa Easterbrook leads Deputy D.A. Samantha Kincaid on the trail of dark secrets from the past, a decades-old crime, and corruption at the highest levels of city power, a discovery that could not only threaten her quest for justice but also her life. By the author of Judgment Calls.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743223551 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner, 2004-01. Hardcover. Good/no. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743223551 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner, 2004-01. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner, 2004-01. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: book & dj in vg shape, writing on intro.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743223551 Used, Good Condition, wear to edges and corners, small tear on bottom of back edges dust jacket, Pages may be faded a bit, SHIPS SAME DAY . Good. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743223551 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner, 2004-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 400 pgs, The title of the newest installment in Fairstein's Alexandra Cooper crime series (The Bone Vault; The Deadhouse; Final Jeopardy) refers not only to the several bodies that turn up in the course of the novel but to the creeks and channels that crisscross the watery periphery of Lower Manhattan. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743223551 A good reading copy only. 2004 Scribner Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
[ Edition: reprint ]. poor Condition. loose binding Publisher: Scribner Pub Date: 1/1/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 400 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Kills (Fairstein, Linda)
Linda Fairstein
Scribner, 2004. Hardcover. New/New. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner, 2004-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner, 2004-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Hardcover. 0743223551 Near Fine . Fine. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Many: Scribner, 2004. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..Light yellowing pages and a few has a small ripple..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner, 2004-01. Hardcover. LikeNew/very good. Clean and tight - light weight portable BCE hardcover ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Kills (Fairstein, Linda)
Linda Fairstein
Scribner. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner, 2004-01. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Kills (The Alexandra Cooper Series Book 6)
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner, 2004. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. A beautiful copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright. "From New York Times bestselling author and former top prosecutor Linda Fairstein comes an electrifying new thriller rich with the riveting behind-the-scenes authenticity that only she can offer.... ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Kills, The
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner, 2004. Hardcover. FINE/VERY GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover Revision: Book Club Edition Series: Alexandra Cooper Mysteries #6 2004 dust jacket near fine except for one small spot on back ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Kills (HC/DJ)
Fairstein, Linda
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Charles Scribners, 2004. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, , UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** protective Dust Jacket, BCE Edition. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743223551 Very Good Condition - Scribner - 2004 copyright - some wear (Hardcover Fiction - 69) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743223551 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
New York, Toronto, et al.: Scribner, 2004 383 pp. Very good book. Minor shelf wear to dj, fading of pages. Slight dust marks on the top edge. Ready to go.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Kills (Fairstein, Linda)
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
THE KILLS
Linda Fairstein
New York: Scribner. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 383 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743223551 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner Book Company, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004 Very nice copy.Book is clean and tight with undamaged,unmarked pages.We have placed it in a clear dust-jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good./Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743223551 2004 Scribner; **1ST PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
THE KILLS
Linda A Fairstein
Scribner, 2004-01. 1st edition. Hardcover . Very Good. Scribners, 2004; stated First Edition/first printing. ex lib with usual library stamps and stickers. Very clean text, unmarked, untorn. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Kills (Fairstein, Linda)
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner, 2004 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
THE KILLS
FAIRSTEIN, LINDA
Scribner, 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back BOOK AND JACKET ARE IN FINE CONDITION. Clean, bright, tight, solid,unmarked. Behind the scenes authenticity for which Fairstein, a former top prosecutor, is a master. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Kills (Fairstein, Linda)
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743223551 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner, 2004-01-13. Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743223551 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
Scribner, 2004-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Kills (Fairstein, Linda)
Linda Fairstein
Scribner, 2004-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean and shiny. Very minor wear, near new, not pricecut. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. ( more information) Offered by Simpler Times (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 2004. With its winning combination of courtroom drama, historical detail, and the intriguing lore of a rare object whose fabled provenance provides a glistening thread though the story. This is a powerful, stylish writing from a hugely appealing crime-writing star. 183 pgs.. ISBN: 0-7432-2355-1. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOPER ALEXANDRA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION WOMEN LAWYERS NEW YORK N Y MYSTERY DETECTIVE SLEUTHS LEGAL. ( more information) Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner. Hardcover. 0743223551 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little edgewear. This is a mystery about a puzzling rape case and a murder. . Very Good. 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner, January 13, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Public prosecutors ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, no marks, tears or creases, clean, bright hard covers, no wear, no corner bumps, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. bc. Hard Cover. Fine/Near fine/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
BEAUTIFUL CONDITION: Scribners, 2004. 383 pp. Pristine copy. It's going to be a tough trial. Manhattan sex-crimes prosecutor Alexandra Cooper's case, involving an attack on investment banker Paige Vallis, would be difficult to prove even without the latest development -- it seems that Paige has something to hide. Faced with formidable personal and professional choices, Alex must learn the old lesson that appearances can deceive, even as she heads for a showdown in which her wits and her courage will be tested as never before. With its winning combination of courtroom drama, historical detail, and the intriguing lore of a rare object whose fabled provenance provides a glistening thread through the story, The Kills is a powerful, stylish story.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda A
Scribner Book Company, 2004 First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight shelfwear. Pages are crisp and clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. -Jeffery Deaver: "Fairstein's done it again! The Kills is a roller-coaster ride that delivers everything breathtaking suspense in courtrooms and on mean streets, hidden treasure, rich history, and compellingly real characters. A great book! ". ( more information) Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
THE KILLS
Fairstein, Linda
N.Y.: Scribner, 2004. First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-7432-2355-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
THE KILLS
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner, 2004, first edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004. spine lightly cocked, edge wear to jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Kills : A Novel
Fairstein, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Black boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 383pps. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new. "...It's going to be a tough trial. Manhattan sex-crimes prosecutor Alexandra Cooper's case, involving an attack on investment banker Paige Vallis, would be difficult to prove even without the latest development -- it seems that Paige has something to hide. Most of her story is clear. She'd had dinner with New York consultant Andrew Tripping three times before the March evening when she accepted his invitation to accompany him to his apartment. But what occurred that night? Why didn't she leave the apartment when he started to act strangely? What about Tripping's little boy, Dulles? What happened to the child that fateful evening? And who is the strange man whose appearance in the courtroom seems to terrify Paige? While Alex's police detective friend Mercer Wallace helps her learn more of the sad details behind the increasingly puzzling rape case, colleague Mike Chapman is uptown in a decaying Harlem brownstone where eighty-two-year-old McQueen Ransome has been murdered, her apartment ransacked. What could this impoverished, elderly woman have possessed that could have inspired such violence?..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-7432-2355-1. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). COOPER ALEXANDRA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION WOMEN LAWYERS NEW YORK N Y MYSTERY DETECTIVE SLEUTHS LEGAL COURTROOM DRAMA LINDA FAIRSTEIN THE KILLS CRIME THRILLER SUSPENSE MURDER HOMICIDE. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Kills
Linda Fairstein
New York: Scribner, 2004. Hardcover,New. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner Book Company, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004. A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing Signed by the author.. Signed. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Manhattan sex-crimes prosecutor Alexandra Cooper's courtroom drama & suspense.. A Hard Cover. A Very Good Book/Used/A Good D.J.. Apx 6 1/2" X 9 1/2" -. A Clean & Tight Copy. ( more information) Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
THE KILLS
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Scribner, (2004.). . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The 6th mystery featuring New York assisant DA Alexandria Cooper, Manhattan's top sex crimes prosecutor. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
THE KILLS (MYS)
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Scribners, 2004 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Scribners, 2004 Book Description: Scribner, New York, 2004. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As new in mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. NOT Remaindered. NOT Price clipped. NOT Ex Library. NOT book club. This is from my personal collection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Aunt Gail (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Scribner, 2004. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Kills; SIGNED
Fairstein, Linda
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004 A Very Nice Copy - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Full number line, book is near new with only small dent to heel of spine, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped. Fine solid copy! ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743223551 -1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Fine. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Kills by Fairstein, Linda
Linda Fairstein
Scribner, 2004-01. Hardcover. Like New. 2004 Scribner Hardcover First Edition, First Printing. New and in perfect condition. Gift Quality! Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by novel-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Kills [Hardcover] by Fairstein, Linda
Linda Fairstein
Scribner, 2004-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Complimentary upgrade to priority shipping. Apparent first printing (full number line) and out of print. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Not book club edition. Pages clean, white, and tight. Unclipped dust jacket with extremely light edge and shelf wear. Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. Expedited shipping available. International shipping limited to areas served by Global Priority Mail. Free package tracking on domestic shipments. ( more information) Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Kills **Signed**
Fairstein, Linda
New York: Scribner, 2004. Signed by author on title page - signature only - received in person. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Kills
Fairstein, Linda
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743223551 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|