Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0743233050
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Folly and Glory

A Novel

by Larry McMurtry


ISBN: 0743233050
ISBN-13: 9780743233057
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this final volume in McMurtry's Berrybender Quartet, the haughty Lord Berrybender and his entire family are arrested in Santa Fe as war between the US and Mexico looms in the near distance. Forced into exile, the family (including servants) treks across the desert to Mexico-a harsh and exhausting journey that severely reduces their number. But Sin Killer, Tasmin Berrybender's husband, comes to the rescue and lands the group safely in Texas. This windup to McMurtry's frontier series encompasses the siege of the Alamo, the explanation for the mysteries raised in earlier volumes, and the appearance of several real-life characters, including Kit Carson and Davy Crockett.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[T]he great adventure winds down. A fitting end to McMurtry's odd but wise saga of Old Europe in the New World."

   -- Kirkus

"While McMurtry doesn't stint on frantic action, violence or seemingly round-the-clock gropings, FOLLY AND GLORY marks a somber and satisfying end to a long, rambunctious trip."    -- Rodney Welch

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

In the adventure-filled conclusion of the Berrybender saga, Tasmin and her family find themselves under arrest in Mexican Santa Fe, from which they are led on the terrifying "Dead Man's Walk" to Vera Cruz, while Jim Snow, accompanied by Kit Carson, journeys to New Orleans, as Tasmin and Jim must choose between their love for each other and their dreams for the future.

Similar books


0743233042
By Sorrow's River
by Larry McMurtry

Raising her young son, Monty, who is also the son of her "Sin Killer" husband, Tasmin Berrybender hopes to turn Monty into an English gentleman despite his life on the trail towards Santa Fe, an endeavor that is compromised by painful occurrences in the lives of Tasmin's husband and father.

0743233026
Sin Killer
by Larry McMurtry

Journeying up the Missouri River in 1830, the wealthy Berrybenders encounter the challenges of the untamed American West and a variety of people, including Native Americans, pioneers, and explorers, before Tasmin Berrybender falls in love with frontiersman and part-time preacher Jim Snow.

1587246937
Folly and Glory
by Larry McMurtry



0743233034
The Wandering Hill
by Larry McMurtry

Continuing up the Missouri River with her wealthy English clan, Tasmin Berrybender, on the verge of motherhood and living with elusive Native American Jim Snow, witnesses her father's deterioration in the wake of her family's rise in power.

0060956941
My Antonia
by Willa Cather

Set on the Nebraska prairie of the 1880s, My Ántonia tells the story of Ántonia Shimerda, daughter of a Bohemian immigrant.Through the eyes of Jim Burden, her tutor and admirer, we follow Ántonia's struggles and triumphs in the face of life's relentless hardships.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743233050 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Folly and Glory: A Novel (The Berrybender Narratives, Book 4)
Larry McMurtry

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Folly and Glory: A Novel (The Berrybender Narratives, Book 4)
Larry McMurtry

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Folly and Glory: A Novel (The Berrybender Narratives, Book 4)
Larry McMurtry

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Folly and Glory: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster, 2004. Hard Cover. Acceptable/A. clean text, tight binding, no writing, no marks,edgewear, cornerwear, corners bumped, water damage to both book and dj (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$1.99
5) Folly and Glory: A Novel (The Berrybender Narratives, Book 4)
Larry McMurtry

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
$4.49
6) Folly and Glory
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster, 2004. light edge wear to jacket, small corner bump and minor shelving wear to book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
$4.95
7) Folly and Glory
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$4.99
8) Folly and Glory: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine Remainder Mark/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$5.95
9) Folly and Glory: The Berrybender Narratives, Book 4
McMurtry, Larry

NY: Simon & Schuster. 2004. VG/VG. Hard Cover. clean + tight; map eps; ISBN:0743233050 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
10) Folly and Glory: A Novel (The Berrybender Narratives, Book 4)
Larry McMurtry

