Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Better Together
Restoring the American Community
by Robert D. Putnam ; Don Cohen ; Lewis M. Feldstein
ISBN: 0743235460
ISBN-13: 9780743235464
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"This is a lovely book to cook from, a brisk and thoughtful tour...." -- Dwight Garner
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2003 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 352
Publisher's Notes
Following his acclaimed, bestselling exploration of America's fractured social institutions in BOWLING ALONE, Harvard professor Robert Putnam teams with veteran civic activist Lewis Feldstein in this fascinating and inspiring book about people who are revitalizing America's civic spirit.
Similar books

Bowling Alone
by Robert D. Putnam
Shows how changes in work, family structure, age, women's roles, and other factors have caused people to become increasingly disconnected from family, friends, neighbors, and democratic structures--and how they may reconnect.

Recent Social Trends in Greece, 1960-2002
by Dimitris Charalambis

Ancients Against Moderns
by Joan Dejean
As the end of the century approaches, many predict our fin de siecle will mirror the nineteenth-century decline into decadence. But a better model for the 1990s is to be found, according to Joan DeJean, in the culture wars of France in the 1690s--the time of a battle of the books known as the Quarrel between the Ancients and the Moderns. DeJean brilliantly reassesses our current culture wars from the perspective of that earlier fin de siecle (the first to think of itself as such), and rereads the seventeenth-century Quarrel from the vantage of our own warring "ancients" and "moderns." In so doing, DeJean shows that a fin de siecle taking place in the shadow of culture wars can be more a source of constructive cultural revolution than of apocalyptic gloom and doom. Just as the first fin de siecle's battle of the books served as the spark that set off the Enlightenment, introducing radically new sexual and social politics that laid the groundwork for modernity, so can our current culture wars result in radical, liberating changes--if we take an active stand against our own "ancients" who seek to stifle such reforms.

The Middling Sorts
by
According to our national myth, all Americans are "middle class," but rarely has such a widely-used term been so poorly defined. Do we identify the middle class by a house in the suburbs, a white collar job, or a political outlook that is right-of-center? Or is the middle class in fact more complex? In an effort to bring greater clarity to our understanding of what it means to be middle class, the scholars assembled in The Middling Sorts approach the concept as a group of culturally contested ideas, practices, and things. Whether they focus on the antebellum middle class, male corporate culture, or the subtle resistance of Cold War housewives, the contributors - who are among the hottest social and cultural historians of the United States at work today - provide much-needed context to the subject of class in America.

Key Concepts in Cultural Theory
by Andrew Edgar
This comprehensive volume allows students to quickly and accurately come to grips with the key terms encountered in cultural theory today. In over 350 clear and succinct entries, Key Concepts in Cultural Theory provides an up-to-date and authoritative introduction to the essential terms, theories and major concerns of this complex field, covering topics such as: Deconstruction -- Epistemology -- Feminism -- Hermeneutics -- Holism -- Methodology -- Postmodernism -- Semiotics -- Sociobiology -- and many more. In addition to the suggestions for further reading which accompany all major entries, this work also features a useful bibliography of essential texts in cultural theory.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743235460 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Better Together
Putnam, Robert D
Simon & Schuster, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Better Together: Restoring the American Community
Putnam, Robert D, and Feldstein, Lewis M, and Cohen, Don
Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. New Book with remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
NEW - Better Together : Restoring the American Community
Putnam, Robert D
Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover. New. Brand New! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. From Publishers Weekly: Putnam's much praised Bowling Alone put the concept of social capital (social networking) into broad currency by remarking on its growing absence. Now the Harvard prof and fellow public policy expert Feldstein approach the issue from the opposite direction: without suggesting communitarianism is sweeping the nation, they offer a dozen case studies of what groups of varying size have accomplished by cultivating networks of mutual assistance. Examples range from a neighborhood subdivision in Boston to an entire Mississippi county as well as the "virtual community" of Craigslist, an online bulletin board that has become the prime "go-to" source for job and apartment listings in San Francisco and elsewhere. The authors stress the importance of participatory involvement, championing networks that create opportunities for people to find their own public voice rather than relying on organizers to speak for them. Thus, one chapte Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Better Together : Restoring the American Community
Putnam, Robert D.; Feldstein, Lewis; Putnam, Robert
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743235460 Used very good condition. Brand new fast shipping! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Universal Textbook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Better Together: Restoring the American Community
Putnam, Robert D. and Lewis M. Feldstein with Don Cohen
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark, general wear. ISBN: 0-7432-3546-0. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Better Together : Restoring the American Community (Qty: 6)
Robert D. Putnam; Lewis Feldstein; Donald J. Cohen; Robert Putnam
Simon & Schuster, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. New. NEW - excellent, clean condition, NO REMAINDER MARK - hard bound with dust jacket ** Publisher: * Date of Publication: ( more information) Offered by academybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Better Together (Qty: 25)
Don Cohen, Lewis Feldstein, Robert D. Putnam
Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.0 oz. Following his acclaimed, bestselling exploration of America's fractured social institutions in BOWLING ALONE, Harvard professor Robert Putnam teams with veteran civic activist Lewis Feldstein in this fascinating and inspiring book about people who are revitalizing America's civic spirit. This is a lovely book to cook from, a brisk and thoughtful tour.... -- New York Times Book Review - Dwight Garner (06/06/2004). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Better Together : Restoring American Community
Putnam, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Book is minimally rubbed, spine is still stiff top and bottom and that's always the first to go. This is a real crisp copy, clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is very slightly rubbed at extremities but whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Better Together: Restoring the American Community
Putnam, Robert + Felstein, Lewis M. with Cohen, Don
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition, First Printing, bound in mid-blue over buff boards with gilt lettering on spine; xvi + 318 pages including index and notes; small bumps to spine ends; pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has very slight wrinkling at spine ends; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bellefair Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Better Together : Restoring the American Community
Putnam, Robert D.; Feldstein, Lewis; Putnam, Robert
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743235460 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|