Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743224574
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Beautiful Mind

The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash

by Sylvia Nasar


ISBN: 0743224574
ISBN-13: 9780743224574
Format: Paperback

Summary

This biography analyzes how Nobel Prize-winning mathematician John Nash's eccentric personality helped him to develop revolutionary mathematical processes, and chronicles the transformation of this prolific eccentricity into a 30-year bout of paranoid schizophrenia and eventual recovery in 1990. Nasar provides insights into this illness and its devastating effects through Nash's letters, interviews with his colleagues, and her own compilation of research in the field. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[This book] might be compared to a Rembrandt portrait, filled with somber shadows and radiant light effects, for it is the story of a dark madness illuminated by a man's genius....Nasar has delved deeply into Nash's year-by-year experiences. The detail does not weigh the story down though. Rather, her exhaustive research has been transformed into novelistic narrative....Superbly written and eminently fascinating, A BEAUTIFUL MIND is simply a beautiful book."    -- Marcia Bartusiak

   -- Boston Globe

"The story of Nash's accomplishments and tribulations, as told by Nasar, makes fascinating reading. We are captivated by the conjunction of genius and madness."    -- Lucy Horwitz

   -- Boston Book Review

"This biography reads like a novel...."    -- Ivars Peterson

   -- Wired

"Audio is a wonderful way to experience this story. Fields has a pleasing tone and veteran narrator Herrmann is good, too."    -- Sandy Bauers

   -- Philadelphia Inquirer

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Touchstone Books
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 461

Publisher's Notes

Relates how mathematical genius John Forbes Nash, Jr., suffered a breakdown at age thirty-one and was diagnosed with schizophrenia, but experienced a remission of his illness thirty years later.

Similar books


0449000176
One Perfect Rose
by Mary Jo Putney

MARY JO PUTNEY Readers around the world cherish the novels of Mary Jo Putney for her rich historical settings, ingenious plots, and characters so real they jump from the page into your heart. Now, the winner of two Romance Writers of America RITA awards and a Romantic Times Career Achievement Award sweeps us into the mesmerizing story of two unlikely lovers, thrown together by fate. . . .ONE PERFECT ROSE Stephen Kenyon, Duke of Ashburton, has always taken the duties of his rank seriously . . . until shocking news sends him running from his isolating world of wealth and privilege to roam the countryside as an ordinary man. Then a heroic rescue thrusts him into the warm embrace of the Fitzgeralds, a theatrical family brimming with laughter and affection. Not only do they provide the family he has always craved, but their lovely daughter, Rosalind, a foundling who has grown into an enchanting, compassionate woman, stirs the deepest desires of his heart. Yet how can Stephen declare his love when he is haunted by the knowledge that made him flee his old life? And how can Rosalind risk loving a man who fulfills her secret dreams, but can never be hers?

0446691313
Dr Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss
by Howard M. Shapiro



0446523062
A Durable Peace
by Benjamin Netanyahu

Israel's Prime Minister presents a cogent and comprehensive exploration of the history of the turbulent and tragic Middle East, analyzing current events, arguing that peace with the Palestinians will not help protect Israel, and much more.

0449001172
Wartime Lies
by Louis Begley

A haunting, unforgettable novel about an orphaned boy and his gallant aunt, and how, assuming false identities, they survive the horrors of war. Louis Begley's extraordinary novel is a work of wisdom and lyric power about the complex, terrifying process of growing up when the adult world has become insane.

04490037110
The Orchid Thief
by Susan Orlean

A bizarre plant-obsessed subculture of orchid collectors is exposed in this unique and compelling expose, which introduces--among other exotic characters--the "Orchid Thief" who planned to clone flowers stolen from the Florida swamps and a band of Seminole Indians who never made peace with the U.S. government. Reprint. Tour. NYT.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743224574 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Beautiful Mind: the Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Beautiful Mind : The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light cover wear. Inside clean, tight and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 Good condition paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) A Beautiful Mind : Sylvia Nasar (Paperback, 2001)
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Very Good. Top and bottom edges of book lightly discolored by exposure to sunlight. Minimal cover wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster, 27 Novembe. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Touchstone, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Acceptable. Light Shelfwear Overall.Skewed Spine, Slight Edgewear. Blacked out name on page block edge, No Marks in text. c13s02 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash (Qty: 4)
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Touchstone. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Touchstone, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. Minor tanning of pages from age. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Touchstone, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Cover has some scratches on front near right bottom. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone. Trade PaperBack. 0743224574 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Touchstone Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Touchstone. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone. Trade PaperBack. 0743224574 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Touchstone Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Touchstone, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) A Beautiful Mind: the Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone PAPERBACK. Unknown. 0743224574 New.. (more information)

Offered by Lost and Found Treasures !! (United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
40) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar Sylvia

Touchstone, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
41) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001 Book is clean and tight. Ships from our centrally located warehouse in the US. . 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
42) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
43) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
44) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster, 2001-12-04. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
45) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 12/4/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
46) A BEAUTIFUL MIND the Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
NASAR, SYLVIA

NY: Touchstone, 1998 Russell Crowe or John Forbes Hash, Jr. cover: your choice! . LATER PRINTING. Paperback. FINE CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
47) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Touchstone, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback, Glossy cover, no spine creases, previous owner name inside, tight pages, great book (more information)

Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
48) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash (Qty: 3)
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0743224574 Trade Paperback - [NASAR, SYLVIA] BEAUTIFUL MIND, A . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
49) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
50) The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
A Beautiful Mind

Clean pages. Excellent binding. Softcover. Ships daily w/ shipping confirmation.Like New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
51) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster, 2001-12-04. Paperback. New. Brand new! Not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Redco (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
52) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash (Qty: 2)
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 Very little shelf wear, Like new , trade paperback,Small price sticker on front cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
53) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
54) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. No underlining; no highlighting; no remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
55) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear, rubbing, curling to covers, and crease to bottom front cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
56) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 ISBN: 0743224574 Trade Paperback, 461 pages. VG. Slight stain on the fore edge, otherwise a Very Nice Copy! Touchstone Edition, 2001. Movie Tie-In. From Publishers Weekly Nasar has written a notable biography of mathematical genius John Forbes Nash (b. 1928), a founder of game theory, a RAND Cold War strategist and winner of a 1994 Nobel Prize in economics. She charts his plunge into paranoid schizophrenia beginning at age 30 and his spontaneous recovery in the early 1990s after decades of torment. He attributes his remission to will power; he stopped taking antipsychotic drugs in 1970 but underwent a half-dozen involuntary hospitalizations. Born in West Virginia, the flamboyant mathematical wizard rubbed elbows at Princeton and MIT with Einstein, John von Neumann and Norbert Wiener. He compartmentalized his secret personal life, shows Nasar, hiding his homosexual affairs with colleagues from his mistress, a nurse who bore him a son out of wedlock, while he also courted Alicia Larde, an MIT physics student whom he married in 1957. Their son, John, born in 1959, became a mathematician and suffers from episodic schizophrenia. Alicia divorced Nash in 1963, but they began living together again as a couple around 1970. Today Nash, whose mathematical contributions span cosmology, geometry, computer architecture and international trade, devotes himself to caring for his son. Nasar, an economics correspondent for the New York Times, is equally adept at probing the puzzle of schizophrenia and giving a nontechnical context for Nash's mathematical and scientific ideas. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc.-- . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
57) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001 Book is clean and tight. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
58) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Touchstone, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
59) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash (Qty: 3)
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 Brand new book. Remainder mark on one edge. Carefully packaged for you. Thank you. . New. (more information)

Offered by Dorea Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
60) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
61) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Simon & Schuster, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Good. Paperback,same Touchstone ed as amazon product details,USED,BUT NOT MUCH,minor moisture waffling on about 20 pg,no stains,still crisp,clean copy, no other marks,tears,stains,very nice reading copy (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
62) The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
A Beautiful Mind

All books come from a clean, climate controlled, non-smoking storage. All books are triple inspected for quality. Order expedited shipping and your order will ship the same or next business day!! INTERNATIONAL BUYERS: I do ship to all contries, email me $Very Good (more information)

Offered by Kittysbooks (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
63) A Beautiful Mind The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Simon & Schuster. Very Good; Heavy and/or overweight item. 2001. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Excellent cover with some light edge wear. Very slight to no spine wear. ; Trade PB; 1.14 x 9.18 x 6.18 Inches; 464 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
64) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 C25___Same as pictured____very good condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
65) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone Books, 2001. Soft Cover. Fair. Type: Ex Library Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. ex library insignia.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
66) A Beautiful Mind: the Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001 Very Good. No Jacket SLIGHT TANNING TO PAGE EDGES.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
67) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Touchstone, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
68) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Touchstone, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, pages age-toned from margins, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
69) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Touchstone, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
70) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone. Soft Cover. 0743224574 Like new with tight binding and clean pages. . Fine. 2001. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
71) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Touchstone, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
72) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Touchstone, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
73) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar

Touchstone, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
74) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages light discoloration around edges/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. (more information)