Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
White Doves at Morning
by James Lee Burke
ISBN: 0743244710
ISBN-13: 9780743244718
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Signing up for the Confederacy, Willie Burke and his friends are transported from their fairly insulated world in Louisiana onto a national stage as the Civil War rages around them, placing slaves and slave-owners, abolitionists, prostitutes, and soldiers in their paths.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2002 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 320
Publisher's Notes
Despite their misgivings about "the Cause," Willie Burke and his best friends, three young men from New Iberia, Louisiana, enlist in the Confederate Army and head off to war, in a novel drawn from the author's own family history.
Other Editions
Similar books

Where I'm Bound
by Allen B. Ballard
An escaped slave, Joe Duckett joins the Union Army during the Civil War, becomes a hero in a black cavalry regiment, and searches for his family as the war draws to an end. A first novel.

Ghost Riders
by Sharyn McCrumb
Disguising herself as a boy in order to join the Union army alongside her husband, Malinda Blalock raids the farms of Confederate sympathizers, avenge Confederate raids on their loved ones, and promotes the efforts of Confederate governor Zebulon Vance, who would protect Appalachian interests.

Glorieta Pass
by P. G. Nagle
As the Civil War tears its way across America, four lives are swept up and forever changed: an illiterate Colorado miner who captains a volunteer Union company; a young Texan who becomes a quartermaster in the Confederate Army; a Union lieutenant with a terrible secret; and a young Boston lady in the care of her uncle.

Fire on the Waters
by
Joining the navy during the Civil War against his father's wishes, banker's son Elisha Eaker serves under Lieutenant Ker Claiborne, who has worked with the military's anti-slavery patrols and is forced to choose between loyalties to his home and his career.

The Far Pavilions
by M. M. Kaye
For the first time in trade paperback--the monumental bestselling novel of 19th-century India. "The Far Pavilions" is a passionate, triumphant story that satisfies deeply and helps us remember what we want most from a novel. "Rich in adventure, heroism, cruelty, and love".--"Publisher's Weekly".
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743244710 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
White Doves at Morning : A Novel
James Lee Burke
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 11/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
White Doves at Morning : A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
White Doves at Morning : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743244710 Ex-library . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
White Doves at Morning : A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
White Doves at Morning : A Novel (Qty: 2)
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-11-01. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
White Danes at Morning: A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2003. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/VG ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Near Fine in Very Good jacket 305pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 305pp npc. rem. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Book Club Edition Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears. Prior owner name front endpaper. Book Club Edition.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
White Doves At Morning
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket;. 2002. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 305 pages; DJ very little wear to note. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Front bottom corner tips is slightly worn. Text pages clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
White Doves at Morning : A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-11-01. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight without marks of any kind ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee / Patton, Will
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 with dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
NY: Simon and Schuster, 2002. Book Club Edition. BCE. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG. . ISBN: 0743244710. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
WHITE DOVES AT MORNING
James Lee Burke
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Remainder mark on bottom.. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 305 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
White Doves At Morning
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
White Doves at Morning A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 1.07 x 9.53 x 6.39 Inches; 320 pages; <P> For years, critics have acclaimed the power of James Lee Burke's writing, the luminosity of his prose, the psychological complexity of his characters, the richness of his landscapes. Over the course of twenty novels and one collection of short stories, he has developed a loyal and dedicated following among both critics and general readers. His thrillers, featuring either Louisiana cop Dave Robicheaux or Billy Bob Holland, a hardened Texas-based lawyer, have consistently appeared on national bestseller lists, making Burke one of America's most celebrated authors of crime fiction. <P> Now, in a startling and brilliantly successful departure, Burke has written a historical novel -- an epic story of love, hate, and survival set against the tumultuous background of the Civil War and Reconstruction. <P> At the center of the novel are James Lee Burke's own ancestors, Robert Perry, who comes from a slave-owning family of wealth and privilege, and Willie Burke, born of Irish immigrants, a poor boy who is as irreverent as he is brave and decent. Despite their personal and political conflicts with the issues of the time, both men join the Confederate Army, choosing to face ordeal by fire, yet determined not to back down in their commitment to their moral beliefs, to their friends, and to the abolitionist woman with whom both have become infatuated. <P> One of the most compelling characters in the story, and the catalyst for much of its drama, is Flower Jamison, a beautiful young black slave befriended, at great risk to himself, by Willie and owned by -- and fathered by, although he will not admit it -- Ira Jamison. Owner of Angola Plantation, Ira Jamison is a true son of the Old South and also a ruthless businessman, who, after the war, returns to the plantation and re-energizes it by transforming it into a penal colony, which houses prisoners he rents out as laborers to replace the slaves who have been emancipated. <P> Against all local law and customs, Flower learns from Willie to read and write, and receives the help and protection of Abigail Dowling, a Massachusetts abolitionist who had come south several years prior to help fight yellow fever and never left, and who has attracted the eye of both Willie and Robert Perry. These love affairs are not only fraught with danger, but compromised by the great and grim events of the Civil War and its aftermath. <P> As in all of Burke's writings, <I>White Doves at Morning</I> is full of wonderful, colorful, unforgettable villains. Some, like Clay Hatcher, are pure "white trash" (considered the lowest of the low, they were despised by the white ruling class and feared by former slaves). From their ranks came the most notorious of the vigilante groups, such as the Ku Klux Klan, the White League and the Knights of the White Camellia. Most villainous of all, though, are the petty and mean-minded Todd McCain, owner of New Iberia's hardware store, and the diabolically evil Rufus Atkins, former overseer of Angola Plantation and the man Jamison has placed in charge of his convict labor crews. <P> Rounding out this unforgettable cast of characters are Carrie LaRose, madam of New Iberia's house of ill repute, and her ship's-captain brother Jean-Jacques LaRose, Cajuns who assist Flower and Abigail in their struggle to help the blacks of the town. <P> With battle scenes at Shiloh and in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia that no reader will ever forget, and set in a time of upheaval that affected all men and all women at all levels of society, <I>White Doves at Morning</I> is an epic worthy of America's most tragic conflict, as well as a book of substance, importance, and genuine originality, one that will undoubtedly come to be regarded as a masterpiece of historical fiction. . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
NYC: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0743244710 . #102. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
NY: Simon & Schuster. 2002. Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Rubbings,Sm spot to back DJ. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
White Doves at Morning : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 jacket has slight edgewear; lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. (1st) Larger book, dust jacket glued inside covers, 385 pages. DJ glossy with color photo of plantation manor among oaks on front, blue spine and back, praise on back from Florida Times-Union, San Diego Union-Tribune and others. Very Fine DJ/Very Good book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) on copyright page, $25.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Remainder mark on page base, minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "For years, critics have acclaimed the power of James Lee Burke's writing, the luminosity of his prose, the psychological complexity of his characters, the richness of his landscapes. Over the course of twenty novels and one collection of short stories, he has developed a loyal and dedicated following among both critics and general readers. His thrillers, featuring either Louisiana cop Dave Robicheaux or Billy Bob Holland, a hardened Texas-based lawyer, have consistently appeared on national bestseller lists, making Burke one of America's most celebrated authors of crime fiction. Now, in a startling and brilliantly successful departure, Burke has written a historical novel -- an epic story of love, hate, and survival set against the tumultuous background of the Civil War and Reconstruction. At the center of the novel are James Lee Burke's own ancestors, Robert Perry, who comes from a slave-owning family of wealth and privilege, and Willie Burke, born of Irish immigrants, a poor boy who is as irreverent as he is brave and decent. Despite their personal and political conflicts with the issues of the time, both men join the Confederate Army, choosing to face ordeal by fire, yet determined not to back down in their commitment to their moral beliefs, to their friends, and to the abolitionist woman with whom both have become infatuated. One of the most compelling characters in the story, and the catalyst for much of its drama, is Flower Jamison, a beautiful young black slave befriended, at great risk to himself, by Willie and owned by -- and fathered by, although he will not admit it -- Ira Jamison. Owner of Angola Plantation, Ira Jamison is a true son of the Old South and also a ruthless businessman, who, after the war, returns to the plantation and re-energizes it by transforming it into a penal colony, which houses prisoners he rents out as laborers to replace the slaves who have been emancipated. Against all local law and customs, Flower learns from Willie to read and write, and receives the help and protection of Abigail Dowling, a Massachusetts abolitionist who had come south several years prior to help fight yellow fever and never left, and who has attracted the eye of both Willie and Robert Perry. These love affairs are not only fraught with danger, but compromised by the great and grim events of the Civil War and its aftermath. As in all of Burke's writings, White Doves at Morning is full of wonderful, colorful, unforgettable villains. Some, like Clay Hatcher, are pure "white trash" (considered the lowest of the low, they were despised by the white ruling class and feared by former slaves). From their ranks came the most notorious of the vigilante groups, such as the Ku Klux Klan, the White League and the Knights of the White Camellia. Most villainous of all, though, are the petty and mean-minded Todd McCain, owner of New Iberia's hardware store, and the diabolically evil Rufus Atkins, former overseer of Angola Plantation and the man Jamison has placed in charge of his convict labor crews. Rounding out this unforgettable cast of characters are Carrie LaRose, madam of New Iberia's house of ill repute, and her ship's-captain brother Jean-Jacques LaRose, Cajuns who assist Flower and Abigail in their struggle to help the blacks of the town. With battle scenes at Shiloh and in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia that no reader will ever forget, and set in a time of upheaval that affected all men and all women at all levels of society, White Doves at Morning is an epic worthy of America's most tragic conflict, as well as a book of substance, importance, and genuine originality, one that will undoubtedly come to be regarded as a masterpiece of historical fiction." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
White Doves at Morning : A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-11-01. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
WHITE DOVES AT MORNING A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. As New in As New DJ. 2002. Hardcover. Book is in new condition. ; 1.07 x 9.53 x 6.39 Inches; 320 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Old Village Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 2002. F First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Old Village Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First printing. A tight, unmarked copy in a clean, priced dust jacket with no visible wear. Burke departs from his usual genre to write a civil-war era historical novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Remainder mark, some gentle bumping at corners. ISBN: 0-7432-4471-0. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Hardcover. Near fine in Near fine dj.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8.5 Inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine. Myst. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
White Doves at Morning
FREE SHIPPING
Burke,James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 A square solid tight clean un-read copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 6"x9.5" hardcover in pictorial dustjacket designed by Jackie Seow. 305 pages. clean & bright, unmarked copy. .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Base of spine is gently pushed else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is whole and crisp and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2002. Normal library markings. Superb clean book. Almost like new although an Xlibrary. Possibly never circulated.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print. 22 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
WHITE DOVES AT MORNING
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2002, first edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. first edition. bright copy.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing, large 8vo, paper covered boards, cloth spine, fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket in a protective sleeve. pp 305. novel set in the American Civil War.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Hava Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
WHITE DOVES AT MORNING
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line.) . A historical novel set against the background of the Civil War and Reconstruction, based partly on Burke's own ancestors, with settings ranging from battle scenes at Shiloh to plantations in Louisiana and a house of ill repute in New Iberia. 385 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
WHITE DOVES AT MORNING
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. in a departure from his bestselling and critically-acclaimed mysteries, Burke has written an historical novel set in Louisiana and the South during the Civil War and Reconstruction and including among the characters a pair of Burke's own ancestors; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; corners lightly bumped, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good/Fine.. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. (1st) Large book, cream spine, blue boards, very bright orange lettering on spine, 305 pages. DJ glossy with color photo of plantation on front, raised gilt author's name, white raised title, blue spine and back from Seattle Times, The San Diego Union-Tribune. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. light edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
WHITE DOVES AT MORNING
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0743244710. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL UNITED STATES HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 305 pp. Full number line.. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743244710 . ( more information) Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
White Doves at Morning A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0743244710 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.07 x 9.53 x 6.39 Inches; 320 pages; <P> For years, critics have acclaimed the power of James Lee Burke's writing, the luminosity of his prose, the psychological complexity of his characters, the richness of his landscapes. Over the course of twenty novels and one collection of short stories, he has developed a loyal and dedicated following among both critics and general readers. His thrillers, featuring either Louisiana cop Dave Robicheaux or Billy Bob Holland, a hardened Texas-based lawyer, have consistently appeared on national bestseller lists, making Burke one of America's most celebrated authors of crime fiction. <P> Now, in a startling and brilliantly successful departure, Burke has written a historical novel -- an epic story of love, hate, and survival set against the tumultuous background of the Civil War and Reconstruction. <P> At the center of the novel are James Lee Burke's own ancestors, Robert Perry, who comes from a slave-owning family of wealth and privilege, and Willie Burke, born of Irish immigrants, a poor boy who is as irreverent as he is brave and decent. Despite their personal and political conflicts with the issues of the time, both men join the Confederate Army, choosing to face ordeal by fire, yet determined not to back down in their commitment to their moral beliefs, to their friends, and to the abolitionist woman with whom both have become infatuated. <P> One of the most compelling characters in the story, and the catalyst for much of its drama, is Flower Jamison, a beautiful young black slave befriended, at great risk to himself, by Willie and owned by -- and fathered by, although he will not admit it -- Ira Jamison. Owner of Angola Plantation, Ira Jamison is a true son of the Old South and also a ruthless businessman, who, after the war, returns to the plantation and re-energizes it by transforming it into a penal colony, which houses prisoners he rents out as laborers to replace the slaves who have been emancipated. <P> Against all local law and customs, Flower learns from Willie to read and write, and receives the help and protection of Abigail Dowling, a Massachusetts abolitionist who had come south several years prior to help fight yellow fever and never left, and who has attracted the eye of both Willie and Robert Perry. These love affairs are not only fraught with danger, but compromised by the great and grim events of the Civil War and its aftermath. <P> As in all of Burke's writings, <I>White Doves at Morning</I> is full of wonderful, colorful, unforgettable villains. Some, like Clay Hatcher, are pure "white trash" (considered the lowest of the low, they were despised by the white ruling class and feared by former slaves). From their ranks came the most notorious of the vigilante groups, such as the Ku Klux Klan, the White League and the Knights of the White Camellia. Most villainous of all, though, are the petty and mean-minded Todd McCain, owner of New Iberia's hardware store, and the diabolically evil Rufus Atkins, former overseer of Angola Plantation and the man Jamison has placed in charge of his convict labor crews. <P> Rounding out this unforgettable cast of characters are Carrie LaRose, madam of New Iberia's house of ill repute, and her ship's-captain brother Jean-Jacques LaRose, Cajuns who assist Flower and Abigail in their struggle to help the blacks of the town. <P> With battle scenes at Shiloh and in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia that no reader will ever forget, and set in a time of upheaval that affected all men and all women at all levels of society, <I>White Doves at Morning</I> is an epic worthy of America's most tragic conflict, as well as a book of substance, importance, and genuine originality, one that will undoubtedly come to be regarded as a masterpiece of historical fiction. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
White Doves at Morning A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0743244710 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.07 x 9.53 x 6.39 Inches; 320 pages; <P> For years, critics have acclaimed the power of James Lee Burke's writing, the luminosity of his prose, the psychological complexity of his characters, the richness of his landscapes. Over the course of twenty novels and one collection of short stories, he has developed a loyal and dedicated following among both critics and general readers. His thrillers, featuring either Louisiana cop Dave Robicheaux or Billy Bob Holland, a hardened Texas-based lawyer, have consistently appeared on national bestseller lists, making Burke one of America's most celebrated authors of crime fiction. <P> Now, in a startling and brilliantly successful departure, Burke has written a historical novel -- an epic story of love, hate, and survival set against the tumultuous background of the Civil War and Reconstruction. <P> At the center of the novel are James Lee Burke's own ancestors, Robert Perry, who comes from a slave-owning family of wealth and privilege, and Willie Burke, born of Irish immigrants, a poor boy who is as irreverent as he is brave and decent. Despite their personal and political conflicts with the issues of the time, both men join the Confederate Army, choosing to face ordeal by fire, yet determined not to back down in their commitment to their moral beliefs, to their friends, and to the abolitionist woman with whom both have become infatuated. <P> One of the most compelling characters in the story, and the catalyst for much of its drama, is Flower Jamison, a beautiful young black slave befriended, at great risk to himself, by Willie and owned by -- and fathered by, although he will not admit it -- Ira Jamison. Owner of Angola Plantation, Ira Jamison is a true son of the Old South and also a ruthless businessman, who, after the war, returns to the plantation and re-energizes it by transforming it into a penal colony, which houses prisoners he rents out as laborers to replace the slaves who have been emancipated. <P> Against all local law and customs, Flower learns from Willie to read and write, and receives the help and protection of Abigail Dowling, a Massachusetts abolitionist who had come south several years prior to help fight yellow fever and never left, and who has attracted the eye of both Willie and Robert Perry. These love affairs are not only fraught with danger, but compromised by the great and grim events of the Civil War and its aftermath. <P> As in all of Burke's writings, <I>White Doves at Morning</I> is full of wonderful, colorful, unforgettable villains. Some, like Clay Hatcher, are pure "white trash" (considered the lowest of the low, they were despised by the white ruling class and feared by former slaves). From their ranks came the most notorious of the vigilante groups, such as the Ku Klux Klan, the White League and the Knights of the White Camellia. Most villainous of all, though, are the petty and mean-minded Todd McCain, owner of New Iberia's hardware store, and the diabolically evil Rufus Atkins, former overseer of Angola Plantation and the man Jamison has placed in charge of his convict labor crews. <P> Rounding out this unforgettable cast of characters are Carrie LaRose, madam of New Iberia's house of ill repute, and her ship's-captain brother Jean-Jacques LaRose, Cajuns who assist Flower and Abigail in their struggle to help the blacks of the town. <P> With battle scenes at Shiloh and in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia that no reader will ever forget, and set in a time of upheaval that affected all men and all women at all levels of society, <I>White Doves at Morning</I> is an epic worthy of America's most tragic conflict, as well as a book of substance, importance, and genuine originality, one that will undoubtedly come to be regarded as a masterpiece of historical fiction. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
White Doves at Morning
BURKE, JAMES LEE
Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. Hardcover Book and Jacket in FINE COndition. Mylar cover. Clean, tight, solid, unmarked. An epic story of love and hate, set against the background of the Civil War and Reconstruction. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
WHITE DOVES AT MORNING
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. a departure from his usual mystery-crime fiction, Burke's twenty-first book is an historical novel set in Louisiana during the Civil War and Reconstruction and featuring a pair of Burke's own ancestors; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square in almost perfect dustjacket; Fine/Fine. . ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster [0-7432-4471-0] [2003], 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. (Historical Fiction, American Civil War) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
WHITE DOVES AT MORNING
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED in person, spine bumped at both ends, very tiny goudge top panel, otherwise a very good book and fine dustjacket in Brodart. A departure for the author, this is a historical novel of love, hate, and survival against the backdrop of the Civil War and Reconstruction. Featured in the story are James Lee Burke's own ancestors, Robert Perry, who comes from a rich and privileged family, and Willie Burke, decending from Irish immigrants---poor, irreverent, brave, and a good person. Rich in detail, good characterization, and an entertaining story.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, FICTION, HISTORICAL FICTION 0-7432-4471-0 MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster [0-7432-4471-0] [2003], 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. . . . (Historical Fiction, American Civil War). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
White Doves at Morning : A Novel
James Lee Burke
Simon & Schuster, 2002-11-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Signed. New first edition, first printing, complete # line. Signed by Author, no markings or remainders, no price clipping or BCE. Clear protective cover. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Full number line present, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, is not price clipped. ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
White Doves at Morning : A Novel
Burke, James Lee
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743244710 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
White Doves at Morning
Burke, James Lee
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 600 g; [12], 308 pages, in original colour illustrated dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Slight bumping to the heel of the spine, otherwise the book shows no damage. A departure from his normal crime fiction, -- an epic story of love, hate and survival set against the background of the Civil War and Reconstruction.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel -- Historical. ( more information) Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $55.20
($47.57)
|
|
59)
|
WHITE DOVES AT MORNING
Burke, James Lee
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First edition. first prnt. Signed by Burke on the title page. Miniscule bump to lower corner of front board; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|