Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Pafko at the Wall
A Novella
by Don Delillo
ISBN: 0743230000
ISBN-13: 9780743230001
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2001 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 90
Publisher's Notes
A fictionalized account of the cast of characters assembled at the Polo Grounds on October 3, 1951, as they witnessed Bobby Thompson's game-winning home run in the bottom of the ninth inning to beat the Brooklyn Dodgers.
Similar books

Wait Till Next Year
by Doris Kearns Goodwin
A memoir, set in the suburbs of New York, of a young girl growing up loving her father and baseball.

The Cincinnati Red Stalkings
by Troy Soos
On the day of the grand opening of an exhibit to honor the 1869 Cincinnati Red Stockings, the die-hard fan in charge of the event is shot to death. Soon Reds player Mickey Rawlings finds himself embroiled in a mix of conspiracy, lies, and murder that could end his career . . . and his life.

The Veracruz Blues
by Mark Winegardner
An absorbing, dark-comic novel, THE VERACRUZ BLUES is based on actual events during the turbulent, postwar baseball days of 1946, when American players, frustrated by their treatment at the hands of the major league owners, began defecting to a new Mexican baseball league. THE VERACRUZ BLUES is a work of wit, authenticity, and imagination that uses the game of baseball as a lens through which to contemplate America. It also brings an unforgettable cast of real characters to life--from Babe Ruth to Ernest Hemingway to the black, white, and Latino players who forged an uneasy but unforgettable bond. A timeless novel with timely resonance in today's contentious sports scene, THE VERACRUZ BLUES marks the arrival of a rich and daring new voice in American fiction.

Double Play
by Robert B. Parker
The Grand Master of mystery offers a richly textured, change-of-pace historical novel set in 1947, the year that Jackie Robinson breaks the major league baseball color barrier by playing for the Brooklyn Dodgers, as seen through the eyes of Joseph Burke, a World War II veteran and survivor of Guadalcanal, who is hired by Dodgers manager Branch Rickey as Robinson's bodyguard.

The Lords of Baseball
by Harold Parrott
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743230000 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Pafko at the Wall: A Novella
Don DeLillo
Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Pafko at the Wall: A Novella
Delillo, Don
SCRIBNER, 1997 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS UNUSED.. COPYRIGHT 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Pafko at the Wall: A Novella
Delillo, Don
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Pafko at the Wall: A Novella
Don DeLillo
Scribner, 2001-10-09. Hardcover. Like New. Pages clean crisp and bright, binding tight dust jacket clean ( more information) Offered by Ken Faulkner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Pafko at the Wall
Delillo, Don
New York: Scribner, 2001. This hard cover First US Edition is As New in an As New dustjacket.. First American Edition. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Pafko at the Wall
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Very tight, very clean,new,unread copy with no damage to the pages or hard covers. Unread tight spine and pages. Excellent dust jacket with no tears,creases or other damage.. First Edition,first Printing. Hard Cover. New/As New/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Pafko at the Wall
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Very tight, very clean,unread copy with no damage to the pages or hard covers. Very tight spine and pages. Excellent dust jacket with no tears or creases. New,unread book.. First Edition,first Printing. Hard Cover. New/As New/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Pafko at the Wall: A Novella
Delillo, Don
: Scribner's. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Hard Cover. 0743230000 . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Pafko at the Wall: A Novella
DeLillo, Don
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 2001 -- First Edition with Number Line -- contained #1 ----- New Condition-----No Reminder Marks ----Hard Cover------ New Dust Jacket -- Dust Jacket is in new Mylar archival dust jacket protector, not taped the book---- Text Is in English -- --No stickers or Residue on cover -- ------keywords: BASEBALL AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR-- Excerpt from dust jacket flap: "The Shot Heard Round the World," ---The Giants win the pennant. -----Russ Hodges, October 3, 1951-----Don DeLillo reassembles in fiction the larger-than-life characters who on October 3, 1951, witnessed Bobby Thomson's pennant-winning home run in the bottom of the ninth inning. Jackie Gleason is razzing Toots Shor in Leo Durocher's box seats; J. Edgar Hoover, basking in Sinatra's celebrity, is about to be told that the Russians have tested an atomic bomb; and Russ Hodges, raw-throated and excitable, announces the game-the Giants and the Dodgers at the Polo Grounds in New York. DeLillo's transcendent account of one of the iconic events of the twentieth century is a masterpiece of American sportswriting. -----This book is one of many New books that were purchased from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and may have only very minor faults other then any fore-stated discriminates -- Book was Never previously owned or read by any individual. ----Not Book Club, or Ex-Library Edition ------Clean and Smoke free -- Gift Quality ----- 90 pages. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Pafko at the Wall: A Novella
DeLillo, Don
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 2001 -- First Edition with Number Line -- contained #1 ----- New Condition-----No Reminder Marks ----Hard Cover------ New Dust Jacket -- Dust Jacket is in new Mylar archival dust jacket protector, not taped the book---- Text Is in English -- --No stickers or Residue on cover -- ------keywords: BASEBALL AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR-- Excerpt from dust jacket flap: "The Shot Heard Round the World," ---The Giants win the pennant. -----Russ Hodges, October 3, 1951-----Don DeLillo reassembles in fiction the larger-than-life characters who on October 3, 1951, witnessed Bobby Thomson's pennant-winning home run in the bottom of the ninth inning. Jackie Gleason is razzing Toots Shor in Leo Durocher's box seats; J. Edgar Hoover, basking in Sinatra's celebrity, is about to be told that the Russians have tested an atomic bomb; and Russ Hodges, raw-throated and excitable, announces the game-the Giants and the Dodgers at the Polo Grounds in New York. DeLillo's transcendent account of one of the iconic events of the twentieth century is a masterpiece of American sportswriting. -----This book is one of many New books that were purchased from a bookstore closing, all of these books are in New condition, and may have only very minor faults other then any fore-stated discriminates -- Book was Never previously owned or read by any individual. ----Not Book Club, or Ex-Library Edition ------Clean and Smoke free -- Gift Quality ----- 90 pages. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Pafko at the Wall, A Novella
Delillo, Don
New York, New York: Scribner, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. General wear, remainder mark. ISBN: 0-7432-3000-0. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Pafko At The Wall
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997. 90 pgs; dj scuffed. ISBN: 0743230000. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. FICTION NOVEL BASEBALL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.40)
|
|
13)
|
Pafko at the Wall
Delillo, Don
New York: Scribner, 2001. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket has corner crease to front flap, offered in new mylar cover. A clean, tight, sharp copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Pafko at the Wall
DeLillo,Don
Fine in Fine DJ with no cuts,tears or nicks.Not clipped (16.00) Novella Scribner 1997 1st edition. hardcover. 90 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Remainder dot at top edge. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Pafko At the Wall
DeLillo, Don
NY:: Scribner,, 19973. First Edition. HC. A fine tight cxopy in a near fine dust jacket (just very slight rubbing at one corner). Protected in a Mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Pafko at the Wall A Novella
DeLillo, Don
New York: Scribner, 2001. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ( more information) Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Pafko at the Wall: A Novella
DeLillo, Don
NY: Scribner, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
PAFKO AT THE WALL
DeLillo, Don
Scribner, 1997. 90pp "A novella". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Pafko At The Wall
DeLillo, Don
New York: Scriber. Fine/Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0743230000 First Printing with number line on copyright page beginning with one. As new, unread condition. 90 pp. Mauve paper covered boards. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. No remainder marks. Interior is clean and unmarked. The story of Bobby Thompson's pennant winning home run that sends the New York Giants to the World Series in 1951. Called the Shot Heard Round the World. . ( more information) Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Pafko at the Wall
DeLillo, Don
New York: Scribner, 2001. Hard Cover. Don DeLillo -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Pafko at the Wall. 8vo. 90 pp. First Edition, thus. First published as the prologue to "Underworld." Bound textured maroon paper boards, with gilt lettering to the spine. The head and the tail of the spine are gently bumped. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. The Fine pictorial dustwrapper retains the publisher's price of $16.00 to the front flap and bears no chips, creases, nor tears. A near pristine copy. "The shot heard round the world." WHS Published by: New York: Scribner, 2001 First edition. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Pafko at the Wall: A Novella
DeLillo, Don
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Pafko at the Wall: A Novella
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743230000 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
PAFKO AT THE WALL
DeLillo, Don
NY: Scribner, 1997. First edition, first prnt. Signed by DeLillo on the front free endpage (which is not tipped in). Unread copy with shallow nick on front board; otherwise, in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|