Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
By Sorrow's River
A Novel
by Larry McMurtry
ISBN: 0743233042
ISBN-13: 9780743233040
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In volume three of the Berrybender saga, as the family makes its way west, Tasmin's husband has disappeared, her son Monty is being groomed-with difficulty-for the life of a gentleman, and Lord Berrybender has, shockingly, fallen in love with his mistress.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2003 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 368
Publisher's Notes
Raising her young son, Monty, who is also the son of her "Sin Killer" husband, Tasmin Berrybender hopes to turn Monty into an English gentleman despite his life on the trail towards Santa Fe, an endeavor that is compromised by painful occurrences in the lives of Tasmin's husband and father.
Other Editions
Similar books

Folly and Glory
by Larry McMurtry
In the adventure-filled conclusion of the Berrybender saga, Tasmin and her family find themselves under arrest in Mexican Santa Fe, from which they are led on the terrifying "Dead Man's Walk" to Vera Cruz, while Jim Snow, accompanied by Kit Carson, journeys to New Orleans, as Tasmin and Jim must choose between their love for each other and their dreams for the future.

The Wandering Hill
by Larry McMurtry
Continuing up the Missouri River with her wealthy English clan, Tasmin Berrybender, on the verge of motherhood and living with elusive Native American Jim Snow, witnesses her father's deterioration in the wake of her family's rise in power.

Folly and Glory
by Larry McMurtry

Sin Killer
by Larry McMurtry
Journeying up the Missouri River in 1830, the wealthy Berrybenders encounter the challenges of the untamed American West before Tasmin Berrybender falls in love with frontiersman and part-time preacher Jim Snow.

Marrying the Mistress
by Joanna Trollope
All hell breaks loose in a well-heeled English family when the father, a respected judge, announces he is leaving a forty-year marriage to marry his mistress. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743233042 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
By Sorrow's River: The Berrybender Narratives, Book 3 (Mcmurtry, Larry)
Larry McMurtry
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
By Sorrow's River: The Berrybender Narratives, Book 3 (Mcmurtry, Larry)
Larry McMurtry
An ex-library copy. Well used. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cracked. Mylar is scuffed. Well worn around edges and corners. A few creased pages. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
By Sorrow's River: The Berrybender Narratives, Book 3 (Mcmurtry, Larry)
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
By Sorrow's River: The Berrybender Narratives, Book 3 (Mcmurtry, Larry)
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
By Sorrow's River: The Berrybender Narratives, Book 3 (Mcmurtry, Larry)
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster, 2003-11. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, first printing. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. ( more information) Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
By Sorrow's River -The Berrybender Narratives #3
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. TITLE: By Sorrow's River -The Berrybender Narratives #3 (Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) /// FORMER LIBRARY BOOK, Tight Binding, edges & spine bumped, Bright Covers and Brodart Dust Jacket, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore ** . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
By Sorrow's River
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 STATED FIRST EDITION-COMPLETE NUMBER LINE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
By Sorrow's River: The Berrybender Narratives, Book 3 (Mcmurtry, Larry)
Larry McMurtry
Simon & Schuster, 2003-11. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
By Sorrow's River; The Berrybender Narratives
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 book and jacket are in very good condition. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
By Sorrow's River
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Light shelfwear on DJ ,Previous Owners Blindstamp inside front. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
By Sorrow's River
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Tight clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
By Sorrow's River (The Berrybender Narratives Book 3)
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) on copyright page, $26.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked.. Maps on endpapers. "At the heart of this third volume of his Western saga remains the beautiful and determined Tasmin Berrybender, now married to the 'Sin Killer' and mother to their young son, Monty. Although Tasmin intends Monty to become an English gentleman like his grandfather, he lives the childhood of a savage. By Sorrow's River continues the Berrybender party's trail across the endless Great Plains of the West toward Santa Fe, where those lucky enough to survive the journey intend to spend the winter. Along the way, Tasmin -- whose husband, Jim Snow, has moved out to scout ahead -- falls in love with Pomp Charbonneau who dies at the hand of the ruthless commander of the Spanish troops. The Berrybenders meet up with a vast cast of characters from the history of the West: Kit Carson, the famous scout; Le Partezon, the fearsome Sioux war chief; The Ear Taker, an Indian whose specialty is creeping up on people while they are asleep and slicing an ear off with a sharp knife; two aristocratic Frenchmen who aim to cross the Great Plains by hot air balloon; a party of slavers led by the bloodthirsty Obregon; a band of raiding Pawnee; and many other astonishing characters who prove that the rolling, grassy plains are not as empty as they look." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
By Sorrow's River
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal shelf wear, no soiling or markings, binding is tight and square, wrapped in protective mylar.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
By Sorrow's River; The Berrybender Narratives, A Novel
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 347 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
By Sorrow's River: The Berrybender Narratives, Book 3 (Qty: 3)
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster, 04-Nov-2003. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006172234G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
By Sorrow's River: The Berybender Narratives
Larry McMurtry
N. Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hard cover is in near fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is A Nice Copy !!!. 1st printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
By Sorrow's River
McMurtry, Larry
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003 PRISTINE FIRST EDITION hardcover with PRISTINE dust jacket. FIRST/FIRST printing. Not a remainder, not book club, not price-clipped. No dirt/tears/rips/etc. Lovely Smyth Sewn binding. Appears unread. Definitely gift quality. Nonsmoking. Every order is truly appreciated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. ( more information) Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
By Sorrow's River : The Berrybender Narratives ( A Novel )
McMurtry, Larry
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 First printing hard cover by Simon & Schuster, 2003. As New in an As New unclipped jacket. Unmarked. . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
By Sorrow's River (Volume Three of the Berrybender Narratives)
Larry McMurtry
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof. The covers are very clean, the pages are crisp and without tears, the text is unmarked, and the book is tightly bound and in fine condition. (F/No Jacket.) 351pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
BY SORROW'S RIVER
McMurtry, Larry
Simon & Schuster. Fine, dust jacket only. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0743233042 . SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page by author. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
BY SORROW'S RIVER
McMurtry, Larry
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First edition, first prnt. Limited issue of 75 numbered copies signed by McMurtry on the limitation page for Three Dog Books, Archer City, TX. Copy #47. Total limited issue of 101 copies. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|