Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0743241657
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mind Wide Open

Your Brain And The Neuroscience Of Everyday Life

by Steven Johnson


ISBN: 0743241657
ISBN-13: 9780743241656
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This pop science book suggests that to understand one's own mind, one should first understand one's own brain. Author Steven Johnson explains how the most recent theories in neuroscience have an impact on the way we think about thinking. He does more than simply put forward this idea: he actually puts it into practice by undergoing a series of neurological tests and connecting the results of these tests to how he was thinking and feeling at the time.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"An enthusiastic invitation to explore your mind from science writer Johnson...who takes a lucid trip through the country's brain labs....Celebrates the brain's complexity and wonder even as it demonstrates that you can get to know your mind better than you ever thought."

   -- Kirkus

"...[A]n often mindbending read."    -- Gregory Mone

   -- Popular Science

"It's the rare popular science book that not only gives the reader a gee-whiz glimpse at an emerging field, but also offers a guide for incorporating its new insights into one's own worldview....[F]ascinating, engaging written....Always considerate of his audience, Johnson weaves disparate strands of brain research and theory smoothly into the narrative...which leaves readers' minds more open than they were."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"...[Steven Johnson] knows how to make complicated science clear and easy to follow, and his style is cheerful, honest, friendly, self-deprecating....As he explores his inner world and the mental modules that help to shape it, we begin to feel that we are right in there with him-and we have a new sense of what it means to be human....This is an entertaining and instructive ride inward to a place that looks less familiar the better we get to know it."    -- Jonathan Weiner

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

A tour of today's cutting-edge brain research challenges readers to reevaluate the essence of human personality and fate, explaining how the brain predicts and processes events, describing breakthroughs in biofeedback technology, citing the sources of creativity and ideas, and offering insight into brain neurochemistry.

Similar books


0393703673
The Neuroscience of Psychotherapy
by Louis Cozolino

Many forms of psychotherapy, developed in the absence of any understanding of the brain, are now supported by neuroscientific findings. This book argues that the brain is an organ of adaptation, built by interpersonal experiences and capable of change during one's life. Written for anyone interested in the relationship between brain and behavior, it encourages us to consider the brain when attempting to understand others and ourselves.

0838577016
Principles of Neural Science
by

The most authoritative introduction to the brain, its structure, function, development, and control of behavior available today. Presents both a comprehensive summary of the state of the science and a full discussion of historical issues in the study of the brain. Neuroanatomy, cell and molecular mechanisms, mechanisms of signaling, and development are thoroughly described in the context of the cognitive approaches to behavior. Thoroughly revised, with a new full-color art program, this text was re-designed to be more user friendly. Also featured is an expanded treatment of the development of the nervous system, the genetic basis of neurological and psychiatric diseases, the cognitive neuroscience of perception, and icon channel mechanisms.

1405104716
Hardcore Neuroscience
by Kevin Wang



0060900075
The Doors of Perception and Heaven and Hell
by Aldous Huxley

As only he can, Aldous Huxley explores the mind's remote frontiers and the unmapped areas of human consciousness. These two astounding essays are among the most profound studies of the effects of mind-expanding drugs written in this century.

0674009363
Strangers to Ourselves
by Timothy D. Wilson

A tour of the human unconsciousness as defined by contemporary psychology explains that it is comprised of sophisticated mental processes, identifying a gap between self-knowledge and reality, and warning about the dangers of too much introspection. (Psychology & Self-Help)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743241657 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life
Johnson, Steven

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Condition: Reading copy (significant wear, underlining or ex-library).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
2) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life
Steven Johnson

Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.12
3) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life
Steven Johnson

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Scribner Pub Date: 1/27/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: MODERATE ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
4) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life
Steven Johnson

Scribner, 2004-01-27. Hardcover. Like New. Barely used and clean. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best – Tomorrow’s Stuff Books! (more information)

Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
$3.99
5) Mind Wide Open Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life
Johnson, Steven

