Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743235266
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Creative Habit

Learn It and Use It for Life A Practical Guide

by Twyla Tharp ; Mark Reiter


ISBN: 0743235266
ISBN-13: 9780743235266
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Choreographer/director Twyla Tharp presents inspiration, advice, and exercises designed to help release one's creative potential, and to develop a habit of creative activity.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[This book's] free-wheeling interest across various creative forms is one of the main points that sets this book apart and leads to its success.....The approach...frees the student to develop his or her own patterns and habits, rather than imposing some regimen that works for Tharp....It deserves a wide audience among general readers and should not be relegated to the self-help sections of bookstores."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2003
Size: 7.75 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

Legendary director/choreographer Twyla Tharp shows everyone how they can unlock their full creative potential in an inspiring, programmatic guide filled with exercises, anecdotes, and uncommon wisdom.

Similar books


0517884003
Aha!
by Rick Benzel

"Aha! is a joyful, upbeat survey of ideas for enhancing creativity. Jordan Ayans enthusiasm is hard to resist, and every reader will find personally suitable strategies. Aha! is an inspiring yet practical guidebook for freeing the creative spirit." --Betty Edwards, author of Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain"A delightful romp through the rich and complicated field of creativity. Ayans Aha! is bound to make the readers thinking more interesting and original."--Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi, ph.d., author of Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience"The future belongs to those who create it. Jordan Ayans exceptional book will show you how to create yours by providing the keys to unlock your great ideas."--Daniel Burrus, author of Technotrends and a leading technology forecasterBehind every successful venture, theres a great idea. If you havent found your great idea yet, or if youve always thought you "just werent the creative type," Jordan Ayans accessible and entertaining book will give you the confidence to listen to your own creative spirit and to find the breakthrough you've been waiting for. Based on the notion that creativity is a life skill that must be continually cultivated, Ayan offers ten strategies for finding and harnessing inspiration--wherever and whenever it occurs. His mini workshops will show you how travel, reading, the arts, new technology, journaling, and more can form the basic building blocks of a more creative and rewarding life.

08981591310
Cracking Creativity
by Michael Michalko

Internationally renowned business creativity expert Michael Michalko, author of the acclaimed "Thinkertoys", is back with a trailblazing book on how creative people think--and how to put their secrets to work for you. Genius strategies are explained and broken down into simple lessons, liberally illustrated with fascinating anecdotes about such greats as Leonardo da Vinci and Pablo Picasso.

0812237110
Writing on the Wall
by William C. Hannas



1585421839
Walking in This World
by Julia Cameron

The author's sequel to her successful guide to creativity The Artist's Way shows readers how to tap their child-like inquisitiveness, wonder, and delight to reconnect with their own creative selves.

1582700796
The Widening Stream
by David Ulrich

A metaphorical guide to awakening and nurturing one's creative potential explores seven stages of the creative process and guiding principles of creativity, offering additional questions, exercises, and suggestions. Simultaneous.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743235266 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Creative Habit Learn It and Use It for Life
Tharp, Twyla

Simon & Schuster. 2003. Hardcover. 0743235266 . Hardcover. Dust jacket intact. Ex-library book. Usual markings. Clean text. Some minimal shelfwear. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B354u; 2.1 x 9.6 x 7.9 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $8.74
Add to cart 
2) The Creative Habit: Learn It and Use It for Life A Practical Guide
Tharp, Twyla; Reiter, Mark

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Lacks DJ; else VG+. ISBN: 0743235266. First Printing. Hard Cover. CREATIVE ABILITY PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Luftmensch Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
3) The Creative Habit: Learn It and Use It for Life A Practical Guide
Tharp, Twyla; Reiter, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. gift inscription on the free end page. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
4) The Creative Habit: Learn It and Use It for Life
Tharp, Twyla

Simon and Schuster, 2003. 8th ptg. 243,[4] pp. As issued; very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
5) THE CREATIVE HABIT Learn it and Use it for Life
Twyla Tharp

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 243 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) The Creative Habit - Learn It And Use It For Life
Tharp, Twyla

Simon & Schuster, 2003. Fine/Fine 1st edition. Hardcover in dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
7) The Creative Habit: Learn It and Use It for Life : A Practical Guide
Tharp, Twyla; Reiter, Mark

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
8) The Creative Habit: Learn It and Use It for Life - A Practical Guide
Tharp, Twyla; Mark Reiter (with)

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003 248 pages. Advice from over thirty years of experience and over thirty personal exercises aimed at getting out of a rut or breaking out of a creative deadend.. First Edition. quarter cloth / paper boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
9) The Creative Habit Learn It and Use It for Life
Tharp, Twyla

Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 0.9 x 9.1 x 7.2 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $20.98
Add to cart 
10) The Creative Habit (Qty: 11)
Mark Reiter, Twyla Tharp

Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 7.80 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 21.6 oz. Legendary director/choreographer Twyla Tharp shows everyone how they can unlock their full creative potential in an inspiring, programmatic guide filled with exercises, anecdotes, and uncommon wisdom. Choreographer/director Twyla Tharp presents inspiration, advice, and exercises designed to help release one's creative potential, and to develop a habit of creative activity. [This book's] free-wheeling interest across various creative forms is one of the main points that sets this book apart and leads to its success.....The approach...frees the student to develop his or her own patterns and habits, rather than imposing some regimen that works for Tharp....It deserves a wide audience among general readers and should not be relegated to the self-help sections of bookstores. -- Publishers Weekly (08/25/2003). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $21.15
Add to cart 
11) The Creative Habit: Learn It and Use It for Life (Qty: 6)
Tharp, Twyla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743235266 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
12) The Creative Habit: Learn It and Use It for Life
Tharp, Twyla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743235266 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
13) The Creative Habit: Learn It and Use It for Life (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Tharp, Twyla

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743235266 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.86
Add to cart 
14) Creative Habit: Learn It and Use It for Life: A Practical Guide
THARP, Twyla with REITER, Mark

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0743235266 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) The Creative Habit: Learn It and Use It for Life [Hardcover] by Tharp, Twyla
Twyla Tharp

Simon & Schuster, 2003-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. Collectible 1st Edition (2003, HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) The Creative Habit: Learn It and Use It for Life (Qty: 5)
Twyla Tharp

Simon & Schuster, 2003-10-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.07
Add to cart 
17) The Creative Habit: Learn It and Use It for Life
Twyla Tharp

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart