Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Beautiful Mind
The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
by Sylvia Nasar
ISBN: 0743224574
ISBN-13: 9780743224574
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This biography analyzes how Nobel Prize-winning mathematician John Nash's eccentric personality helped him to develop revolutionary mathematical processes, and chronicles the transformation of this prolific eccentricity into a 30-year bout of paranoid schizophrenia and eventual recovery in 1990. Nasar provides insights into this illness and its devastating effects through Nash's letters, interviews with his colleagues, and her own compilation of research in the field. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[This book] might be compared to a Rembrandt portrait, filled with somber shadows and radiant light effects, for it is the story of a dark madness illuminated by a man's genius....Nasar has delved deeply into Nash's year-by-year experiences. The detail does not weigh the story down though. Rather, her exhaustive research has been transformed into novelistic narrative....Superbly written and eminently fascinating, A BEAUTIFUL MIND is simply a beautiful book." -- Marcia Bartusiak
-- Boston Globe
"The story of Nash's accomplishments and tribulations, as told by Nasar, makes fascinating reading. We are captivated by the conjunction of genius and madness." -- Lucy Horwitz
-- Boston Book Review
"This biography reads like a novel...." -- Ivars Peterson
-- Wired
"Audio is a wonderful way to experience this story. Fields has a pleasing tone and veteran narrator Herrmann is good, too." -- Sandy Bauers
-- Philadelphia Inquirer
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Touchstone Books Published date: 2001 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 461
Publisher's Notes
Relates how mathematical genius John Forbes Nash, Jr., suffered a breakdown at age thirty-one and was diagnosed with schizophrenia, but experienced a remission of his illness thirty years later.
Similar books

One Perfect Rose
by Mary Jo Putney
MARY JO PUTNEY Readers around the world cherish the novels of Mary Jo Putney for her rich historical settings, ingenious plots, and characters so real they jump from the page into your heart. Now, the winner of two Romance Writers of America RITA awards and a Romantic Times Career Achievement Award sweeps us into the mesmerizing story of two unlikely lovers, thrown together by fate. . . .ONE PERFECT ROSE Stephen Kenyon, Duke of Ashburton, has always taken the duties of his rank seriously . . . until shocking news sends him running from his isolating world of wealth and privilege to roam the countryside as an ordinary man. Then a heroic rescue thrusts him into the warm embrace of the Fitzgeralds, a theatrical family brimming with laughter and affection. Not only do they provide the family he has always craved, but their lovely daughter, Rosalind, a foundling who has grown into an enchanting, compassionate woman, stirs the deepest desires of his heart. Yet how can Stephen declare his love when he is haunted by the knowledge that made him flee his old life? And how can Rosalind risk loving a man who fulfills her secret dreams, but can never be hers?

Dr Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss
by Howard M. Shapiro

A Durable Peace
by Benjamin Netanyahu
Israel's Prime Minister presents a cogent and comprehensive exploration of the history of the turbulent and tragic Middle East, analyzing current events, arguing that peace with the Palestinians will not help protect Israel, and much more.

Wartime Lies
by Louis Begley
A haunting, unforgettable novel about an orphaned boy and his gallant aunt, and how, assuming false identities, they survive the horrors of war. Louis Begley's extraordinary novel is a work of wisdom and lyric power about the complex, terrifying process of growing up when the adult world has become insane.

The Orchid Thief
by Susan Orlean
A bizarre plant-obsessed subculture of orchid collectors is exposed in this unique and compelling expose, which introduces--among other exotic characters--the "Orchid Thief" who planned to clone flowers stolen from the Florida swamps and a band of Seminole Indians who never made peace with the U.S. government. Reprint. Tour. NYT.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743224574 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
A Beautiful Mind : The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light cover wear. Inside clean, tight and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Beautiful Mind : Sylvia Nasar (Paperback, 2001)
Sylvia Nasar
Simon & Schuster, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Very Good. Top and bottom edges of book lightly discolored by exposure to sunlight. Minimal cover wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar
Touchstone. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar
Touchstone, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Cover has some scratches on front near right bottom. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar
Touchstone. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * . Good. ( more information) Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 12/4/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0743224574 ISBN: 0743224574 Trade Paperback, 461 pages. VG. Slight stain on the fore edge, otherwise a Very Nice Copy! Touchstone Edition, 2001. Movie Tie-In. From Publishers Weekly Nasar has written a notable biography of mathematical genius John Forbes Nash (b. 1928), a founder of game theory, a RAND Cold War strategist and winner of a 1994 Nobel Prize in economics. She charts his plunge into paranoid schizophrenia beginning at age 30 and his spontaneous recovery in the early 1990s after decades of torment. He attributes his remission to will power; he stopped taking antipsychotic drugs in 1970 but underwent a half-dozen involuntary hospitalizations. Born in West Virginia, the flamboyant mathematical wizard rubbed elbows at Princeton and MIT with Einstein, John von Neumann and Norbert Wiener. He compartmentalized his secret personal life, shows Nasar, hiding his homosexual affairs with colleagues from his mistress, a nurse who bore him a son out of wedlock, while he also courted Alicia Larde, an MIT physics student whom he married in 1957. Their son, John, born in 1959, became a mathematician and suffers from episodic schizophrenia. Alicia divorced Nash in 1963, but they began living together again as a couple around 1970. Today Nash, whose mathematical contributions span cosmology, geometry, computer architecture and international trade, devotes himself to caring for his son. Nasar, an economics correspondent for the New York Times, is equally adept at probing the puzzle of schizophrenia and giving a nontechnical context for Nash's mathematical and scientific ideas. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc.-- . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Sylvia Nasar
Simon & Schuster, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Good. Paperback,same Touchstone ed as amazon product details,USED,BUT NOT MUCH,minor moisture waffling on about 20 pg,no stains,still crisp,clean copy, no other marks,tears,stains,very nice reading copy ( more information) Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
A Beautiful Mind
All books come from a clean, climate controlled, non-smoking storage. All books are triple inspected for quality. Order expedited shipping and your order will ship the same or next business day!! INTERNATIONAL BUYERS: I do ship to all contries, email me $Very Good ( more information) Offered by Kittysbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|