Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743226712
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

1776

by David Willis McCullough


ISBN: 0743226712
ISBN-13: 9780743226714
Format: Hardcover

Summary

David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biography of John Adams will find the same narrative skill in 1776, his history of the first year of the America's war for independence from Britain. General Washington is at the center of this history, but important too are the citizen-soldiers of the Continental Army, who seemed at first to be at a disadvantage compared to the well-trained and equipped British led by General Howe. Luck and pluck and good old American know-how helped even the odds, but the first year was a struggle. The difficult terrain and the weather affected all the troops, and there were victories and defeats on both sides. In his compellingly fresh accounts of important battles such as the Siege of Boston and the Battle for Brooklyn, McCullough takes familiar events of classroom history and makes them new. Includes maps, drawings, letters, and portraits in black-and-white and in color. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2005.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This is history at the ground level, sometimes even a few inches below. There is squishing mud for soldiers to trudge through, letters about absent loved ones and heartbreaking deaths, driving snow, and battlefields tipped with sun-gleaming bayonets like so many teeth grasping for prey. The prose is vibrant, and there is a telling insight into each character....But the book is essentially a portrait of the Continental Army's commander."    -- Joshua Micah Marshall

   -- New Yorker

"Simply put, this is history writing at its best from one of its top practitioners."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"[A] lucid and lively work that will engage both Revolutionary War bores and general readers who have avoided the subject since their school days....McCullough deftly sketches characters with a few quotations and details, humanizing a cast of thousands....A stirring and timely work, reminding us its soldiers rather than 'tavern patriots and windy politicians' who have always paid the price of American idealism and determined its successes."    -- Tony Horwitz

   -- New York Times Book Review

"1776 is vintage McCullough; colorful, eloquent and illuminating. In reconstructing that epic year in the life of the American Revolution, he has given us a fresh portrait of Washington himself."    -- Jon Meacham

   -- Newsweek

"David McCullough writes with confidence, panache and authority, deftly mingling high strategy and low politics, with gripes and grumbles of redcoat and rebel alike. Although written with a natural American bias, his book strives (and it usually succeeds) to be fair to both sides. I recommend it unreservedly."    -- Nigel Jones

   -- Literary Review

"[W]hereas many academic historians find it difficult to manage the elusive transmutation of raw archival material into compelling stories peopled by vivid, realistic personalities, McCullough has the imaginative capacity to reconstitute the inner lives of the long dead."    -- Colin Kidd

   -- London Review of Books

"McCullough recounts the events of 1776 as if they had never been told before, with a freshness that brings home the drama and the sheer improbability of the events on which the U.S. is founded."    -- Lev Grossman

   -- Time

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 386

Publisher's Notes

The two-time Pulitzer Prize-winning historian draws on personal correspondence and period diaries to present a landmark history of the American Revolution that ranges from the siege of Boston, to the American defeat at Brooklyn and retreat across New Jersey, to the stunning American victory at Trenton, capturing the people and events that transformed American history.

Other Editions

Similar books


0674002369
Inheriting the Revolution
by Joyce Appleby



0670870218
Liberty!
by Thomas Fleming

A companion to the PBS series to be broadcast beginning in October 1997, a chronicle and analysis of the American Revolution documents twenty-five years of debate, rebellion, war, and peace and includes three hundred color illustrations. 85,000 first printing. BOMC, History, & QPB Main. TV tie-in.

0375405445
Founding Brothers
by Joseph J. Ellis

An illuminating study of the intertwined lives of the founders of the American republic--John Adams, Aaron Burr, Benjamin Franklin, Alexander Hamilton, Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, and George Washington. During the 1790s, which Ellis calls the most decisive decade in our nation's history, the greatest statesmen of their generation--and perhaps any--came together to define the new republic and direct its course for the coming centuries. Ellis focuses on six discrete moments that exemplify the most crucial issues facing the fragile new nation: Burr and Hamilton's deadly duel, and what may have really happened; Hamilton, Jefferson, and Madison's secret dinner, during which the seat of the permanent capital was determined in exchange for passage of Hamilton's financial plan; Franklin's petition to end the "peculiar institution" of slavery--his last public act--and Madison's efforts to quash it; Washington's precedent-setting Farewell Address, announcing his retirement from public office and offering his country some final advice; Adams's difficult term as Washington's successor and his alleged scheme to pass the presidency on to his son; and finally, Adams and Jefferson's renewed correspondence at the end of their lives, in which they compared their different views of the Revolution and its legacy. In a lively and engaging narrative, Ellis recounts the sometimes collaborative, sometimes archly antagonistic interactions between these men, and shows us the private characters behind the public personas: Adams, the ever-combative iconoclast, whose closest political collaborator was his wife, Abigail; Burr, crafty, smooth, and one of the most despised public figures of his time; Hamilton, whose audacious manner and deep economic savvy masked his humble origins; Jefferson, renowned for his eloquence, but so reclusive and taciturn that he rarely spoke more than a few sentences in public; Madison, small, sickly, and paralyzingly shy, yet one of the most effective debaters of his generation; and the stiffly formal Washington, the ultimate realist, larger-than-life, and America's only truly indispensable figure. Ellis argues that the checks and balances that permitted the infant American republic to endure were not primarily legal, constitutional, or institutional, but intensely personal, rooted in the dynamic interaction of leaders with quite different visions and values. Revisiting the old-fashioned idea that character matters, FOUNDING BROTHERS informs our understanding of American politics--then and now--and gives us a new perspective on the unpredictable forces that shape history.

0679640576
The American Revolution
by Gordon S. Wood

“An elegant synthesis done by the leading scholar in the field, which nicely integrates the work on the American Revolution over the last three decades but never loses contact with the older, classic questions that we have been arguing about for over two hundred years.” -Joseph J. Ellis, author of Founding Brothers A magnificent account of the revolution in arms and consciousness that gave birth to the American republic. When Abraham Lincoln sought to define the significance of the United States, he naturally looked back to the American Revolution. He knew that the Revolution not only had legally created the United States, but also had produced all of the great hopes and values of the American people. Our noblest ideals and aspirations-our commitments to freedom, constitutionalism, the well-being of ordinary people, and equality-came out of the Revolutionary era. Lincoln saw as well that the Revolution had convinced Americans that they were a special people with a special destiny to lead the world toward liberty. The Revolution, in short, gave birth to whatever sense of nationhood and national purpose Americans have had. No doubt the story is a dramatic one: Thirteen insignificant colonies three thousand miles from the centers of Western civilization fought off British rule to become, in fewer than three decades, a huge, sprawling, rambunctious republic of nearly four million citizens. But the history of the American Revolution, like the history of the nation as a whole, ought not to be viewed simply as a story of right and wrong from which moral lessons are to be drawn. It is a complicated and at times ironic story that needs to be explained and understood, not blindly celebrated or condemned. How did this great revolution come about? What was its character? What were its consequences? These are the questions this short history seeks to answer. That it succeeds in such a profound and enthralling way is a tribute to Gordon Wood’s mastery of his subject, and of the historian’s craft.

0195170342
Washington's Crossing
by David Hackett Fischer

A leading American historian provides a colorful and dramatic account of a pivotal moment in American history--the Christmas night crossing of the Delaware River to mount a sneak attack on British and Hessian troops at Trenton, New Jersey--an event that marked a turning point in America's battle for independence.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743226712 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) 1776
David McCullough

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) 1776
McCullough, David

NY: Simon and Schuster. VG+ in VG dj. 2005. Bookclub. Hardcover. Keywords: American History, Amer hist - 18th c, American Revolution, 0-7432-2671-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Comprehensive history of a crucial year in the history of our country. us hist.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $6.15
Add to cart 
4) 1776
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster. VG+/VG+. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 400 pp; 0743226712; 2005 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
5) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 AN/AN. *MINT CONDITION!* Tight, straight, stiff spine. Beautiful glossy cover with no rips, tearing, chipping, or creases. Pristine interior free from writing, markings, or dogears. *GIFT QUALITY!*. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
6) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, else a clean, tight copy. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed around head of spine, in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
7) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Clean and unmarked. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
8) 1776
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster. 1st ptg. 2005. fine/vg+. Hard Cover. 386pp including indes; 16pp glossy color ils including 2 double-page spreads; 1 6pp glossy b/w ils; b/w il'd endpapers ISBN:0743226712 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
9) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2005. First Edition/; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Blue hardocvers are clean, spine ends little bumped, slight spine lean. Ink name on ffep, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed only, not price-clipped. ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
10) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Gift inscription on front end paper, light bumping on spine ends, otherwise crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing in a new mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
11) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster. 2005 reprint. hardcover. 386pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
12) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. A 386 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. From the dustjacket, "Based on extensive research in both American and British archives, 1776 is a powerful drama written with extraordinary narrative vitality. It is the story of Americans in the ranks, men of every shape, size, and color, farmers, schoolteachers, shoemakers, no accounts and mere boys turned soldiers. And it is the story of the King's men, the British commander, William Howe, and his highly disciplined redcoats who looked on their rebel foes with contempt and fought with a valor too little known." Condition - Very good: small spot on top pg. ends.. (more information)

Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
13) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster. Good with no dust jacket 2005. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth with boards gently rubbed at spine ends, few minor spots on front cover. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. An excellent reading copy. ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 386 pp., illus. (some col.), col. maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Minor printing imperfection: 3 pages irregularly trimmed on top edge, text is complete. Fine DJ. Another copy available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Currently in print for $32.00. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. . Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) 1776
David McCullough

Simon & Schuster, 2005. hardcover. like new. illustrated. minor shelf wear on dust jacket, clean and tight. with photographs. (more information)

Offered by odessa (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Tenth Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($32.00) dust jacket. End pages decorated with line drawing of a colonial village. Pristine text with colored portraits. Clean white edges. Immaculate blue cover with navy spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a new mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-7432-2671-2. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY REVOLUTION 1775. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
18) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Nineth Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($32.00) dust jacket. Decorated end pages. Pristine white text with colored illustrations. Pristine white edges. Immaculate blue cover with navy spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-7432-2671-2. First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY REVOLUTION 1775. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
19) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Eighth Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($32.00) dust jacket. Grey pictorial end pages. Prsitine white text with colored maps and photographs. Clean white edges. Immaculate blue cover with large gilt letters to navy spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-7432-2671-2. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY REVOLUTION 1775. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
20) 1776
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2005. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The DJ has some shelf wear mainly along the edges. ; 400 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
21) 1776
MCCULLOUGH, DAVID

New York, N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 FINE / AS NEW. First Edition. Hardcover. F/F. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
22) 1776
David McCullough

Simon & Schuster, 2005-05-24. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover w/DJ,Minor cover wear, Pages clean Probably Like NEW (more information)

Offered by Bobs Neat Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
23) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. A just less than crisp but clean and tight first printing copy. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, with light shelf wear, small creases to flaps, in fresh protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
Add to cart 
24) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
Add to cart 
25) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Tenth Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($32.00) dust jacket. Decorated end pages. Pristine white text with glossy colored illustrations. Prisitne white page ends. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-7432-2671-2. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY REVOLUTION 1775. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
26) 1776
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster, 2005. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) 1776
McCullough, David

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Apart from slight edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2005 Pages clean, tight, and bright, spine ends bumped; dust jacket has light edge wear. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) 1776
McCullough, David G

New York : Simon & Schuster, c2005.. hardback. condition fine/fine; . 1st ed.; . 386 p. : ill. (some col.), col. maps ; 25 cm. ; . Includes bibliographical references (p. 347-371) and index.. (more information)

Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) 1776
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster, 2005. First edition. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. very light edgewear Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) 1776
MCCULLOUGH, DAVID

SIMON & SCHUSTER. 2005. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
32) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($32.00) dust jacket. Decorated end pages. Prisitne white text with colored maps and illustrations. Crisp clean white page ends. Immaculate blue cover with gilt title and author on black spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover.. ISBN: 0-7432-2671-2. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY REVOLUTION 1775. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
33) 1776
McCullough, David

NY: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
34) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2005. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue hardocvers are clean and bright, no wear, spine ends little bumped, Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, not price-clipped, top spine bumped with light wear. ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
35) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 2005. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W and Color Illustrations . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
36) 1776
MCCULLOUGH, DAVID

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 505. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
37) 1776 -- WINNER OF THE PULITZER PRIZE
McCullough, David

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2005 5th printing. 386 pp. Gift inscription inside front cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Private Reserve Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
38) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0743226712 . The book is in excellent condition, very slightly bumped spine ends. The jacket is very lightly rubbed. Nice book, clean and unmarked. The author is a bestselling historian and two time Pulizter winner. Tells the story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year of the Declaration of Independence - when the whole American cause was riding on their success, without which all hope for independence would have been dashed and the noble ideals of the Declaration would have amounted to little more than words on paper.Based on extensive research in both American and British archives, . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
39) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster. (2005). First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 386pp. Includes source notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated in color and black & white with maps. Blue boards with title in gilt, with map endpapers. Near Fine with glue stain on front board in Fine dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
40) 1776
McCullough, David Willis (editor)

Riverside, New Jersey.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0743226712 . very clean & tight; 051339; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) 1776
McCullough, David

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xii, 386 p., color/bw illus, color maps, illus endpapers, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
42) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-TRADE COPY. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
43) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
44) 1776 (Qty: 2)
McCULLOUGH, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Color and b/w Illus. 8vo, 1/2 blue cloth, d.w. New York: Simon & Schuster, (2005). Near Fine (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
45) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 This book is one taken from an early local south carolina estate collection It is one of many rare and unsusal finds from the old south. Please view my other books for a view of the entire collection. They make great additions to any collection. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BooksGoingSouth (United States)
Price: $15.52
Add to cart 
46) 1776
McCullough, David

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Early American History Simon & Schuster NY: 2005 1st Hardcover 386, 1st printing of the 1st Edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
47) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
48) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Cloth Later printing Fine in Fine DJ (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
49) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 A very good very clean copy throughout in a bright dust jacket complete printing numbering. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
50) 1776
McCullough, David

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Story of the American Revolution. Winner of Pulitzer Prize. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
51) 1776
David McCullough

Simon & Schuster, 2005-05-24. Hardcover. Very Good/FINE. Clean and tight "LIKE NEW" copy. Remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $17.74
Add to cart 
52) 1776
David McCullough

Simon & Schuster. Starred Review. Bestselling historian and two-time Pulitzer winner McCullough follows up John Adams by staying with America's founding, focusing on a year rather than an individual: a momentous 12 months in the fight for independence. How did a group of ragtag farmers defeat the world's greatest empire? As McCullough vividly shows, they did it with a great deal of suffering, determination, ingenuity—and, the author notes, luck.Although brief by McCullough's standards, this is a narrative tour de force, exhibiting all the hallmarks the author is known for: fascinating subject matter, expert research and detailed, graceful prose. Throughout, McCullough deftly captures both sides of the conflict. The British commander, Lord General Howe, perhaps not fully accepting that the rebellion could succeed, underestimated the Americans' ingenuity. In turn, the outclassed Americans used the cover of night, surprise and an abiding hunger for victory to astonishing effect. Henry Knox, for example, trekked 300 miles each way over harsh winter terrain to bring 120,000 pounds of artillery from Fort Ticonderoga to Boston, enabling the Americans, in a stealthy nighttime advance, to seize Dorchester Heights, thus winning the whole city.Luck, McCullough writes, also played into the American cause—a vicious winter storm, for example, stalled a British counterattack at Boston, and twice Washington staged improbable, daring escapes when the war could have been lost. Similarly, McCullough says, the cruel northeaster in which Washington's troops famously crossed the Delaware was both "a blessing and a curse." McCullough keenly renders the harshness of the elements, the rampant disease and the constant supply shortfalls, from gunpowder to food, that affected morale on both sides—and it certainly didn't help the British that it took six weeks to relay news to and from London. Simply put, this is history writing at its best from one of its top practitioners. Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by ReadMeAgainBooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
53) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 386 pp., illus. (some col.), col. maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In this stirring book, David McCullough tells the intensely human story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year of the Declaration of Independence -- when the whole American cause was riding on their success, without which all hope for independence would have been dashed and the noble ideals of the Declaration would have amounted to little more than words on paper. Based on extensive research in both American and British archives, 1776 is a powerful drama written with extraordinary narrative vitality. It is the story of Americans in the ranks, men of every shape, size, and color, farmers, schoolteachers, shoemakers, no-accounts, and mere boys turned soldiers. And it is the story of the King's men, the British commander, William Howe, and his highly disciplined redcoats who looked on their rebel foes with contempt and fought with a valor too little known. Here also is the Revolution as experienced by American Loyalists, Hessian mercenaries, politicians, preachers, traitors, spies, men and women of all kinds caught in the paths of war. At the center of the drama, with Washington, are two young American patriots, who, at first, knew no more of war than what they had read in books -- Nathanael Greene, a Quaker who was made a general at thirty-three, and Henry Knox, a twenty-five-year-old bookseller who had the preposterous idea of hauling the guns of Fort Ticonderoga overland to Boston in the dead of winter. But it is the American commander-in-chief who stands foremost -- Washington, who had never before led an army in battle. The book begins in London on October 26, 1775, when His Majesty King George III went before Parliament to declare America in rebellion and to affirm his resolve to crush it. From there the story moves to the Siege of Boston and its astonishing outcome, then to New York, where British ships and British troops appear in numbers never imagined and the newly proclaimed Continental Army confronts the enemy for the first time. David McCullough's vivid rendering of the Battle of Brooklyn and the daring American escape that followed is a part of the book few readers will ever forget. As the crucial weeks pass, defeat follows defeat, and in the long retreat across New Jersey, all hope seems gone, until Washington launches the 'brilliant stroke' that will change history. The darkest hours of that tumultuous year were as dark as any Americans have known. Especially in our own tumultuous time, 1776 is powerful testimony to how much is owed to a rare few in that brave founding epoch, and what a miracle it was that things turned out as they did. Written as a companion work to his celebrated biography of John Adams, David McCullough's 1776 is another landmark in the literature of American history." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
54) 1776 (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743226712 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $18.25
Add to cart 
55) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 386 Pages Indexed. Blue boards with dark blue quarter spine with gold spine lettering. Dust jacket price $32 is unclipped. No noted defects. The author received the Pulitzer Prize twice for books on Truman and John Adams. David McCullough tells the intensely human story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year of the Declaration of Independence - when the whole American cause was riding on their success, without which all hope for independence would have been dashed and the noble ideals of the Declaration would have amounted to little more than words on paper. Based on extensive research in both American and British archives, 1776 is a powerful drama written with extraordinary narrative vitality. It is the story of Americans in the ranks, men of every shape, size, and color, farmers, schoolteachers, shoemakers, noaccounts, and mere boys turned soldiers. And it is the story of the King's men, the British commander, William Howe, and his highly disciplined redcoats who looked on their rebel foes with contempt and fought with a valor too little known. Here also is the Revolution as experienced by American Loyalists, Hessian mercenaries, politicians, preachers, traitors, spies, men and women of all kinds caught in the paths of war. At the center of the drama, with Washington, are two young American patriots, who, at first, knew no more of war than what they had read in books -- Nathanael Greene, a Quaker who was made a general at thirty-three, and Henry Knox, a twenty-five-year-old bookseller who had the preposterous idea of hauling the guns of Fort Ticonderoga overland to Boston in the dead of winter. But it is the American commander-in-chief who stands foremost -- Washington, who had never before led an army in battle. . First Printing Stated. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Minor, Wendell - Cover. 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
56) 1776 (Qty: 6)
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743226712 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $19.20
Add to cart 
57) 1776 FREE SHIPPING
MCCULLOUGH,DAVID WILLIS

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 A solid tight over-all clean copy. This copy has some light reading wear,light pagedge soil and a smallish light stain on the bottom pagedges. The 32.00 jacket has some light rubbing wear,minor edgewear. Nice copy of a first print of a title that has gone into about a zillion printings.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
58) 1776
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743226712 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
59) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 very minor shelf wear to book and jacket. A trade edition, almost as new.. Later Printing. One Quarter Cloth. NF/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
60) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 very minor shelf wear to book and jacket. A trade edition, almost as new.. Later Printing. One Quarter Cloth. NF/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
61) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
62) 1776
David McCullough

Simon & Schuster, 2005-05-24. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Numbered 1st edition. Clean cover & pages. No markings. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $20.76
Add to cart 
63) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. 386 pp., illus. Fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($21.01)
Add to cart 
64) 1776 (Qty: 57)
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
65) 1776 FREE SHIPPING
MCCULLOUGH,DAVID WILLIS

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 A solid tight over-all clean copy. This copy has some light reading wear and some light pagedge soil. The 32.00 jacket has some light rubbing wear,minor edgewear. Nice copy of a first print of a title that has gone into about a zillion printings.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
66) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $23.75