Simon & Schuster, 2004-05. Hardcover. Good/Good +. *** Hardcover in Good +/Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Dent to bottom of spine, some light smudge spots to jacket. Pages uncut. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
$6.95
11) FOLLY AND GLORY A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2004. Hardcover. Remainder book. The boards are clean and in good shape with some shelf wear along the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The DJ is clean with some wear on the edges. ; The Berrybender Narratives; Vol. 4; 256 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$6.99
12) Folly and Glory: The Berrybender Narratives: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

New York, N.y.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Photo showing is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 236 page hard cover western novel by Larry McMurty. A first edition with number sequence 1-10 present. In this final volume, Lord Berrybender and his entire family are arrested in Santa Fe as war between the US and Mexico looms in the near distance. Forced into exile. They are led on the terrifying "Dead Man's Walk" to Vera Cruz. This frontier series encompasses the siege of the Alamo, the explanation for the mysteries raised in earlier volumes, and the appearance of several real-life characters, including Kit Carson and Davy Crockett. Fine condition tan cover boards with title in gold glit on spine. No wear or markings. Dust jacket also fine. Retail price shown for $25.00 on inside dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
$7.00
13) Folly and Glory
McMurtry, Larry

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal shelf wear, no soiling or markings, binding is tight and square.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$8.00
14) Folly and Glory: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
15) FOLLY AND GLORY : A NOVEL
MCMURTRY, LARRY

SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$12.50
16) Folly and Glory: A Novel FREE SHIPPING
McMurtry,Larry

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004 A square solid tight clean un-read near new copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$12.50
17) Folly and Glory : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. includes review material. A Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
$14.85
18) Folly and Glory
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster. VG+/VG. 2004. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. 0743233050 THE BERRYBENDER NARRATIVES, Book 4 Rubs; shelfwear on dust jacket. Dustjacket price clipped. Decorative map endpapers. 236 pages. ((59)) . (more information)

Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
$15.00
19) Folly and Glory (The Berrybender Narratives, Book 4)
McMurtry, Larry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0743233050 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine/front labels,illustrated endpapers,libstamp on title pg/last txt pg/pg edges,pgs clean/bright.remainder mark on upper pg edges; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$15.00
20) Folly and Glory A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. The Berrybender Narratives, Book 4; 1 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$16.98
21) Folly and Glory
McMurtry, Larry

236 p.; 24 cm. Binding square and tight and contents clean, crisp and bright. Jacket shows a hint of wear at spine bottom and is enclosed in a removable mylar cover. Appears unread. The final volume in the "Berrybender Narratives". (more information)

Offered by Limestone Village Books (United States)
$18.99
22) Folly and Glory
Larry McMurtry

First Printing Simon & Schuster Hardback. # line intact. Pages clean & tight with tiny '04" on bottom closed edges. DJ near fine. Ships promptly! (more information)

Offered by purplewildostrich (United States)
$19.99
23) Folly and Glory: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-7432-3305-0 Clean, tight, unread copy.. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
$20.00
24) Folly and Glory (Qty: 25)
Larry McMurtry

Simon & Schuster, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.8 oz. Series: McMurtry, Larry. In the adventure-filled conclusion of the Berrybender saga, Tasmin and her family find themselves under arrest in Mexican Santa Fe, from which they are led on the terrifying Dead Man's Walk to Vera Cruz, while Jim Snow, accompanied by Kit Carson, journeys to New Orleans, as Tasmin and Jim must choose between their love for each other and their dreams for the future. In this final volume in McMurtry's Berrybender Quartet, the haughty Lord Berrybender and his entire family are arrested in Santa Fe as war between the US and Mexico looms in the near distance. Forced into exile, the family (including servants) treks across the desert to Mexico--a harsh and exhausting journey that severely reduces their number. But Sin Killer, Tasmin Berrybender's husband, comes to the rescue and lands the group safely in Texas. This windup to McMurtry's frontier series encompasses the siege of the Alamo, the explanation for the mysteries raised in earlier volumes, and the appearance of several real-life characters, including Kit Carson and Davy Crockett. [T]he great adventure winds down. A fitting end to McMurtry's odd but wise saga of Old Europe in the New World. -- Kirkus (03/01/2004) -- While McMurtry doesn't stint on frantic action, violence or seemingly round-the-clock gropings, FOLLY AND GLORY marks a somber and satisfying end to a long, rambunctious trip. -- New York Times Book Review - Rodney Welch (05/16/2004). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$24.00
25) Folly and Glory: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 This an UNCOMMON Advance Uncorrected Proof in the NON-Pictorial cover. Bright yellow softcover from Simon and Schuster with publisher's label affixed to the front. HIGHLY COLLECTIBLE as such. Stated First Edition but actually Proofs are printed BEFORE the hardcover first editions. No writing, marks, highlighting, or edgewear. EXCELLENT condition. Non-smoking. BellyFireBooks is a "one-woman" business that is dedicated to stellar customer service (FAST order response, meticulously accurate descriptions, and extra care packing) and to the belief that a love for reading is one of the greatest gifts that we can give our children. Your business is truly appreciated; I hope that you will choose BellyFireBooks again and again. . Advance Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
$35.00
26) Folly and Glory: A Novel (The Berrybender Narratives, Book 4)
McMurtry, Larry

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743233050 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.24
27) Folly and Glory: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. The final volume of "The Berrybender Narratives" signed by McMurtry directly onto the title page. As New, Fine in a Fine dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
$140.00
28) Folly and Glory : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004 Advance uncorrected reader's proof, with pictorial cover. As new. SIGNED by McMurtry on the title page. . Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
$175.00
29) Folly and Glory: A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. [2004]. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Speckled tan boards with a beige, gilt-stamped backstrip. Quarto. Map-endpapers. xv + 236pps. There is a remainder mark to the top-edge, otherwise as new: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page.

"...In the final volume of 'The Berrybender Narratives,' Tasmin and her family are under arrest in Mexican Santa Fe. Tasmin, who would once have followed her husband anywhere, is no longer even sure she likes him, or knows where to go to next. Captain Clark, of Lewis and Clark fame, is puzzled by the great changes sweeping over the West, replacing red men and buffalo with towns and farms.
Jim Snow, Kit Carson and one of Lord Berrybender's many illegitimate offspring make their way back to Santa Fe. But even they are unable to prevent the Mexicans from carrying the Berrybender family on a long and terrible journey across the desert to Vera Cruz. Beset by Indians and hounded by their Mexican guards, the Berrybenders endure all the horror of the Jornado del Muerto -- the legendary Dead Man's Walk. The Mexican commander of the party falls in love with Tasmin, with unhappy consequences.
Starving, dying of thirst, they finally make their way to New Orleans, where Jim Snow has to choose between Tasmin and the great American plains. And after all her adventures, Tasmin must finally decide where her future lies..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.. ISBN: 0-7432-3305-0. SIGNED by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. LARRY MCMURTRY FOLLY AND GLORY SIGNED FIRST EDITIONS AMERICAN HISTORICAL FICTION WESTERNS WESTERN UNITED STATES BERRYBENDER NARRATIVES NINETEENTH CENTURY ADVENTURE COWBOYS INDIANS MOUNTAIN MEN JIM BRIDGER KIT CARSON WILLIAM CLARK BOWIE DAVY CROCKETT COLLECTIBLE USED BOOKS NOVELS. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
$200.00
30) FOLLY AND GLORY. THE BERRYBENDER NARRATIVES
McMurtry, Larry

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2004. First edition, first prnt. Special issue for Three Dog Books of seventy-five numbered copies signed by McMurtry on the limitation/colophon page. Copy #44. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine Dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
$300.00