Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Wandering Hill
A Novel
by Larry McMurtry
ISBN: 0743233034
ISBN-13: 9780743233033
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this second volume of Larry McMurtry's four-part epic-and the sequel to SIN KILLER-the Berrybender clan is journeying up the Missouri River. Tasmin is pregnant by the Sin Killer himself, and their tempestuous relationship is at the heart of this installment.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Big issues masquerading as light fun. Highly entertaining."
-- Kirkus
"Larry McMurtry may well be the most reliable American novelist of his generation. For a little more than 40 years he has been producing a steady stream of books that, with wit, grace and more than a hint of what might be called muscular nostalgia, fit together to create a panoramic portrait of the American West....THE WANDERING HILL is full of rich incident and provocative people, but reading it by itself is like walking in on the middle of an unusually detailed, possibly wonderful shaggy dog story and then leaving before the punch line is delivered." -- D.W. McCullough
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2003 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 302
Publisher's Notes
Continuing up the Missouri River with her wealthy English clan, Tasmin Berrybender, on the verge of motherhood and living with elusive Native American Jim Snow, witnesses her father's deterioration in the wake of her family's rise in power.
Other Editions
Similar books

Sin Killer
by Larry McMurtry
Journeying up the Missouri River in 1830, the wealthy Berrybenders encounter the challenges of the untamed American West and a variety of people, including Native Americans, pioneers, and explorers, before Tasmin Berrybender falls in love with frontiersman and part-time preacher Jim Snow.

By Sorrow's River
by Larry McMurtry
Raising her young son, Monty, who is also the son of her "Sin Killer" husband, Tasmin Berrybender hopes to turn Monty into an English gentleman despite his life on the trail towards Santa Fe, an endeavor that is compromised by painful occurrences in the lives of Tasmin's husband and father.

Folly and Glory
by Larry McMurtry

Folly and Glory
by Larry McMurtry
In the adventure-filled conclusion of the Berrybender saga, Tasmin and her family find themselves under arrest in Mexican Santa Fe, from which they are led on the terrifying "Dead Man's Walk" to Vera Cruz, while Jim Snow, accompanied by Kit Carson, journeys to New Orleans, as Tasmin and Jim must choose between their love for each other and their dreams for the future.

Gap Creek
by Robert Morgan
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743233034 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
Larry McMurtry
An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover has some creases. Worn around edges and corners. Binding weak and broken. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233034 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster, 2003-05-13. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Wandering Hill
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Wandering Hill, The
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. jacket edges slightly rippled. s small black stripe on bottom of pages on book ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wandering Hill
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster,, 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Wandering Hill : Volume Two of the Berrybender Narratives
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Full number line present. Just a touch of edgewear to book and jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked; jacket in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by friendly used books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233034 ISBN: 0743233034 Hardcover with dustjacket, 302 pages. VG/VG. A Very Nice Unmarked Copy! Simon & Schuster, First Edition, First Printing, 2003. Western. Hilarious, Moving, Wonderful, July 10, 2006 By W. Kaplan "calyndula" (Wynnewood, PA United States) - This review is from: The Wandering Hill: A Novel (Beryybender Narratives) (Paperback) I had not read the first in McMurtry's Berrybender Narratives, so this book came as a complete surprise, and I have to say that it stands alone as a Western masterpiece. I don't even know where to begin to adequately describe his colorful characters, both Indian and European, and the way the tale simply bubbles along like one of the streams in the story. In a nutshell, the book begins with a very pregnant Tasmin and her "bad boy" taciturn mountain man husband in an uneasy situation. She talks to much, he doesn't talk at all. And here he is in the middle of the very voluble Berrybenders, from the old Lord who is now missing a leg, several fingers and heaven knows what else (but thankfully not, as he says, his "favorite appendage"), to the extremely foppish and whiney Bobbety (the son), to over-the-top younger sister Mary. And then there is Cook, who stands ready to provide double duty as midwife; and the laundress Millicent, who has caught more than Lord Berrybender's eye. There are tragedies and the stark reality of frontier life is certainly not glossed over, but the humor and just blank good humor of the book is entertaining in the extreme. I'm looking forward to catching up with the entire series. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster, 2003-05-13. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Wandering Hill; Volume Two of the Berrybender Narratives
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 book and jacket are in very good condition. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233034 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Wandering Hill : A Novel Book 2 The BerryBenders
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Simon & Schuster. ISBN 0743233034. 2003 edition. 320 pages long. Size 8 by 6 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The Wandering Hill, the second volume in Larry McMurtry's The Berrybender Narratives, retains the humor of the first installment, Sin Killer, while establishing a more meditative mood. Picking up where Sin Killer left off, The Wandering Hill finds noble English family the Berrybenders waiting out the oncoming winter at a high plains trading post, delaying their hunting expedition through the frontier-era American west. Tight confines force the spirited, bickering Berrybenders to contend with one another, as well as an assortment of colorful attendants and raw trappers. Conflict has arisen between fiery and very pregnant heroine Tasmin and her stoical, evangelical mountain man husband Jim Snow, a.k.a. Sin Killer. Selfish, randy patriarch Lord Berrybender, having lost a leg, seven toes, and three fingers thus far on their journey (though not his "favorite appendage"), is slowly losing his sanity. Malicious youngest child Mary begins an odd pseudo-sexual friendship with naturalist Piet Van Wely, while "foppish" heir Bobbety's no less ambiguous relationship with priest Father Geoffrin inspires his father to accidentally stick his son in the eye with a fork. In between many such self-inflicted disasters, three children are born, fierce native tribes attack, a man is sewn into a buffalo carcass, and many lives are lost, often in the presence of a strange, mobile hill whose legendary appearance signals impending doom. McMurtry, meanwhile, continues the momentum he built with Sin Killer, offering graceful storytelling, wonderfully dimensional realism, and deadpan wit. Lord Berrybender and his brood of selfish bumbling children, servants and mistress are touring the American West, shooting every animal in sight. The lord is a one-legged, drunken satyr who cares only for his own pleasure, and pokes his son's eye out with a fork. The rest of the family is just as self-centered and irresponsible. Eldest daughter Tasmin, a vulgar, opinionated woman, is married to enigmatic mountain man Jim Snow, known as the Sin Killer for his fervent brutality in the punishment of sin . He cannot understand why Tasmin willfully refuses to be more like his two Indian wives, silent, obedient and submissive. Still, their love is passionate and so are their fistfights.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Wandering Hill (Berrybender Narratives, Book 2)
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 302 pages . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Wandering Hill: A Novel (The Berrybender Narratives Volume Two [2])
McMurtry, Larry
Simon and Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) on copyright page, $26.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Faint remainder mark on page base. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Maps on endpapers. "In The Wandering Hill, Larry McMurtry continues the story of Tasmin Berrybender and her family in the still unexplored Wild West of the 1830s, at the point in time when the Mountain Men and trappers like Jim Bridger and Kit Carson (both lively characters in the book), though still alive, are already legendary figures, when the journey of Lewis and Clark is still a living memory, while the painter George Catlin is at work capturing the Mandan tribes just before they are eliminated by the incursion of the white man and smallpox, and when the clash between the powerful Indian tribes of the Missouri and the encroaching white Americans is about to turn into full-blown tragedy. Amidst all this, the Berrybender family -- English, eccentric, wealthy, and fiercely out of place -- continues its journey of exploration, although beset by difficulties, tragedies, the desertion of trusted servants, and the increasing hardships of day-to-day survival in a land where nothing can be taken for granted. Abandoning their luxurious steamer, which is stuck in the ice near the Knife River, they make their way overland to the confluence of the Missouri and the Yellowstone, to spend the winter in conditions of siege at the trading post of Pierre Boisdeffre, right smack in what is, from their point of view, the middle of nowhere. By now, Tasmin is a married woman, or as good as, and about to be a mother, living with the elusive young mountain man Jim Snow (The Sin Killer), and not only going to have his child, but to discover that he has a whole other Indian family he hasn't told her about. On his part, Jim is about to discover that in taking the outspoken, tough-minded, stubbornly practical young aristocratic woman into his teepee he has bitten off more than he can chew -- Tasmin doesn't hesitate to answer back, use the name of the Lord in vain, and strike out, though she is taken aback when the quiet Jim actually strikes her. Still, theirs is a great love affair, lived out in conditions of great risk, and dominates this volume of Larry McMurtry's Berrybender Narratives, in which Tasmin gradually takes center stage as her father loses his strength and powers of concentration, and her family goes to pieces stranded in the hostile wilderness, surrounded by interesting savages with ideas of their own and mountain men who are all of the 'strong, silent type' of later Western legend, and hardly less savage than the Indians. From the murder of the iced-in steamship's crew to the appearance of the Partezon, a particularly blood-thirsty Sioux warrior with a band of over two hundred followers (the Partezon thoughtfully buries one of Lord Berrybender's servants alive in a gutted buffalo, ordering his feet and hands to be chopped off so he will fit into the body cavity, to see if the man can get out), The Wandering Hill (which refers to a powerful and threatening legend in local Indian folklore) is at once literature on a grand scale and riveting entertainment by a master storyteller." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233034 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have some shelf wear. This is a novel set in the Wild West of the 1830s. . Very Good. 2003. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster, 2003-05-13. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 302pp. Very Good/Very Good. Black paper boards with gilt titles, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy in like dust jacket. Second volume of The Berrybender Narratives, about the Berrybender's trail across the unexplored Great West in the 1830's.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
WANDERING HILL : A NOVEL
MCMURTRY, LARRY
SIMON & SCHUSTER. 2003. 1ST. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Wandering Hill: The Berrybender Narratives, Book 2
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Non-price clipped pictorial dj and boards show no wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Wandering Hill
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal shelf wear, no soiling or markings, binding is tight and square.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Wandering Hill: Volume Two of the Berrybender Narratives
McMurtry, Larry
New York: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2003. Volume 2 Only!! Slight wear on books jacket. Jacket now covered in plastic. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for enjoyment, this is the one. No conspicuous wear. 302 pages. Illustrated end sheets.. Number Line 13579108642. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Wandering Hill (The Berrybender Narratives Ser., Bk. 2)
McMurtry, Larry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. HARDCOVER SIMON & SCHUSTER 2003. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket has slight wear. Corners are bumbped on book. Historical novel set in the American West of the 1830s, Volume 2 of the Berrybender Narratives, continues the story of the English family who come as settlers to the Yellowstone River country. ISBN: 0743233034. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION WESTERNS YOUNG WOMEN WEST U S. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; Book Two of the Berrybender Narratives; article on the book has been slid in between the inside cover and front free endpaper Text is clean and white; binding is intact, but cocked; book has been bumped; DJ is a little edgeworn ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
wandering hill
mcmurtry, larry
Hard Cover. Simon and Schuster 2003. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 302 pp. . 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel
McMurtry Larry
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003 lightest wear to book and jacket. The second novel in the Berrybender Narratives. . First Edition. Cloth. NF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Wandering Hill A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Wandering Hill, The
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First printing. Binding good, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, minor shelfwear. Volume 2 of the Berrybender Narratives. . ISBN: 0743233034. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Western, 1830's, First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Light shelfwear and some chipping of dust jacket otherwise a fine hardcover 1st edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Wandering Hill
Mcmurtry, Larry
N.y: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Advance uncorrected Reader's Proof. Very good condition. First Edition. Very Good/No. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Wandering Hill
Larry McMurtry
N. Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket, now protected in mylar cover. Is A Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233034 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
WANDERING HILLS
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2003 C-0000; BOX B-0049; 302 PAGES; MAPS; ENDPAPERS. NOT SIGNED. SECOND EDITION. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover. Collectible-Like New. A promotional softbound. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel (Qty: 9)
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233034 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Wandering Hill: Volume Two of The Berrybender Narratives
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. This novel continues the story of Tasmin Berrybender and her family in the still unexplored Wild West of the 1830's. This hardcover First Printing from 2003 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Endsheets. 6x9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Wandering Hill (the Berrybender Narratives Ser., Bk. 2)
McMurtry, Larry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket; New. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protected in mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
Larry McMurtry
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. As New, Fine except Remaindered in a Fine dj and signed by McMurtry directly onto the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Wandering Hill : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233034 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Wandering Hill
McMurtry, Larry
New York, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 2003. A crisp tight copy in a fine dustwrapper with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. No inscriptions. The first impression of the first edition with a full string of numbers 1 - 10 on the copyright page. This is volume two of The Berrybender Narratives. Very compelling dustwrapper artwork. Both book and dustwrapper are in as new, unread condition. Dustwrapper now protected in a removable archival booksleeve to preserve its condition. Photographs of the book and the dustwrapper are available on request. Several Larry McMurtry first edition titles in stock.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by The Rare Book Shelf (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel (Rare Signed Copy)
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2003 First Edition/First Printing 2003. A handsome signed copy in a very fine unclipped dustjacket. Volume two of the Berrybender Narratives from the prolific western writer of Archer City Texas. The continued story of Tasmin Berrybender and her family in the undiscovered West of the 1830's. There is a very light remainder mark at the bottom page edge--otherwise this book is flawless--protected in a BrodArt jacket cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Wandering Hill: A (Signed First Printing)
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2003 First Edition/First Printing 2003. Signed by McMurtry on the title page. An impressive and fine unread copy in a fine unclipped dustjacket. For any reader who loves the Western Genre, Mr. McMurtry is the cream of the crop. Author of "Lonesome Dove", his major award winning classic, "The Wandering Trail" is volume two of the "Berrybender Narratives" that is set in the adventurous West of 1830's America. Collectable condition. Protected in a BrodArt glassine jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel (Signed First Printing)
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 First Printing (1-10) A very handsome first print copy in fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--flatsigned by McMurtry on the half title page. A very rare signature---as the author does not like to sign books. Originally from a bookstore in East Texas and now from a McMurtry specialist. All signatures are guaranteed. This is Volume II of the Berrybender Saga---Volume I was "Sin Killer". An English aristocratic family settles in the plains of America in and around the four major plains rivers. Historical fiction at it's best with inclusion of characters from American folklore.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel (Rare Signed Copy)
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2003 First Edition/First Printing 2003. Signed by McMurtry on the title page. A splendid fine copy in near fine dustjacket. For any reader who loves the Western Genre, Mr. McMurtry and his works of fiction-- are the cream of the crop. Author of Lonesome Dove, his major award winning classic, "The Wandering Hill" is volume two of the "Berrybender Narratives" that takes place in the Wild West of 1830's America, along 4 major rivers. Very rare signed copy. Only very light wrinkling to back D/J flap.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Wandering Hill: A Novel (Signed First Printing)
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2003 First Printing 2003. A fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--protected in a mylar covering--this copy signed by McMurtry on the title page. "The Wandering Hill" is volume two of the "Berrybender Narratives" and takes place in the largely uninhabited West of the 1830's America--along the 4 major rivers. A very rare signed and collectable copy. Historical fiction at it's best.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
THE WANDERING HILL
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Fine, dust jacket only. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743233034 . SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page by Author. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Jacket is in NF condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark.; Signed By Author . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|