Scribner. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. No marks; looks new. ; 1.03 x 9.34 x 6.36 Inches; 288 pages; <P>BRILLIANTLY EXPLORING TODAY'S CUTTING-EDGE BRAIN RESEARCH, <I>MIND WIDE OPEN</I> IS AN UNPRECEDENTED JOURNEY INTO THE ESSENCE OF HUMAN PERSONALITY, ALLOWING READERS TO UNDERSTAND THEMSELVES AND THE PEOPLE IN THEIR LIVES AS NEVER BEFORE.<P>Using a mix of experiential reportage, personal storytelling, and fresh scientific discovery, Steven Johnson describes how the brain works -- its chemicals, structures, and subroutines -- and how these systems connect to the day-to-day realities of individual lives. For a hundred years, he says, many of us have assumed that the most powerful route to self-knowledge took the form of lying on a couch, talking about our childhoods. The possibility entertained in this book is that you can follow another path, in which learning about the brain's mechanics can widen one's self-awareness as powerfully as any therapy or meditation or drug.<P>In <I>Mind Wide Open,</I> Johnson embarks on this path as his own test subject, participating in a battery of attention tests, learning to control video games by altering his brain waves, scanning his own brain with a $2 million fMRI machine, all in search of a modern answer to the oldest of questions: who am I?<P>Along the way, Johnson explores how we "read" other people, how the brain processes frightening events (and how we might rid ourselves of the scars those memories leave), what the neurochemistry is behind love and sex, what it means that our brains are teeming with powerful chemicals closely related to recreational drugs, why music moves us to tears, and where our breakthrough ideas come from.<P>John son's clear, engaging explanation of the physical functions of the brain reveals not only the broad strokes of our aptitudes and fears, our skills and weaknesses and desires, but also the momentary brain phenomena that a whole human life comprises. Why, when hearing a tale of woe, do we sometimes smile inappropriately, even if we don't want to? Why are some of us so bad at remembering phone numbers but brilliant at recognizing faces? Why does depression make us feel stupid?<P>To read <I>Mind Wide Open</I> is to rethink family histories, individual fates, and the very nature of the self, and to see that brain science is now personally transformative -- a valuable tool for better relationships and better living.<P> . (more information)

Offered by Squire Books (United States)
$6.00
6) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life
Johnson, Steven

Very Good. Excellent condition hardcover with original dustjacket. Dustjacket in excellent condition with no rips or tears. No notes or highlighting. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." (more information)

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
$7.70
7) Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life [Hardcover
Mind Wide Open

2004 softcover copy as pictured (Scribner), 274 pp. Cover clean, spine tight. Pages clean. Moderate cover edge wear. Good reading copy. Ships now. SB (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
$8.00
8) Mind Wide Open. Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life
Johnson, Steven

NY:: Scribner, 2004. hardcover. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 274pp. . ISBN: 0743241657. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
$9.00
9) Mind Wide Open
Johnson, Steven

Scribners, 2004 Second Printing. VG/VG. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
$10.00
10) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain And The Neuroscience Of Everyday Life
Johnson, Steven

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004 Minor edgewear, tight and clean. . Later. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$10.00
11) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain And The Neuroscience Of Everyday Life
Johnson, Steven

Scribner, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright copy. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
12) MIND WIDE OPEN
JOHNSON, STEVEN

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 204. HARDBACK. VG/G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$13.00
13) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain And The Neuroscience Of Everyday Life
Johnson, Steven

NY: Scribner, 2004. 274pp. Pictorial jacket.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
$14.00
14) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain And The Neuroscience Of Everyday Life
Johnson, Steven

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners. New Book/New Book. 2004. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0743241657 This book is a lucid and engaging travelogue from the frontiers of human brain science. Steven Johnson has an eye for the most interesting new ideas in this exploding field, and he explains them with insight and gusto. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
$14.00
15) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life
Johnson, Steven

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743241657 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
$14.50
16) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life
Johnson, Steven

Scribner, 2004 Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
$19.00
17) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life
Johnson, Steven

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743241657 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.75
18) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life
Johnson, Steven

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743241657 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.75
19) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life
Johnson, Steven

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743241657 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.75
20) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life
Johnson, Steven

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743241657 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.75
21) Mind Wide Open: Your Brain and the Neuroscience of Everyday Life (Qty: 8)
Johnson, Steven

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743241657 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
$31.13