Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743236106
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Secret Life of Cowboys

by Tom Groneberg


ISBN: 0743236106
ISBN-13: 9780743236102
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 272

Publisher's Notes

The author recounts his post-college discovery that he wanted to be a cowboy, his early days as a poor ranch hand, his marriage and home in an unfinished log cabin, and his eventual attainment of a sprawling ranch.

Other Editions

Similar books


0292712405
Vaqueros, Cowboys, and Buckaroos
by Lawrence Clayton

Herding cattle from horseback has been a tradition in northern Mexico and the American West since the Spanish colonial era. The first mounted herders were the Mexican vaqueros, expert horsemen who developed the skills to work cattle in the brush country and deserts of the Southwestern borderlands. From them, Texas cowboys learned the trade, evolving their own unique culture that spread across the Southwest and Great Plains. The buckaroos of the Great Basin west of the Rockies trace their origin to the vaqueros, with influence along the way from the cowboys, though they, too, have ways and customs distinctly their own. In this book, three long-time students of the American West describe the history, working practices, and folk culture of vaqueros, cowboys, and buckaroos. They draw on historical records, contemporary interviews, and numerous photographs to show what makes each group of mounted herders distinctive in terms of working methods, gear, dress, customs, and speech. They also highlight the many common traits of all three groups. This comparative look at vaqueros, cowboys, and buckaroos brings the mythical image of the American cowboy into focus and detail and honors the regional and national variations. It will be an essential resource for anyone who would know or portray the cowboy--readers, writers, songwriters, and actors among them.

0874212294
Tales of Canyonlands Cowboys
by

Negri has interviewed many of the surviving members from the last generation of redrock cowboys for their stories of the early days in canyon country. Their tales are filled with the good and bad times inherent with herding sheep and cattle in and around what are now Canyonlands National Park and the Glen Canyon National Recreation Area.

0803273460
The True Life Wild West Memoir of a Bush-Popping Cow Waddy
by Charley Hester

Captures the remarkable experiences, exploits, and adventures of a teenage runaway from Illinois in the Wild West, in a memoir that describes his encounter with Wild Bill Hickok and Doc Holliday, a surprise encounter with Indians, and conflicts with nature. Original.

1585441414
Lbj's Texas White House
by Hal Rothman



0972152229
A Tenderfoot in Montana
by Kenneth N. Owens



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743236106 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Secret Life of Cowboys
Groneberg, Tom

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743236106 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Secret Life of Cowboys
Groneberg, Tom

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743236106 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1.MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Secret Life of Cowboys
Tom Groneberg

Scribner. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Secret Life of Cowboys
Tom Groneberg

Scribner. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Secret Life of Cowboys
Tom Groneberg

Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
6) The Secret Life of Cowboys
Groneberg, Tom

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743236106 Ships from USA, 15-day return for any reason. remainder mark . New. 7/22/2003. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) The Secret Life of Cowboys
Groneberg, Tom

Scribner Book Company, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
8) The Secret Life of Cowboys
Groneberg, Tom

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Very Good/Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0743236106 First printing.clean and tight VG/FINE . (more information)

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
9) The Secret Life of Cowboys
Groneberg, Tom

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2003 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) The Secret Life of Cowboys
Groneberg, Tom

New York: Scribner, 2003 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. little shelf wear. no markings. tight and square binding. minimal soiling to white jacket.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Secret Life of Cowboys
Groneberg, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2003. 257 pgs; . ISBN: 0743236106. Cloth. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COWBOYS MONTANA BIOGRAPHY SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS SOCIOLOGY RURAL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
12) The Secret Life of Cowboys (Qty: 25)
Tom Groneberg

Scribner, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 14.4 oz. The author recounts his post-college discovery that he wanted to be a cowboy, his early days as a poor ranch hand, his marriage and home in an unfinished log cabin, and his eventual attainment of a sprawling ranch. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
13) The Secret Life of Cowboys
Groneberg, Tom

New York: Scribner, 2003 257 pages. SIGNED by author. A faint hint of shelf wear to dustjacket, with very mild bumps to spine ends, otherwise Very Fine. Not price clipped. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. The book appears unread. Protected in a new Mylar cover. Collectible.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) The Secret Life of Cowboys
Groneberg, Tom

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743236106 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.91
Add to cart