Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The God of Old
Inside the Lost World of the Bible
by James L. Kugel
ISBN: 0743235843
ISBN-13: 9780743235846
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
One of the most noted differences between the Old and New Testaments is God, or at least, what God is. While the Gospels and subsequent text painted God as the Father, the Old Testament's depiction was far more moody. THE GOD OF OLD, from Harvard professor Kugel, here walks readers through the God of the Israelites, breaking down "personality traits," and placement in the universe, revealing a God perhaps far closer to the people than we know now.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2003 Size: 5.25 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 288
Publisher's Notes
A portrait of God as envisioned by early Israelites describes him as an accessible inhabitant of a parallel spiritual world who was human-like in appearance and who often made himself known to people.
Other Editions
Similar books

Boundaries of the Ancient Near Eastern World
by

A Popular Survey of the Old Testament
by Norman L. Geisler

The Art of Preaching Old Testament Narrative
by Steven D. Mathewson

Analytical Key to the Old Testament
by John Joseph Owens
Owens' Analytical Key to the Old Testament provides complete parsing of every word of the Hebrew text. This is a valuable set for anyone wanting to do detailed analysis of the OT.

Analytical Key to the Old Testament
by John Joseph Owens
Owens' Analytical Key to the Old Testament provides complete parsing of every word of the Hebrew text. This is a valuable set for anyone wanting to do detailed analysis of the OT.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743235843 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The God of Old: Inside the Lost World of the Bible
James L. Kugel
Free Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The God of Old: Inside the Lost World of the Bible
James L Kugel
New York: Free Pr, 2003. Book is clean, straight and tight. Spine is bumped. Remainder mark on bottom. Dust jacket has some wrinkling at spine. Some light rubbing to front and back of dust jacket.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The God of Old: Inside the Lost World of the Bible
James L. Kugel
Free Press, 2003-03-04. Hardcover. Like New. DJ has no tears. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. Looks new! ( more information) Offered by Sunny Day, Rainy Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The God of Old
Kugel, James L
Free Press, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The God of Old: Inside the Lost World of the Bible
James L. Kugel
Free Press, 2003-03-04. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage; otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available ( more information) Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The God of Old: Inside the Lost World of the Bible
Kugel, James L
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2003. TITLE: The God of Old: Inside the Lost World of the Bible ( Hardcover, Dust Jacket ) // Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The God of Old: Inside the Lost World of the Bible
Kugel, James L
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2003. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 7 Chapters, Bibliography, 2 Indexes, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. First Edition 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". 270 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE GOD OF OLD -- Inside The Lost World Of The Bible
Kugel, James L
The Free Press/Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Hard Back First Edition Hardcover Book and Jacket in Very Good Condition. Book has a remainder mark on the lower edge, otherwise in Fine Condition--clean ivory cloth covered boards gilt lettered on spine, no edgewear, unmarked. Jacket is a clean ivory with gold and red lettering, a little rubbed. Very nice volume. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The God of Old
Kugel, James L
Inside the Lost World of the Bible. The Free Press, NY etc/ 2003. 1st ed. Hardbound. NF in NF DJ.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The God of Old: Inside the Lost World of the Bible
Kugel, James L
Free Press. Hardcover. 0743235843 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|