Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743227433
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

China Run

A Novel

by David Ball


ISBN: 0743227433
ISBN-13: 9780743227438
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 384

Publisher's Notes

Journeying to China to claim her adopted baby daughter, Allison Turk is horrified when officials tell her she must surrender the baby due to a clerical error, a situation that prompts her to flee with the baby to the American consulate in Shanghai.

Similar books


0375704124
Archangel
by Robert Harris

While in Moscow, historian Fluke Kelso is approached by someone claiming to have been present when Stalin died, but a simple check into the old man's story turns into a murderous chase into the dark forests of northern Russia near the White Sea port of Archangel. (Adventure & Suspense).

0345460030
The Amber Room
by Steve Berry

The Amber Room is one of the greatest treasures ever made by man: an entire room forged of exquisite amber, from its four massive walls to its finely crafted furniture. But it is also the subject of one of history’s most intriguing mysteries. Originally commissioned in 1701 by Frederick I of Prussia, the Room was later perfected Tsarskoe Selo, the Russian imperial city. In 1941, German troops invaded the Soviet Union, looting everything in their wake and seizing the Amber Room. When the Allies began the bombing of Germany in August 1944, the Room was hidden. And despite the best efforts of treasure hunters and art collectors from around the world, it has never been seen again. Now, two powerful men have set their best operatives loose in pursuit, and the hunt has begun once more. . . . Life is good for Atlanta judge Rachel Cutler. She loves her job, loves her kids, and remains civil to her ex-husband, Paul. But everything changes when her father, a man who survived the horrors of World War II, dies under strange circumstances—and leaves behind clues to a secret he kept his entire life . . . a secret about something called the Amber Room. Desperate to know the truth about her father’s suspicious dealings, Rachel takes off for Germany, with Paul close behind. Shortly after arriving, they find themselves involved with a cast of shadowy characters who all claim to share their quest. But as they learn more about the history of the treasure they seek, Rachel and Paul realize they’re in way over their heads. Locked in a treacherous game with ruthless professional killers and embroiled in a treasure hunt of epic proportions, Rachel and Paul suddenly find themselves on a collision course with the forces of power, evil, and history itself. A brilliant adventure and a scintillating tale of intrigue, deception, art, and murder, The Amber Room is a classic tale of suspense—and the debut of a strong new voice in the world of the international thriller.

0743466691
Hawke
by Ted Bell

A modern-day swashbuckler and one of England's most decorated naval heroes, Lord Alexander Hawke heads for the Caribbean on a top-secret mission for the U.S. government, to locate an experimental stealth submarine, built by the Soviets just prior to the end of the Cold War, which has fallen into the hands of an unstable government planning a preemptive strike against the U.S. A first novel.

0312276885
The Sigma Protocol
by Jonathan Ryder

After thirty years and more than twenty bestselling novels, Robert Ludlum still "dominates the field in adventure-drenched thrillers." ( Chicago Tribune ). Now comes The Sigma Protocol, a new breakneck novel of intrigue, conspiracy, and terrifying deception. American investment banker Ben Hartman arrives in Zurich for a ski holiday, the first time he's been back to Switzerland since his twin brother died there in a tragic accident four years earlier. But his arrival in Zurich triggers something far more sinister than his brother's fate. When Ben chances upon Jimmy Cavanaugh, an old college friend, Cavanaugh promptly pulls out a gun and tries to kill him. In a matter of minutes, several innocent bystanders are dead - as well as Cavanaugh - and Ben has barely managed to survive. Plunged into an unspeakable nightmare, Hartman suddenly finds himself on the run. Department of Justice field agent Anna Navarro is being stalked around the world by a relentless killer, managing to survive the killer's attacks only by a combination of luck, skill and her own quick wits. These attacks are somehow related to her current assignment: investigating the sudden - and seemingly unrelated - deaths of a number of very old men throughout the world. The only thing that connects them is a file in the CIA archives, over a half-century old, marked with the same puzzling code word: SIGMA. But someone or something is always seemingly one step ahead of her, the survivors are rapidly dwindling, and her own life is in ever increasing danger. Brought together by accident, Ben and Anna soon realize that their only hope of survival lies with each other. Together they race to uncover the diabolical secrets long hidden behind the codeworld, Sigma. Secrets that threaten everything they think they know about themselves, everything they believed true about their friends and families, and everything they were ever taught about history itself. For behind Sigma lies a vast deception that is finally coming to fruition and the fate and future of the world is in their hands.

1400043875
The Ruins
by Scott Smith



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743227433 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) China Run: A Novel
David Ball

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) China Run: A Novel
David Ball

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) China Run: A Novel (Qty: 42)
Ball, David

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743227433 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping may have shelf wear . New. 8/6/2002. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) China Run: A Novel
Ball, David

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes map, Prologue, 24 Chapters, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. . 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 384 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) China Run: A Novel
Ball, David

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743227433 remainder mark, wear on dust jacket . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
6) China Run : A Novel
Ball, David

Simon & Schuster, August 5, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Thrillers : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
7) China Run
Ball, David

Many: Simon & Schuster, 2002. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
8) China Run
Ball, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Book is clean, binding tight and pages bright. Dust jacket has minimal edge/surface wear.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
9) China Run
Ball, David

Simon & Schuster, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) China Run: A Novel
Ball, David

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743227433 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, remainder mark on bottom edge, mild shelf wear to dust jacket with mild curling at top edge, book looks new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.47
Add to cart 
11) China Run: A Novel
David Ball

Simon & Schuster, 2002-07-30. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) China Run
Ball, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $6.52
Add to cart 
13) China Run: A Novel
Ball, David W.; Ball, David

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) China Run : A Novel
David Ball

Simon & Schuster, 2002-07-30. Hardcover. New. NEW - excellent, clean condition, hard bound with dust jacket *** Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 2002 ed. (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $8.35
Add to cart 
15) China Run: A Novel
Ball, David

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
16) China Run: A Novel
Ball, David

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. 384 pages. Author photo on rear jacket flap.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) China Run: A Novel
Ball, David

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) CHINA RUN A Novel
Ball, David

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 2002. BOMC. Hardcover. Rear joint loose; Journeying to China to claim her adopted baby daughter, Allison Turk is horrified when officials tell her she must surrender the baby due to a clerical error, a situation that prompts her to flee with the baby. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 384 pp 22499U . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.40
Add to cart 
19) China Run (Qty: 25)
David Ball

Simon & Schuster, 2002. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.10. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 21.6 oz. Journeying to China to claim her adopted baby daughter, Allison Turk is horrified when officials tell her she must surrender the baby due to a clerical error, a situation that prompts her to flee with the baby to the American consulate in Shanghai. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
20) China Run: a Novel
Ball, David

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. "Ball explores the dark side of Americans adopting Chinese babies in his compulsively readable thriller."--PW. 384pp. ISBN: 0-7432-2743-3. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
21) China Run A Novel
Ball, David

Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 1.16 x 9.5 x 6.44 Inches; 384 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
22) China Run: A Novel
Ball, David

Simon & Schuster, 2002 Advance Reader's Copy. Hardcover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
23) China Run: A Novel FREE SHIPPING
Ball,David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy with publisher's material laid in. Nice copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
24) China Run: A Novel
Ball, David

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743227433 First Printing with full number line; name inside front; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.52
Add to cart 
25) China Run: A Novel
Ball, David

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743227433 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart