Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Cosmopolis
by Don Delillo
ISBN: 0743244249
ISBN-13: 9780743244244
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Don DeLillo's 13th novel focuses on a 28-year-old billionaire, Eric Packer, on one fateful day in his life. It's April, 2000, and Eric spends most of the day being driven around Manhattan in his limo. From the back seat, he weathers a series of disasters, both economic (the yen is rising when Eric bet on its fall) and local (he and his driver meet up with an anarchist group), commits an act of violence, lunches with his wife but has sex with two other women, and confronts the stalker who is plaguing him. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[B]leakly funny....DeLillo assembles these quirky particulars expertly-and he still writes better sentences than any other contemporary author. The tale is ingenious and amusing, and there's a chilling logic to its eloquent climax...."
-- Kirkus
"[F]or all the comic and ironic bite DeLillo gets out of skewering New Economy wackiness, he's really dealing with bigger and tougher issues. As Packer's limo fights its way across Manhattan, COSMOPOLIS steers deeper and deeper into both myth and current events. [The novel] strips away any pretense of insulated comfort and replaces it with a curious and heady sense." -- Matt Konrad
-- Ruminator Review
"Like UNDERWORLD, Don DeLillo's new novel is an up-to-the-minute gizmo with a nineteenth-century heart....As with UNDERWORLD, the success of the book hangs on DeLillo's ability to make the old-fashioned heart of his novel animate its postmodern body; and as with UNDERWORLD, this success is compromised by DeLillo's merely theoretical interest in human beings." -- James Wood
-- New Republic
"A large part of the very great strength of DeLillo's work is the fact that beneath the martini chill of the writing's surface there is the lather and fizz of a schooner of old-style New York beer....In the stressed-beyond-stress figure of Eric Packer, DeLillo has created a figure horribly representative of our damaged times. COSMOPOLIS may not be the best book that he has written, or is capable of writing, but in these grim days it is probably the best that we can expect." -- John Banville
-- Bookforum
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2003 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 224
Publisher's Notes
A brilliant billionaire asset manager, en route via white stretch limo to the local haircutter, finds his trip interrupted by a presidential motorcade, music idol's funeral, movie set, and violent political demonstration, and receives a number of important visitors in the fields of security, technology, currency, finance, and theory.
Other Editions
Similar books

Johnny Angel
by Danielle Steel
In her fifty-eighth bestselling novel, Danielle Steel tells the breathtaking story of a mother’s love and a son’s gift, of the tragedy that nearly destroyed a family...and the miracle that saved them. Johnny Angel With a word or a smile, seventeen-year-old Johnny Peterson could light up a room, fill his mother’s heart with pride, and inspire the best in those around him. A star athlete and class valedictorian, tall, lanky Johnny had a future filled with promise--until he stepped into a car on prom night, dazzling in his rented tux, and in an instant, it was all taken away. In the months that follow, Johnny’s family and high school sweetheart, Becky, struggle to put together the pieces of their shattered lives. No one is more devastated than Johnny’s mother, Alice, whose oldest son owned her heart from the day he was born. But amid the heartache, something miraculous is about to happen to the Peterson family, something that will alter the course of each of their lives. When a sudden illness sends Alice to the hospital, a glorious vision comes to her in her dreams. There, standing before her, is Johnny himself, with that familiar twinkle in his eye, gently urging his bewildered mother to be strong for her splintered family. For Alice, seeing her marvelous lost boy is a miracle she can’t quite believe but is more than willing to embrace. In the weeks to come, Johnny will appear in the most unlikely places, visible only to the two people who need him most: his nine-year-old brother, locked in a silent world, whose special needs Johnny always seemed to understand…and his mother, who has always nurtured her family, but who now needs a guardian angel of her own. Through a season of hope and healing, Johnny will walk by his mother’s side, leaving miracles in his wake, leading his parents, his girlfriend, his sister, and his brother out of their grief. But as Alice is about to discover, Johnny has returned not just to help those he loves, but to uncover a purpose even he cannot comprehend--one that will change them all forever. An unforgettable story of loving and letting go, of mixed blessings and second chances, Johnny Angel is a celebration of life, hope, and forgiveness. It will make you laugh and cry…and hold your loved ones just a little bit closer.

Diary
by Chuck Palahniuk
DIARY takes the form of a "coma diary" kept by one Misty Tracy Wilmot as her husband, Peter, lies senseless in a hospital after a suicide attempt. Once Misty was an art student dreaming of creativity and freedom; now, after her marriage and return to once quaint, now tourist-overrun Waytansea Island, she is just a resort hotel maid. Peter, it turns out, has been scrawling vile messages all over the walls of hidden rooms in houses he has been remodeling—an old habit of builders but dramatically overdone in Peter's case. Angry homeowners are suing left and right, and Misty's dreams of artistic greatness are reduced to ashes. But then, as if possessed by the spirit of Maura Kinkaid, a fabled Waytansea artist of the nineteenth century, Misty begins painting again, compulsively. The canvases are taken away by her mother-in-law and her doctor, who seem to have a plan for Misty—and for all those annoying tourists. . . . DIARY is a dark, hilarious, and poignant act of storytelling from America's favorite, most inventive nihilist. It is Chuck Palahniuk's finest novel yet.

Life of Pi
by Yann Martel
Possessing encyclopedia-like intelligence, unusual zookeeper's son Pi Patel sets sail for America, but when the ship sinks, he escapes on a life boat and is lost at sea with a dwindling number of animals until only he and a hungry Bengal tiger remain.

Odd Thomas
by Dean Koontz
“The dead don't talk. I don't know why.” But they do try to communicate, with a short-order cook in a small desert town serving as their reluctant confidant. Odd Thomas thinks of himself as an ordinary guy, if possessed of a certain measure of talent at the Pico Mundo Grill and rapturously in love with the most beautiful girl in the world, Stormy Llewellyn. Maybe he has a gift, maybe it’s a curse, Odd has never been sure, but he tries to do his best by the silent souls who seek him out. Sometimes they want justice, and Odd’s otherworldly tips to Pico Mundo's sympathetic police chief, Wyatt Porter, can solve a crime. Occasionally they can prevent one. But this time it's different. A mysterious man comes to town with a voracious appetite, a filing cabinet stuffed with information on the world's worst killers, and a pack of hyena-like shades following him wherever he goes. Who the man is and what he wants, not even Odd’s deceased informants can tell him. His most ominous clue is a page ripped from a day-by-day calendar for August 15. Today is August 14. In less than twenty-four hours, Pico Mundo will awaken to a day of catastrophe. As evil coils under the searing desert sun, Odd travels through the shifting prisms of his world, struggling to avert a looming cataclysm with the aid of his soul mate and an unlikely community of allies that includes the King of Rock 'n' Roll. His account of two shattering days when past and present, fate and destiny converge is the stuff of our worst nightmares—and a testament by which to live: sanely if not safely, with courage, humor, and a full heart that even in the darkness must persevere.

The Dogs of Babel
by Carolyn Parkhurst
Discovering clues that indicate that his beloved wife may not have died accidentally, Paul Iverson begins a perilous search for the truth while attempting to teach his dog, who witnessed the crime, to communicate.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743244249 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel (Qty: 4)
Don DeLillo
Scribner, 2003-03-25. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLillo, Don
Very nice and clean pages. Has small amount of cover wear. ( more information) Offered by K.Kolb (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
Don DeLillo
Scribner. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
Don DeLillo
Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743244249 Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Has publisher's mark & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for de . New. 2003. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743244249 Pub date: 2003. Condition: Fine / Fine. Has publisher's mark & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in . Fine. 2003. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Cosmopolis
Delillo, Don
NY: Scribners, 2003 VG-. Entirely clean, tight text; page edges lightly faded. . Soft Cover. Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Cosmopolis a Novel
Delillo, Don
Scribner, 2003. Hardcover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743244249 New Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse, First Numbered Printing . New. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel (Qty: 29)
DeLillo, Don
Scribner, 25-Mar-2003. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081003185229M ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel by DeLillo, Don
Don DeLillo
Scribner, 2003-03-25. Hardcover. New. SOFT COVER NOT HARDCOVER BRAND NEW BOOK ( more information) Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
Don DeLillo
Scribner. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Cosmopolis
Delillo, Don
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2003 Cover has a slight lean. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge, the card pocket page has been clipped by the library. Light scuff to the plastic covers. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
COSMOPOLIS: A NOVEL
DeLillo, Don
