Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743229568
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

50 Ways to Read Your Lover

Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him

by Todd Lyon


ISBN: 0743229568
ISBN-13: 9780743229562
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Fireside
Published date: 2003
Size: 5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.46 pounds
Pages: 240

Publisher's Notes

Who Is the Man You Love?
Well, that depends. Does he rescue stray cats? Do his pupils widen when he looks at you? Are his thumbs especially long? Is he an only child?
Questions such as these are anything but random; the answers can help determine the true nature of the man you desire. In this provocative yet playful collection of quizzes, Todd Lyon draws upon ancient mysticism, modern psychology, common sense, and uncommon sense -- all with the goal of uncovering the secrets of your lover's soul.
Some love-divining techniques you already know about (astrology, palmistry, the Tarot); some you don't (what the contents of his refrigerator says about him). It's like having a whole library of romantic reference books magically condensed to fit in your purse. Whether the man on your mind is a distant crush or a long-term partner, you can use this book to: Test his emotional availability; Predict his bedroom behavior; Analyze his body language; Judge his control-freak quotient; Rate his Prince Charming potential; Hikers have their compasses. Pilots have their global positioning systems. Now you, O seeker of lasting love, can cut a true path through the jungle of relationships, using 50 Ways to Read Your Lover as your insightful, timeless, and endlessly entertaining guide.

Similar books


0415920469
Falling in Love
by Ayala Malach Pines

How mystical is love really? Sought after, capable of sending us to emotional extremes from abysmal misery to irrepressible joy, love is often perceived as a force beyond mortal control. Is it as dumb, blind or arbitrary as we often think, and are we subject to its whims? Or do we actually choose carefully, if not always wisely, the partners we do? Falling in Love shows us that we both consciously and unconsciously select those with whom we have intimate relationships. Written by a renowned psychologist and couple's therapist, this fascinating, engaging mix of psychological research and clinical anecdotes discusses how each of us can, through successful intimate partnerships, help ourselves to grow as individuals. Each chapter concludes with suggestions for those seeking love, and explains how self-knowledge is the foundation to a healthy, satisfying relationship.

1561793442
Men
by Chuck Snyder

Chuck Snyder / An honest, humorous look at the thought process of men that reveals why guys are the way they are and what women can do to make the most of their mate's "quirks."

0446614289
Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others
by John T. Malloy

Drawing on interviews with both married couples and single men and women, the best-selling author of The Rules explains how women can improve their chances of getting married, offering advice on how to get men to pop the question, signs of a good and bad relationship, how to identify which men are the "marrying kind," and more. Reprint.

0446522651
The Rules II
by Ellen Fein

Picking up where "The Rules" left off, "The Rules II" addresses such topics as how to deal with long distance relationships, how to win back an ex-boyfriend, and--most importantly--how to make sure the engagement leads to marriage. The book also answers the 10 most frequently-asked questions about "The Rules."

0446347884
How To Marry The Man Of Your Choice
by Margaret Kent

The first truly prescriptive guide to attracting and marrying the right man, this book offers a detailed, step-by-step program with advice on how to dress, behave in public, mix praise and criticism, guide a good relationship into a solid marriage and much more! Advertising in major national magazines.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743229568 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover: Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him
Todd Lyon

Fireside, 2003-01-07. Paperback. Acceptable. Slightly warped (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover: Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him
Todd Lyon

Fireside, 2003-01-07. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover: Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him
Todd Lyon

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover: Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him
Todd Lyon

Fireside. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover: Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him
Todd Lyon

Fireside. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover: Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him
Todd Lyon

Fireside. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover: Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him
Todd Lyon

Fireside. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No spine creasing. Paperback. 2003 Trade paperback (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
8) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover: Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him
Todd Lyon

Fireside, 2003-01-07. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
9) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover: Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him
Todd Lyon

Fireside, 2003-01-07. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
10) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover: Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him
Todd Lyon

Fireside. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover
Lyon, Todd

Simon & Schuster, 2003-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
12) 50 ways to read your lover - secret strategies that reveal the real him
lyon, todd

Trade Paperback. Fireside 2003. Cover Creased. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
13) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover: Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him
Lyon, Todd

NY: Fireside. Fine, wraps. 2003. small PB. Keywords: Relationships, Dating, 0-7432-2956-8. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
14) 50 WAYS TO READ YOUR LOVER Secret Strategies That Reveal the Reveal the Real Him
Lyon, Todd

New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine. 2003. 1st Printing. Paperback. 1st printing - near fine cond book - very slight smudges on covers and remainder mark on bottom - otherwise, terrific condition - brand new book ; 225 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
15) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover (Qty: 24)
Todd Lyon

Fireside, 2003. Illustrated Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 7.00 x 5.00 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.4 oz. Who Is the Man You Love? -- Well, that depends. Does he rescue stray cats? Do his pupils widen when he looks at you? Are his thumbs especially long? Is he an only child? -- Questions such as these are anything but random; the answers can help determine the true nature of the man you desire. In this provocative yet playful collection of quizzes, Todd Lyon draws upon ancient mysticism, modern psychology, common sense, and uncommon sense -- all with the goal of uncovering the secrets of your lover's soul. -- Some love-divining techniques you already know about (astrology, palmistry, the Tarot); some you don't (what the contents of his refrigerator says about him). It's like having a whole library of romantic reference books magically condensed to fit in your purse. Whether the man on your mind is a distant crush or a long-term partner, you can use this book to: Test his emotional availability; Predict his bedroom behavior; Analyze his body language; Judge his control-freak quotient; Rate his Prince Charming potential; Hikers have their compasses. Pilots have their global positioning systems. Now you, O seeker of lasting love, can cut a true path through the jungle of relationships, using 50 Ways to Read Your Lover as your insightful, timeless, and endlessly entertaining guide. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
16) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him
Lyon, Todd

Fireside. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Paperback. 0.59 x 8.34 x 7.52 Inches; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
17) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover: Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him (Qty: 5)
Todd Lyon

Fireside, 2003-01-07. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $22.13
Add to cart 
18) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover: Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him
Todd Lyon

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
19) 50 Ways to Read Your Lover: Secret Strategies That Reveal the Real Him
Lyon, Todd

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0743229568 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $45.01
Add to cart