Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743224914
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Christmas in Plains

Memories

by Jimmy Carter


ISBN: 0743224914
ISBN-13: 9780743224918
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The former President recalls a child's Christmases in Plains, Georgia, as well as many Christmases afterward. Family, friends and faith shape these Christmas memories.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.25 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 155

Publisher's Notes

In a sequel to An Hour Before Daylight, the former president continues his account of his early boyhood years, recalling with fondness the Christmas holidays of his youth and later years and recreating the simplicity of community and celebration with friends and family.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743211936
An Hour Before Daylight
by Jimmy Carter

The former president offers an intriguing account of growing up on a Georgia farm during the Depression and provides incisive profiles of the people who shaped his life: his segregationist farmer father, strong-willed nurse mother, eccentric relatives, boyhood friends, and others.

0312242689
Fortunate Son
by James Hatfield

"I recognize what my talents are and what my weaknesses are. I don't get hung up on it. Being George Bush's son has it pluses and minuses in some people's minds. In my thinking, it's a plus." -- George W. Bush "He's one of those guys who was born on third base and thinks he hit a triple." --Former presidential adviser, Paul Begala W., as George W. Bush is known to his friends, has been all but awarded the Republican nomination despite the fact that his only political credentials consist of a highly-rated surname and two terms as the governor of Texas. Dogged through much of his campaign by insinuations that he has no serious presidential agenda, Bush does have an impressive track record as governor. Texas has prospered under his administration, and Lone Star State voters validated his bid for a second term with a landslide victory. At the same time, however, his attempts at education reform have stumbled, he has waffled on such controversial topics as abortion and race relations, and he's been unable to escape the rumors of his wild youth. Fortunate Son is the long-awaited biography of one of the year's most fascinating and perplexing figures. Drawing on exhaustive research and probing interviews, journalist and author J.H. Hatfield provides us with a unique vantage point from which to view W.'s political and personal evolution, and attempts to answer the most significant question of the Year 2000 presidential race: if elected, which Bush will show up to take the oath? The popular and successful governor of one of the nation's largest states, or the dissolute son who has made a living out of trading on the family name?

1400096413
The Family
by Kitty Kelley

From the First Lady of unauthorized, tell-all biography, this is the first real inside-look at the most powerful–and secretive–family in the world. From Senator Prescott Bush's alcoholism, to his son George Herbert Walker Bush's infidelities, to George Walker Bush's religious conversion, shady financial deals, and military manipulations, Kitty Kelley captures the portrait of a family that has whitewashed its own story almost out of existence.

0805056866
Eisenhower
by Carlo D'Este

From the bestselling author of Patton: A Genius for War comes a compelling new account of the transformation of General Dwight D. Eisenhower, from apprehensive soldier to one of our greatest heros. In the weeks leading up to D-Day, Dwight D. Eisenhower seethed with nervous energy. He had not expected his military career to bring him to this moment. The son of pacifists, Ike graduated from high school more likely to teach history than to make it. Casting new light on this profound evolution, Eisenhower chronicles the unlikely, dramatic rise of the supreme Allied commander. Beginning with the lasting effect of Eisenhower's impoverished youth, bestselling biographer Carlo D'Este follows his subject through West Point and a sometimes troubled marriage; toil under MacArthur in the Philippines during the 1930s; the inner sanctums of the War Department; the general's painful North African apprenticeship; and, finally, the dramatic events leading to the Allied victory in May 1945. Exposing for the first time numerous myths that have surrounded the war hero and his family (such as his romance with his wartime driver, Kay Summersby), D'Este also probes Eisenhower's famous clashes with his American peers and the British chiefs of staff, as well as his relations with legendary figures, including Winston Churchill and George S. Patton. Unlike other biographies of the general, Eisenhower captures Ike's true character, from his youth to the pinnacle of his career and afterward.

0375414576
My Life
by Bill Clinton

President Bill Clinton’s My Life is the strikingly candid portrait of a global leader who decided early in life to devote his intellectual and political gifts, and his extraordinary capacity for hard work, to serving the public. It is the fullest, most concretely detailed, most nuanced account of a presidency ever written, and a testament to the positive impact on America and on the world of his work and his ideals. Here is the life of a great national and international figure, revealed with all his talents and contradictions. Filled with fascinating moments and insights, it is told openly, directly, in President Clinton’s own completely recognizable voice.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743224914 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743224914 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 2001 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Fine. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Christmas in Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy, Professor

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Carter, Amy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. looks brand new-pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-dust jacket shows almost no shelf wear (more information)

Offered by BD Enterprises (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743224914 Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743224914 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 2001 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743224914 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. 1st.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter

a beautiful, pristine copy. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; BI. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter; Designer-Ellen R. Sasahara; Illustrator-Amy Carter

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-16. Hardcover. Very Good. hard cover--with dust jacket--books in good to vg shape, dj has minimal wear Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter; Designer-Ellen R. Sasahara; Illustrator-Amy Carter

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-16. Hardcover. Very Good. X-library with library markings, mylar dj over original, pages clean & tight,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
16) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2001. Hard Cover with Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
17) Christmas in Plains : Memories (Qty: 2)
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743224914 Previous Owners name inside cover, Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
18) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743224914 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) Christmas in Plains : Memories (Qty: 2)
Jimmy Carter; Designer-Ellen R. Sasahara; Illustrator-Amy Carter

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-16. First Edition. Hardcover. New. First Edition,Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Christmas in Plains Memories
Carter, Jimmy; Sasahara, Ellen R. & Amy Carter

Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0743224914 . New Store Stock.; 0.7 x 7.32 x 5.42 Inches; In a beautifully rendered portrait, Jimmy Carter remembers the Christmas days of his Plains boyhood -- the simplicity of family and community gift-giving, his father's eggnog, the children's house decorations, the school Nativity pageant, the fireworks, Luke's story of the birth of Christ, and the poignancy of his black neighbors' poverty. Later, away at Annapolis, he always went home to Plains, and during his Navy years, when he and Rosalynn were raising their young family, they spent their Christmases together re-creating for their children the holiday festivities of their youth. Since the Carters returned home to Plains for good, they have always been there on Christmas Day, with only one exception in forty-eight years: In 1980, with Americans held hostage in Iran, Jimmy, Rosalynn, and Amy went by themselves to Camp David, where they felt lonely. Amy suggested that they invite the White House staff and their families to join them and to celebrate. Nowadays the Carters' large family is still together at Christmastime, offering each other the gifts and the lifelong rituals that mark this day for them. With the novelist's eye that enchanted readers of his memoir An Hour Before Daylight, Jimmy Carter has written another American classic, in the tradition of Truman Capote's A Christmas Memory and Dylan Thomas's A Child's Christmas in Wales. . (more information)

Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) Christmas in Plains : Memories (Qty: 2)
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743224914 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
22) Christmas in Plains : Memories [Hardcover]
Jimmy Carter; Ellen R. Sasahara

absolutely like new - clean inside and outLike New (more information)

Offered by Nellie's HIdden Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
23) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
24) Christmas In Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes introduction, 13 chapters, epilogue, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. 1st Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-1/4" x 7-1/4". 155 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
25) Christmas In Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Large dedication and sticker on front free endpaper. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
26) Christmas In Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, 1st Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-library but very nice First/first. Library markings and pocket has been inexpertly removed from free endpaper at back. Great buy.. CHRISTMAS GEORGIA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS 0743224914 BIOGRAPHY AND MEMOIRS HOLIDAYS. (more information)

Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
27) Christmas In Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Carter, Amy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
28) Christmas in Plains - Memories
Jimmy Carter

Simon and Schuster, 2001. (Orchid1) This book and dust jacket are in perfect condition with no tears, no writing, no stickers or stamps. A beautiful copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Small Hardcover Size 4" X 6 3/4". Orginal Edition. (more information)

Offered by Orchid Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy; Carter, Amy

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2001. Almost like new condition. Unmarked. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; First Printing; 0.7 x 7.32 x 5.42 Inches; 155 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
30) Christmas in Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster, 2001 Near-new condition. Appears unread. Price inside dustcover: $20.00. Illustrated by Amy Carter. NO writing, marks or tears. - NO remainder marks or price clippings. - During his Navy years, when he and Rosalynn were raising their young family, they spent their Christmases together re-creating for their children the holiday festivities of their youth: family and community; gift-giving; eggnog; the school Nativity pageant. Jimmy Carter has written an American holiday classic.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Carter, Amy . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
31) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2001 jacket has slight edgewear; US history - presidents. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
32) Christmas in Plains
Carter, Jimmy

NY: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Fine DJ. 2001. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: 0-7432-2491-4, Memoir, politics. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) Christmas in Plains, Memories
Carter, Jimmy . Amy Carter, Illustrator

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Near Fine/Fine 1st Edition/1st Printing Stated. Binding is tight; corners are square; scrape inside front cover, label removed; slight flattening to head of spine; slight edgewear; pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner signatures, inscriptions, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, moisture damage. DJ, not price clipped, in Brodart cover; very slight wear to head and tail of spine and flap fold corners. Cream boards/metallic red titles are bright. 155 pages. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Amy Carter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001, 2001-10-16. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good in very good jacket. Ex-library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
35) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Very good hardcover in very good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to dustjacket. Overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Carter, Amy. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743224914 Good . Good. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2001 154 page hardcover with dust jacket very good; pres. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.34
Add to cart 
38) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter; Illustrator-Amy Carter

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-16. Books. Acceptable. acceptable/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
39) Christmas In Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Some rubbings.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
40) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter; Designer-Ellen R. Sasahara; Illustrator-Amy Carter

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-16. Hardcover. Good. Book Description: NY Simon and Schuster 2001. Fine in Fine DJ. 1st edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
41) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter; Designer-Ellen R. Sasahara; Illustrator-Amy Carter

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-16. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
42) Christmas In Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 155pp; hardcover; fine condition; unread binding; clean pages. Autobiography of the author's childhood on the plains. . hardcover. Fine/Fair. 8vo- over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
43) CHRISTMAS IN PLAINS Memories
CARTER, Jimmy (President Carter)

Simon & Schuster, 2001 CONDITION: NEW 2001 small hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket). GIFT wrapping availble. Just ask. CONTENT: Great memories of President Carter's many Christmas holidays in his hometown of Plains, Georgia. This slim yet deeply textured memoir detailing former president Carter's Christmases as a boy in rural Georgia, as a naval officer, a politician and president serves as an excellent companion to his earlier, bestselling memoir, An Hour Before Daylight, but can also be read on its own as a tribute to family and a reminder that economy of gifts doesn't have to mean economy of generosity. Told in clear, honest language, these engaging vignettes range from endearing stories from his boyhood using the tinfoil from his father's cigarette packs to make tinsel for the tree as well as revealing ones Carter's thoughts and feelings during the hostage crisis in the Middle East toward the end of his presidency. These are the humble and heartfelt experiences that shaped and reflect his character: stories of his close black friends in the pre-civil rights era, of one memorable holiday involving a truckload of grapefruit, of another at Camp David, of trying to spend some quiet moments alone with his family in Plains even with the Secret Service in tow. The message illustrated throughout could not be more timely that gifts from the heart are the most important kind and should not be restricted to one's own family. Comforting and inspiring. Wonderful writing by the best ex-President ever (although a couple of them may be gaining on him). Questions welcome/scan on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New Book/New (Brodart). Illus. by Amy Carter (Cover Art & B&W drawings). 7.3 x 5.4 x 0.7 (160 pages). Christmas. (more information)

Offered by pacaritambo books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
44) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter; Illustrator-Amy Carter

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-16. Hardcover. Like New. 2001 Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in very good condition with very light wear/tear. Boards are in very good condition, sharp corners, very light spine bumping. Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
45) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carte;Amy Carter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
46) Christmas in Plains: Memories

Simon & Schuster, 2001. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside with tight binding. Carter, Amy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
47) Christmas In Plains: Memories
CARTER, JIMMY

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
48) Christmas in Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

New York ... Simon & Schuster.. [2001]. Illustrated by Amy Carter. 155[2] pages. Boards (hardcover). The dust jacket price has been inked over. Otherwise a very nice copy. ... ISBN: 0-7432-2491-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CHRISTMAS GEORGIA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS. (more information)

Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
49) Christmas in Plains, Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Audiobooks, fine unopened audio book read by the ex-president. 3 hours.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Givens Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
50) Christmas in Plains
Carter, Jimmy

NY USA: Simon & Schuster, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Amy Carter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
51) CHRISTMAS IN PLAINS, MEMORIES
CARTER, JIMMY

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2001 CREAM JACKET. 156 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND APPEARS UNREAD. NO DEFECTS.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. SOCIAL SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
52) Christmas in Plains Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster. Fine/Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-7432-2491-4 Nice and clean and square. Jimmy's memories of Christmas in a small rural area. Lots of nostalgia from our former (and I think, best and most decent) President of the United States. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $9.78
Add to cart 
53) Christmas In Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. 2001. Hard Cover. New 2001 hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. Protective mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
54) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743224914 First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
55) Christmas In Plains
Carter,Jimmy

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Amy Carter. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
56) Christmas In Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 156pp. Light wear.. 1st. Hb. Fine/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
57) Christmas in Plains
Jimmy Carter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. Amy Carter. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2nd printing as new, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Later printing. Illustrated by Amy Carter. 157 p. ; illus. ; 19 cm. Book is a first edition, first printing (not stated), determined by number line. The book measures 7. 25 X 5. 25 inches. This is the plainly told story of recollections of various Christmas experiences by the former president. It is a simply written book of nostalgia and spinning incidents in his past to show how he had developed into the president he became. White cloth cover, white cloth quarter spine cover, brick red printing on spine. Illustrated by Amy Carter. 157 p. ; illus. ; 19 cm. The book measures 7. 25 X 5. 25 inches. This is the plainly told story of recollections of various Christmas experiences. (more information)

Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
58) Christmas in Plains
Carter, Jimmy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 156 pages, Autobiographical portrait of the Christmas season in Plains, Georgia during the youth of U.S. President Jimmy Carter. ISBN:0743224914. ISBN: 0743224914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. CARTER JIMMY 1924 CHRISTMAS GEORGIA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE RELIGION HOLIDAYS SCIENCE TRADITIONS. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
59) Christmas In Plains
Carter, Jimmy

Condition: Like New NEW ITEM; NEVER OPENED OR READ; HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0743224914 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.80
Add to cart 
60) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
61) Christmas in Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. first edition.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
62) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster, October 16, 2001. Hardcover. Good. American history: postwar, from c 1945 - (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
63) Christmas In Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Very Good/Very Good. By Previous Owner. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
64) Christmas In Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 NF/NF, hc, 155pp. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Carter, Amy [illustrator]. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
65) Christmas InPlains
Jimmy Carter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2110. Book is unread and flawless--pristine !. First Printing. Hardback. Fine as New/Fine as New. Illus. by Amy Carter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
66) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743224914 Perfect--except for inscription on fly leaf. Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
67) Christmas in Plains : Memories
Jimmy Carter; Designer-Ellen R. Sasahara; Illustrator-Amy Carter

Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-16. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. First edition. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
68) Christmas in Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy;Carter, Rosalynn

Riverside, New Jersey: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Light skelf wear to DJ only book is pristine. DJ looks very nice.. Half-Leather. New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
69) Christmas in Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG+, 1st ed/1st prt, SIGNED by Jimmy Carter on title page; Gift quality (see discription) Lovely sm book recounts President Jimmy Carters "love for the place in which he grew up and where, he says, he expects to rest for eternity." Square, Clean bright Cream board w red lettering, blindstamped w tree, Front endpapers are damaged at head: inside cover has a rectangular area 2cm X 1.5 cm, neatly cutout w corresponding ffep roughed area as if the pages were adhered to one another, also the ffep has a large crease. DW is lightly bumped and showes light shelf wear, clean and bright without tears or chips and is NOT price clipped. Other than this the book is quite nice and could make a very nice gift. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $25.76
Add to cart 
70) Christmas in Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy

Simon & Schuster, 2001. 155 pages. Illustrated with Black and White Drawings by the daughter of former U. S. President Jimmy Carter, Amy Carter. Comes with a Christmas Card that was signed by Rosalynn: Rosalynn & Jimmy Carter. Jimmy Carter, the 39th President of the United States, remembers the simplicity of the Christmas Days of his Plains, Georgia boyhood.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Amy Carter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
71) Christmas in Plains: Memories
Carter, Jimmy and Rosalynn

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. " with a novelist's eye that enchanted readers of his memoir " An Hour Before Daylight&quo