Scribner, 2003. Book Club. Very Good+ Softcover Book Club edition. Appears unread. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743244249 Excellent Condition Soft cover book, Clean pages, NO writing in book, No creases to spine, mild edge rub, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
FREE SHIPPING
Don DeLillo
Scribner, 2003-03-25. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback - Scribner: 2003 - Great Copy, Mild Shelf Wear, Tight Binding & Unmarked Pages ( more information) Offered by Blueverie Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLillo, Don
NY, USA: Scribner, 2003 First Thus. Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Cosmopolis
Delillo, Don
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2003. Mylar covered non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings otherwise fine condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Cosmopolis
FREE SHIPPING
Don Delillo
N Y: Scribners, 2003. nice clean tight copy....three red marks on inside cover.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine/Jacket Not Issued. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Cosmopolis
Delillo, Don
New York: Scribner, 2003. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt nicks on brd bottoms. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt-lt edgwr at top and bottom. Boards . ISBN: 0743244249. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Cosmopolis
Delillo, Don
Scribner Book Company, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLillo,Don
Very Fine/Fine DJ.Not price clipped (25.00). Novel Scribner 2003 1st edition. hardcover. 209 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLillo, Don
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2003 Dj shows some wear around edges. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Cosmopolis, A Novel
DeLillo, Don
DeLillo, Don., Scribner, 2003, c2003, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 209 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0743244249, 'Eric Packer, a billionaire asset manager at age twenty-eight; a vivid and moving account of a spectacular downfall' ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Cosmopolis
Delillo, Don
New York, New York: Scribner, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-7432-4424-9. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
Scribner, March 25, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. DeLillo skates through a day in the life of a brilliant and precocious New Economy billionaire in this monotone 13th novel, a study in big money and affectlessness. As one character remarks, 28-year-old Eric Packer "wants to be one civilization ahead of this one." But on an April day in the year 2000, Eric's fortune and life fall apart. The story tracks him as he traverses Manhattan in his stretch limo. His goal: a haircut at Anthony's, his father's old barber. But on this day his driver has to navigate a presidential visit, an attack by anarchists and a rapper's funeral. Meanwhile, the yen is mounting, destroying Eric's bet against it. The catastrophe liberates Eric's destructive instinct-he shoots another character and increases his bet. Mostly, the action consists of sequences in the back of the limo (where he stages meetings with his doctor, various corporate officers and a New Economy guru) interrupted by various pit stops. He lunches with his wife of 22 days, Elise Shifrin. He has sex with two women, his art consultant and a bodyguard. He is hit in the face with a pie by a protester. He knows he is being stalked, and the novel stages a final convergence between the ex-tycoon and his stalker. DeLillo practically invented the predominant vernacular of the late '90s (the irony, the close reading of consumer goods, the mock complexity of technobabble) in White Noise, but he seems surprisingly disengaged here. His spotlighted New Economy icon, Eric, doesn't work, either as a genius financier (he is all about gadgetry, not exchange-there's no love of the deal in his "frozen heart") or a thinker. The threats posed by the contingencies that he faces cannot lever him out of his recalcitrant one-dimensionality. DeLillo is surely an American master, but this time out, he is doodling. ( more information) Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
Scribner, March 25, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. DeLillo skates through a day in the life of a brilliant and precocious New Economy billionaire in this monotone 13th novel, a study in big money and affectlessness. As one character remarks, 28-year-old Eric Packer "wants to be one civilization ahead of this one." But on an April day in the year 2000, Eric's fortune and life fall apart. The story tracks him as he traverses Manhattan in his stretch limo. His goal: a haircut at Anthony's, his father's old barber. But on this day his driver has to navigate a presidential visit, an attack by anarchists and a rapper's funeral. Meanwhile, the yen is mounting, destroying Eric's bet against it. The catastrophe liberates Eric's destructive instinct-he shoots another character and increases his bet. Mostly, the action consists of sequences in the back of the limo (where he stages meetings with his doctor, various corporate officers and a New Economy guru) interrupted by various pit stops. He lunches with his wife of 22 days, Elise Shifrin. He has sex with two women, his