Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0743243870
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Inspired By Ingredients

Market Menus And Family Favorites From A Three-Star Chef

by Andrew Friedman


ISBN: 0743243870
ISBN-13: 9780743243872
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2004
Size: 7.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.45 pounds
Pages: 358

Publisher's Notes

A collection of recipes from the executive chef's New York restaurant, Judson Grill, provides three theme menus, a special-occasion menu, and additional suggestions for each season of the year, in a volume that includes such options as Potato-Crusted Crab Cakes and a restaurant classic known as "The Chicken."

Similar books


0836267613
Mary Engelbreit's Queen of the Kitchen Cookbook
by Mary Engelbreit

This is the first big book in the new Queen of the Kitchen cookbook series. In Mary Engelbreit's uniquely fun style, it shows every cook at every level how to create the ultimate in comfortable entertaining. It is a first-rate reference source whose recipes are accompanied by full-color photographs and Mary's illustrations throughout. The recipes are simple, yet sophisticated. Chapters include appetizers, soups, main courses, vegetables and side dishes, and desserts. There are additional recipes for marinades and salad dressings, sidebars with tips on such things as buying and cooking a turkey, and party menus for such special events as Thanksgiving dinner, a Fourth of July picnic, and a Superbowl Sunday party.

08478226310
The Essential Kitchen
by Christine McFadden

A must-have reference for those setting up their first kitchen, updating a kitchen, or just learning to cook, The Essential Kitchen provides expert guidance on topics such as the advantages of using copper, cast iron, or nonstick pots and pans; the purposes of different types of knives, and techniques for chopping herbs. As an added bonus, recipes from some of the world's best-known chefs are featured throughout. The plastic cover and wire binding make the format unique and practical for constant reference and guidance.

0812968751
The Cooking Club Party Cookbook
by Cooking Club

From the authors of The Cooking Club Cookbook comes a sassy new guide to entertaining that keeps the focus on the fun—not the formality. The Cooking Club is back, and this time they want to party. The Cooking Club Party Cookbook offers a fresh batch of easy, delicious recipes, along with a year’s worth of themes, menus, and advice for keeping a cooking club going strong. Filled with the group’s cheeky banter, culinary success secrets, and party-planning tips, The Cooking Club Party Cookbook is an essential resource for anyone who wants to throw a great party—or just have a festive dinner with friends. These six women love a good reason to stir things up—from major milestones such as weddings and new babies to events such as Chinese New Year and the Kentucky Derby. Chapters include “Tea for Two: A Proper Party for Our Mom-to-Be,” “Hawaii Five Below: We Warm Up with a Midwinter Luau,” and “Cheese Ball: Dipping into the Past for a ’70s Fondue Party.” Each menu makes up a full meal or an entire party spread. Recipes are in the appealing, easy-to-follow format that made The Cooking Club Cookbook such a success, and include dishes that range from the simple to the sophisticated, such as Mahi Mahi with Mango Salsa, Spinach and Goat Cheese Pizza, and Almond Croissant French Toast. With the same chic design and beautiful photography as its predecessor, The Cooking Club Party Cookbook is a celebration you won’t want to miss.

0811839885
Firehouse Food
by Stephen Siegelman

A collection of one hundred recipes culled from the firefighters of San Francisco includes barbecue fare and options from a wide range of cultures, in a volume complemented by an insider's tour of firehouse life. Original.

0811836916
From Our House to Yours
by Chronicle Books

Brings together more than ninety recipes from acclaimed chefs and cookbook authors for a wide array of favorite and portable comfort food, including Julia della Croce's Minestrone Romano Soup, Marion Cunningham's Tale Pie, and Beth Hensperger's Cinnamon Rolls with Irish Cream Glaze, along with tips on preparation, transporting, and reheating dishes.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743243870 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Inspired by Ingredients : Market Menus and Family Favorites from a Three-Star Chef
Telepan, Bill and Andrew Friedman

Hardcover, new. Advice for shopping and cooking. Illustrated with photographs by Quentin Bacon. Indexed. 358 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.00
2) Inspired by Ingredients: Market Menus and Family Favorites from a Three-Star Chef
Bill Telepan

Simon & Schuster, 2004-10-26. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$9.44
3) Inspired by Ingredients: Market Menus and Family Favorites from a Three-Star Chef (Qty: 11)
Telepan, Bill; Friedman, Andrew

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743243870 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
$9.45
4) Inspired By Ingredients
Friedman, Andrew

Simon & Schuster, 2004-11-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$9.99
5) Inspired By Ingredients: Market Menus And Family Favorites From A Three-Star Chef
Friedman, Andrew

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. ISBN: 0743243870. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
$14.99
6) Inspired By Ingredients: Market Menus And Family Favorites From A Three-star Chef
Friedman, Andrew; Bacon, Quentin; Telepan, Bill

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. A Hardcover. Near Fine-Bumped/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
$15.25
7) Inspired By Ingredients: Market Menus And Family Favorites From A Three-Star Chef
Friedman, Andrew

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743243870 . New book with tiny corner bump, in bright dj with just a touch of faint creasing; 358 pp ; Remainder Line . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$16.00
8) Inspired By Ingredients: Market Menus And Family Favorites From A Three-Star Chef
Telepan, Bill; Friedman, Andrew;Bacon, Quentin

Simon & Schuster. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$17.49
9) inspired by ingredients - market menus and family favorites from a three star chef
telepan, bill

Hard Cover. Simon and Schuster 2004. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$17.50
10) Inspired by Ingredients: Market Menus and Family Favorites from a Three-Star Chef
Bill Telepan; Andrew Friedman; Photographer-Quentin Bacon

Simon & Schuster, 2004-10-26. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition book, in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$35.00