Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743233484
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cross Bones

by Kathy Reichs


ISBN: 0743233484
ISBN-13: 9780743233484
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The historical antecedents of Jesus provide the focus for thriller writer Kathy Reichs's eighth installment in her series starring Temperance "Tempe" Brennan, forensic anthropologist. Investigating the suspicious death of Avram Ferris, a dealer who imported Israeli artifacts of dubious provenance, Tempe and her colleague/boyfriend, detective Andrew Ryan, travel to Israel to examine a tomb linked to the case and possibly-and far more controversially-to Jesus' family.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 353

Publisher's Notes

Receiving mysterious clues about a shooting murder in Montreal, Tempe Brennan wonders if the victim may have been a Jewish black market antiquities trader and teams up with detective Andrew Ryan and biblical archaeologist Jake Drum for a dangerous investigation in Israel. By the author of Monday Mourning.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743233476
Monday Mourning
by Kathy Reichs

Journeying to wintry Montreal to testify at a murder trial, forensic anthropologist Tempe Brennan discovers three skeletons in the basement of a pizza parlor and realizes that she has stumbled into a crime from the past. By the author of Bare Bones.

0316666009
1st to Die
by James Patterson

Four women--a police detective, an assistant D.A., a reporter, and a medical examiner who call themselves the Women's Murder Club--develop lifelong bonds as they pursue a killer whose twisted imagination has stunned an entire city.

0671028367
Deadly Decisions
by Kathleen J. Reichs

Investigating two murders, the first of a nine-year-old Montreal girl and the second of a North Carolina teenager found hundreds of miles from her home, forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan delves into the world of motorcycle gangs. By the author of DTja Dead. Reprint.

0671011367
Deja Dead
by Kathleen J. Reichs

Kathy Reichs blasts into Patricia Cornwell territory -- and onto the New York Times bestseller list -- with this critically acclaimed debut novel inspired by Reichs' own career. Dr. Temperance Brennan, the wry, impassioned director of forensic anthropology for the province of Quebec, is driven to unravel shocking acts of violence by reading the bones of the dead. In the year since Tempe left behind a shaky marriage in North Carolina, work has often preempted her weekend plans to explore Quebec. But when an unidentified female corpse is discovered meticulously dismembered and stashed in garbage bags, Tempe detects an alarming pattern within the grisly handiwork -- and her professional detachment gives way to a harrowing search for a killer in the city's winding streets. With little help from the police, Tempe calls on her expertise, honed in the isolated intensity of the autopsy suite, to investigate on her own. But her determined chase is about to place those closest to her -- her best friend and her daughter -- in mortal danger....

0375433821
Blind Alley
by Iris Johansen

The New York Times bestselling author of Firestorm, Iris Johansen, returns with a psychological thriller so terrifying, so relentlessly paced, it won’t leave you time to catch your breath before the next shock comes. A forensic sculptor is locked in a deadly duel with a serial killer determined to destroy her—one life at a time. Eve Duncan’s job is to put a face on the faceless victims of violent crimes. Her work not only comforts their survivors—but helps catch their killers. But there is another, more personal reason that Eve Duncan is driven to do the kind of work she does—a dark nightmare from a past she can never bury. And as she works on the skull of a newly discovered victim, that past is about to return all over again. The victim is a Jane Doe found murdered, her face erased beyond recognition. But whoever killed her wasn’t just trying to hide her identity. The plan was far more horrifying. For as the face forms under Eve’s skilled hands, she is about to get the shock of her life. The victim is someone she knows all too well. Someone who isn’t dead. Yet. Instantly Eve’s peaceful life is shattered. The sanctuary of the lakeside cottage she shares with Atlanta detective Joe Quinn and their adopted daughter Jane has been invaded by a killer who’s sent the grimmest of threats: the face of his next victim. To stop him, Eve must put her own life in the balance and question everything and everyone she trusts. Not even Quinn can go where Eve must go this time. As the trail of faceless bodies leads to a chilling revelation, Eve finds herself trying to catch a master murderer whose grisly work is a testament to a mind warped by perversion and revenge. Now she must pit her skills against his in a showdown where the stakes are life itself—and where the unbearable cost of failure will make Eve’s own murder seem like a mercy killing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743233484 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels) (Qty: 3)
Kathy Reichs

Scribner, 2005-06-28. Hardcover. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743233484 A good reading copy only. 2005 Scribner Hard Cover . Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Kathy Reichs

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743233484 Hardcover - [REICHS, KATHY] CROSS BONES . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
5) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743233484 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Kathy Reichs

Scribner, 2005-06-28. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Cross bones
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner, 2005. Forensic anthropologist Dr. Temperance "Tempe" Brennan. Mystery. Black hardcover, no dj, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels) [Hardcover]
Reichs, Kathy

clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket in VG condition--90D270207h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner, 2005. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 353 pages. When an Orthodox Jew is found shot to death in Montreal, Temperance Brennan is called in to examine the body and to figure out the puzzling... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.42
Add to cart 
10) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

New York, London, et, al: Scribner, 2005 353 pp. Book has tight binding; crisp, clean, bright pages. No jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Reichs, Kathy

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Hardcover. 0743233484 BOOK: Small indentation on bottom edge of back cover. and small stain on top edge. DJ: Small tear on top of spine. Sticker on back. Flap is folded. . Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2005 with dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner. 2005. Hardcover. Used - Good. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. DJ in very good condition. DJ is NOT price clipped. Clean. Gutter beginning to crack. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

NY: Scribners. VG+ in VG+ DJ (NAME ON F.E.P.). 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: thriller, fiction, 0-7432-3348-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Unread copy. "The science is fascinating, and every minute in the morgue with Tempe is golden. (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
16) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2005. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book and DJ have edgewear; DJ has tiny chip to top rear edge ; Temperance Brennan Novels Series; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) CROSS BONES
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2005. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book club edition. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The DJ has some shelf wear mainly along the edges. ; Temperance Brennan Novels; 368 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
18) Cross Bones
Reichs, KathyLee/Reichs, Kathy

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Star Books, 2006 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Star Books, 2006 Oversized Mass Market. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 2005 First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
22) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

New York: Scribner. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743233484 . First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; Temperance Brennan Novels; 351 pp . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
23) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2005 A near fine cop in a near fine dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
24) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Kathy Reichs

Scribner, 2005-06-28. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.27
Add to cart 
25) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

New York: Scribner, 2005. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 353 pages. First Edition. Front cover has a 3" cut near top of jacket. Text is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
26) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2005. A gripping and explosive new thriller from internationally acclaimed forensic anthropologist Kathy Reichs, featuring Temperance Brennan and Detective Andrew Ryon on the trail of a modern murder and an ancient biblical mystery. 353 pgs.. ISBN: 0-7432-3348-4. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner Book Company. 2005. Hardcover. 0743233484 . Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Temperance Brennan Novels (Hardcover) . Audience: General/trade. ; . . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
28) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2005. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
29) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2005. light edge wear, shelf rubbing, previous owners initials inside front cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner, 2005 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
31) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner,, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 353 pps. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
32) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner, 2005 Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright copy.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
33) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner, 2005 Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight spine lean. Light rubbing to edges of boards. Faint scuffing to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
34) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner, June 28, 2005. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $13.02
Add to cart 
35) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

New York: Scribner, 2005. In a clear protective mylar cover. From forensic anthropologist and creator of the TV series 'Bones'. Temperance Brennan probes the origins of a skeleton that dates back two thousand years and call into question the death of Jesus. Slight spine dlant.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
36) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner, 2005 First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
37) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner, 2005. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back Hardcover Book and Jacket in AS NEW Condition. Gift Quality. Probable BCE Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
38) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

New York: Scribner, 2005. CM3 - A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. A gripping and explosive thriller from internationally acclaimed forensic anthropologist and New York Times Bestselling author Kathy Reichs, featuring Temperance Brennan and Detective Andrew Ryan on the trail of a modern murder and an ancient biblical mystery... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
39) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

New York: Scribner, 2005. BR2 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A gripping and explosive thriller from internationally acclaimed forensic anthropologist and New York Times Bestselling author Kathy Reichs, featuring Temperance Brennan and Detective Andrew Ryan on the trail of a modern murder and an ancient biblical mystery... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
40) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner, June 28, 2005. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Medical (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $16.27
Add to cart 
41) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner, June 28, 2005. Hardcover. Good. Fiction (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $16.27
Add to cart 
42) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner, June 28, 2005. Hardcover. Mystery & Thrillers : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $16.27
Add to cart 
43) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner, 2005. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Series Character: Dr. Temperance Brennan Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
44) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner's, 2005. From Publishers Weekly - Forensic anthropologist Dr. Temperance "Tempe" Brennan gets caught in mysteries past and present when she's called in to determine if illegal antiquities dealer Avram Ferris's gunshot death is murder or suicide. An acquaintance of Avram suggests the former: he hands Tempe a photograph of a skeleton, taken in Israel in 1963, and insists it's the reason Avram is dead. Tempe's longtime boyfriend, Quebecois detective Andrew Ryan, is also involved with the case, so the duo head to Israel where they attempt to solve the murder and a mystery revolving around a first-century tomb that may contain the remains of the family of Jesus Christ. This find threatens the worldwide Christian community, the Israeli and Jewish hierarchy and numerous illegal antiquity dealers, any of whom might be out to kill Tempe and Ryan. The plot is based on a number of real-life anthropological mysteries, and fans of such will have a good time, though thriller readers looking for chills and kills may not find the novel quite as satisfying. Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.. ISBN: 0743233484. Beautiful Brand new/no Stamps/Book Club. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $17.89
Add to cart 
45) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner, June 28, 2005. Hardcover. Good. Mystery/Suspense (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $18.73
Add to cart 
46) CROSS BONES
Reichs, Kathy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2005. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0743233484. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
47) CROSS BONES
Reichs, Kathy

NY: Scribner, 2005. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
48) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2005. Brodart protected dust jacket. A Temperance Brennan Novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
49) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743233484 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.58
Add to cart 
50) Cross Bones
Reichs, Kathy

2005. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €17.36 ($24.78)
Add to cart 
51) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels) (Qty: 5)
Kathy Reichs

Scribner, 2005-06-28. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.91
Add to cart 
52) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Kathy Reichs

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $31.95
Add to cart 
53) Cross Bones (Temperance Brennan Novels)
Reichs, Kathy

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743233484 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $48.15
Add to cart