art consultant and a bodyguard. He is hit in the face with a pie by a protester. He knows he is being stalked, and the novel stages a final convergence between the ex-tycoon and his stalker. DeLillo practically invented the predominant vernacular of the late '90s (the irony, the close reading of consumer goods, the mock complexity of technobabble) in White Noise, but he seems surprisingly disengaged here. His spotlighted New Economy icon, Eric, doesn't work, either as a genius financier (he is all about gadgetry, not exchange-there's no love of the deal in his "frozen heart") or a thinker. The threats posed by the contingencies that he faces cannot lever him out of his recalcitrant one-dimensionality. DeLillo is surely an American master, but this time out, he is doodling. ( more information) Offered by ecosales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743244249 Excellent condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket as new - no tears, dust jacket price states $25.00, corners crisp, a near NEW Book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
Don DeLillo
Scribner, 2003-03-25. Very Good. Tight Spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Good DJ. DJ wrinkled-creased lightly at edges; puncture hole at back--goes through & dings spine of book. Boards look good. Interior pristine. ( more information) Offered by Doc Star's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Cosmopolis, A Novel
DeLillo, Don
DeLillo, Don., Scribner, 2003, c2003, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 209 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0743244249, 'Eric packer, a billionaire asset manager at age twenty-eight, emerges from his penthouse triplex' ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
Don DeLillo
Scribner. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Cosmopolis, a Novel
DeLillo, Don
nfine, vg dj w/ small closed tear, silver-gray & pale gray bds John Fulbrook III dj literature Scribner New York c2003 1st hardcover 209 pgs, ISBN: 0-7432-4424-9. No names, clean text ( more information) Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Cosmopolis
Delillo, Don
New York: Scribner, 2003. This hard cover First US Edition is Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Slight bumps to top and bottom of spine.. First American Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Cosmopolis
Delillo, Don
New York: Scribner, 2003. This hard cover First US Edition is Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Bumps to head and tail of spine.. First American Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLillo, Don
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
COSMOPOLIS
DeLillo, Don
New York: Scribner, 2003 209pp: A near mint/unread copy of DeLillo's short, ic novel.. First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner , 2003. Trade Paperback - FINE - Clean, bright and crisp.. ISBN: 0743244249. Trade Paperback. Fine. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL NEW YORK N Y AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLillo, Don
Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Cosmopolis (Qty: 25)
Don Delillo
Scribner, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. A brilliant billionaire asset manager, en route via white stretch limo to the local haircutter, finds his trip interrupted by a presidential motorcade, music idol's funeral, movie set, and violent political demonstration, and receives a number of important visitors in the fields of security, technology, currency, finance, and theory. Don DeLillo's 13th novel focuses on a 28-year-old billionaire, Eric Packer, on one fateful day in his life. It's April, 2000, and Eric spends most of the day being driven around Manhattan in his limo. From the back seat, he weathers a series of disasters, both economic (the yen is rising when Eric bet on its fall) and local (he and his driver meet up with an anarchist group), commits an act of violence, lunches with his wife but has sex with two other women, and confronts the stalker who is plaguing him. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. [B]leakly funny....DeLillo assembles these quirky particulars expertly--and he still writes better sentences than any other contemporary author. The tale is ingenious and amusing, and there's a chilling logic to its eloquent climax.... -- Kirkus Reviews (01/01/2003) -- [F]or all the comic and ironic bite DeLillo gets out of skewering New Economy wackiness, he's really dealing with bigger and tougher issues. As Packer's limo fights its way across Manhattan, COSMOPOLIS steers deeper and deeper into both myth and current events. [The novel] strips away any pretense of insulated comfort and replaces it with a curious and heady sense. -- Ruminator Review - Matt Konrad -- Like UNDERWORLD, Don DeLillo's new novel is an up-to-the-minute gizmo with a nineteenth-century heart....As with UNDERWORLD, the success of the book hangs on DeLillo's ability to make the old-fashioned heart of his novel animate its postmodern body; and as with UNDERWORLD, this success is compromised by DeLillo's merely theoretical interest in human beings. -- New Republic - James Wood (04/14/2003) -- A large part of the very great strength of DeLillo's work is the fact that beneath the martini chill of the writing's surface there is the lather and fizz of a schooner of old-style New York beer....In the stressed-beyond-stress figure of Eric Packer, DeLillo has created a figure horribly representative of our damaged times. COSMOPOLIS may not be the best book that he has written, or is capable of writing, but in these grim days it is probably the best that we can expect. -- Bookforum - John Banville. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743244249 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Cosmopolis : A Novel
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Book is gently rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is gently rubbed also with a closed tear at the top of the back panel else whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLillo, Don
New York:: Scribner's,, 2003. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. A Fine, unread copy of the pre-publication state. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Cosmopolis
Delillo, Don
New York: Scribner, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLillo, Don
New York: Scribner. Fine/Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0743244249 First Printing with number line on copyright page beginning with one. As new, unread condition. 209 pp. Gray paper covered boards with gray cloth binding on the spine. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. No remainder marks. Interior is clean and unmarked. The author's 13th novel. . ( more information) Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Cosmopolis : A Novel
Delillo, Don
New York: Scribner, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLillo Don
New York: Scribner. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743244249 . Gray hard boards with gray cloth spine covering and silver lettering on spine. Bottom of spine is bumped. Corners sharp. DJ is unclipped and has chipping to the top of spine. Edges turned up. DeLillo's thirteenth novel and it all takes place inside a white stretch limo! ! ! ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 209 pages . ( more information) Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $16.95
($15.37)
|
|
48)
|
Cosmopolis
DELILLO DON
New York. 2003. Scribner. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 211 pages. Cover: Jacket photographs by Jason Fulford. keywords: Literature America. ISBN: 0743244249. April 2003. Eric Packer, a billionaire asset manager at age twenty-eight, emerges from his penthouse triplex and settles into his lavishly customized white stretch limousine. On this day he is a man with two missions: to pursue a cataclysmic bet against the yen and to get a haircut across town. His journey to the barbershop is a contemporary odyssey, funny and fast-moving. Stalled in traffic by a presidential motorcade, a music idols funeral and a violent political demonstration, Eric receives a string of visitors - his experts on security, technology, currency, finance and theory. Sometimes he leaves the car for sexual encounters and sometimes he doesnt have to. keywords: Literature America. inventory # 33724. ISBN: 0743244249. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
COSMOPOLIS
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2003. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0743244249. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Cosmopolis
Don DeLillo
As new in mylar protector. ( more information) Offered by LTMadison Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Cosmopolis
DELILLO, DON
New York. 2003. Scribner. Advance Readers Edition. Very Good In Wrappers. pages: 211 pages. keywords: Literature America. ISBN: 0743244249. April 2003. Eric Packer, a billionaire asset manager at age twenty-eight, emerges from his penthouse triplex and settles into his lavishly customized white stretch limousine. On this day he is a man with two missions: to pursue a cataclysmic bet against the yen and to get a haircut across town. His journey to the barbershop is a contemporary odyssey, funny and fast-moving. Stalled in traffic by a presidential motorcade, a music idols funeral and a violent political demonstration, Eric receives a string of visitors - his experts on security, technology, currency, finance and theory. Sometimes he leaves the car for sexual encounters and sometimes he doesnt have to. keywords: Literature America. inventory # 34690. ISBN: 0743244249. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
New York: Scribner, 2003. Hardcover First edition, First printing Fine in Fine DJ ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Cosmopolis
Don Delillo
New York: Scribner, 2003 a day inh the life of a mythical 28 year old billionaire in new york city. anything can happen on the way to the barber in your stretch limo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Cosmopolis
Delillo, Don
NY: Scribner, 2003. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
Don DeLillo
Scribner, 2003. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLillo, Don
