Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743226690
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dating the Greek Gods

Empowering Spiritual Messages on Sex and Love, Creativity and Wisdom

by Brad Gooch


ISBN: 0743226690
ISBN-13: 9780743226691
Format: Hardcover

Summary

DATING THE GREEK GODS returns to that ancient method of understanding the human soul: looking at the gods as a reflection. Gooch, author of FINDING THE BOYFRIEND WITHIN, urges gay men in crisis to seek a more spiritual path and offers Zeus, Apollo, and company as object lessons.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 192

Publisher's Notes

A guide for homosexual men seeking spiritual fulfillment is a companion to Finding the Boyfriend Within and presents a series of meditations and personal exercises inspiried by the characteristics of Greek god archetypes designed to promote better self-understanding and life satisfaction.

Similar books


0415196167
Colonialism and Homosexuality
by Robert Aldrich

Colonial lands, which in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century included most of Africa, South and Southeast Asia and the islands of the Pacific and Indian Oceans and the Caribbean, provided a haven for many Europeans whose sexual inclinations did not fit neatly into the constraints of European society. This work is a thorough investigation of the connections of homosexuality and imperialism from the late 1800s until the era of decolonization. Robert Aldrich reconstructs the context of a number of liaisons, including those of famous men such as Cecil Rhodes, E.M Forster or André Gide, and the historical situations which produced both the Europeans and their non-Western lovers. Each of the case studies is a micro-history of a particular colonial situation, a sexual encounter and its wider implications for cultural and political life.

0807071463
Mama's Boy, Preacher's Son
by Kevin Jennings



0380788357
Boys Like Us
by

In stunning essays written especially for this collection, 29 noted gay writers recount their true "coming out" stories, intensely personal histories of the primal process by which men come to terms with their homosexuality. These essays form a documentary of changing social and sexual mores, timed to coincide with National Coming Out Day (October 11) and AIDS Awareness Month.

0345423798
The Best Little Boy in the World Grows Up
by John Reid

John Reid's The Best Little Boy in the World was hailed as a classic memoir of growing up gay in a straight world. But "John Reid" didn't write it. Years would pass before the writer could reveal his true identity as Andrew Tobias, America's bestselling financial guru, author of The Only Investment Guide You'll Ever Need. Now, twenty-five years later, Tobias, proud to use his real name, brings his remarkable life story up to date. Writing with his customary charm and frank humor, Tobias tells of love affairs and heartbreak, hot New York parties and tough political battles, the excitement of genuine social change and the tragedy of seeing dear friends die young. Here too are the unforgettable scenes of Tobias revealing his sexual orientation not only to his parents but to the president of the United States. The author is an irresistible companion as he shares with us his proud stories, embarrassing confessions, and hilarious musings on "the homosexual lifestyle." Witty, heartfelt, and wonderfully affirming in every sense, this is Andrew Tobias's finest book to date.

03454267210
The Rise and Fall of Gay Culture
by Daniel Harris

As gay culture is being increasingly assimilated into straight culture, is it losing its subversive edge, its very reason for being? "A spirited journey through gay life that delights and enlightens".--"San Francisco Chronicle".

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743226690 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dating the Greek Gods : Empowering Spiritual Messages on Sex and Love, Creativity and Wisdom (Qty: 2)
Brad Gooch

Simon & Schuster, 2003-06-06. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dating the Greek Gods : Empowering Spiritual Messages on Sex and Love, Creativity and Wisdom
Brad Gooch

Simon & Schuster, 2003-06-06. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dating the Greek Gods : Empowering Spiritual Messages on Sex and Love, Creativity and Wisdom (Qty: 17)
Gooch, Brad

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743226690 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed may have a remaider mark.349a . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dating the Greek Gods : Empowering Spiritual Messages on Sex and Love, Creativity and Wisdom
Brad Gooch

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Dating the Greek Gods : Empowering Spiritual Messages on Sex and Love, Creativity and Wisdom
Gooch Brad

Simon & Schuster, 2003-06-06. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
6) Dating the Greek Gods : Empowering Spiritual Messages on Sex and Love, Creativity and Wisdom
Gooch, Brad

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743226690 Totally new! A clean new book, no marks, no scratches and very-very slight minimal shelf wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $4.35
Add to cart 
7) Dating the Greek Gods: Empowering Spiritual Messages on Sex and Love, Creativity and Wisdom
Gooch, Brad

Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. New Book with remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Price: $7.11
Add to cart 
8) Dating the Greek Gods: Empowering Spiritual Messages on Sex and Love, Creativity and Wisdom
Gooch, Brad

Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back First Edition. Hardcover Book and Jacket in FINE Condition. 5.75" x 8.75" tall. 166 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) Dating the Greek Gods
Gooch, Brad

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 VG/VG. A black remainder mark on bottom edge. Bottom of back coverboard has a slight bump. Tight and clean, like new. Empowering Spiritual messages on sex and love, creativity and wisdom.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
10) Dating the Greek Gods: Empowering Spiritual Messages on Sex and Love, Creativity and Wisdom
Gooch, Brad

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
11) Dating the Greek Gods : Empowering Spiritual Messages from Mt. Olympus
Gooch, Brad

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 166 pgs; dj sl wear around edges. ISBN: 0743226690. Review Copy. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPIRITUALITY BODY MIND SPIRIT GENERAL, SAME SEX RELATIONSHIPS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.57)
Add to cart 
12) Dating the Greek Gods: Empowering Spiritual Messages on Sex and Love, Creativity and Wisdom
GOOCH, Brad

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Advance Review Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) Dating the Greek Gods : Empowering Spiritual Messages on Sex and Love, Creativity and Wisdom
Gooch, Brad

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743226690 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.47
Add to cart