Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Cobraville
by Carsten Stroud
ISBN: 0743243900
ISBN-13: 9780743243902
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2004 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 432
Publisher's Notes
Sent into the Mindanao jungles to repair a secret surveillance monitor, Captain Cole Langan unwittingly leads his unit into an Al Qaeda plot to frame the CIA for a massacre and cause American operatives to be tried before the United Nations World Court.
Other Editions
Similar books

Robert Ludlum's the Altman Code
by Gayle Lynds
The killing of a photographer in Shanghai leads the U.S. Navy on the secret pursuit of a Chinese cargo ship rumored to be carrying tons of chemicals for Iraq's biological weapons program, a rumor that draws Covert-One into an investigation into the ship and its cargo and a discovery of long-hidden Chinese secrets that could involve the long-lost father of the president of the United States.

The Fury and the Terror
by John Farris
In the sequel to The Fury, psychic Eden Waring, married to a man she no longer trusts, is pursued by a powerful covert agency as she struggles to use her remarkable psychic gifts to save millions of lives while investigating a bizarre and complex plot that reaches to the Oval Office.

The Lions of Lucerne
by Brad Thor
When a group of Secret Service agents is massacred in Utah and the president of the United States is abducted, surviving agent Scot Harvath vows to avenge his murdered colleagues and find the kidnappers.

The Red Hat Club Rides Again
by Haywood Smith
When their childhood friend, Pru, falls off the wagon, Red Hat Club members Georgia, SuSu, Teeny, Diane, and Linda rally to reinstate her sobriety, an endeavor involving a haphazard Vegas kidnapping, wayward group therapy sessions, and a plastic surgery cruise.

The Shadows of Power
by James W. Huston
Lieutenant Ed Stovic, an F/A-18 pilot, is vectored to intercept Algerians who are defending their newly claimed two-hundred-mile territorial limit. During a dramatic, high-stakes dogfight, the Algerians open fire and Stovic shoots down one of the Algerians' MiGs, its pilot tumbling to a fiery death in the Mediterranean. Stovic is hailed as a hero, and he sees this as the perfect moment to help him achieve his life-long dream -- flying with the world-famous Blue Angels, the Navy's elite flight demonstration team. Ismael Nezzar, the brother of the deceased Algerian pilot, is in the U.S. on a student visa. He sees the boastful Stovic on the Today show and is enraged by his glibness. While attending his brother's funeral -- the biggest event in Algeria in a decade -- Ismael is coerced by a group of Islamic radicals to seek revenge for his brother's death. Though he withdrew from the powerful group years before, Ismael is filled with fury and will stop at nothing to destroy Stovic. Unknown to either of these two men, Kent Rathman has been assigned by a highly placed government official to watch them. Working in the shadows, Rat moves easily among government agencies and is ordered by his White House contacts -- including the President and the NSA director, who has plans to bring about a change of power on her own -- to stop the Algerian. To save his country and his friend, Rat must devise a brilliant counterstrike -- a mission in which failure means certain death. Packed with deadly intrigue, Beltway power plays, and high-flying adventure, The Shadows of Power is Huston's most exciting novel yet. Combining his knowledge of how things work in Washington with his expertise on military hardware, Huston has written an electrifyingly realistic tale of international terrorism and American triumph.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743243900 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Cobraville: A Novel
Stroud, Carsten
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743243900 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Cobraville: A Novel
Carsten Stroud
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Cobraville: A Novel
Carsten Stroud
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Cobraville: A Novel
Carsten Stroud
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Cobraville: A Novel
Stroud, Carsten
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743243900 Brand new book, never read, no marks, SHIPS SAME DAY! . New. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Cobraville: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Stroud, Carsten
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743243900 Ships from USA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping . New. 6/1/2004. ( more information) Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Cobraville
Stroud, Carsten
Simon & Schuster, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Cobraville
Stroud Carsten
Simon & Schuster. 2004. Hardbound. NF/NF, gold. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Cobraville
Stroud, Carsten
NY: Simon and Schuster. VG+ in VG+ DJ (review letter laid in). 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: thriller, fiction, 0-7432-4390-0. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Cobraville : A Novel
Stroud, Carsten
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 advance reading copy NFine in wraps. F. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Cobraville : A Novel
Stroud, Carsten
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. A Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Cobraville
Stroud, Carsten
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. includes wrinkled review slip. A Hardcover. Near Fine-Slightly Bumped/Near Fine--Slightly Scuffed. ( more information) Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Cobraville (Qty: 25)
Carsten Stroud
Simon & Schuster, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 21.6 oz. Sent into the Mindanao jungles to repair a secret surveillance monitor, Captain Cole Langan unwittingly leads his unit into an Al Qaeda plot to frame the CIA for a massacre and cause American operatives to be tried before the United Nations World Court. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
COBRAVILLE
Stroud, Carsten
Simon & Schuster, 2004. a fine new book and dustjacket. The author of "Cuba Strait" presents here a prophetic thriller concerning a CIA mission taking place in the heart of the jungles of the Phillipines during a cruel civil war. Lots of action and adventure in the Stroud tradition.. ISBN: 0743243900. First Edition. Hardcover. MYSTERY. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Cobraville A Novel
Stroud, Carsten
Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 432 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Cobraville: A Novel
Stroud, Carsten
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743243900 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|