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2003 Hard cover with light grey paper-covered boards, silver cloth spine, metallic silver printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. It is an April day in the year 2000 and an era is about to end -- those booming times of market optimism when the culture boiled with money and corporations seemed more vital and influential than governments. Eric Packer, a billionaire asset manager at age twenty-eight, emerges from his penthouse triplex and settles into his lavishly customized white stretch limousine. On this day he is a man with two missions: to pursue a cataclysmic bet against the yen and to get a haircut across town. His journey to the barbershop is a contemporary odyssey, funny and fast-moving. Stalled in traffic by a presidential motorcade, a music idol's funeral and a violent political demonstration, Eric receives a string of visitors -- his experts on security, technology, currency, finance and theory. Sometimes he leaves the car for sexual encounters and sometimes he doesn't have to. "Cosmopolis," Don DeLillo's thirteenth novel, is both intimate and global, a vivid and moving account of a spectacular downfall.. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Cosmopolis
Delillo, Don
NY: Scribners, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Cosmopolis
Delillo, Don
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2003. Hard cover with light grey paper-covered boards, silver cloth spine, metallic silver printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. It is an April day in the year 2000 and an era is about to end -- those booming times of market optimism when the culture boiled with money and corporations seemed more vital and influential than governments. Eric Packer, a billionaire asset manager at age twenty-eight, emerges from his penthouse triplex and settles into his lavishly customized white stretch limousine. On this day he is a man with two missions: to pursue a cataclysmic bet against the yen and to get a haircut across town. His journey to the barbershop is a contemporary odyssey, funny and fast-moving. Stalled in traffic by a presidential motorcade, a music idol's funeral and a violent political demonstration, Eric receives a string of visitors -- his experts on security, technology, currency, finance and theory. Sometimes he leaves the car for sexual encounters and sometimes he doesn't have to. "Cosmopolis," Don DeLillo's thirteenth novel, is both intimate and global, a vivid and moving account of a spectacular downfall.. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLillo, Don
New York: Scribners , 2003. Hard Cover. Don DeLillo -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Cosmopolis. 8vo. 209 pp. Quarter bound in light grey paper boards over a textured grey paper spine, with silver lettering to the spine. The head and the tail of the spine are bumped. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. The Fine pictorial dustwrapper retains the publisher's price of $25.00 to the front flap and bears no chips, creases, nor tears. A lovely copy. Published by: New York: Scribners , 2003 First edition. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Cosmopolis : a novel
DeLillo, Don
New York Scribner 2003 Paperback "Advance Reader's Edition" -- as stated on front wrap. Very Fine (MINT) Octavo in white, illus wraps; 209pp. Young men -- Fiction. Murder victims -- Fiction. Foreign exchange market -- Fiction. Self-destructive behavior -- Fiction. Psychological fiction. New York (N.Y.) -- Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Calvello Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Cosmopolis : A Novel
DeLillo, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. FINE/FINE unread copy protected by archival Brodart Cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
DeLillo, Don
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743244249 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Cosmopolis: A Novel
DeLillo, Don (signed)
New York: Scribner, 2003. Hardcover First edition, First printing Fine in Fine DJ SIGNED by author. Unread copy ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Cosmopolis
FREE SHIPPING
Don DeLillo
New York, US: Scribner. Mint. 2003. First. Hardback copy. Quarter bound in gray cloth over light gray boards with silver lettering to spine. It is an April day in the year 2000 and an era is about to end - those booming times of market optimism when the culture boiled with money and corporations seemed more vital and influential than governments. Eric Packer, a billionaire asset manager at age twenty-eight, emerges from his penthouse triplex and settles into his lavishly customized white stretch limousine. On this day he is a man with two missions: to pursue a cataclysmic bet against the yen and to get a haircut across town. "DeLillo shapes a rhetoric for our age." «Observer» ~~~ Author(s): Don DeLillo; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Quarter; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 209; Publication year: 2003; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo. . ( more information) Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLILLO, Don
NY:Scribner,2003 First edition / First printing. Gray paper spine, gray paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0743244249. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Cosmopolis
DeLillo, Don
Scribner, 2003. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Don DeLillo -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Cosmopolis. 8vo. 209 pp. Quarter bound in textured gray board with light gray boards; silver lettering to spine. Clean and sharp white pictorial dust wrapper has publisher's price of $25.00 in upper right of inside front panel. A fine first-edition copy, SIGNED by the author in black ink on the title page. Published by: | |