Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Footprints of God
by Greg Iles
ISBN: 0743234693
ISBN-13: 9780743234696
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Is he mad? Or is he right? Dr. David Tennant has been working for years on the top-secret A.I. project known as Trinity. But he is beginning to wonder about the ethics of the project-and, when he raises these issues with his colleagues, about his own safety. His mental state deteriorates to the point where he seeks help from a psychiatrist, the beautiful Rachel Weiss, to whom he confides his concerns. And when a key Trinity player is murdered, she is forced to believe that he is not just paranoid and delusional but right on target-and by then it may be too late.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scribner Published date: 2003 Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 352
Publisher's Notes
Resisting those who would use a revolutionary new technology for unethical purposes, doctor David Tennant and psychiatrist Rachel Weiss find themselves running for their lives from a ruthless team of NSA agents and turning to David's unusual dreams for guidance.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Halo Effect
by M. J. Rose
As one of New York's top sex therapists, Dr. Morgan Snow sees everything from the abused to the depraved, from couples grappling with sexual boredom to twisted sociopaths with dark, erotic fetishes. And the Butterfield Institute is the sanctuary where she helps soothe and heal these battered souls. Cleo Thane is one of those special patients Morgan connects to immediately. A high-priced prostitute, Cleo is remarkably sensitive and unscathed, a woman desperate to reconcile her successful professional life with her neglected personal one. And when she asks Morgan to read her unpublished tell-all book about her exclusive clientele, Morgan realizes that what she has in her hands could be explosive. Then Cleo disappears. Detective Noah Jordan is trying to stay one step ahead of a serial killer who has been targeting prostitutes, killing them with ritualistic precision. When a missing person's report is filed on Cleo Thane, Noah wonders if she, too, has fallen prey to the psycho's wrath. He approaches Dr. Morgan Snow for any insight on her patient, but Morgan refuses to breach patient confidentiality. Instead she begins her own investigation into Cleo's disappearance. Certain that the answers lie in the manuscript that Cleo has entrusted her with, Morgan delves into the private confessions of a woman paid to act out the sexual fantasies of some of the city's most powerful men. But she is shocked by how much the intimate sexual details of another woman's life affect her own. Too late she realizes she's ventured into dangerous -- even deadly -- territory.

The Eye in the Door
by Pat Barker
Pat Barker's brilliant antiwar novel, Regeneration, was widely hailed as a masterpiece and was named by the New York Times Book Review as one of the four best novels of 1992. Now Pat Barker returns to the World War I era with THE EYE IN THE DOOR, winner of the Guardian Fiction Prize for 1993. It is the spring of 1918, and Britain is faced with the possibility of defeat by Germany. A beleaguered government and a vengeful public target two groups as scapegoats: pacifists and homosexuals. Many are jailed, others lead dangerous double lives, and "THE EYE IN THE DOOR" becomes a symbol of the paranoia that threatens to destroy the very fabric of British society. Central to this novel are such compelling, richly imagined characters as the brilliant and compassionate Dr. William Rivers; his most famous patient, the poet Siegfried Sassoon; and Lieutenant Billy Prior, who plays a central role as a domestic intelligence agent. THE EYE IN THE DOOR is a triumph that equals Regeneration and establishes Pat Barker's place in the very forefront of contemporary novelists.

Devil's Waltz
by Jonathan Kellerman
When the hospital cannot diagnose the medical symptoms of young Cassie Jones, child psychologist Alex Delaware suspects that one of Cassie's parents is suffering from Munchausen by Proxy, a disorder that causes parents to induce illness in their children. Reprint.

Fatal
by Michael Palmer
From The Sisterhood , MICHAEL PALMER’S first New York Times bestseller, to The Patient , his ninth, reviewers have proclaimed him a master of medical suspense. Recognized around the world for original, topical, nail-biting suspense, emergency physician PALMER’S work has been translated into more than thirty-five languages. Now he reaches controversial and startling new heights in a terrifying tale of cutting-edge microbiology, unbridled greed, and murder, where either knowing too little or trusting too much can be FATAL . In Chicago, a pregnant cafeteria worker suffering nothing more malevolent than flulike symptoms begins hemorrhaging from every part of her body. In Boston, a brilliant musician, her face disfigured by an unknown disease, rapidly descends into a lethal paranoia. In Belinda, West Virginia, a miner suddenly goes berserk, causing a cave-in that kills two of his co-workers. Finding the link between these events could prove FATAL . Five years ago, internist and emergency specialist Matt Rutledge returned to his West Virginia home to marry his high-school sweetheart and open a practice. He also had a score to settle. His father died while working for the Belinda Coal and Coke Company, and Matt swore to expose the mine’s health and safety violations. When his beloved Ginny succumbed to an unusual cancer, his campaign became even more bitterly personal. Now Matt has identified two bizarre cases of what he has dubbed the Belinda Syndrome—caused, he is certain, by the mine’s careless disposal of toxic chemicals. All he needs is proof. Meanwhile, two women, unknown to one another, are drawn inexorably to Belinda, into Matt’s life—and into mortal danger. Massachusetts coroner Nikki Solari comes to attend the funeral of her roommate, killed violently on a Boston street. Ellen Kroft, a retired schoolteacher from Maryland, seeks the remorseless killer who has threatened to destroy her and her family.Three strangers—Rutledge, Solari, and Kroft—each hold one piece of a puzzle they must solve, and solve quickly. If they don’t, it will be far more than just their own lives that are at risk. MICHAEL PALMER has crafted a novel of breathtaking speed and medical intricacy where nothing is as it seems and one false step could be FATAL .

The Sisterhood
by Michael Palmer
Inside Boston Doctors Hospital, patients are dying. In the glare of the operating room, they survive the surgeon's knife. But in the dark, hollow silence of the night, they die. Suddenly, inexplicable, horribly. A tough, bright doctor will risk his very life-to dedicated young nurse unknowingly holds the and the answers. Together they will discover that no one is from...
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743234693 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Footprints of God : A Novel
Iles, Greg
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743234693 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Footprints of God : A Novel
Greg Iles
Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Footprints of God : A Novel
Greg Iles
Scribner. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Footprints of God : A Novel
Greg Iles
Scribner, 2003-08. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback in very good plus condition with no markings. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book.Email when shipped and free tracking information and delivery confirmation on domestic orders. No tracking or delivery confirmation available on international orders. ( more information) Offered by Powers Book Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Footprints of God
Iles, Greg
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2003 Tight, clean. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Footprints of God : A Novel
Greg Iles
Scribner, 2003-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.This is a very nice hardcover copy.No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Footprints of God
Iles, Greg
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2003. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Footprints Of God
Iles, Greg
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SCRIBNER, 2003. Hardcover with dustcover. 459 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Mankind is being held hostage by a machine that cannot be destroyed.. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Footprints of God
Iles, Greg
Scribner. 2003. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition Published by Scribner in 2003. There is a Myler Sleve on the Dust Jacket ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Footprints Of God
Iles, Greg
Scribner, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight spine lean. Faint soiling to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Footprints Of God
Iles, Greg
Scribner, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Wrinkling to panels of DJ. Usual shelfwear.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Footprints of God
FREE SHIPPING
Iles,Greg
New York: Scribner, 2003 A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has two edge bumps else fine. The 25.95 jacket has some light rubbing wear esle fine.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Footprints of God : A Novel
Greg Iles
Scribner, 2003-08. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Footprints of God : A Novel
Iles, Greg
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
THE FOOTPRINTS OF GOD
Iles, Greg
New York: Scribner's, 2003 352pp: A speculation on artificial intelligence, super-computers and evolution -- a bit out of the ordinary for Iles but nicely handled. . First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Footprints of God : A Novel
Iles, Greg
Scribner, August 12, 2003. Hardcover. Good. Technological innovations ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Footprints of God
Iles, Greg
New York: Scribner, 2003. SIGNED First printing of this fast-paced thriller dealing with the "hold grail of the twenty-first century - a supercomputer that surpasses the power of the human mind." Book has a bit of spine wear, else Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket with light edgewear in new mylar protector. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Maggie Belsan Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Footprints of God : A Novel
Greg Iles
Scribner, 2003-08. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 2003 hc **first edition** dj with price not clipped. dj with minor wear. spine tight, text very clean.Shipping confirmation. Fast Shipping. ( more information) Offered by Balderdashbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Footprints of God : A Novel
Greg Iles
Scribner, 2003-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Signed. Signed by author, first edition book, in good condition ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Footprints of God : A Novel (Qty: 5)
Greg Iles
Scribner, 2003-08. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Footprints of God
Iles, Greg
New York: Scribner, 2003 First edition with complete number line. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. 459 pages. A very nice copy.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|