Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


074324317X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

At Home in the World

Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal

by Daniel Pearl ; Helene Cooper


ISBN: 074324317X
ISBN-13: 9780743243179
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2002
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 304

Publisher's Notes

Offers a collection of fifty of the best stories written by Daniel Pearl, a Wall Street Journal reporter who was kidnapped and brutally murdered by Islamic extremists while investigating a story in Pakistan.

Similar books


07710113010
Loss of Faith
by Kim Bolan



0742549046
Tehran Rising
by Ilan Berman



0060795115
Cover Up
by Peter Lance

An investigative reporter presents evidence that the United States government has been covering up failures in its counterterrorism efforts, discussing how intelligence that pointed to the September 11 terrorist plot was ignored.

1403970742
Future Jihad
by Walid Phares

An MSNBC terrorism and Middle East expert makes sobering predictions about future terrorist activity, addressing such topics as the West's misunderstanding of al Qaeda's goal, the likely length of the war, and America's vulnerability, in an account that also makes recommendations on how to enable the most favorable outcome.

0379215357
International Terrorism Agreements
by Donald J. Musch



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 074324317X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) At Home in the World
Pearl, Daniel

Free Press. Hardcover. 074324317X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Free Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) At Home in the World
Pearl, Daniel

Free Press. Hardcover. 074324317X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Free Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) At Home in the World
Pearl, Daniel

Free Press. Hardcover. 074324317X Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) At Home in the World
Pearl, Daniel

Free Press. Hardcover. 074324317X Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) At Home in the World
Daniel Pearl

Free Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) At Home in the World
Daniel Pearl

Free Press. Used - Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) At Home in the World (Qty: 32)
Daniel Pearl; Foreword-Helene Cooper; Editor-Mariane Pearl

Free Press, 2002-06-18. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.61
Add to cart 
8) At Home in the World
Pearl, Daniel

Free Press. Hardcover. 074324317X Pub date: 2002. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Has publisher's mark & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for de . New. 2002. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
9) At Home in the World
Daniel Pearl; Foreword-Helene Cooper; Editor-Mariane Pearl

Free Press, 2002-06-18. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) At Home in the World
Daniel Pearl; Foreword-Helene Cooper; Editor-Mariane Pearl

Free Press, 2002-06-18. Hardcover. New. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) At Home in the World : collected writings from the Wall Street Journal
Pearl, Daniel

Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hardcover. New. 2002 hardcover, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/fine. (more information)

Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
12) At Home in the World
Daniel Pearl

Free Press, 2002-06-18. Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) At Home in the World - Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal
Pearl, Daniel

Many: Simon & Schuster, 2002. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..Address sticker on the front end page...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
14) At Home in the World: Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal
Pearl, Daniel; Cooper, Helene

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2002 with dust jacket, very minor wear to dj (marks from being rubbed), old price stiicker on cover, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) At Home in The World Collected Writings from The Wall Street Journal
Pearl, Daniel (Edited By Helene Cooper)

Simon & Schuster A Wall Street Journal Book, 2002. Small groove indent on side edge of rear board near bottom corner. D/j has light bends near top edges, 1/4" tear on lower front corner tip. Foreword by Mariane Pearl. Blue spine and edges with silver lettering on spine, cream colored boards. 278 pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) At Home in the World : Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal (A Wall Street Journal Book Ser.)
Pearl, Daniel; Cooper, Helene (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 some very light edge and corner wear to the dj, very light red staiin on the outer page edges, rest of the book is in super fine almost new and unread condition, a wonderful used copy!. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
17) At Home in the World
Daniel Pearl; Foreword-Helene Cooper; Editor-Mariane Pearl

Free Press, 2002-06-18. Hardcover. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) At Home in the World
Daniel Pearl; Foreword-Helene Cooper; Editor-Mariane Pearl

Free Press, 2002-06-18. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) At Home in the World
Pearl, Daniel

Free Press, 2002. Hardcover. Good/Good. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Other than that, this book is perfect inside and out. From Publishers Weekly: One of the special talents of the late Wall Street Journal reporter Pearl, who was kidnapped and murdered by Pakistani Islamic extremists earlier this year while working on a story, was creating arresting leads. "Dusan Dujic has a seemingly modest ambition: to die in his own house," begins one of his stories, on the persistence of ethnic segregation in Croatia. "This is a small town in search of a really big floor," begins another, on the world's largest carpet in Ben, Iran. Yet this collection, which gathers 50 of Pearl's pieces from the last 10 years, makes it clear that the clever opening line was the least of Pearl's talents: he fills his elegant stories with memorable, vivid characters without sacrificing complexity. Selected by Pearl's friend and colleague Cooper, assistant bureau chief of the Journal's Washington bureau, the articles showcase his foreign correspondence (he worked in the London, Paris and Bombay bureaus, as well as in Atlanta and Washington, D.C.) and some of his niches: music, tech and communications; the "counterintuitive" story (Hindu India has a thriving cow leather industry; the war in Kosovo was not really genocide). The range of subject matter is wide: he reports on Pashtun Afghani refugees cheerfully making a profit by buying up afghanis every time there is a Taliban battlefield defeat; a new technique for surgically extracting caviar from sturgeon without killing the fish; and a nine-year-old "Little Miss Georgia" who was stripped of her crown on the kiddie beauty pageant circuit. Cooper has done a nice job choosing stories with staying power; though a handful of them do feel like old news, most of these thoughtful and often witty pieces will be a treat for readers who missed them the first time around and the book as a whole stands as a fitting tribute to a journalist who lost his life in the pursuit of truth. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
20) At Home in the World: Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal
Pearl, Daniel. Edited by Helene Cooper

Very good + copy in a very good + dust jacket. World History Simon & Schuster NY: [2002] 1st Hard Cover 278, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Remainder mark (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) At Home in the World: Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal
Pearl, Daniel; Cooper, Helene

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2002. This used book is in good shape, binding is tight and clean, dust jacket is good and without tears. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Leaman's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
22) At Home in the World: Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal
Pearl, Daniel; Cooper, Helene

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2002. Hardcover, 278 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. Slight shelf-wear on dustjacket edges. The author is the Wall Street Journal reporter who was beheaded in the Middle East recently. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) At Home in the World: Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal
Pearl, Daniel; Cooper, Helene

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: FREE PRESS, 2002. review copy, NEW MINT CONDITION !!. ISBN: 074324317X. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
24) AT HOME IN THE WORLD COLLECTED WRITINGS
PEARL, DANIEL/ COOPE

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 602. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
25) At Home in the World : Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal (A Wall Street Journal Book Ser.)
Pearl, Daniel; Cooper, Helene (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 a nice clean copy without any marks or tears. pages bright and clean. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
26) At Home in The World Collected Writings from The Wall Street Journal
Pearl, Daniel

New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover.as new.very clean. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.11
Add to cart 
27) AT HOME IN THE WORLD:COLLECTED WRITINGS FROM THE WALL STREET JOURNAL
Pearl,Daniel

Wall Street Journal Books. ISBN:074324317X.Hardcover.Octavo.278 pages.Fine in jacket.. 2002. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight.Short remainder line on bottom edge.Edited by Helene Cooper.Foreword by Mariane Pearl. . Keywords: Journalism. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) At Home in the World: Collected Writings from The Wall Street Journal
Pearl, Daniel

New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, & Singapore: Simon & Schuster, 2002. White boards, foil titles on blue spine, xix, 278, [1] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Posthumous collection of Pearl's articles edited by Helene Cooper and foreword by Pearl's widow Mariane. Pearl was murdered by terrorists in Pakistan early in 2002. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.). 2nd ptg. . Fine/Fine. 22 X 14½ cm. (more information)

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) At Home in the World: Collected Writings from the Wall Street Journal
Pearl, Daniel; Cooper, Helene

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2002 new first edition hardback with dustjacket; remaindered; the collected writings of martyred journalist, Daniel Pearl. First. Hardback. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
30) At Home in the World
Daniel Pearl; Foreword-Helene Cooper; Editor-Mariane Pearl

Free Press, 2002-06-18. Hardcover. Like New. 2002 1st Wall Street Journal HC Ed. Immaculate, Unmarked & Tight.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)

Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart