Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743226720
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

1776

by David Willis McCullough


ISBN: 0743226720
ISBN-13: 9780743226721
Format: Paperback

Summary

David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biography of John Adams will find the same narrative skill in 1776, his history of the first year of the America's war for independence from Britain. General Washington is at the center of this history, but important too are the citizen-soldiers of the Continental Army, who seemed at first to be at a disadvantage compared to the well-trained and equipped British led by General Howe. Luck and pluck and good old American know-how helped even the odds, but the first year was a struggle. The difficult terrain and the weather affected all the troops, and there were victories and defeats on both sides. In his compellingly fresh accounts of important battles such as the Siege of Boston and the Battle for Brooklyn, McCullough takes familiar events of classroom history and makes them new. Includes maps, drawings, letters, and portraits in black-and-white and in color. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2005.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This is history at the ground level, sometimes even a few inches below. There is squishing mud for soldiers to trudge through, letters about absent loved ones and heartbreaking deaths, driving snow, and battlefields tipped with sun-gleaming bayonets like so many teeth grasping for prey. The prose is vibrant, and there is a telling insight into each character....But the book is essentially a portrait of the Continental Army's commander."    -- Joshua Micah Marshall

   -- New Yorker

"Simply put, this is history writing at its best from one of its top practitioners."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"[A] lucid and lively work that will engage both Revolutionary War bores and general readers who have avoided the subject since their school days....McCullough deftly sketches characters with a few quotations and details, humanizing a cast of thousands....A stirring and timely work, reminding us its soldiers rather than 'tavern patriots and windy politicians' who have always paid the price of American idealism and determined its successes."    -- Tony Horwitz

   -- New York Times Book Review

"1776 is vintage McCullough; colorful, eloquent and illuminating. In reconstructing that epic year in the life of the American Revolution, he has given us a fresh portrait of Washington himself."    -- Jon Meacham

   -- Newsweek

"David McCullough writes with confidence, panache and authority, deftly mingling high strategy and low politics, with gripes and grumbles of redcoat and rebel alike. Although written with a natural American bias, his book strives (and it usually succeeds) to be fair to both sides. I recommend it unreservedly."    -- Nigel Jones

   -- Literary Review

"[W]hereas many academic historians find it difficult to manage the elusive transmutation of raw archival material into compelling stories peopled by vivid, realistic personalities, McCullough has the imaginative capacity to reconstitute the inner lives of the long dead."    -- Colin Kidd

   -- London Review of Books

"McCullough recounts the events of 1776 as if they had never been told before, with a freshness that brings home the drama and the sheer improbability of the events on which the U.S. is founded."    -- Lev Grossman

   -- Time

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2006
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 386

Publisher's Notes

The two-time Pulitzer Prize-winning historian draws on personal correspondence and period diaries to present a landmark history of the American Revolution that ranges from the siege of Boston, to the American defeat at Brooklyn and retreat across New Jersey, to the stunning American victory at Trenton, capturing the people and events that transformed American history. Reprint. 500,000 first printing.

Other Editions

Similar books


0674002369
Inheriting the Revolution
by Joyce Appleby



0670870218
Liberty!
by Thomas Fleming

A companion to the PBS series to be broadcast beginning in October 1997, a chronicle and analysis of the American Revolution documents twenty-five years of debate, rebellion, war, and peace and includes three hundred color illustrations. 85,000 first printing. BOMC, History, & QPB Main. TV tie-in.

0375405445
Founding Brothers
by Joseph J. Ellis

An illuminating study of the intertwined lives of the founders of the American republic--John Adams, Aaron Burr, Benjamin Franklin, Alexander Hamilton, Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, and George Washington. During the 1790s, which Ellis calls the most decisive decade in our nation's history, the greatest statesmen of their generation--and perhaps any--came together to define the new republic and direct its course for the coming centuries. Ellis focuses on six discrete moments that exemplify the most crucial issues facing the fragile new nation: Burr and Hamilton's deadly duel, and what may have really happened; Hamilton, Jefferson, and Madison's secret dinner, during which the seat of the permanent capital was determined in exchange for passage of Hamilton's financial plan; Franklin's petition to end the "peculiar institution" of slavery--his last public act--and Madison's efforts to quash it; Washington's precedent-setting Farewell Address, announcing his retirement from public office and offering his country some final advice; Adams's difficult term as Washington's successor and his alleged scheme to pass the presidency on to his son; and finally, Adams and Jefferson's renewed correspondence at the end of their lives, in which they compared their different views of the Revolution and its legacy. In a lively and engaging narrative, Ellis recounts the sometimes collaborative, sometimes archly antagonistic interactions between these men, and shows us the private characters behind the public personas: Adams, the ever-combative iconoclast, whose closest political collaborator was his wife, Abigail; Burr, crafty, smooth, and one of the most despised public figures of his time; Hamilton, whose audacious manner and deep economic savvy masked his humble origins; Jefferson, renowned for his eloquence, but so reclusive and taciturn that he rarely spoke more than a few sentences in public; Madison, small, sickly, and paralyzingly shy, yet one of the most effective debaters of his generation; and the stiffly formal Washington, the ultimate realist, larger-than-life, and America's only truly indispensable figure. Ellis argues that the checks and balances that permitted the infant American republic to endure were not primarily legal, constitutional, or institutional, but intensely personal, rooted in the dynamic interaction of leaders with quite different visions and values. Revisiting the old-fashioned idea that character matters, FOUNDING BROTHERS informs our understanding of American politics--then and now--and gives us a new perspective on the unpredictable forces that shape history.

0679640576
The American Revolution
by Gordon S. Wood

“An elegant synthesis done by the leading scholar in the field, which nicely integrates the work on the American Revolution over the last three decades but never loses contact with the older, classic questions that we have been arguing about for over two hundred years.” -Joseph J. Ellis, author of Founding Brothers A magnificent account of the revolution in arms and consciousness that gave birth to the American republic. When Abraham Lincoln sought to define the significance of the United States, he naturally looked back to the American Revolution. He knew that the Revolution not only had legally created the United States, but also had produced all of the great hopes and values of the American people. Our noblest ideals and aspirations-our commitments to freedom, constitutionalism, the well-being of ordinary people, and equality-came out of the Revolutionary era. Lincoln saw as well that the Revolution had convinced Americans that they were a special people with a special destiny to lead the world toward liberty. The Revolution, in short, gave birth to whatever sense of nationhood and national purpose Americans have had. No doubt the story is a dramatic one: Thirteen insignificant colonies three thousand miles from the centers of Western civilization fought off British rule to become, in fewer than three decades, a huge, sprawling, rambunctious republic of nearly four million citizens. But the history of the American Revolution, like the history of the nation as a whole, ought not to be viewed simply as a story of right and wrong from which moral lessons are to be drawn. It is a complicated and at times ironic story that needs to be explained and understood, not blindly celebrated or condemned. How did this great revolution come about? What was its character? What were its consequences? These are the questions this short history seeks to answer. That it succeeds in such a profound and enthralling way is a tribute to Gordon Wood’s mastery of his subject, and of the historian’s craft.

0195170342
Washington's Crossing
by David Hackett Fischer

A leading American historian provides a colorful and dramatic account of a pivotal moment in American history--the Christmas night crossing of the Delaware River to mount a sneak attack on British and Hessian troops at Trenton, New Jersey--an event that marked a turning point in America's battle for independence.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743226720 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) 1776
David McCullough

Simon & Schuster, 2006-06-27. Paperback. Very Good. Lightly read, tight squared copy, crisp text; few page tips dinged o/w minor outer wear. (more information)

Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
2) 1776
David McCullough

Simon & Schuster, 2006-06-27. Paperback. used: Good/no dj. as pictured and described, some wrinkled pages due to moisture. soiling and staining cut edges (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
3) 1776
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster, 2006. NOT an ex library book, clean interior pages. . 1st Print This Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 9 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) 1776
McCullough, David G

Simon & Schuster, 2006 Tight, clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) 1776
McCullough, David

US: Simon & Schuster, 2006. Some spine creasing; edge, corner wear.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.52)
Add to cart 
6) 1776
McCullough, David Willis

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) 1776
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 2005. Trade Paperback. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and no spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp. ; 386 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. 386 pgs. Clean with minor signs of handling. No creases on spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006 386 pp., illus. (some col.), col. maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "In this stirring book, David McCullough tells the intensely human story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year of the Declaration of Independence -- when the whole American cause was riding on their success, without which all hope for independence would have been dashed and the noble ideals of the Declaration would have amounted to little more than words on paper. Based on extensive research in both American and British archives, 1776 is a powerful drama written with extraordinary narrative vitality. It is the story of Americans in the ranks, men of every shape, size, and color, farmers, schoolteachers, shoemakers, no-accounts, and mere boys turned soldiers. And it is the story of the King's men, the British commander, William Howe, and his highly disciplined redcoats who looked on their rebel foes with contempt and fought with a valor too little known. Here also is the Revolution as experienced by American Loyalists, Hessian mercenaries, politicians, preachers, traitors, spies, men and women of all kinds caught in the paths of war. At the center of the drama, with Washington, are two young American patriots, who, at first, knew no more of war than what they had read in books -- Nathanael Greene, a Quaker who was made a general at thirty-three, and Henry Knox, a twenty-five-year-old bookseller who had the preposterous idea of hauling the guns of Fort Ticonderoga overland to Boston in the dead of winter. But it is the American commander-in-chief who stands foremost -- Washington, who had never before led an army in battle. The book begins in London on October 26, 1775, when His Majesty King George III went before Parliament to declare America in rebellion and to affirm his resolve to crush it. From there the story moves to the Siege of Boston and its astonishing outcome, then to New York, where British ships and British troops appear in numbers never imagined and the newly proclaimed Continental Army confronts the enemy for the first time. David McCullough's vivid rendering of the Battle of Brooklyn and the daring American escape that followed is a part of the book few readers will ever forget. As the crucial weeks pass, defeat follows defeat, and in the long retreat across New Jersey, all hope seems gone, until Washington launches the 'brilliant stroke' that will change history. The darkest hours of that tumultuous year were as dark as any Americans have known. Especially in our own tumultuous time, 1776 is powerful testimony to how much is owed to a rare few in that brave founding epoch, and what a miracle it was that things turned out as they did. Written as a companion work to his celebrated biography of John Adams, David McCullough's 1776 is another landmark in the literature of American history." - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) 1776 (Qty: 98)
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
11) 1776
McCullough, David

NY: Simon and Schuster, Inc., 2006 Unmarked tight clean copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ARCCBOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
12) 1776 (Qty: 732)
David McCullough

Simon & Schuster, 27-Jun-2006. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081013134309G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $13.41
Add to cart 
13) 1776
David McCullough

Simon & Schuster, 2006-06-27. Paperback. New. New and unread. Clean pages; tight binding. 1507Please inquire about expedited or international orders. Delivery confirmation included on all domestic shipments. Your purchase supports a family home business. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Pamela's Timeless Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.05
Add to cart 
14) 1776 (Qty: 8)
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743226720 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.30
Add to cart 
15) 1776 (Qty: 10)
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743226720 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.84
Add to cart 
16) 1776 (Qty: 46)
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743226720 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.84
Add to cart 
17) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon and Schuster Paperbacks, 2006. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Tan and red lettering on the tan, blue, and illustrated spine with a color illustrated cover. In this masterful book, David McCullough tells the intensely human story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year of the Declaration of Independence, when the whole American cause was riding on their success, without which all hope for independence would have been dashed and the noble ideals of the Declaration would have amounted to little more than words on paper. 386 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition.. trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
Add to cart 
18) 1776
MCCULLOUGH, DAVID

SIMON & SCHUSTER. 2006. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $17.82
Add to cart 
19) 1776
McCullough, David

2006 new trade paperback. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) 1776
McCullough, David

NEW PAPERBACK. Paperback: 400 pages Publisher: Simon & Schuster (June 27, 2006) . 0743226720 . Paperback: 400 pages. Publisher: Simon & Schuster (June 27, 2006). (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) 1776 (Qty: 10)
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743226720 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
22) 1776
MCCULLOUGH, DAVID

Simon & Schuster, 2006 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
23) 1776
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006 Covers clean and have sharp corners. Binding is tight and secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).*** . Trade Paperback. New. 9 x 6. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
24) 1776
McCullough, David

Simon and Schuster, 2006 Very Fine. Oversized Paperback. (more information)

Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany)
Price: €14.00 ($18.86)
Add to cart 
25) 1776 (Qty: 3)
McCullough, David

Simon and Schuster Audio, 2006. Trade Paperback. BRAND NEW Trade Paperback. BRAND NEW Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $21.25
Add to cart 
26) 1776
David McCullough

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
27) 1776 (Qty: 9) FREE SHIPPING
McCullough, David

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743226720 Brand New, Unused, Unopened. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $28.17
Add to cart