Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Sin Killer
A Novel
by Larry McMurtry
ISBN: 0743233026
ISBN-13: 9780743233026
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Jim Snow ("Sin Killer" is his nickname) falls for the daughter of an English lord who is visiting the Louisiana Territory on a shooting expedition. This is the first book in a projected four-volume series about the wealthy and slightly mad Berrybender family. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Tom Jones in the Wild West."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2002 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 304
Publisher's Notes
Journeying up the Missouri River in 1830, the wealthy Berrybenders encounter the challenges of the untamed American West and a variety of people, including Native Americans, pioneers, and explorers, before Tasmin Berrybender falls in love with frontiersman and part-time preacher Jim Snow.
Other Editions
Similar books

Folly and Glory
by Larry McMurtry
In the adventure-filled conclusion of the Berrybender saga, Tasmin and her family find themselves under arrest in Mexican Santa Fe, from which they are led on the terrifying "Dead Man's Walk" to Vera Cruz, while Jim Snow, accompanied by Kit Carson, journeys to New Orleans, as Tasmin and Jim must choose between their love for each other and their dreams for the future.

By Sorrow's River
by Larry McMurtry
Raising her young son, Monty, who is also the son of her "Sin Killer" husband, Tasmin Berrybender hopes to turn Monty into an English gentleman despite his life on the trail towards Santa Fe, an endeavor that is compromised by painful occurrences in the lives of Tasmin's husband and father.

The Wandering Hill
by Larry McMurtry
Continuing up the Missouri River with her wealthy English clan, Tasmin Berrybender, on the verge of motherhood and living with elusive Native American Jim Snow, witnesses her father's deterioration in the wake of her family's rise in power.

Folly and Glory
by Larry McMurtry

Bread Givers
by Anzia Yezierska
Set on New York's Lower East Side during the 1920s, this is the moving story of a young woman's struggle to free herself from the traditional female role in an Orthodox Jewish family and society. Sara Smolinksy, the youngest daughter of a rabbi, watches as her father marries off her sisters into dire circumstances, and she vows to escape this fate. She leaves home, takes a job as an ironer, and rents a room with a door: "This door was life. It was air. The bottom starting-point of becoming a person." Sara's rebellion and her struggle for self-fulfillment -- for education, work, and a marriage based on love -- resonates with a passionate intensity all can share. In this new edition, the original text is retained; the introduction is updated; and a new foreword is added describing the discovery of this important work and the relationship with Yezierska's daughter that followed. Anzia Yezierska (1889-1970), a Polish Jewish immigrant, wrote about "her people" -- the Jews of the Lower East Side -- in an autobiography, short stories, and novels many published by Persea.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743233026 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233026 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233026 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Sin Killer
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Sin Killer
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;This is a large print edition. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Sin Killer
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Sin Killer: A Novel (Berrybender Narratives)
Larry McMurtry
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cocked. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Sin Killer: A Novel (Berrybender Narratives)
Larry McMurtry
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Sin Killer
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Sin Killer
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Sin Killer
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-07. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, first printing. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. ( more information) Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Sin Killer
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. Clean crisp white pages. No creasing to spine. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Sin Killer: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Dj/boards have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. No marking, no tears. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Sin Killer: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 FIRST EDITION WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE-BOOK HAS EDGE WEHERE/SHELF WEAR. DJ HAS EDGE RUBBING AND CREASING BUT IS A VERY NICE READABLE COPY. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Sin Killer: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book or a book club edition. Includes map, cast of characters, 62 chapters, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 300 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Sin Killer: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. The map, List of Characters, 62 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author as well as a list of other writings.. First Edition 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 300 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Sin Killer: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Sin Killer: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 very good condition hardcover in very good DJ; leans lightly to the left; pictorial map endpapers; 300 clean unmarked pp; . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Sin Killer: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 FIRST EDITION-COMPLETE NUMBER LINE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry,Larry
As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (25.00) end page map Old West novel Simon & Schuster 2002 1st edition. hardcover. 300 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. A mint 1st edition. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Sin Killer
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 1st Edition w/Complete number line 1-10. HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out Daily in New Padded Mailers! Thanks for Looking and God Bless! ( more information) Offered by M6Group (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Cloth. 0743233026 "It is 1830, and the Berrybender family, rich, aristocratic, English, and fiercely out of place, is on its way up the Missouri River to see the American West as it begins to open up." Accompanied by a large and varied collection of retainers, Lord and Lady Berrybender have abandoned their palatial home in England to explore the frontier and to broaden the horizons of their children, who include Tasmin, a budding young woman of grit, beauty, and determination, her vivacious and difficult sister, and her brother. Dustjacket spine wrinkled at top and bottom edge of book is coffee stained. Otherwise tight, clean copy. . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233026 HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 5/7/2002. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233026 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 5/7/2002. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Sin Killer: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Nice copy, w/ no problems except sl trace of shelfwear. Great buy.. ISBN: 0743233026. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MISSOURI FICTION SAGAS WEST U. ( more information) Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Sin Killer
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-07. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition inside and out. ( more information) Offered by Ken Faulkner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233026 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Wear and tear to dust jacket. Remainder mark. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Sin Killer: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 with review material. A Hard Cover. Near Fine-Slightly Bumped/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, May 7, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Family Saga ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Sin Killer
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster, 5/7/2002. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. First edition. 1st printing Ex-lib. DJ has small tape scar at the base of spine but is otherwise fine. Book has library stamp on rear free end paper andSewn binding. Cloth over boards. Berrybender Narratives, 1. The first novel of the Berrybender Narratives. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, May 7, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( M ) : McMurtry, Larry : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Sin Killer : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by North State Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Sin Killer [Hardcover]
McMurtry, Larry
clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, jacket has light wear--29F160307h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Sin Killer (The Berrybender Narratives, Book 1)
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon and Schuster. 2002. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 300 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233026 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great with some mild edge rub wear, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233026 Very good ex-library hardcover with mylar cover. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0743233026. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Sin Killer (The Berrybender Narratives Book 1)
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Tight and square. Shelf wear. Bumped corners. DJ has some edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Sin Killer : A Novel (The Berrybender Narratives Ser., Bk. 1)
McMurtry, Larry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Near-new condition - NO price clippings or remainder marks - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - Previous owner's signature in book front. NO other writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - "It is 1830, and the Berrybender family, rich, aristocratic, English, and fiercely out of place, is on its way up the Missouri River to see the American West as it begins to open up." Accompanied by a large and varied collection of retainers, Lord and Lady Berrybender have abandoned their palatial home in England to explore the frontier and to broaden the horizons of their children, who include Tasmin, a budding young woman of grit, beauty, and determination, her vivacious and difficult sister, and her brother. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233026 Mark on edge. . Fine. 2002. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. jacket has bend mark down center of spine, black stripe on bottom of pages. ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Sin Killer : A Novel (The Berrybender Narratives Ser., Bk. 1)
McMurtry, Larry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. "It is 1830, and the Berrybender family, rich, aristocratic, English, and fiercely out of place, is on its way up the Missouri River to see the American West as it begins to open up." Accompanied by a large and varied collection of retainers, Lord and Lady Berrybender have abandoned their palatial home in England to explore the frontier and to broaden the horizons of their children, who include Tasmin, a budding young woman of grit, beauty, and determination, her vivacious and difficult sister, and her brother. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Sin Killer : A Novel (The Berrybender Narratives Ser., Bk. 1)
McMurtry, Larry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Near-new condition - NO price clippings - Remainder mark on bottom of book - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - "It is 1830, and the Berrybender family, rich, aristocratic, English, and fiercely out of place, is on its way up the Missouri River to see the American West as it begins to open up." Accompanied by a large and varied collection of retainers, Lord and Lady Berrybender have abandoned their palatial home in England to explore the frontier and to broaden the horizons of their children, who include Tasmin, a budding young woman of grit, beauty, and determination, her vivacious and difficult sister, and her brother. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743233026 . End papers illustrated with maps. Price on DJ is $25.00. # line 10 to 1.; 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 300 pages; From DJ: "Larry McMurtry's Sin Killer, the first novel of a major four-volume work, is set in the West when it was still unexplored, with a rich, brilliant cast of characters, their lives as intertwined and memorable as those of Lonesome Dove, a work that is at once literature and great entertainment. It is 1830, and the Berrybender family, rich, aristocratic, English, and fiercely out of place, is on its way up the Missouri River to see the American West as it begins to open up. Accompanied by a large and varied collection of retainers, Lord and Lady Berrybender have abandoned their palatial home in England to explore the frontier and to broaden the horizons of their children, who include Tasmin, a budding young woman of grit, beauty, and determination, her vivacious and difficult sister, and her brother. As they journey by rough stages up the Missouri River, they meet with all the dangers, difficulties, temptations, and awesome natural scenery of the untamed West, as well as a cast of characters including Indians, pioneers, mountain men, and explorers, both historical and imaginary, and with as many adventures as Gus and Call faced in Lonesome Dove. At the very core of the book is Tasmin's fast-developing relationship with Jim Snow, frontiersman, ferocious Indian fighter, and part-time preacher (known up and down the Missouri as "the Sin Killer"), the strong, handsome, silent Westerner who eventually captures her heart, despite the fact that they are two intensely strong-willed people, from very different backgrounds. Against the immense backdrop of the American West, still almost (but not quite) unspoiled, Larry McMurtry has created a wonderfully engaging family confronting every bigger-than-life personality of the frontier, from the painter George Catlin to Indian chiefs, beaver trappers, mountain men, and European aristocrats and adventurers, as they make their way up the great river, surviving attacks, discomfort, savage weather, and natural disaster. Sin Killer is a great adventure story full of incident, suspense, and excitement, from a buffalo stampede to an Indian raid, coupled with a charmingly unlikely love story between a headstrong and aristocratic young Englishwoman and a stubborn, shy, and very American product of the West, in the person of Jim Snow. At once epic, comic, and as big as the West itself, it is the kind of novel that only Larry McMurtry can write." . ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
NY: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Fine DJ. 2002. Bookclub. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-7432-3302-6. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 2002, 2002-05-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. by McMurtry, Larry. Simon & Schuster, 2002, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. ( more information) Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Sin Killer: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster , 2002 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Sin Killer (The Berrybender Narratives, Book 1)
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon and Schuster. 2002. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 300 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233026 Very Good Condition - Simon & Schuster - 2002 copyright - some wear (Hardcover Fiction - 68) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Sin Killer The Berrybender Narratives, Book 1
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. VERY slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Seems new. Full number line. Unclipped DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages . ( more information) Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Sin Killer: The Berrybender Narratives, Book 1
McMurtry, Larry
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2002. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at binding edges - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; NY; First Printing; 1.05 x 9.58 x 6.6 Inches; 300 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233026 ISBN: 0743233026 Hardcover with dustjacket, 300 pages. VG/VG. A Very Nice Copy! Simon & Schuster, First Edition, 2002. Literature & Fiction, Western. A wild comedic ride up the Missouri River in 1832, January 11, 2003 Reviewer: Linda Linguvic (New York City) - Larry McMurtry is one of the best known western writers today. He won a Pulitzer Prize for his "Lonesome Dove" trilogy and is also known for "Terms of Endearment" and "The Last Picture Show". Now, he's taken on a big task - a four-novel series he calls "The Berrybender Narratives". This book, "Sin Killer" is Book 1 and was just published in May of 2002. A mere 300 pages long, it's a wild comedic ride with the Berrybender family in 1832. They've come over from England and are on a boat making its way up the Missouri River. There's Lord Berrybender, his wife, his mistress, six of his 14 legitimate children, servants, guides, tutors, artists and a couple of Indian chiefs traveling home after being feted in Washington. The family is rich and spoiled and totally clueless. They meet a variety of tragedies but the writer presents it all as a farce, and I couldn't help laughing out loud at times. Central to the plot is the oldest daughter, Tasmin. She falls in love with an American God-fearing frontiersman named Jim Snow, nicknamed "Sin Killer" by the Indians. Their romance is hilarious as are the other events in the book, as the many characters meet with accidents, violent death and love affairs. Several of the women are held captive by the Indians, some of the men are caught in a snowstorm while out shooting buffalo, and the wild and wooly frontier itself plays a role in the story. There are lots and lots of characters who romp across the pages, each with a distinctive personality, profession and passion. I loved them all. This is a fun book, not to be taken seriously. It's just pure entertainment all the way and the action never stops. I loved it. And, since all the threads of the complex plot were certainly not tied together on the last page, I am eagerly awaiting Book 2. I sure hope it's released soon because I can't wait to continue this very enjoyable saga. Recommended. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Sin Killer
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster, 5/7/2002. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. First edition hardcover - very good in very good DJ. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 2002. Bumped corners, some rubbings to DJ.. Boards. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Sin Killer
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-07. Hardcover. Good. Book is in good condition,dust jacket has edge wear and top corner has small tear. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Bk: spine ends creased; remainder mark top edge / DJ: top spine edge wrinkled; little wear upper front fold end; rear flap creased; small soil spot upp right corner 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Berrybender Narratives; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 300 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Sin Killer
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-07. Hardcover. Good. Book is in good condition,dust jacket has minor edge wear from the shelf. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster,, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 300 pps. ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 2002 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233026 ISBN: 0743233026 Hardcover with dustjacket, 300 pages. VG/VG. There is a remainder mark on the top edge, otherwise a solid unmarked copy. Simon & Schuster, First Edition, First Printing, 2002. Fiction, Western. A gothic western, October 31, 2002 Reviewer: Dave Schwinghammer "Dave Schwinghammer" (Little Falls, Minnesota USA) - If you've been nostalgic for the years when Bonanza, Gunsmoke, and Maverick were hits on television, take heart. Larry McMurtry is still cranking out the gothic westerns. SIN KILLER is the first offering of a four-volume work set along the Missouri River in the 1830's. An English family that includes Lord and Lady Berrybender and their fourteen children along with their entourage is bent on exploring the untamed American West. The cast of characters numbers fifty-eight (Don't worry, there's a glossary), headed by Tasmin Berrybender, a willful young lady who falls in love with Jim Snow (think Jim Bridger) and is nonplused when he doesn't hang on her every word and deed. The other plot line involves how often Lord Albany Berrybender gets himself in some kind of pickle, shooting off his toes at one point, getting caught in a blizzard in another. Twelve-year-old Mary Berrybender was perhaps the most engaging character. She is erudite beyond her years and has mysterious powers, the ability to sniff out edible roots, Jerusalem artichokes, tubers, onions. Ever since LONESOME DOVE and Blue Duck, I've been impressed with McMurtry's facility with Indian names. In this one, we've got Big White, The Hairy Horn, Neighing Horses, Blue Thunder, and Cat Head. Three of these are old men being escorted back home from a parley in Washington D.C. by Toussaint Charbonneau (the guide on the Louis and Clark expedition). He keeps losing them when the steamboat snags on a sandbar. There's lots of ravaging and fornication going on, rather much if you're the prudish sort. McMurtry is having a wonderful time making fun of nineteenth century aristocracy. SIN KILLER would qualify as a comic novel if so many characters weren't falling down stairs breaking their necks or being hacked to death by axes. The novel also comes to a screeching halt, abrupt, even for a four-part novel. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233026 Book and dust jacket in nearly new condition, 1st printing, full number line, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0743233026. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233026 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233026 First edition, first printing, full number line, dust cover & book in like new condition, hardbound. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
SIN KILLER
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2002. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in good shape with light wear on the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. DJ is clean and glossy with very little wear. ; 304 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Sin Killer
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. 2002. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Sin Killer
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster, 2002-05-07. Books. Good. Cover Wear / No DJ ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Sin Killer: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
SIN KILLER. A Novel. The Berrybender Narratives, Book 1
McMurtry, Larry
NY: Simon & Schuster, (2002). First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Very good, a little edge bumping to the jacket and book. ISBN: 0-7432-3302-6. ( more information) Offered by Chloe's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Sin Killer : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Binding very clean; textblock very clean and tight; 300 pp.. First Edition/1st Prtg. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Octavo. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |